Full List of Nominees and Winners: 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Jan 20, 2014  •  Post A Comment

Here is the list of nominees and winners at the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, presented Jan. 18, 2014.

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“Breaking Bad” * WINNER
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” * WINNER
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” * WINNER
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Modern Family” * WINNER
“30 Rock”
“Arrested Development”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Veep”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, “Veep” * WINNER
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” * WINNER
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” * WINNER
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Jeremy Irons, “The Hollow Crown”
Rob Lowe, “Killing Kennedy”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector” * WINNER
Angela Bassett, “Betty & Coretta”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton & Taylor”
Holly Hunter, “Top of the Lake”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

FILM

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

“American Hustle” * WINNER
“12 Years A Slave”
“August: Osage County”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” * WINNER
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Forest Whitaker, “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” * WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr Banks”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” * WINNER
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years A Slave”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave” * WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Oprah Winfrey, “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

SAG HONORS FOR ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“Game of Thrones” *WINNER
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Homeland”
“The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“Lone Survivor” *WINNER
“All Is Lost”
“Fast & Furious”
“Rush”
“The Wolverine”

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)