Logo

Academy Award Nominations Announced Jan. 24, 2012. Complete List

Jan 24, 2012  •  Post A Comment

Best Picture

  • "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
  • "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • "The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
  • "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
  • George Clooney in "The Descendants"
  • Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
  • Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
  • Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
  • Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
  • Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
  • Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
  • Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
  • Viola Davis in "The Help"
  • Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
  • Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
  • Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
  • Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
  • Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
  • Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
  • Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film

  • "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
  • "Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

  • "The Artist"
    Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Hugo"
    Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • "Midnight in Paris"
    Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • "War Horse"
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

l type="disc">

  • "The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
  • "Hugo" Robert Richardson
  • "The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "War Horse" Janusz Kaminski
  • Costume Design

    • "Anonymous" Lisy Christl
    • "The Artist" Mark Bridges
    • "Hugo" Sandy Powell
    • "Jane Eyre" Michael O’Connor
    • "W.E." Arianne Phillips

    Directing

    • "The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
    • "The Descendants" Alexander Payne
    • "Hugo" Martin Scorsese
    • "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
    • "The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

    Documentary (Feature)

    • "Hell and Back Again"
      Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
    • "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
      Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
    • "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
      Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
    • "Pina"
      Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
    • "Undefeated"
      TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

    Documentary (Short Subject)

    • "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
      Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
    • "God Is the Bigger Elvis"
      Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
    • "Incident in New Baghdad"
      James Spione
    • "Saving Face"
      Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
    • "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
      Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

    Film Editing

    • "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
    • "The Descendants" Kevin Tent
    • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
    • "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
    • "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

    Foreign Language Film

    • "Bullhead" Belgium
    • "Footnote" Israel
    • "In Darkness" Poland
    • "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
    • "A Separation" Iran

    Makeup

    • "Albert Nobbs"
      Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
    • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
      Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
    • "The Iron Lady"
      Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

    Music (Original Score)

    • "The Adventures of Tintin" ng="EN" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 7pt;"> John Williams
    • "The Artist" Ludovic Bource
    • "Hugo" Howard Shore
    • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
    • "War Horse" John Williams

    Music (Original Song)

    • "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
    • "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

    Short Film (Animated)

    • "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
    • "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
    • "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
    • "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
    • "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    Short Film (Live Action)

    • "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
    • "Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
    • "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
    • "Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
    • "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

    Sound Editing

    • "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
    • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
    • "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
    • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
    • "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

    Sound Mixing

    • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
      David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
    • "Hugo"
      Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
    • "Moneyball"
      Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
    • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
      Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
    • "War Horse"
      Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

    Visual Effects

    • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
      Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
    • "Hugo"
      Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
    • "Real Steel"
      Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
    • "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
      Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
    • "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
      Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    • "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
    • "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
    • "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
    • "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin
    • "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

    Writing (Original Screenplay)

    • "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
    • "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
    • "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
    • "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
    • "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

    Your Comment

    Email (will not be published)