The big winners at the fourth annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were Netflix’s original series “Orange Is the New Black” and AMC's "Breaking Bad." Deadline.com reports that "Orange" won best comedy series while "Bad" was named best drama series for the second year in a row, beating out competitors including HBO’s “True Detective.”
"True Detective's" Matthew McConaughey returned the favor in the competition for best actor in a drama series, beating "Breaking Bad's" Bryan Cranston to win the award.
“Orphan Black” star Tatiana Maslany won best actress in a drama series, which was a second consecutive win for her, the piece adds.
Best actor in a comedy series went to Jim Parsons in “The Big Bang Theory,” while best actress in a comedy went to Julia Louis-Dreyfus for "Veep."
Kate Mulgrew of “Orange Is the New Black” tied for best supporting actress in a comedy series with Allison Janney of “Mom,” which airs on CBS. Janney also won best guest performer in a drama series for "Masters of Sex." Best guest performer in a comedy series was won by Uzo Aduba in “Orange Is the New Black.”
"Breaking Bad's" Aaron Paul was named best supporting actor in a drama series, with "Scandal's" Bellamy Young winning as best supporting actress in a drama.
Below is a list of the winners and nominees, with winners at the top of each list of nominees.
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad* WINNER
The Americans
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Masters of Sex
True Detective
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective* WINNER
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black* WINNER
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad *WINNER
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Walton Goggins, Justified
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, Scandal* WINNER
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Annet Mahendru, The Americans
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex* WINNER
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy
Joe Morton, Scandal
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is the New Black* WINNER
The Big Bang Theory
Louie
Silicon Valley
Veep
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory* WINNER
Louis CK, Louie
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep* WINNER
Ilana Glazer, Broad City
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Emmy Rossum, Shameless
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine* WINNER
Keith David, Enlisted
Tony Hale, Veep
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom* WINNER (TIE)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black* WINNER (TIE)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black *WINNER
Sarah Baker, Louie
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory
Mimi Kennedy, Mom
Andrew Rannells, Girls
Lauren Weedman, Looking
BEST MOVIE
The Normal Heart* WINNER
An Adventure in Space and Time
Burton and Taylor
Killing Kennedy
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip to Bountiful
BEST MINI-SERIES
Fargo* WINNER
American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Dancing on the Edge
The Hollow Crown
Luther
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo* WINNER
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven* WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart* WINNER
Warren Brown, Luther
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, Fargo* WINNER
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart
BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey* WINNER
Deadliest Catch
Duck Dynasty
Mythbusters
Top Gear
Undercover Boss
BEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
Shark Tank* WINNER
The Amazing Race
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice
BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey* WINNER
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Carson Daly, The Voice
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
BEST TALK SHOW
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon* WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report
Conan
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer* WINNER
Bob's Burgers
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Phineas and Ferb
Adventure Time
LOUIS XIII GENIUS AWARD
Ryan Murphy
Your Comment