Nominees for the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards Announced by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Jul 11, 2013  •  Post A Comment

Press release from NATAS:

New York, N.Y. — July 11, 2013 — Nominations for the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Tuesday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

"Congratulations to our esteemed nominees," said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. "We are honoring this year’s outstanding news stories, and we are also pleased to have David Fanning as this year’s Lifetime Achievement recipient. David has guided FRONTLINE to the pinnacle of public affairs television. This year’s event promises to be a wonderful evening honoring the best that news and documentary television can be."

David Fanning is the founder of FRONTLINE and has been executive producer of the series since its first season in 1983. FRONTLINE is US television’s longest-running investigative documentary series. The series has won all of the major awards for broadcast journalism: 57 Emmys, including a special Emmy Award for excellence in documentary filmmaking; 27 Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards; 15 Peabody Awards; 11 Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards; eight Television Critics Awards; and eight Banff Television Awards.

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

The 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2012.

34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

The Nominations

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC News Special Events, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC
Tragedy at the Elementary School
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon, Marc Burstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Johnson
Senior Producers
Almin Karamehmedovic, Melinda Arons, Felicia Biberica, Claire Brinberg, David Reiter, Catherine McKenzie
Coordinating Producers
Mark Lima, Drew Millhon, Wendy Fisher, Greg Croft
Producers
Cindy Galli, Ned E Berkowitz, Katie Hinman, Brandon Baur, Nick Capote, Nikki Battiste, Eric Noll, Bartley Price, Jack Date, Jack Cloherty, Lana Zak, James Wang, Sarah Netter, Candace Smith, Diane Mendez, Susan Archer, Christine Romo
Anchors
Diane Sawyer, Cynthia McFadden, David Muir
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dan Harris, Chris Cuomo

BBC World News America BBC World News
Egypt: Second Round of Revolution
Executive Producers
Andrew Roy, Kate Farrell, Jon Williams
Correspondents
Jon Leyne, George Alagiah, Wyre Davies

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Attack on Benghazi
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producer
Agnes Reau
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
CharlieD’Agata

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
House Arrest, A Daring Escape From China
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producer
Marsha Cooke
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
The Fight For Idlib
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Agnes Reau, Ben Plesser
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled
Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Uprising
Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell, Andrew Roy, Jon Williams
Producers
Richard Colebourn, Sara Halfpenny
Correspondents
Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Agnes Reau, Ashley Velie, Justine Redman
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Elizabeth Palmer

CNN’s Coverage of the War in Syria CNN
Producers
Nada Husseini, Kareem Khadder
Executive Vice President and Managing Editor
Thomas Evans

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, John Kooistra, Wonbo Woo, Kelly Vernados
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Washed Ashore
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Mike Mosher
Producer
Aarne Heikkila
Correspondent
Miguel Almaguer

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
ABC News Nightline ABC
Arctic Journey: The Unicorn of the Sea
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Correspondent
Linsey Davis

ABC News Nightline ABC
Inside the New Ku Klux Klan
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Jon Meyersohn
Producer
Victoria Thompson
Correspondent
Cynthia McFadden

CBS This Morning CBS
Chuck Close: A Note to Self
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Paige Kendig

CBS This Morning CBS
Tagging Great Whites
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Molly Kordares
Correspondent
Jeff Glor
CBS This Morning CBS
Wynton Marsalis: An Essay for Martin Luther King, Jr.
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producer
Paige Kendig
Correspondent
Wynton Marsalis
Director
Robert Klug

Sunday Morning CBS
Glen Campbell
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Producers
Alan Golds, Ed Givnish
Correspondent
Anthony Mason

Sunday Morning CBS
Starting Over
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer
Remington Korper
Correspondent
David Martin

Sunday Morning CBS
Walking on Air
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Producer
Fernando Suarez
Correspondent
Elizabeth Palmer

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: TSA Theft
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Ivory Poaching
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Jack Renaud, Haithem Moussa, Ortiz Alex
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents />M. Sanjayan, Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Medevac
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producer
Mary Walsh
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
David Martin

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley; CBS This Morning Saturday CBS
Libya Dying for Security
Executive Producers
Pat Shevlin, Michael Rosen
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producers
Kim Skeen, Maggie Dore
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson
Chief of Investigative Unit
Len Tepper

CBS This Morning; CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Exposing the Business of Congress
Executive Producers
Chris Licht, Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Sharon Hoffman, Mosheh Oinounou, Ryan Kadro
Senior Investigative Producer
Keith Summa
Producers
Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran
Field Producer
Jill Jackson
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC News Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Phantom Debt Collectors
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Cindy Galli

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Tragedy in Bangladesh
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Galli Cynthia
Investigative Producer
Matthew Mosk
Field Producer
Anna Schecter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Cancer Drug Shortages
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Michael Solmsen
Producer
Amy Burkholder
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Dr. Jonathan LaPook

CBS This Morning; CBS Evening News Saturday; CBS Evening News
Sunday CBS
Green Energy Going Red
Executive Producers
Jennifer Siebens, Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Sharon Hoffman
Producers
Kim Skeen, Jennifer Janisch
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

Dateline NBC NBC
Tragedy at Sandy Hook Elementary
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producers
Paul Ryan, Ellen Mason, Charmian Ling, Allison Orr, Allan Maraynes
Producers
Tom Keenan, Justin Balding, Karen Russo, Tim Uehlinger, Tim Uehlinger, Meade Jorgensen, Bradley Davis, Dan Bregman, Adrienne Wheeler, Marianne Haggerty, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Sarah Karlson, Lynn Keller, Kim Krawitz, Mike Nardi, Tim Sandler, Sue Simpson, Vince Sturla, Ann Preisman, Sarah Longden, Tim Beacham, Marianne O’Donnell, Sue Simpson, Mary Ann Rotondi, Shoshana Guy, Mario Gacia, Benita Alexander-Jeune, Bob Gilmartin
Field Producers
Kristen Powers, Sergei Ivonin, Simon Doolittle, Tommy Nguyen
Line Producer
Richard Latour
Coordinating Producer
Susan Nalle
Managing Editor
Aretha Marshall
Anchors
Williams Brian, Lester Holt
Correspondents
Chris Hansen, Ann Curry, Andrea Canning, Kate Snow, Harry Smith, Natalie Morales, Hoda Kotb
Director
John Libretto

48 Hours CBS
CBS News Special Report: Newtown
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producers
Al Briganti, Anthony Batson, Judy Tygard, Chris Batson, Nancy Kramer, Peter Schweitzer, Michael Solmsen, Kim Godwin, Tim
Gaughan
Producers
Josh Gelman, Chloe Arensberg, Andy Triay, Josh Yager, Lisa Freed, Clare Friedland, Marcie Spencer, Kate Rydell, Jamie McGlinchy, Lourdes Aguiar, Josh Gaynor, Amy Birnbaum, Patti Aronofsky, Paul LaRosa, Jamie Stolz, Rodney Comrie, Jamie McGlinchy, Amy Birbaum, Alberto Moya, Alturo Rhymes, Keith Sharman, Ashley Velie, Sally Rosen
Field Producers
Elena DiFiore, Taigi Smith, Jonathan Leach, Dena Goldstein, Susan Mallie, Avi Cohen, Lindsey Gutterman
Anchor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Michelle Miller, Bob Orr, Major Garrett, John Miller, Wyatt Andrews, Maureen Maher, Nancy Cordes, Lou Young, Erin Moriarty, Rebecca Jarvis, Rebecca Jarvis, Richard Schlesinger
Directors
Rob Klug, Eric Shapiro

60 Minutes CBS
Tragedy In Newtown
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Daniel Ruetenik, Keith Sharman, Nicole Young, Robert Anderson
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

FRONTLINE PBS

The Battle for Syria
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Consulting Senior Editor
Eamonn Matthews
Producer/Director
Jamie Doran
Reporter
Ghaith Abdul-Ahad

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS
Aleppo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ben Plesser, Harry A Radliffe
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

60 Minutes CBS
Three Generations of Punishment
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Andy Court
Correspondent
Anderson Cooper

FRONTLINE PBS
Al Qaeda in Yemen Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Consulting Senior Editor
Eamonn Matthews
Producer
Jamie Doran
Reporter
Ghaith Abdul-Ahad
Director
Safa Al Ahmad

FRONTLINE PBS
The Regime Responds
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Senior Producer
Martin Smith
Producer
Marcela Gaviria

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS
Face Blindness
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co-Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

60 Minutes CBS
Joy in the Congo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Magalie Laguerre, Clem Taylor
Correspondent
Bob Simon

60 Minutes CBS
The Baby Lab
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

Dateline NBC NBC
Josie’s Story
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Allsion Orr
Producer
Tommy Nguyen
Field Producer
Nicholas Capote
Correspondent
Hoda Kotb

FRONTLINE PBS
Middle School Moment
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Banks Tarver, Ken Druckerman
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson
Producer
Mary Robertson
Reporter
David Montero
Director
Mary Robertson

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine
Dan Rather Reports AXS TV
Adopted or Abducted?
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
T. Sean Herbert
Co-Producers
Trisha Sorrels Doyle, Holly Fontana Hladky, Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather

60 Minutes CBS
Stem Cell Fraud
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

FR
ONTLINE PBS
Opium Brides
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson
Executive Producer Special Projects
Michael Sullivan
Producer
Jamie Doran
Field Producer/ Reporter
Najibullah Quraishi

Need to Know PBS
Crossing the Line at the Border
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Reporter
John Carlos Frey
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Investigative Editor
Esther Kaplan
Producer
Brian Epstein
Producer & Correspondent
John Larson
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer

Aquí y Ahora Univision
Fast and Furious (Rápido y Furioso)
Executive Producer
Jairo Marin
Senior Executive Producers
Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell
Producers
Margarita Rabin, Jeannette Casal-Miranda, Tomás Ocaña, Vytenis Didziulis

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Landing
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Nicole Young
Co-Producer
Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
The Case Against Lehman Brothers
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matt Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
The Target
Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Janet Klein
Correspondent
Harry Smith

FRONTLINE PBS
Cell Tower Deaths
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Managing Editor
Stephen Engelberg
Senior Editor
Robin Fields
Producer
Travis Fox
Co-Producer
Habiba Nosheen
Reporter
Liz Day
Co-Producer/Reporter
Ryan Knutson

FRONTLINE PBS
Six Billion Dollar Bet
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Reporter
Martin Smith
Producer/Reporter
Marcela Gaviria

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis
This Week with George Stephanopoulos ABC
Tragedy at the Elementary School
Executive Producer
Sanford Cannold
Senior Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
Jonathan Greenberger, Chris Strathman
Senior Coordinating Producers
Dennis Powell, Drew Millhon, Andy Fies
Producers
Kate McCarthy, Amy Thomas, Kendall Heath, Katie Bosland, Eric Siegel, Ashley Jennings, Imtiyaz Delawala, Deborah Talley, Beth Loyd, Alicia Dover, Erin Keohane, Greg Croft, Michael Kreisel, Mark Lima, Emily Friedman
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dr. Richard Besser, JuJu Chang
Anchor
George Stephanopoulos

AC360 CNN
Kids on Race: The Hidden Picture
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Kerry Rubin, MaryAnne Fox, Sean Yates, Susan Chun
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Elise Miller, Leah Smith
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondent
Soledad OBrien

Morning Joe MSNBC
Newtown Tragedy
Executive Producer
Alex Korson
Senior Producer
Jon Tower
Producer
Louis Burgdorf
Sr. Planning Producer
Jesse Rodriguez
Sr. Supervising Producer
Ann Edelberg
Video Producers
Lexie Clinton, Adam Tzanis, Clayton Collins
Web Producers
Drew Katchen, Jane Timm
Line Producers
Dan Norwick, Tim Carter
Segment Producers
Ben Mayer, Elizabeth Grodd, Eric Leffler, Laura Kim
Director
TJ Asprea
Hosts
Joe Scarborough, Mika Brzezinski, Willie Geist

NOW with Alex Wagner MSNBC
Women In Politics: August 20, 2012
Executive Producer
Dana Haller
Senior Show Producer
Ann Edelberg
Senior Producer
Rob Gifford
Producers
Augusta Mellon, Lindsay Weiss, Maria Krentz
Line Producer
Casey Schaeffer
Segment Producer
Joshua Chaffee
Anchor
Alex Wagner
Director
Dominic Palumbo

The Rachel Maddow Show MSNBC
Special Report: Now with 100% Less Armageddon
Executive Producer
Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Eelin Reily
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Producers
Steve Benen, Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Kent Jones, Isabel Lopez, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Nazanin Rafsanjani, Jessica Rodriguez Dull, Barry Silverman, Vanessa Silverton-Peel, Olivia Stanchina, Olivia Stanchina, Michael Yarvitz, Michael Yarvitz, Robert Lyon, Anthony Terrell
Line Producer
Sunita Sohoni
Director
Rob Katko
Host
Rachel Maddow

Need to Know PBS
The Massachusetts Mandate
Executive Producers
Marc Rosenwasser
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Editorial Producer
David Kreger
Producer
Megan Thompson
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Correspondent
Emily Senay

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story—Long-Form
ABC NEWS ABC
Shooting at the Elementary School
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Senior Producers
David Reiter, Felicia Biberica, Catherine McKenzie
Producers
Drew Millhon, Christine Romo, Bartley Price, Ricki Goldberg
Anchors
Diane Sawyer, David Muir
Correspondents
Pierre Thomas, Dan Harris

Good Morning America ABC
Superstorm Sandy: The Aftermath
Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producers
Seth Fenton, Jay Shaylor, Angela Ellis, Chris Vlasto, Sarah Ruth
Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Coordinating Producers
Darcy Bonfils, Cathy Becker, Patty Neger
Producers
Tracey Marx, Vanessa Weber, Cari Strassberg, Gina Sunseri, Liz Sintay, Benjamin Krolowitz, Suzanne Yeo, Cameron Brock, Kelly Hagan, Mary Pflum, Sam Brooks, Maureen White, Roger Lee, Justin Weaver, Brandon Bodow, Miseon Lee, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Emily Stanitz, Eric Jones, Katie Conway, Kaitlyn Folmer, Jason Stine, Katie Bosland, John Santucci, Alison Ehrlich, Jim Vojtech, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Monica Escobedo, Emily Gertler
Anchors
George Stephanopoulos, Josh Elliott, Sam Champion, Lara Spencer
Correspondents
Amy Robach, Ron Claiborne, Ginger Zee, Chris Cuomo, David Muir, Richard Besser, Jim Avila

CBS Evening News CBS
Supreme Court Health Care Ruling
Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Al Ortiz
Senior Producer
Michael Solmsen
Producers
Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Flora Tartakovsky, Gordon Rothman, Carol Gillesberg
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondents
Jan Crawford, Wyatt Andrews, Nancy Cordes, Norah O’Donnell, John Dickerson
Director
Eric Shapiro

CNN CNN
Election Night in America
Senior Producers
Melissa Block, Craig Broffman, Anne Brown, Josh Braun ,Steve Brusk, Jennifer Buesinger, Rick,DiBella, Javier De Diego, Steve Dolce, Keating Holland, Michelle Jaconi, Jeff Kepnes, Rebecca Kutler, Adam Levy, Molly Levinson, Alec Miran, Suzanne Nelson, Leslie Perrot , Mark Preston, Lucy Spiegel, Paul Steinhauser, Vaughn Sterling, Rob Yoon
Producers
Adam Aigner-Treworgy, Laura Bernardini, Ronnie Berke, Carey Bodenheimer, Kevin Bohn, Hunter Burgarella, Aaron Cooper, Anastasia Diakides, Ish Estrada, Patrick Ford, Dana Garrett, D
avid Gracey, James Gray, Lindy Hall, Allison Harding, Brad Hodges, Matt Hoye, Kathleen Johnston, Peter Lanier, Adam Levine, Eric Marrapodi, Dugald McConnell, Kirk McDonald, Jessica Metzger, Jennifer Mikell, John Murgatroyd, Brad Parks, Lindsay Perna, Rich Phillips, Meghan Rafferty, Pallavi Reddy, Mike Roselli, Rachel Rosen, Linda Roth, Sara Rudolph, Emily Rust, Stacey Samuel, Kim Segal, Pete Seymour, Rachael Shackelford, Gabriella Schwarz, Alan Silverleib, Jeff Simon, Tyler Sloan, Todd Sperry, Maria Spinella, Hardy Spire, Rachel Streitfeld, Wil Surratt, Traci Tamura, Kathryn Tancos, Ellen Van de Mark, Eric Weisbrod, Sara Weisfeldt, Stan Wilson, Katherine Wojtecki,
Directors
Guy Pepper, Renee Cullen
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Jim Acosta, Dana Bash, John Berman, Kate Bolduan, Gloria Borger, Erin Burnett, Candy Crowley, Tom Foreman, Drew Griffin, Peter Hamby, Poppy Harlow, Brianna Keilar, John King, Kyung Lah, Don Lemon, Miguel Marquez, Soledad O’Brien, Ted Rowlands, Brian Todd, Shannon Travis, Gary Tuchman, Paul Vercammen, Jessica Yellin, John Zarrella

CNN CNN
Israel/Gaza Conflict
Executive Vice President and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior Vice President of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi,
VP and Managing Editor for CNN International | Europe/Middle East/Africa
Deborah Rayner
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper, Michael Holmes, Suzanne Malveaux
Correspondents
Sara Sidner, Ben Wedeman, Arwa Damon, Fred Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Christiane Amanpour, Reza Sayah, Ian Lee, Nick Paton Walsh

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story—Long Form

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom
Executive Producers
Tim Case, Charles V Salice
Producer
Kira Carstensen
Director / Producer
Lucy Walker

FRONTLINE PBS
Climate of Doubt
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Tom Yellin
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Correspondent
John Hockenberry
Director/Producer
Catherine Upin

FRONTLINE PBS
Inside Japan’s Nuclear Meltdown
Executive Producers
David Fanning , Lucy Hetherington, Eamonn Matthews
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson
Producer/Director
Dan Edge
Producers, Japan
Hiroo Saso, Mai Nishiyama

FRONTLINE PBS
Poor Kids
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Lucy Hetherington, Brian Woods
Producer
Lauren Mucciolo
Director/Producer
Jezza Neumann

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE PBS
Big Sky, Big Money
Executive Producers
David Fanning , Deborah Clark
Producers
Rick Young, Megan Larson
Correspondent
Kai Ryssdal
Reporter
Emma Schwartz
Director
Rick Young

FRONTLINE PBS
Dollars and Dentists
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson
Executive Editor
Ellen Weiss
Supervising Producer
Carl Byker
Producer/Reporter
Jill Rosenbaum
Correspondent
Miles O’Brien
Reporter
Jill David Heath

Independent Lens PBS
As Goes Janesville Executive Producer Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Director
Brad Lichtenstein

POV PBS
Give Up Tomorrow
Director
Michael Collins
Producer
Marty Syjuco
Executive Producers
Ramona Diaz, Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer, Don Young
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV PBS
Granito: How to Nail a Dictator
Director
Pamela Yates
Producer
Paco de Onis
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sally Jo Fifer
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

MSNBC Documentaries MSNBC
Semper Fi: Always Faithful
Directors
Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman
Producers
Jedd Wider, Todd Wider
Executive Producers
Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Senior Executive Producer
Scott Hooker
Senior Producer
Vicki Sufian
Director of Production
Carrie Wysocki

FRONTLINE PBS
The Interrupters
Producers
Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James
Co-Producer
Zak Piper
Director
Steve James

FRONTLINE PBS
The Suicide Plan
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Executive Producer Special Projects
Michael Sullivan
Producer/Directors
Miri Navasky, Karen O’Connor

POV PBS
My Reincarnation
Director
Jennifer Fox
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

Wish Me Away Showtime
Producer/Directors
Bobbie A Birleffi, Beverly Kopf

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Loving Story
Executive Producers
Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Supervising Producer
Neda Armian
Producer
Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer
Patricia Romeu
Director/Producer
Nancy Buirski

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Vito
Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Bryan Singer
Supervising Producer
John Hoffman
Co-Producers
Philip Harrison, Lotti Pharriss Knowles
Producer / Director
Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience PBS
Jesse Owens
Producer
Stanley Nelson
Producer/Director
Laurens Grant

Independent Lens PBS
We Were Here
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Director
David Weissman

POV PBS
Nostalgia for the Light
Director
Patricio Guzmán
Producer
Renate Sachse
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

CNBC Original CNBC
The Costco Craze: Inside the Warehouse Giant
Senior Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Senior Producer
Wally Griffith
Producers
Lori Gordon Logan, Oliver Miede
Correspondent
Carl Quintanilla

Fareed Zakaria GPS CNN
Global Lessons: The GPS Road Map for Saving Health Care
Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Sujata Thomas, Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Dan Logan, John Cookson, Sigalos MacKenzie, Lorenzo Ferrigno
Host
Fareed Zakaria

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Hard Times: Lost on Long Island
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Daphne Pinkerson
Co-Producers
Kara Rozansky, Jennifer Weiss
Producer / Director
Marc Levin

FRONTLINE PBS
Money, Power and Wall Street
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson
Producers
Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore

Outstanding Interview

Moyers & Company American Public Television
Interview: Karl Marlantes
Executive Producers
Sally Roy
Producer
Jessica Wang
Host
Bill M
oyers

60 Minutes CBS
Killing Bin Laden
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
Spielberg
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rebecca Peterson, Ruth Streeter
Co-Producers
Kaylee Tully, Terry Manning
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

Andrea Mitchell Reports MSNBC
Ambassador Nancy Brinker’s First Interview
Executive Producers
Subrata De, Jennifer Suozzo
Senior Producers
Michelle Perry, Matthew Pitzer
Producers
J Patrick Bosh, Alice Rhee, Yardena Schwarz, Sylvana Espinal
Line Producer
Bridget Flanagan
Anchor
Andrea Mitchell

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
One-On-One
Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Subrata De
Producers
Megan Marcus, Anna Schecter, Shoshana Guy, David Gelles
Field Producers
Jack Chestnutt, Libby Leist, Alicia Jennings
Anchor
Brian Williams

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films HBO
God is the Bigger Elvis
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Producer
Julie Anderson
Director/Producer
Rebecca F Cammisa

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Maro Chermayeff
Director
Matthew Akers
Producer / Co-Director
Jeff Dupre

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Raising Renee
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producer / Directors
Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Independent Lens PBS
Circo
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producer
Jannat Gargi
Director
Aaron Schock

Freud’s Naked Truths Smithsonian Channel
Executive Producers
Denys Blakeway, Linda Goldman
EVP of Programming and Production
David Royle
Edit Producer
Melissa Fitzgerald
Producer/Director
Randall Wright

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Project NIM
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Simon Chinn
Co-Producers
George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan
Director
James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Space Dive National Geographic Channel
Executive Producers
Gary Hunter, Richard J. Wells
Executive in Charge of Production
Michael Cascio
Supervising Producer
John Cosenze
Producer
Graeme McAulay
Director/Producer
Colin Barr
Production Executive
Anna Mishcon
Vice President, Production & Development
Charlie Parsons
POV PBS
The City Dark
Director
Ian Cheney
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White

Outstanding Nature Programming

Winged Planet Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
Cassian Harrison, Robert Zakin
Series Producer
John Downer
Producers
Rob Pilley, Tilly Parker, Philip Dalton

War Elephants National Geographic Channel
Executive Producer
Jared Lipworth
Senior Show Producer
Anne Tarrant
Producer
David Hamlin

Nature PBS
An Original DUCKumentary
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Producer
Ann Johnson Prum

Nature PBS
Ocean Giants
Executive Producers
Sara Ford, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Producer and Series Producers
Mark Brownlow, Phil Chapman
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Directors
Ingrid Kvale, Ellen Husain
Hosts
Doug Allan, Didier Noirot
Producer and Director
Anuschka Schofield

Nature PBS
Siberian Tiger Quest
Executive Producers
Sabine Holzer, Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Line Producer
Aldo Metzelaar
Director
Joe Loncraine
Hosts
Sooyong Park, Chris Morgan
Producer and Director
Mike Birkhead

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
ABC News Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Undercover Grandma
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Field Producer
Vic Walter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Tragedy in Bangladesh
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Investigative Producer
Matthew Mosk
Producer
Galli Cynthia
Field Producer
Anna Schecter
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC
Hidden America: Don’t Shoot I Want to Grow Up
Executive Producers
Michael Corn, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Claire Weinraub, Christine Brouwer, Jon Meyersohn
Producers
Margaret Aro, Sarah Netter, Susan Welsch, Eric Johnson, Ely Brown, Kinga Janik, Bartley Price, Sarah Hodd, Chris James, Candace Smith, Andy Fies
Correspondents
Diane Sawyer, Perez Alex
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
On The Road: The Longest Wait
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producer
Miles Doran
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

CBS This Morning CBS
"Note to Self" Series
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Producer
Ryan Kadro
Producers
Paige Kendig, Shilpi Gupta

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, John Kooistra, Wonbo Woo, Kelly Vernados
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

Today NBC
- American Story: Payback Painter
Executive Producer
Jim Bell
Series Senior Producer
Debbie Kosofsky
Series Producer
Rich Minner
Correspondent
Bob Dotson

Best Report in a News Magazine
60 Minutes CBS
Aleppo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ben Plesser, Harry A Radliffe
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

60 Minutes CBS
Killing Bin Laden
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
Stem Cell Fraud
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill r />Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
The Cost of Admission
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

Dateline NBC NBC
Conviction
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Adam Gorfain
Senior Producer
Allan Maraynes
Producer
Dan Slepian
Field Producer
Tommy Nguyen
Correspondent
Luke Russert

Need to Know PBS
Crossing the Line at the Border
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executives-in-Charge
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Senior Content Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Investigative Editor
Esther Kaplan
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Producer & Correspondent
John Larson
Reporter
John Carlos Frey

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Project NIM
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Andrew Ruhemann, Jamie Laurenson, Nick Fraser, Hugo Grumbar, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Simon Chinn
Co-Producers
George Chignell, Maureen A Ryan
Director
James Marsh

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Loving Story
Executive Producers
Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Supervising Producer
Neda Armian
Producer
Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer
Patricia Romeu
Director/Producer
Nancy Buirski

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom
Executive Producers
Tim Case, Charles V Salice
Producer
Kira Carstensen
Director / Producer
Lucy Walker

Independent Lens PBS
Hell and Back Again
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Director
Danfung Dennis

POV PBS
Nostalgia for the Light
Director
Patricio Guzmán
Producer
Renate Sachse
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sandie Viquez Pedlow
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

New Approaches: Current News Coverage

Center for Investigative Reporting Center for Investigative Reporting
In Jennifer’s Room
Reporter
Ryan Gabrielson
Senior Multimedia Producer
Carrie Ching
Illustrator
Marina Luz

FRONTLINE PBS
Targeting the Electorate
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Ken Druckerman, Banks Tarver, James Milward
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson
Co-Executive Producer
Anneka Jones
Director of Digital Media/Senior Editor
Andrew Golis
Director of New Media and Technology
Sam Bailey
Producers
Ryan Miller, Kevin Vargas, Sabrina Saccoccio
Co-Producer
Catherine Rentz
Correspondent
Hari Sreenivasan
Director
Ryan Miller
Assistant Managing Editor For Digital
Sarah Moughty
Illustrator
James Provost
Lead Developer
Heung Lee
Technical Director
Ryan Andal
Writer, The Digital Campaign
Frank Koughan

Slate V Slate
Political Kombat ’12
Executive Producer
Bill Smee
Series Producers
Taige Jensen, Andy Bouvé

The New York Times The NewYork Times
Breakdown: Death and Disarray at America’s Racetracks
Investigative Reporters
Walt Bogdanich, Joe Drape, Dara Miles, Palmer Griffin
Videojournalist
Matthew Orr
Graphics Producer
Kevin Quealy
Multimedia Producers
Meghan Louttit, Nancy Donaldson
Photojournalists
Chang W. Lee, Jakob Schiller, Steve Hebert

The New York Times The NewYork Times
Snow Fall: The Avalanche at Tunnel Creek
Co-Executive Producers
Steven Duenes, Andrew Kueneman
Writer
John Branch
Editors
Joseph Sexton, Jason Stallman
Producer
Hannah Fairfield
Interactive Editor
Jacqueline Myint
Interactive Designers
Jacqueline Myint, Alan Mclean, Jon Huang, Josh Williams
Graphics
Xaquín G.V., Graham Roberts, Jeremy White, Joe Ward
Photojournalist
Ruth Fremson
Videojournalist
Catherine Spangler

The Washington Post The Washington Post
How Much Science is in Forensic Science?
Reporter
Spencer Hsu
Digital Designer
Wilson Andrews
Multimedia Producer and Video Reporter
Alexandra Garcia

New Approaches: Documentaries

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum cloudsovercuba.com
Clouds Over Cuba
Executive Producers
Dustin Callif, Brian Latt, Oliver Fuselier, Steve Humble
Directors
Ben Tricklebank, Erich Joiner
Interactive Producers
Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller
Creators
Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander
Head of Digital Production
Joy Kuraitis
Designer
Matt Gase
Editor
Dan Swietlik
Technical Director
Bartek Drozdz

CNN Digital CNN
Slavery’s Last Stronghold
Producer
Edythe McNamee
Writer
John Sutter
Web Designer
Bryan Perry
Web Developers
Brian Duckett, Nick Lusk, Thurston Allen, Ken Uzquiano
Graphics
Alberto Mier

The Commercial Appeal The Commercial Appeal
Memphis Poverty: What Obama Didn’t See
Co-Producers
Mark Adams, Alan Spearman, Chris Dean
Music
Paul Taylor
Sound Designer
Sean Faust

The New York Times The New York Times
Op-Docs
Deputy Editorial Page Editor
Trish Hall
Editorial Page Editor
Andrew Rosenthal
Series Producer and Curator
Jason Spingarn-Koff

Powering A Nation UNC Chapel Hill/ Powering a Nation
100 Gallons: How Water Powers Life
Executive Producer
Laura Ruel
Producer
Chad A. Stevens
Managing Editor
Kelly Izlar
Social Media Producer
Stephanie Bullins
Design Director
Kelly McHugh Chtcheprov
Camera and Video Editors
Josh Davis, Jon Kasbe, Spencer Bakalar
Contributing Composer
Keith Kenniff
Web Developer
Dylan Gilroy

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture
National Geographic Magazine Digital Edition National Geographic Magazine
Walking with Giants
Producer, Director, Animator
Hans Weise
Additional Producer
Spencer Millsap
Designer
Fernando Baptista

The Picture Show NPR
Lost And Found: Discover A Black-And-White Era In Full Color
Senior Multimedia Producer
Keith Jenkins
Multimedia Producer
Claire O’Neill
Interactive Designer
Wesley Lindamood

POV PBS
POV | StoryCorps Animated Series
Director/Animators
Tim Rauch, Mike Rauch
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV PBS
Sound of Vision
Directors
Dongnan Chen, Julia Doran, Loretta van der Horst, Joseph Vele
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

The New
York Times The New York Times
Life, Interrupted
Series Senior Producer
Justine Simons
Videojournalist
Almudena Toral
Columnist
Suleika Jaouad
Series Producer
Shayla Harris
Senior Editorial Producer
Tara Parker-Pope
Interactive Producer
Meghan Louttit
Outstanding Writing
ABC News Nightline ABC
Amazing Race: Organ Donation
Writer
Bill Weir

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Landing
Writers
Nicole Young, Robert G. Anderson, Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
Joy in the Congo
Writers
Clem Taylor, Magalie Laguerre

60 Minutes CBS
Remembering Mike Wallace
Writers
Morley Safer, Lesley Stahl, David Browning, Steve Kroft

60 Minutes CBS
The Cost of Admission
Writers
Michael Rey, Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill, Sam Hornblower

CNN CNN
Nick Paton Walsh: Reports from Syria and Afghanistan
Writer
Nick Paton Walsh

Nature PBS
An Original DUCKumentary
Writer
Janet Hess

Outstanding Research
60 Minutes CBS
The Cost of Admission
Researchers
Oriana Zill, Michael Rey

The JFK Presidential Library & Museum cloudsovercuba.com
Clouds Over Cuba
Researchers
Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Ben Tricklebank

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Researchers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Vito
Researchers
Jon Glover, Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience PBS
Jesse Owens
Primary Researcher
Laurens Grant
Archical Researcher
Elena Brodie-Kusa
Additional Archive Researchers
Andrew Horn, Polly Pettit
Researchers
Gerard Nijssen, Ralf Piorr

American Experience PBS
The Amish
Researchers
David Belton, Callie T Wiser

MLK: The Assassination Tapes Smithsonian Channel
Researchers
Woody Farmer, Phil Frazen, Ellen Farmer

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

Dan Rather Reports AXS TV
In the Running
Camera
Derek Reich

60 Minutes CBS
The Sports of Kings
Camera
Chris Albert, Dan Bussell, Don Lee

Biz Asia America CCTV America
Melting Point
Cameraman
Snorre Wik

Dateline NBC NBC
Conviction
Cinematographer
Rob Fortunado

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
Tomb Raiders

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

Winged Planet Discovery Channel
Aerial Photography
David McKay
Photography
Mark Payne – Gill, Michael W. Richards, Neil Rettig, Alfredo Barroso, Philip Dalton, Richard Cook, Richard Jones
Specialist Bird Filming
Christian Moullec, Paola Moullec
Specialist Cameras
Geoffrey Bell, Malcolm Beard, Martyn Bell

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Camera
Asad Faruqi, Aaron Kopp, Daniel Junge, Martina Radwan

Inocente MTV
Cinematographer
Fine Sean

Untamed Americas National Geographic Channel
Directors of Photography
Ernie Kovacs, Alastair MacEwen, Alfredo Barroso Ruiz, Mark Emery, Andrew Mitchell, Lawerence Wahba, John Shier, Rodney Clarke, Keith Brust, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Christian Baumeister, Federico Pardo, Andrew Manske, Christian Dimitrius, David Wright

Nature National Geographic Wild
Ice Bear
Cameraman/ Director of Photography
Adam Benjamin Ravetch

Nature PBS
An Original DUCKumentary
Cinematographers
Matt Bradbury, Michael Male, Andrew Young, Joel Heath, Ann Johnson Prum

Outstanding Editing: News
60 Minutes CBS
Joy in the Congo
Editor
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes CBS
Lion Kings
Editor
Robert Zimet

60 Minutes CBS
The Sports of Kings
Editor
Patrick Lee

Dateline NBC NBC
Conviction

Editors
Robert Allen, Francisco Bido

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
Editor
E. Donna Shepherd
Co-Editor
Jim Hession

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Editors
Davis Coombe, Hemal Trivedi

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Loving Story
Editor
Elisabeth Haviland James

FRONTLINE PBS
The Interrupters
Editors
Steve James, Aaron Wickenden

Great Performances at the Met PBS
Wagner’s Dream
Editor
Bob Eisenhard
Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction
In the Loop Bloomberg
The Economy Of Caterpillar
Art Director
John Newhouse
Graphic Designer
Jonathan Reyes

CNN Opinion CNN
Our Mobile Society: Photographers Embrace Instagram
Art Director/ Graphic Designer
Richard Koci Hernandez

Curiosity Discovery Channel
Battlefield Cell
Visual Effects Producers
Lon Molnar, Jo Singh Brar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Geoff Scott
Visual Effects
Leanne Hein, Will Chang, Bojan Zoric, Tory Miles, Nathan Larouche, Voytek Kufner, Dominic Cheung, Eric Doiron, Andrew
Alzner, Paul Belchamber, Cash B. Lim

WWII From Space History Channel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Graham Stott
Designer
Simon George
Graphics
Monica Abdurehaman, Stuart Fortune, David Frusteri, Vikas Ghandi, Ajanta Ghosh, Clare Julia, Matt Perrin, Nicol Scott, Dan
Senior, Tomos Sion, Andrea Stragapede, Alison Stott, Stefan Susemihl, David Wood

The Woman Who Wasn’t There Investigation Discovery
Motion Graphics
Harry Windsor, Sean Pierce, Dorian West
Illustrator
Chase Stone

Outstanding Music & Sound

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Birders: The Central Park Effect
Sound Editors
Andrea Bella, Michael Feuser
Re-recording Mixer
Tom Paul
Original Music Composer
Paul Damian Hogan

HBO Documentary Films HBO
In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution
Re-recording Mixer
Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor
Alexa Zimmeran
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Pike
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Hsu
Sound Recordists
Jon Alpert, Reed Lindsay, Hany Massoud, Matthew O’Neill, Jihan Hafiz, Jacqueline Soohen

Untamed Americas National Geographic Channel
Composers
Robert Neufeld, Robert Shaikh, Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo

American Experience PBS
Jesse Owens
Composer
Tom Phillips
Sound Editor
Brian Bracken
Foley Artist
Leslie Bloome
Spvr. Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Benny Mouthon

Nature PBS
An Original DUCKumentary
Composers
Lenny Williams, Chris Biondo
Sound Designers
Carmen Borgia, Michael Chobot, Matt Gundy
Re-recording Mixer
Ed Campbell

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design
CBS This Morning CBS
CBS This Morning: Studio 57
Lighting Director
Kevin Fox
Lighting Designer
Deke Hazirjian
Senior Designer
Lawrence Hartman
Production Designer
James Fenhagen

Mankind: The Story of All of Us HistoryChannel
Plague
Lighting Gaffers
Driss Merzak, Henry van den Bergh
NBC News: Decision 2012 NBC
Election Night from Democracy Plaza
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
VP, Manager of Operations
Mark London
VP, Manager of Production
Trevor Gooch
SVP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Lighting Directors
Wolfram Ott, Dan Rousseau
Lighting Designers
Niel Galen, Doug Cox
Senior Designer
Lawrence Hartman
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Assistant Producer
Jonathan Vaughn
Gaffers
Michael Mustica, Kevin Hardy, Stanley Bernstein, Christopher Szabo
Managers of Production
Sheryl Wisniewski, Christopher Daly, Christin Kennelly
Production Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Senior Directors
Ray
Herbert, Geoff Hoffmann
Senior Graphic Designer
Shelline Vandermey
Senior Illustrator
Christopher Maroney
Senior Lighting Designer
Steven Brill
Technical Director
Tom Bussey

Jefferson’s Secret Bible Smithsonian Channel
Lighting Director
Rob Lyall
Scenic Designer
Molly Hermann

Titanic’s Final Mystery Smithsonian Channel
Scenic Designer
Patrick Bill

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

CBS News CBS
What We Do
Producer
Justin DiLauro
Editor
Gil Seveneant
Sound Designer
Eric Casimiro
SVP / Creative Director
Dave McCoy
VP / Executive Producer
Julie Haaland

CNBC Network Image Spot: "Winning" CNBC
Producer
Ellen Lewis

Writer
Vince Lombardi
Editors
Frederick Mott, Clifford Van Dyke, George Pierro
Creative Director
Frank Piantini
SVP Marketing
Thomas Clendenin

FRONTLINE PBS
FRONTLINE Fall Preview: How Come?
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer/Writer
Frederick Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

POV PBS
25th Anniversary Promotional Reel
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia López
VP, Programming & Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

ABC NEWS ABC
ABC News Political Conventions "Slide Puzzle"
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal-Gonen

Wicked Tuna National Geographic Channel
Wicked Tuna: No Fear and Face Off
Producer
Kory Kozak
Art Director
Jeremy Tate
Chief Marketing Officer
Courteney Monroe
Director & Post Production
Jesse Edwards
Producer & Unit Production Manager
Elizabeth Ai
Senior Director
Bill Roach
SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker

Through the Wormhole Science Channel
Supervising Producer
Dan Bragg
Producer
Tom King
Editor
Andrew Brill

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News

WBZ-TV News (Boston, MA) WBZ-TV
Newtown Tragedy
News Director
John Verrilli

NBC 5 NEWS AT 10 (Chicago, IL) WMAQ-TV
NATO Protest
Executive Producer
Matt Piacente
Producers
Laura Meehan, Natalie Templeton, Katy Moore, Bridget Minogue, Lacey McCraney, Anna Vasser, Wendy Talarico, Jennifer
Lay-Riske, Jen Schwarz
Field Producers
Diane Znamierowski, Jeannette Castillo, Ben Bowman, Mike Fitzpatrick, Susan Rivera, Zach Christman, James Langton, Robin Green, Franci Feirstein, Kim Lynch, Bob Ray, Courtney Copenhagen, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Don Moseley
Anchors
Anthony Ponce, Marion Brooks, Kim Vatis, Dick Johnson, Rob Elgas, Stefan Holt, Daniella Guzman, Rob Stafford, Allison
Rosati
Reporters
Lauren Petty, Natalie Martinez, Mary Ann Ahern, Carol Marin, Phil Rogers, Charlie Wojciechowski, Lauren Jiggetts, Lisa
Parker, Nesita Kwan, LeeAnn Trotter, Christian Farr, Michelle Relerford, Matt Rodewald
Directors
Desiree Arroyo, Alison Ebert, Lisa Gonzalez, Hope Jordan, Patrick Lake, Chuck Bennette, Brian Bertino, Magdalena Soria, Nancy Yanagidate
Photojournalists
Noel Montenegro, Brian Moore, Bill Jennings, Steve Curelo, Richard Wineinger, Paul Nagaro, Maria Ruiz, Milton Rivera, Rick Stuckey, Dave Fraser, Joe Amigleo, Silvio Costales, Mable Miller, Ron Zachara, Todd Roberts, Tyndale Hurry, Paul Nickols, Mike Adams, Jeff Lauksmen, Al Brown, Donte Williams Sr., Mark Ringo, Mike McGovern, Ozie Baldwin, Matt Byrne, George Mycyk, Curtis Sweat, Carmen Capriola
Editors
Julio Martinez, Eviliss Rivera, Keith Warner, Kevin Dill
Assignment Editors
Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo, Stephanie Streff, Jackie Goldman, Anita Selvaggio, Austin Baumann
News Directors
Frank Whittaker, Debra Juarez
Executive News Producers
Dominick Stasi, Todd Woolman, Kathryn Janicek, Joe Kolina

WNBC Breaking News Coverage (New York, NY) WNBC-TV
Shooting Near the Empire State Building
Executive Producer
David Hatcher
Producers
Ryan Fisher, Jacquelyn Marrero, Keith Brockmeyer
Segment Producers
Hilary Weissman, Alex Presha, Jennifer Millman
Anchor
Michael Gargiulo
Reporters
Marc Santia, Katherine Creag, Katy Tur
Director
Kevin Ford
Photojournalist
Joshua Niemi
Assignment Editor
Takena Russell
News Director
Susan Sullivan
Assignment Desk
Robert Sancho

Outstanding Regional News Story – Investigative Reporting

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA) KING 5 TV
Their Crime, Your Dime
Reporter
Chris James Ingalls
Photojournalist
Steve Mark Douglas
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Marie Cheadle

ABC15 News (Phoenix, AZ) KNXV-TV
Sheriff’s School of Abuse
Producers
Maria Tomasch, Mark LaMet
Photojournalist
Gerard Watson
Investigative Reporter
Dave Biscobing

WABC TV News (New York, NY) WABC-TV
Mace in Your Face?
Reporter
Robert Wallace
Director of Photography/Editor
Robert Cantwell

WTTG-TV News (Washington, DC) WTTG-TV
UDC
Producer
Rick Yarborough
Photojournalist
Steve Jones
Investigative Reporter
Tisha Thompson

WXYZ-TV Investigative Reports (Detroit, MI) WXYZ-TV
Corruption in the County
Editors
Johnny N. Sartin Jr., Randy Lundquist
Investigative Reporters
Heather Catallo, Ross Jones

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:

Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS 46
PBS 45
HBO 21
ABC 14
NBC 13
CNN 8
MSNBC 5
National Geographic Channel 5
The New York Times 4
Smithsonian Channel 4
Discovery Channel 3
History Channel 2
AXS-TV 2
BBC World News America 2
Cloudsovercuba.com/JFK Presidential Museum 2
CNBC 2
APT 1
CCTV America 1
Center for Investigative Reporting 1
Bloomberg 1
Investigation Discovery 1
MTV 1
The Washington Post 1
Univision 1
National Geographic Magazine Digital 1
National Geographic Wild 1
NPR 1
UNC Chapel Hill/Powering A Nation 1
Science Channel 1
Showtime 1
Slate 1
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN 1

Regional Nominees

KING 5-TV 1
WMAQ-TV 1
KNXV-TV 1
WNBC-TV 1
WABC-TV 1
WTTG-TV 1
WBZ-TV 1
WXYZ-TV 1

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)