OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
ABC World News with Diane Sawyer ABC Tragedy at the Mine
Executive Producers
Jonathon Banner , Susie Banikarim,
Senior Producers
Michael Corn, Judy Isikow, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Margaret Aro, Matt Hosford, James Wang, Wonbo Woo
ABC World News, Nightline, Good Morning
sp; ABC
The Printer Bomb Plot
Executive Producers
Jonathon Banner, James Goldston, Jim Murphy
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producers
Matthew Cole, Matthew Mosk, Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Senior Investigative Reporter
Richard Esposito
AC360 CNN
Executive Producers
Kathleen Friery, Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Mannis, Eva Nordstrom, Sean Yates
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Susan Chun, Danielle Dortello, Mary Anne Fox, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad, Kirk McDonald,
Diana Miller, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross,
Kerry Rubin, Leah Smith
Anchor
Correspondents
Joe Johns, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Continued on next page
<
span style="font-family: "Times New Roman"; color: black; font-size: 14pt">OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Earthquake in
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Producers/Reporters
NBC Nightly News Staff
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
 
; Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Madeleine Haeringer, Naomi Karam, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen, Sam Singal
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, Bredun Edwards, Charlene Gubash, Robert Kaplan, John Kautz, Robert Lapp, Joo Lee,
Mohammed Muslemany, Craig White
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Analyst
Senior Producer/Director
Brett Holey
Chief White House Correspondent
Chuck Todd
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A
REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News
Executive Producer
Producers
Peter Murtaugh, Ian Sherwood, Keith “Chuck” Tayman
Anchor
Matt Frei
Correspondent
Matthew Price
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A
REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued
BBC World News
Victims of the Flood:
Executive Producers
Producers
Darren Conway, Kamil Dayan Khan, Ali Faisal Zaidi, Nadeem Khan, Shad Khan, Mark Lobel, Jacky Martens,
Stuart Phillips, Bushra Taskeen
Correspondents
Lyse Doucet, Orla Guerin
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Afghan Bomb Squad
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Producer
Randall Joyce
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Correspondent
Terry McCarthy
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
The War Next Door
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Producers
Erika Angulo, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar
Zuniga
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Mark Potter
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News
Inside the North Korean Bubble
Executive Producers
Producers
Jasmin Buttar, Amanda Gunn, Tony Jolliffe, Ed Main
Correspondent
Sue Lloyd Roberts
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued
BBC World News
The Harsh Lives of
Executive Producers
Jasmin Buttar,
Producers
Phil Clarkson, Melanie Marshall, Janan Mosazai, Abaceen Nasimi, Fred Scott, Jeanette Smeadley
Correspondent
Lyse Doucet
Good Morning
Reporter
Sunday Morning CBS
Gift of a Lifetime
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co‑Producer
Robin Skeete
Field Producer
Michael Hernandez
Correspondent
Martha Teichner
Sunday Morning CBS
Jan’s Story
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Remington Korper, Amiel Weisfogel
Correspondent
Barry Petersen
Sunday Morning CBS
Where’s Molly?
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Producers
Patrick Lee, Kay Lim
Correspondent
John Blackstone
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED
NEWSCAST
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Ethiopian Adoption Scams
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producers
Michael Rey, Keith Summa
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Photocopiers Hidden Dangers
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producers
Michael Rey, Keith Summa
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: CIA Shoot‑Down ‑ 10 years later
Executive Producers
James Goldston, Rhonda Schwartz
Producers
Matthew Cole, Avni Patel
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
&nbs
p;
World News with Diane Sawyer ABC
Cord Blood Investigation
Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jonathon Banner
Producers
Christine G. Romo, Susan Schwartz
Correspondent
Richard E. Besser
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
&nb
sp;
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Follow the Money
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
Chris Scholl
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkinson
PBS NewsHour &nbs
p; PBS
Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
Producer
Merrill Schwerin
Senior Correspondent
Ray Suarez
Managing Producer
Patti Parson
Reporter/Producers
Talea Miller, Catherine Wise
Street Signs CNBC
Transammonia: An American Business in
Executive Producer
Senior Producer
Richard Carolan
Producer
Robert Hand
Anchor
Erin Burnett
Director
Pookey Preston
Sunday Morning CBS
Paving the Way
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras
Correspondent
Jeff Glor
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued
Sunday Morning CBS
The Money Issue
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Coordinating Producer
Kay Lim
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Maria Barrow, David Bhagat, Charlie
Steve Glauber, Alan Golds, Judith Hole, Remington Korper, Anthony Laudato, Patrick Lee, Reid Orvedahl,
Amy Rosner, Carol Ross, Jason Sacca, Robin Skeete, David Small, Doug Smith
Anchor
Anthony Mason
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Cynthia Bowers, Rita Braver, Bill Geist, Anthony Mason, Suze Orman, Jill Schlesinger, Daniel
Sieberg, Tracy Smith, Martha Teichner
Sunday Morning CBS
The New
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Michael Cesario, Jason Sacca
Correspondent
Martha Teichner
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Jenny Dubin, Michael Gavshon, Magalie Laguerre‑Wilkinson, Harry Radliffe, II
Correspondent
Byron Pitts
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE Continued
60 Minutes &
nbsp; CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole
Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Dateline NBC
The Passenger in Seat 19A
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
Senior Producer
Richard Greenberg
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Tom Keenan, Fred Rothenberg
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Chris Hansen
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
&n
bsp; 60 Minutes CBS
A Relentless Enemy
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE Continued
60 Minutes &n
bsp; CBS
The Lost Children of
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Dateline NBC
A Father’s
Executive Producer
 
; David Corvo
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Tom Keenan
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Dateline NBC
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
&nb
sp; Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Terrell Tangonan, Katie Yu
Anchor
Ann Curry
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
20/20 ABC
7 Going on 70 ‑ A Barbara Walters Special
Anchor/Correspondent
Barbara Walters
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans
Producer
Muriel Pearson
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE Continued
60 Minutes CBS
Derek
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Co‑Producers
&nb
sp; Jennie Held, Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
60 Minutes CBS
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.
Co‑Producers
Richard Koppel, Tadd Lascari
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
60 Minutes CBS
Stand Down
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co‑Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Dateline NBC
Hurricane Katrina: The First Five Days
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Robert Buchanan
Anchor
Brian Williams
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
&
nbsp;
20/20 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Make‑A‑Wish Swindle
Executive Producers
Rhonda Schwartz, David Sloan
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Vic Walters
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
60 Minutes CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
60 Minutes CBS
Blackwater 61
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Dan Rather Reports HDNet
Spiritually Bankrupt
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Andrew Glazer
Co‑Producer
Steve Tyler
Correspondent
&nb
sp; Dan Rather
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
&
nbsp; Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
60 Minutes CBS
Davos
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Michael Karzis
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
&
nbsp;
Dan Rather Reports HDNet
Home Loans From Hell
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Janet Klein
Co‑Producers
Caroline Cooper, Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather
 
; Dan Rather Reports HDNet
The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Kelly Buzby
Co‑Producer
Daniel Madden
Correspondent
Dan Rather
OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
Education Nation MSNBC
Executive Producer
Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Jay Blackman, Marisa Buchanan, Ivona Budimova, Subrata De, Robert Dembo, Lauren Fairbanks, Dana
Haller, Russell Jones, Neil O’Brien, Bonnie Optekman, Ryan Osborn, Katie Primm, Anthony Quintano, Chris
Tine
Anchor
Brian Williams
Directors
Ray Herbert, Kara Kennedy
Correspondents
Rehema Ellis, Tamron Hall
&
nbsp;
MSNBC Special Presentation MSNBC
Beyond Borderlines
Executive Editor
Yvette Miley
Creative Director
Marc Greenstein
Executive Producers
Dana Haller, Izzy Povich
Producer
John Boxley
Senior Producer
John Nichols
The Rachel Maddow Show &nb
sp; MSNBC
Good Morning, Landlocked
Host
Rachel Maddow
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Executive Producers
Matthew Seal, Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Director
Rob Katko
Producers
Iqbal Ahmad Sapand, Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Shannah Goldner, Madeleine Haeringer,
Kiko Itasaka, Kent Jones, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony
Terrell, Michael Yarvitz
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS Continued
This Week with Christiane Amanpour ABC
Holy War: Should Americans Fear Islam?
Anchor
Christiane Amanpour
Executive Producers
Ian O. Cameron, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Jack V. Date
&nb
sp; Editorial Producer
Kendall Heath
Producers
Hana Karar, Cindy Smith
Director
Jeff Winn
Mid‑Term Election Coverage
Executive Producers
Jeff Bieber,
Senior Producer
Chris Guarino
Producer
Alla Lora
Director
Sua Ann Staake‑Wayne
OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM &nbs
p;
ABC News Special Events ABC
Vote 2010
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
Justin Anderson, Pete Austin, Eric Avram, Dennis Dunlavey, Nancy Gabriner, Nicole Gallagher, Ricki
Goldberg, Mark Lima, Dan Merkle, Andrew Morse, Kerry Smith, Laiea Smith, Robert Wheelock, Dick Wilde,
Dan Woo
Producers
Susan Archer, Melinda Arons, Janet Boyle, Tom Budai, Richard Coolidge, Josh Eure, Ursula Fahy, Matt
Frucci, Jon Garcia, Brian Hartman, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Polson Kanneth, Erin Keohane, Alyssa Litoff,
Kate McCarthy, Catherine McKenzie, Avery Miller, Drew Millhon, Katie Munley, Ben Newman, Tiffany Osteen,
Talesha Reynolds, Joel Siegel, Gregory Simmons, Joe Simonetti, Cindy Smith, Stephanie Smith, Aude
Soichet, Zach Wolf
Anchors
David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
Directors
Tony Barrett, Jeff Winn
Correspondents
Sharyn Alfonsi, Christiane Amanpour, Ron Brownstein, Ron Claiborne, Jonathan Karl, Neal Karlinsky,
Langer, Dana Loesch, Cynthia McFadden, Terry Moran, John Quinones, Jake Tapper, Bill Weir, Randi
Zuckerberg
Analysts
Donna Brazile, Matthew Dowd, Cokie Roberts, George Will
Reporter/Correspondent
Amy Walter
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM Continued
AC360 CNN
Crisis in
Anchor
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Rose Arce, Susan Chun, Danielle Dortello, Mary Anne Fox, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad, Diana
Miller, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry
Rubin, Leah Smith
Reporters
Joe Johns, Chris Lawrence,
Decision 2010 NBC
Election Night
Anchors
Brian Williams, Tom Brokaw, David Gregory,
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Lee Cowan, Jose Diaz‑Balart, Lester Holt, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Pete Williams, John
Yang
Directors
Jeffrey Blount, Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Steve Lucas
Executive Producer
Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Doug Adams, Donna Bass, Ann Binford, Jay Blackman, Pete Breen, Marisa Buchanan, Patrick Burkey, Chris
Colvin, Kim Cornett, Andrea D’Ambrosio, Subrata De, Chris Donovan, Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy
Fischer, Andy Franklin, Jeff Gralnick, Michael Kosnar, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Megan Marcus, Domenico
Montanaro, Mark Murray, Neil O’Brien, Michele Perry, Shelby Poduch, Marian Porges, Katie Primm, Sam
Singal, Ken Strickland, Ali Weinberg
Elections Director
Sheldon Gawiser
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE PBS
The Quake
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Co‑Producer
Will Cohen
&
nbsp;
FRONTLINE PBS
The Wounded Platoon
Producer/Director/Reporter
Dan Edge
Producer/Reporter
Christopher Buchanan
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath
HBO Documentary Films HBO
War Don Don
Director/Producer
Rebecca Richman Cohen
Producer
Francisco Bello
Executive Producers
Jim Butterworth, David Menschel
Co‑Producer
Daniel J.. Chalfen
Independent Lens PBS
A Village Called
Producer/Director
S. Leo Chiang
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Restrepo: Afghan Outpost National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM
&nb
sp;
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer A&E
Executive Producers
Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson
Producers
Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird
Co‑Producers
Sam Black, Peter Elkind
FRONTLINE PBS
Law & Disorder
Producer/Director
Thomas Jennings
Co‑Producer
Travis Fox
Correspondent
A.C. Thompson
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath
POV PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith
Producer
Layda Negrete
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Executive Producers
Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
POV PBS
The Oath
Director/Producer
Laura Poitras
Co‑Producer
Jonathan Oppenheim
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE PBS
The Confessions
Producer/Director
Ofra Bikel
Co‑Producer
Ted Gesing
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson‑Rath
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Monica & David
Producer/Director
Alexandra Codina
Producer
Deborah Dickson
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Executive Producer
&nb
sp; Sheila Nevins
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Reporter
Director/Producer
Eric D.. Metzgar
Executive Producer
Ben Affleck
Producers
Mikaela Beardsley, Steven Cantor
Co‑Producer
Ann Derry
POV PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Producer
Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM Continued
POV
PBS
Off and Running
Director
Nicole Opper
Producer
Sharese Bullock‑Bailey
Executive Producers
Macky Alston, Sally Jo Fifer, Sandra Itkoff, Jacquie Jones, Simon Kilmurry
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
POV PBS
Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy
Director/Producer
Stephanie Wang‑Breal
Executive Producers
Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Studs Terkel: Listening to
Director
Eric Simonson
Producer
Josh Veselka
Supervising Producers
Wally Berger, Lisa Heller
Executive Producers
Linda Ellerbee, Sheila Nevins, Rolfe Tessem
Independent Lens PBS
The Longoria Affair
Director/Producer
John J.. Valadez
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Judith Vecchione
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM Continued
The Kennedy Detail Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
Ken Atchity, Brooke Runnette, Chi‑Li Wong
Co‑Executive Producer
Vince DiPersio
Producers
Grant Axton, Gerald Blaine, Liza Maddrey, Lisa McCubbin
Third Reich &
nbsp; History Channel
The Fall
Executive Producers
Seth Skundrick, Nicole Rittenmayer, Russ McCarroll, Mike Stiller
Witness: Katrina National Geographic Channel
Series Producers
Jon Siskel, Greg Jacobs
Producers
Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff
Executive Producer
Michael Welsh
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM
FRONTLINE PBS
The Spill
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Reporter
Abrahm Lustgarten
Producer/Director
Nicole Torre
Producer
Eric Mofford
POV PBS
Good Fortune
Director
Landon Van Soest
Producer
Jeremy Levine
&
nbsp; Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry , Diana Barrett, Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Andrew Herwitz,
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
The New Recruits PBS
Producers
Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
60 Minutes CBS
Facebook
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producer
Shachar Bar‑On
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Meghan Frank, Kathy Liu
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
60 Minutes CBS
Medal of Honor
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan
CNN CNN
The Odd Couple
Senior Producers
Melissa Dunst, Dave Herrod
Senior Political Analyst
Gloria Borger
Managing Editor
Kathy Slobogin
&nbs
p;
Dateline NBC
Rescue on the High Seas
Producer
Tim Uehlinger
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor/Senior Producer
Liz Cole
Anchor/Correspondent
Matt Lauer
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW Continued
Investing in
Obama
SVP, Strategic Programming & Development
Susan Krakower
Host
John Harwood
Senior Executive Producer
Mary Duffy
Managing Editor
Nikhil Deogun
Creative Director
Dan Hoffman
Director, Strategic Programming & Development
Jackie De Angelis
Producers
Luke Bauer, Jason Farkas, Matt Levine
Editorial Producer
&
nbsp; John Melloy
Director
Andy Barsh
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Smash His Camera
Producers
Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
Director
Executive Producers
William Ackman, Daniel Stern, Jeffrey Tarrant
&
nbsp;
Independent Lens PBS
Art & Copy
Director
Doug Pray
Producers
Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau
Executive Producers
David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Sally Jo Fifer, Kirk Souder, Mary Warlick
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work Showtime
Director/Producer
Ricki Stern
Co‑Director
Annie Sundberg
Producer
Seth Keal
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING Continued
POV PBS
POV / Storycorps Animated Series
Director/Animator
Tim Rauch
Director/Producer
Mike Rauch
Producer
Lizzie Jacobs
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro
VH1 Rock Docs VH1
Soul Train: The Hippest Trip in
Director/Producer
Kevin Swain
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Kenard Gibbs, Peter Griffith, Lauren Lazin, Anthony Maddox, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
Co‑Director/Producer
Amy Goldberg
OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING
Creating Synthetic Life Science Channel
Executive Producers
Bernadette McDaid , Rocky Collins, David Conover, Deborah Adler Myers
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Google Baby
Producer/Director
Zippi Brand Frank
Co‑Producer
Zvi Frank
Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING Continued
Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking Discovery Channel
Time Travel
Executive Producers
Ben Bowie, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
Producer
Rory Griffin
Line Producer
Mark Wright
NOVA PBS
Building the Great Cathedrals
Producer/Director
Scott Tiffany
Producer
Gary Glassman
Content Producer
Tristan Barako
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Coordinating Producer
Maureen Barden Lynch
OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Host
David Attenborough
Producer
Anthony Geffen
Director
Martin Williams
&nbs
p;
Nature PBS
Hummingbirds: Magic in the Air
Producer
Ann Johnson Prum
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING Continued
Nature PBS
Wolverine: Chasing the Phantom
Producer
Gianna Savoie
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Secret Life of Elephants Animal Planet
Executive Producers
Sara Ford, Mick Kaczorowski
Producer
Holly Spearing
BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Producers
Bredun Edwards, Ghazi Balkiz, James Novogrod
Senior Producers
Madeleine Haeringer, Sam Singal
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Desperate Days: The Floods of
Correspondents
Ann Curry, Stephanie Gosk
Producers
Truus Bos, Carole Grisante, Amna Nawaz, Michelle Neubert, Sohel Uddin
Senior Producers
Kevin Monahan, Sam Singal
Senior Broadcast Producer
&nbs
p; Aurelia Grayson
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Continued on next page
BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Earthquake in
Executive Producer
Ben Epstein
Reporters/Correspondents
Staff of NBC Nightly News
&nbs
p;
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
The War Next Door:
Correspondents
Mark Potter , Richard Engel
Producers
Erika Angulo, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar
Zuniga
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
TODAY &n
bsp; NBC
The World’s Most Dangerous City
Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Senior Producer
Madeleine Haeringer
Producer
Charlene Gubash
BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Continued on next page
BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE Continued
60 Minutes CBS
Endless Memory
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producer
Co‑Producers
Jennie Held, Matthew Lev
60 Minutes CBS
The
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producer
Shawn Efran
60 Minutes CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole
Young
60 Minutes CBS
The Lost Children of
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer A&E
Executive Producers
Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson
Producers
Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird,
Co‑Producers
Sam Black, Peter Elkind
HBO Documentary Films HBO
A Small Act
Producer/Director
Jennifer Arnold
Producers
Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros
Executive Producers
Joan Huang, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
POV PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Producer
Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo
Executive P
roducers
Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann
POV PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith
Producer
Layda Negrete
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
&nbs
p; Chris White
Executive Producers
Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
Continued on next page
BEST DOCUMENTARY Continued
POV PBS
The Oath
Director/Producer
Laura Poitras
Co‑Producer
Jonathan Oppenheim
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
Restrepo: Afghan Outpost National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE
Education Nation NBC / Educationnation.com
Producers/Reporters
NBC News
NPR Video &nb
sp; npr.org
Brain Wars: How the Military is Failing Its Wounded
Multimedia Editor
Coburn Dukeheart
Correspondents
T. Christian Miller, Daniel Zwerdling
Producer
John Poole
Photojournalist
Gordon Blake
Senior Supervising Producer
Keith Jenkins
Deputy Managing Editor
Suzanne Reber
Continued on next page
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE Continued
PBS NewsHour pbs.org
Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Interactive Coverage
Managing Editor
Maureen Hoch
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Creative Director
Travis Daub
Interactive Editor
Chris Amico
Producer/Reporter
Quinn Bowman
The New York Times NYTimes.com
A Year At War
Reporter
James Dao
Photojournalist
Damon Winter
Multimedia Producers
Gabriel Dance, Nancy Donaldson, Joy Huang
Producer
Catrin Einhorn
Web Designer
Andrew Kueneman
The New York Times NYTimes.com
The Final Moments of Deepwater Horizon
Reporter
David Barstow
Video Journalist
Robert Harris
 
; Senior Producer
Justine Simons
Graphic Artist
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES
Council on Foreign Relations cfr.org
Crisis Guide:
Executive Producers
Michael Moran, Brian Storm
Senior Multimedia Producer
Jeremy Sherlick
Producers
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, Gregory Bruno, Eric Maierson, Tim Matsui
Design and Development
Jacky Myint
Continued on next page
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES Continued
Independent Lens: Deep Down‑‑A Story From the Heart of Coal Country PBS
The Virtual Mine
Producer/Directors
Jen Gilomen, Sally Rubin
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence
Photojournalist
Barbara Davidson
Videojournalist
Myung Chun
Producer
Albert Lee
Executive Producers
Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman
MediaStorm MediaStorm.com
Undesired
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Photojournalist
Walter Astrada
San Jose Mercury News &
nbsp; mercurynews.com
Torn Apart
Producer/Photojournalist
Dai Sugano
Reporter
Ken McLaughlin
Top Secret
Producer/Reporters
Benedict de la Cruz, Whitney Shefte
Reporters
William Arkin, Dana Priest
Digital Graphic Designer
Kat Downs
Digital Design Director
Justin Ferrell
Deputy Graphics Director
Laris Karklis
Producer
Lauren Keane
Information Designer
Todd Linderman
Digital Designer
Sarah Sampsell
Cartographer
Nathaniel Kelso
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
MediaStorm MediaStorm.com
Airsick
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Photojournalist
Lucas Olenuik
Multimedia Editor
Scott Simmie
New York Times Magazine Online NYTimes.com
14 Actors Acting
Producers
Kathy Ryan, Joanna Milter
Director
Solve Sundsbo
 
; Producer/Online Editor
Miki Meek
National Geographic Magazine Online NGM.com
Seven Billion
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Jason Orfanon
Producer
Jamie Lee Godfrey
NPR Music Presents Project Song npr.org
Moby
Producers
John Poole, David Gilkey
POV PBS
The Archive
Producer/Director
Sean Dunne
Executive Producer, American Documentary/POV
Simon Kilmurry
Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV
Chris White
Series Producer, American Documentary/POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, Ameri
can Documentary/POV
Andrew Catauro
Continued on next page
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE Continued
Vitality.yahoo.com Vitality.yahoo.com
Second Act
Creative Development
Neal Weiss
Executive Producer
Daria Klenert
Producer
Kristen Beissel
OUTSTANDING WRITING
 
;
60 Minutes CBS
Anger in the Land
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
60 Minutes CBS
The Secret Language of Elephants
Correspondent
Bob Simon
&
nbsp;
Bill Moyers Journal PBS
Essays: Equal Opportunity Hypocrites, Martin Luther King Jr. and the
Dream Deferred,
Writers
Bill Moyers, Michael Winship
Great Migrations National Geographic Channel
Writer
Eleanor Grant
Sunday Morning CBS
Gift of a Lifetime
Writer
Martha Teichner
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Writer
David Attenborough
OUTSTANDING RESEARCH
&n
bsp;
CNN CNN
Research
David Martin
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Can the Gulf Survive?
Researchers
Todd Georgelas, Patrick Hare,
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Talibanistan
Researchers
Tresha Mabile,
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Woman Rebel
Research
Kiran Deol
POV  
; PBS
Presumed Guilty
Research
Roberto Hernandez, Layda Negrete
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NATURE
Belle Isle Revealed
Cinematographer
Brian Kaufman
Great Migrations National Geographic Channel
Cinematographers
John Benam, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Martin Dohrn, Graeme Duane, Mark Emery, Justine Evans, Wade
Fairley, Richard Fitzpatrick, Richard Foster, Johnny Friday, David Hannan, Clint Hempsall, Jonathan Jones,
Dereck Joubert, Mark Lamble, Alastair MacEwen, John Mans, Richard Matthews, Andy Mitchell, Shane
Moore, Bob Poole, Adam Ravetch, Neil Rettig, Joe Riis, Rick Rosenthal, Andrew Shillabeer, Mark Smith
How the Earth Changed History National Geographic Channel
Water World, Beneath the Crust
Camerapersons
Rod Clarke, Darren Conway, Tim Cragg, Paul Jenkins, Richard Kirby, Paul Kirsop, Dirk Neil, Pasquale
Tropea, Simon Wagen
Into the Dragon’s Lair Animal Planet
Directors of Photography
Craig Foster, Damon Foster, Roger Horrocks, Didier Noirot
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NATURE Continued
Ultimate Air Jaws Discovery Channel
Camerapersons
Chris Fallows, Monique Fallows, Matt Hawksworth, Anthony Sacco
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES
60 Minutes CBS
A Relentless Enemy
Camerapersons
Ray Bribiesca, Richard Butler, Don Lee, Jeff Newton
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Lost Mummies of
Cinematographer
Tobias Corts
Director of Photography
Ian Kerr
Cinematographer
Gunnar Konradsson
Director of Photography
Johann Sigfusson
NOVA PBS
Building the Great Cathedrals
Directors of Photography
John Chater, Jeremiah Crowell, Mathieu Czernichow, Mark Daniels, John Hazzard
The Horsemen Cometh AIRSHOWBUZZ.com
Write Your Soul
Directors of Photography
Brian Gaetke, Steve Purcell, Justin Shipley, Kort Waddell
OUTSTANDING EDITING
A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman
National Geographic Channel
Editor
Michele Hozer
Episode 8: Face Transplant
Editor
Faith Jones
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer A&E
Editor
Plummy Tucker A.C.E.
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING EDITING Continued
HBO Documentary Films HBO
War Don Don
Editor
Francisco Bello
Restrepo: Afghan Outpost National Geographic Channel
Editor
Michael Levine
OUTSTANDING EDITING – QUICK TURNAROUND
60 Minutes CBS
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Tom Honeysett, Warren Lustig, Stephanie Palewski, Matthew
Richman
60 Minutes CBS
The Blowout
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto
CNN CNN
Editor
Jerry Simonson
Dan Rather Reports HDNet
Aftershock: Portraits of
Editor
Nels Bangerter
Dateline NBC
Bringing
Editors
Robert Allen, Francisco Bido, Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt,
William Ray, Robert Spencer, Alvaro Trenchi
OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Journey to an Alien Moon
Animator
Andy Murdock
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Prosser
&nbs
p;
HBO Documentary Films HBO
I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale
Designers
Eileen Bertumen, Howard Nourmand
Independent Lens PBS
The Eyes of Me
Visual Effects
Gary Walker
Art Director
Keith Maitland
Animators
Jason Archer, Paul Beck, Ryan Hennesee
Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking Discovery Channel
Story of Everything
Visual Effects Producers
Pete Farrer, Leila Nicotera, Mark Sherwood
Executive Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephen Coren
Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Luke Dodd
Visual Effects Leads
Tom Matterson, Ian McLaughlin, Daniel Sidi
&nbs
p;
NBC News/MSNBC NBC
Decision 2010
Graphics
NBC ArtWorks
OUTSTANDING MUSIC & SOUND
Great Migrations National Geographic Channel
Composer
Anton Sanko
Sound Designer
Kate Hopkins
Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Music By Prudence
Sound Mixer
Chris Bertolotti
Music Producer
Ted Mason
Music Engineer
Joseph Colmenero
HBO Documentary Films &nb
sp; HBO
Sins of My Father
Music Supervisor
Susan Jacobs
Composers
Didi Gutman, David Majzlin
Music Editor
John Carbonara
Sound Supervisor
Jesica Suarez
The Matador Sundance
Composer
John Califra
 
;
WWII in HD History Channel
Air War
Sound Design and Sound Mixing
Lucas Abel, Bob Adams, Sammy Jackson, Grant Slawson
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN
&nbs
p;
Brink of Defeat
Director of Photographys
Stephen Standen, Frank Vilaca
Hindenburg: The Untold Story Smithsonian Channel
Production Designer
Ewa Skoczkowska
Director of Photography
David Langan
&nbs
p;
Meet the Press with David Gregory NBC
Creative Director
Greenstein Marc
Senior Designer
Bryan Higgason
Senior Lighting Director
Jeff Taylor
Principal, Clickspring Design
Erik Ulfers
Senior Vice President, Clickspring Design
Lori Nadler
NBC News &
nbsp; MSNBC
Education Nation at
Lighting Designer
Steven Brill
Lighting Directors
Trevor Gooch, Mark Janeczko, Wolfram Ott, Sheryl Wisniewski
Automated Lighting Director
Steve Garner
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL
ABC News ‑ Be the Change ‑ Save a Life ABC
Initiative
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal‑Gonen
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Producer
Kevin Smalls
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL
CNN 2010 Diversity Image CNN
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Creative Directors
Robert Poulton, Aimee Schier
Edward Reid
Composer and Sound Designer
Randy Garmon
Dateline NBC: Shadows & Light NBC
Executive Producers
Bill Hartnett, Anna Toonk
Director
David Lipsius
Creative Directors
Miranda Patterson, Fred Salkind
Producers
Kevin Anderson, Kelly McEvoy, Daniel Rickard, Carol Sullivan
Designer
Dave Rogers
Animator
Eddie Wiseman
Photographer
Craig White
Senior Audio Designer
Robert Siciliano
Frontline Fall Image Campaign PBS
Times Like These
Writer/Producer
Missy
Editor
John MacGibbon
Design
Michael Frederick
Go Beyond Borders CNN
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Creative Development
Cathy Cleary
Creative Director/Designer
Robert Poulton
Editor
Stephen Taylor
Continued on next page
 
;
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL Continued
I Am American Business CNBC
White/Hilfiger/Hawk
Producer
Frank Piantini
Editors
Darren Kotler, Fritz Mott
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
Quotes, Action, Supertease
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal‑Gonen
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Digital Artist
Scott Broock
CNBC Original: Liquid Assets CNBC
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animator
Keith Kyak
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
CNBC Original: Trash Inc. CNBC
Garbage Ballet
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dy
ke
Designer and Animators
Cleber Redondo, Jeremy Spain, Joe Stipo
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC Continued
CNN CNN
Toxic
Chief Marketing Officer
Scot Safon
Executive Creative Director
Drea Besch
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Editor
Stephen Taylor
Writer/Producer
John Dance
Graphic Designer
Arnel Alinea
Sound Designer
Tyler Davis
Predictions 2011 CNBC
Writer/Producer
&
nbsp; William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animator
Jeremy Spain
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Director of Photography
Bryan Brousseau
Vice President, Marketings
Thomas Clendenin, Thomas Clendenin
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS
WMAQ 10PM Spot News WMAQ-TV (
&nb
sp; Executive Producer
Joe Kolina
Producer
Jennifer Lay‑Riske
Anchors
Dick Johnson, Allison Rosati
Director
Reporters
Marion Brooks, Lauren Jiggetts, Phil Rogers
Assignment Desks
Jill Bastian, Jackie Goldman, Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo
Continued on next page
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS Continued
Channel 4 News WSMV-TV (
1000 Year Flood
Producers
Christy Brown, Melissa James, Corrine Jasso
Anchors
Bob Sellers, Aaron Solomon, Holly Thompson
Reporters
Josh DeVine, Cara Kumari‑Jones
News Director
Matthew Hilk
Meteorologist
Lisa Spencer
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
7News KMGH‑TV (
33 Minutes to 34 Right
Investigative Reporter
Tony Kovaleski
Investigative Correspondents
Tom Burke, Arthur Kane
KHOU-TV News
Under Fire: Discrimination and Corruption in the
Investigative Reporter
Mark Greenblatt
Executive Producer of Investigations
David Raziq
KUSA-TV News KUSA (
Foreclosure Woes
Producer
Anna Hewson
Investigative Reporter
Jace Larson
Executive Reporter
Nicole Vap
WTHR Eyewitness News WTHR‑TV (
State of Your Money
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
WVUE‑TV News &nb
sp; WVUE‑TV(
Missing from the Bench
Anchor/Correspondent
Lee Zurik
Executive News Producer
Greg Phillips
I cannot believe an award was not given to THE WALL: A Country Divided, about the Berlin Wall, The riveting, intimate interviews with regular folks as well as world leaders, the incredible stock footage, the music, the editing, was without doubt of award-winning calibre. Sorry this did not get the notice it deserved.