In Depth

PBS Grabs Lion's Share of Noms

Work seen on the Public Broadcasting Service amassed 31 of the news and documentary Emmy nominations announced last week by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. The Big 3 network news organizations followed in a tight cluster. CBS News earned 19 nominations, and ABC News and NBC News earned 18 nominations each.
"National Geographic Explorer" programming that appeared on MSNBC accounted for the bulk of the 13 nominations attributed to MSNBC. "CNN Presents" accounted for four of CNN's six nominations. Discovery Channel earned five nominations, followed by History Channel (four); Cinemax, HBO and TLC (three each); Fox Broadcasting, National Geographic Channel and Sundance Channel (two each); and A&E, Animal Planet, CNBC and Discovery Health (one each).
Plaques conveying regional honors will go to KGO-TV, KUSA-TV, WBNS-TV, WBZ-TV, WCPO-TV, WFXT-TV, WMAQ-TV, WTTG-TV and WTVF-TV when the Emmys are dispensed during a black-tie dinner Sept. 3. At the dinner, to be held at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York City, a Lifetime Achievement Emmy will go to "60 Minutes" creator and executive producer Don Hewitt, longtime "60 Minutes" executive editor Phil Scheffler and all past and present "60 Minutes" correspondents and producers.
The "60 Minutes" team will participate in a panel discussion of its 35 years on the CBS Network at a 10:30 a.m. Sept. 3 session at Fordham University. The newsmagazine's crew and retiring Associated Press CEO Lou Boccardi also will be honored at a luncheon that day.
The 24th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards complete list of nominees:
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings: Volcano Eruption in the Congo-Executive Producer: Paul Slavin; Senior Producer: Tom Nagorski; Producer and Correspondent: Martin Seemungal.
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Rumsfeld Notes-EP: James Murphy; SP: Jim McGlinchy; Producer: Mary Walsh; Correspondent: David Martin.
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Snipers Caught-EP: James Murphy; SPs: Gavin Boyle, Ingrid Ciprian-Matthews, Jim F McGlinchy, Wayne Nelson; Producers: Malinda Adams, Terri Belli, Andrea Bruce, Betty Chin, Sally Garner, Roberta Hollander, Mark H Katkov, Beth Knobel, Marc E Lieberman, Ward Sloane; Anchor and Managing Editor: Dan Rather; Correspondent: Wyatt Andrews, Jim Axelrod, Joie Chen, Vince Gonzalez, Richard Roth, James Stewart, Mark Strassman.
CBS Weekend News: Miner Miracle-EP: Patricia Shevlin; Senior Broadcast Producer: Dick Jefferson; Producers: Jennifer Buksbaum, Alan Golds, Mike Noble, Steve Splane, Michael Teng; Correspondents: Mika Brzezinski, Lee Cowan, John Roberts.
NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: Arrest of the Snipers-EP: Steve Capu; Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss; Senior Foreign Producer: M.L. Flynn; Producers: Doug Adams, Heidi Barker, Michelle Britton, Jack Chesnutt, Teresa Crawford, Dan Erlenborn, Rich Gardella, John Holland, Alan Kaul, Rich Latour, Charlie Ryan; Anchor and ME: Tom Brokaw; Chief National Correspondent: Jim Avila; Correspondents: David Bloom, Bob Faw, Joe Johns, Dan Lothian, Don Teague, Pete Williams.
NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: Tornadoes-EP: Steve Capus; Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss; Producers: Maria Alcon, Jay Blackman, Michelle Britton, Chris Brown, Jack Chesnutt, Dan Erlenborn, Sarah Ford, Rich Gardella, David Rivera, Charlie Ryan; Correspondents: Jim Avila, Robert Hager, Don Teague.
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
CBS News Sunday Morning: September 12th-Producers: David Bhagat, James Houtrides, Sandra Malyszka Lopiccolo, Mary Lou Teel; Correspondent: Lee Cowan.
CNN Presents: 9/11: What Really Happened-EP: Sid Bedingfield; Supervising Producers: Richard Griffiths, Brian Larch, Steven Springer; Producers: Rose Arce, Pam Benson, Catherine Berger, Henry Schuster, Megan Shattuck; Post-Production Producer: John Cooke; Correspondent: Mike Boettcher, David Ensor, Maria Hinojosa, John King; Executive Director of Production: Jody Gottlieb.
NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: "The Palestinians" with Martin Fletcher-EP: Steve Capus; Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss; Senior Foreign Producer: M.L. Flynn; Producer: Ara Ayer, Karl Bostic; Correspondent: Martin Fletcher.
The News with Brian Williams: Jerusalem ER (CNBC)-EP: Bret Marcus; SP: Tracey Lyons; Producer: Alice Rhee; Anchor and ME: Brian Williams; Correspondent: Martin Fletcher.
The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer: Writing Old Wrongs (PBS)-EP: Lester Crystal; Producer: Anne Davenport; SP and Correspondent: Terence Smith.
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
ABC News Good Morning America: Heather Whitestone's Cochlear Implant Activation (ABC)-EP: Shelley Ross; Coordinating Producer: Patty Neger; SPs: Cathy Chermol, Ann Reynolds; Producer: Joy Kalfopolous; Anchor: Charles Gibson.
ABC News Good Morning America: Miracle Anti-Stuttering Device (ABC)-EP: Shelley Ross; SPs: Laurye Blackford, Ann Reynolds, Lisa Sharkey; Producer: Ami Schmitz-Levine; Anchor: Terry Moran; Correspondent: Timothy Johnson.
ABC News Good Morning America: New Hampshire Medical Miracle: The Colegroves (ABC)-EP: Shelley Ross; SP: Ann Reynolds; Producer: Thea Trachtenberg; Correspondent: Timothy Johnson.
NBC News Today: Papua New Guinea Vets (NBC)-Producer: Amy Wasserstrom; Correspondent: Kerry Sanders.
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Airport Security (CBS)-EP: James Murphy; SPs: Gavin Boyle, Wayne Nelson; Producers: Sally Garner, Barbara Pierce, Eleanore Vega, Mitch Weitzner; Correspondents: Vince Gonzales, Sandra Hughes.
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Drugs, Money, and Safety (CBS)-EP: James Murphy; SP: Jim McGlinchy; Producer: Allyson Ross-Taylor; Correspondent: Sharyl Attkisson.
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Red Cross Under Fire (CBS)-EP: James Murphy; SP: Jim McGlinchy; Producer: Allyson Ross-Taylor; Correspondent: Sharyl Attkisson.
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather: Smart Bombs (CBS)-EP: James Murphy; SP: Gavin Boyle; Producer: Tom Flynn; Correspondent: Vince Gonzales.
Live From ...: Terrorism-al Qaeda Documents (CNN)-Senior EP: Richard Griffiths; SPs: Ingrid Arnesen, Kevin Bohn, Carol Cratty, Maria Fleet, Terry Frieden, Henry Schuster; EP: Christian Hogan; Producer and Correspondent: Jim Boulden; Producers: Pam Benson, Carolyn Faraj, Phil Hirschkorn, Bill Mears, Justine Redman, Hayat Mongodin, Claudia Otto, Rich Phillips; Senior Correspondent: Sheila MacVicar; Correspondents: Kelli Arena, Mike Boettcher, Susan Candiotti, David Ensor, Deborah Feyerick Allan Dodds Frank, Al Goodman, Stephanie Halasz, Mark Potter, Maria Ressa, Nic Robertson, Atika Shuber.
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newsmagazine
ABC News 20/20: Sniper Arrest-EP: David Sloan; SPs: Michael Clemente, Terri Lichstein; Producers: John Bilotta, Portia Robertson; Field Producer: Brian Hale; Correspondent: John Miller.
ABC News Nightline: Rescue: Tragedy on Mount Hood (ABC)-EP: Tom Bettag, Leroy Sievers; SPs: Richard Harris, Sara Just; Producers: James Blue, Robin Gradison, George Griffin, Gerry Holmes, Katie Pitra, Elissa Rubin, Artis Waters; Anchor and ME: Ted Koppel.
CBS News 60 Minutes: Al Gore-EP: Don Hewitt; SP: Josh Howard, Esther Kartiganer, Merri Lieberthal; Executive Editor: Philip Scheffler; Producer: Rome Hartman; Correspondent: Lesley Stahl.
Dateline NBC: Miner Miracle-EP: David Corvo; SP: Marc Rosenwasser; Producers: Shachar Bar-On, Robert Buchanan, Jeff Cooperman, Lynne Dale, Tom Keenan, Christian Martin; Anchor and Correspondent: Stone Phillips.

Dateline NBC: Tortured Justice-EP: David Corvo; SP: Ellen Mason; Producer: Tim Uehlinger; Correspondent: Hoda Kotb.
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story in a Newsmagazine
ABC News Nightline: Road Warriors: The UN Inspector-EPs: Tom Bettag, Leroy Sievers; SP: Robin Gradison; Producers: Courtney Jamieson, Lisa Koenig, Phil Maraville, Eric Wagner; Anchor and ME: Ted Koppel.
CBS News 60 Minutes: Doing Business with Enron-EP: Don Hewitt; SP: Josh Howard, Esther Kartiganer, Merri Lieberthal; Executive Editor: Philip Scheffler; Producer: Michael Gavshon, Solly Granatstein; Correspondent: Bob Simon.
CBS News 60 Minutes II: Baptism of Fire-EP: Jeff Fager; Senior Broadcast Producer: Michael Whitney; SP: Patti Hassler; Producer: Barbara Dury; Correspondent: Morley Safer.
CBS News 60 Minutes II: The Church on Trial-EP: Jeff Fager; SP: Patti Hassler, Michael Whitney; Producers: David Gelber, Helen Malmgren, Terry Manning; Correspondent: Ed Bradley.
Dateline NBC: The Passenger in Seat 29J-EP: David Corvo; Producers: Joe DelMonico, Joe Loparco, Lisa Parker; Anchor: Matt Lauer.
NOW With Bill Moyers: Leasing the Rain (PBS)-Executive in Charge: Judy Doctoroff-O'Neil; EP: David Fanning, John Siceloff; Senior Story Producer: Tom Casciato; Senior Supervising Producer: Sally Roy; SP: Peter Bull; Executive Editor: Judith Davidson Moyers; Producer: David Murdock; Correspondent: William Finnegan.
Outstanding Feature Story in a Newsmagazine
ABC News Primetime Thursday: Behind the Veil-EP: David Doss; Senior EP: Victor Neufeld; SP: Jessica Velmans; Producers: Christina Romano, Bert Rudman; Correspondent: Diane Sawyer.
CBS News 60 Minutes: A New Lease on Life-EP: Don Hewitt; SPs: Josh Howard, Esther Kartiganer, Merri Lieberthal; Executive Editor: Philip Scheffler; Producer: Michael Radutzky; Correspondent: Ed Bradley.
Dateline NBC: Coming Home-EP: David Corvo; SP: Paul Greenberg; Producer: Joe Ferullo; Correspondent: Dawn Fratangelo.
NOW With Bill Moyers: The Last Hope (PBS)-Executive in Charge: Judy Doctoroff O'Neill; EP: John Siceloff; Senior Story Producer: Tom Casciato; Senior Supervising Producer: Sally Roy; Vice President of Production: Felice Firestone; SP: Peter Bull; Executive Editor: Judith Davidson Moyers; Producer: Kathleen Hughes.
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Newsmagazine
ABC News Primetime Thursday: Hope Sells-EP: David Doss; SP: Ira Rosen; Producers: Steve Brand, Greg Fisher; Correspondent: Chris Wallace.
CBS News 60 Minutes II: The Plot-EP: Jeff Fager; SP: Patti Hassler, Michael Whitney; Producer: Draggan Mihailovich; Story Producer: Greg Kandra; Correspondent: Bob Simon; Story Editor: Claudia Weinstein.
Dateline NBC: Sandstorm-EP: David Corvo; SP: Allan Maraynes; Producer: Patrick Weiland; Field Producer: Subrata De; Correspondent: John Hockenberry.
Dateline NBC: Slaves to Fashion-EP: David Corvo; SP: Allan Maraynes; Producer: Tim Sandler; Correspondent: Chris Hansen.
Dateline NBC: Trail of Terror-EP: David Corvo; SP: Allan Maraynes; Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser; Producer: Richard Greenberg; Correspondent: Chris Hansen.
Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form
ABC News Nightline: Heart of Darkness-EP: Tom Bettag; Producers: James Blue, Elissa Rubin; ME and Correspondent: Ted Koppel; Correspondent: Martin Seemungal.
ABC News Nightline: Hidden Lives-EP: Tom Bettag, Leroy Sievers; SP: Sara Just; Producer and Correspondent: Kim Jung-eun; Anchor and ME: Ted Koppel.
Minute by Minute: The Attack on the Pentagon (A&E)-EP: Jonathan Towers; Supervising Producer: Michael Eldridge, Laura Fleury; Producer: Sarah Tautin; Field Producer: Patrick Bachman.
NBC News Special: Ship at War: Inside the Carrier Stennis-EP: Mark Lukasiewicz; Senior Broadcast Producer: Philip Alongi; Producers: Benita Alexander-Noel, John Armand, Andy Cashman, Deanna Dimuro, Jill Dougherty, Michelle Feuer, Carolyn Goldman, Rebecca Haggerty, Lee Kamlet, Tom Keenan, Tammy Kupperman, Yuval Lion, Ayman Mohyeldin, Tim Peek, Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Severn Sandt, Justin Smith, Eric Wishnie; Anchor: Tom Brokaw.
Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long Form
ABC News 9-11 Special: Nuclear Smuggling Project-EP: Marc Burstein; SP: Mike Rosen; Producers: Rhonda Schwartz, David W Scott; Chief Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross.
Bill Moyers Reports: Trading Democracy (PBS)-Executive in Charge: Judith Moyers, Judy Doctoroff O'Neill; EP: Felice Firestone; Coordinating Producer: Daniel Abbe; Executive Editor: Bill Moyers, Judith Moyers; Producer: Sherry Jones.
Frontline: An Ordinary Crime (PBS)-EP: David Fanning, Michael Sullivan; Producer: Ofra Bikel.
Frontline: The Man who Knew (PBS)-EP: David Fanning, Michael Sullivan; Producers: Jim Gilmore, Michael Kirk.
Outstanding Informational Programming-Long Form
HBO's America Undercover Sundays: Telling Nicholas-Producer: James Ronald Whitney.
History Undercover: Inside Pol Pot's Secret Prison (History Channel)-EPs: Bill Brummel, Margaret Kim; Producer: Greg DeHart.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Forgotten Desert (MSNBC)-EP: David Royle; SPs: Margaret Burnette, Jon Goodman; Producer: David Shadrack Smith.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Search for the Afghan Girl (MSNBC)-EP: David Royle; SPs: Margaret Burnette, Jon Goodman; Producer: Lawrence Cumbo; Field Producer: Brian Armstrong.
POV: The Smith Family (PBS)-EP: Cara Mertes; Producers: Tasha Oldham, Noelle Wright.
TLC Special: 110 Stories-EPs: Glenda Hersh, Steven Weinstock; Producer: Lucas Platt.
Outstanding Historical Programming -Long Form
Egypt's Golden Empire: Akhenaten, Nefertiti, Tutankhamun (PBS)-EPs: Ron Devillier, Ron Donegan; Series Producer: Richard Bradley; Supervising Producer: Greg Diefenbach; Producer: Ciara Byrne.
NOVA: Galileo's Battle for the Heavens (PBS)-EP: Paula Aspell; Producer: David Axelrod.
NOVA: Shackleton's Voyage of Endurance (PBS)-EP: Paula Aspell; Producers: Sarah Holt, Kelly Tyler.
Resistance: Untold Stories of Jewish Partisans (PBS)-EP: David Garth; Producers: Seth Kramer, Kenneth Mandel, Daniel Polin.
The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow: Don't Shout Too Soon (PBS)-EPs: William Grant, Bill Jersey.
The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow: Terror and Triumph (PBS)-EPs: William Grant, Bill Jersey; Producers: Sam Pollard, Richard Wormser.
Outstanding Interview
ABC News Nightline: The Adversaries-EPs: Tom Bettag, Leroy Sievers; SPs: Richard Harris, Sara Just; Producers: James Blue, Peter Demchuk, Robin Gradison, Dan Green, George Griffin, Gerald Holmes, Courtney Jamieson, Lisa Koenig, Jay LaMonica, Joe O'Connor, Dianna Pierce, Katie Pitra, Elissa Rubin, Eric Wagner, Artis Waters; Correspondents: Chris Bury, John Donvan; ME: Ted Koppel.
ABC News Primetime Thursday: Over the Edge-EP: David Doss; SPs: Robert Lange, Jessica Velmans; Producer: Greg Fisher; Correspondent: Diane Sawyer.
CBS News 60 Minutes: Interview with John Forbes Nash, Jr.-Producer: Peter Klein; Correspondent: Mike Wallace.
CBS News 60 Minutes II: Roc-a-Fella of Rap-EP: Jeff Fager; SPs: Patti Hassler, Michael Whitney; Producers: Neeraj Khemlani, David Rubin; Correspondent: Bob Simon.
CNN's Larry King Live: Interview with Mattie Stapenek-Senior EP: Wendy Whitworth; SPs: John Gilmore, Dean Sicoli, Carrie Stevenson, Michael Watts; Producer: Mercedes Torres; Host: Larry King; Editorial Producer: Carol Buckland.
Dateline NBC: America Remembers: 9/11 Controllers-EP: David Corvo; Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser; Producer: Colleen Halpin Rubino; Correspondent: Tom Brokaw.
Outstanding Cultural & Artistic Programming-Long Form
ABC News Special-Peter Jennings Reporting: In Search of America: "The Stage"-EP: Thomas G Yellin; SP: Craig Leake; Producer: Abby Schwarzwalder; Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings.
Amargosa (Sundance Channel)-EP: Traci Robinson; Producers: Kenneth A Carlson, Sidney Sherman.
And Then One Night: The Making of Dead Man Walking (PBS)-EPs: Kate Gaitley, Jack Walsh; Producer: Linda Schaller; ME: Peter Calabrese.
Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film (PBS)-EPs: Adrienne Bramhall, Annette Handley Chandler, Inness Wei Shadrick; SP: Kate Roth Knull; Producers: Ric Burns, Marilyn Ness.
CBS News Sunday Morning: Benjamin Franklin-EP: Rand Morrison; Senior Broadcast Producer: Mary Murphy; SPs: Marquita Pool-Eckert, Estelle Popkin; Producers: Carol Ross, Jason Sacca; Correspondent: Lee Cowan.
National Geographic True Originals: Reza: Shooting Back-Producers: Tom Donohue, Connie Rinehart.
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
Human Instinct: Deepest Desires (TLC)-EPs: Alan Bookbinder, Phil Dolling, Michael Klein; Series Producer: Jessica Cecil; Supervising Producer: Robert Ferrier; Producer: Natasha Bondy.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Terminal Velocity (MSNBC)-Head of NHU: Keenan Smart; EP: David Royle; SP: Jon Goodman; Supervising Producer: Bruce Norfleet; Producers: Martin Dohrn, Brian Leith.
National Geographic Today: Vanishing Giants-EP: Mark Nelson; SP: Jacques Grenier; Producer: Andrew Paterson; Reporter: Jennifer Hile.
The Secret Life of the Brain (PBS)-EP: Beth Hoppe; Producers: Edward Gray, David Grubin, Tom Jennings, Michael Penland, Amanda Pollak; Co-Producers: Sarah Colt, Annie Wong.
Threads of Life (Discovery Health Channel)-EP: Michael Mosley; Supervising Producer: Alon Orstein; Producer: Ailsa Orr.
Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast in 2002
ABC World News Tonight Weekend: LAPD Photos-EP: Paul Mason; SPs: Craig Bengtson, David Peterkin; Producer: Beth Tribolet; Correspondent: Brian Rooney.
CNN Presents: Al Qaeda: The New Threat-Executive in Charge: Jody Gottlieb; EP: Sid Bedingfield; Producers: Henry Schuster, Andy Segal; Correspondents: Mike Boettcher, Jeanne Meserve; ME: Kathy Slobogin.
CNN Presents: Enemy Within-EP: Vivian Schiller; Producers: Kate Albright-Hanna, Kimberly ARP Babbit, Jonathan Dumont, Maria Fleet, Brian Larch, Ken Shiffman, Lisa Slow; Post-Production Producer: John Cooke; Correspondent: Mike Boettcher, Candy Crowley, Alan Dodds-Frank, Jeanne Meserve, Bruce Morton, Kathy Slobogin; Executive Director of Production: Jody Gottlieb.
CNN Presents: Showdown Iraq: Five Questions-EP: Sid Bedingfield; Producers: Kimberly ARP Babbit, Emily Probst, Brian Rokus, Ted Rubenstein, Michael Schwartz, Andy Segal, Ken Shiffman; ME: Kathy Slobogin; Post-Production Producer: John Cooke; Executive Director of Production: Jody Gottlieb.
NBC News Today: Lanier Phillips: The Gift-Producer: John O'Rourke; Correspondent: Bob Dotson.
NBC News Today: Lauren Manning: Her Story-Producer: Dorie Klissas; Anchor: Katie Couric.
Best Report in a Newsmagazine in 2002
CBS News 60 Minutes II: The Lost Boys-EP: Jeff Fager; SPs: Patti Hassler, Michael Whitney; Producers: Warren Lustig, Draggan Mihailovich; Correspondent: Bob Simon.
CBS News 60 Minutes II: The President's Story-EP: Jeff Fager; SPs: Patti Hassler, Michael Whitney; Producers: Paul Gallagher, Janet Klein, Bill Owens, Matthew Richman, David Schneider, Andy Soto; Correspondent: Scott Pelley.
Dateline NBC: A Separate Peace-EP: David Corvo; SP: Marc Rosenwasser; Producer: Shachar Bar-On; Field Producers: Karl Bostic, Lawahez Jabari; Correspondent: Keith Morrison.
Dateline NBC: America Remembers: 9/11 Controllers-EP: David Corvo; Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser; Producer: Colleen Halpin Rubino; Correspondent: Tom Brokaw.
Best Documentary in 2002
ABC News Nightline: Heart of Darkness-EP: Tom Bettag; Producers: James Blue, Elissa Rubin; Anchor and ME: Ted Koppel; Correspondent: Martin Seemungal.
America Undercover: Blue Vinyl (HBO)-Producers: Daniel Gold, Judith Helfand; Co-Producer: Julia Parker.
Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film (PBS)-EPs: Adrienne Bramhall, Annette Handley Chandler, Inness Wei Shadrick; SP: Kate Roth Knull; Producers: Ric Burns, Marilyn Ness.
Cinemax Reel Life: Devil's Playground (Cinemax)-EPs: Julie Goldman, Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producers: Nancy Abraham, Julie Anderson; Producer: Steven Cantor; Co-Producers: Daniel Laikind, Toby Oppenheimer.
National Geographic Special: Skin (PBS)-EP: Michael Rosenfeld; Supervising Producer: Chris Sondreal; Producers: Ron Bowman, Lisa Frederickson.
NOVA: Shackleton's Voyage of Endurance (PBS)-EP: Paula S. Apsell; Producers: Sarah Holt, Kelly Tyler.
NOVA: Why The Towers Fell (PBS)-EP: Paula S. Apsell; Producers: Matthew Barrett, Garfield Kennedy, Larry Klein; ME: John Lynch.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
America's First River: Bill Moyers on the Hudson: Stories From the Hudson (Part 1) (PBS)-Writer: Tom Spain
History of Britain: The Two Winstons (History Channel)-Writer: Simon Schama.
Mortal Enemy (Discovery Channel)-Writer: Serge Schmemann.
Secrets of the Dead III: Mystery of the Black Death (PBS)-Writer: Jared Lipworth.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Direction
Cinemax Reel Life: Devil's Playground-Director: Lucy Walker.
Commanding Heights: The Battle for the World Economy (PBS)-Directors: Greg Barker, William Cran.
Living with Bugs (TLC)-Directors: David Allen, Anna Fitch.
National Geographic Special: Skin (PBS)-Director: Ron Bowman.
Weird Nature: Weird Nature Episode 1 (Discovery Channel)-Director: John Downer.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
America Undercover: Blue Vinyl (HBO)-Researchers: Daniel B Gold, Judith Helfand.
Dateline NBC: Slaves to Fashion-Researcher: Tim Sandler
History Channel Special: Fire on the Mountain-Researcher: Lisa Wolfinger.
History Undercover: Inside Pol Pot's Secret Prison-Researchers: Bill Brummel, Greg Dehart, William Povletich.
Kids Behind Bars (Discovery Channel)-Researchers: Levan Adami, Supriya Awasthi, Kate Blewett, Clarinda Cuppage, John Maier, Jed Rothstein, Hasan Serefli, Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography
Amargosa (Sundance Channel)-Cinematographer: Curt Apduhan.
Fox 5 News: Capturing 911: Stories From Behind the Lens WNYW (FOX Network)-Electronic Camerapersons: Mauro Brattoli, Dave Corporon, Keith Lane, Jack Talierco.
National Geographic Explorer: The Ultimate Crocodile (MSNBC)-Cinematographers: Mark Deeble, Hugh Miles, Michael W. Richards, Victoria Stone.
The Living Edens: Big Sur: California's Wild Coast (PBS)- Cinematographer: Bruce Reitherman.
Weird Nature: Weird Nature Episode 1 (Discovery Channel)-Cinematographers: Geoffrey Bell, Rod Clarke, Stephen Downer, Tim Macmillan, Peter Nearhos, Mark Payne Gill.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing Cinemax Reel Life: Devil's Playground-Editor: Pax Wasserman.
Fox 5 News: Capturing 911: Stories From Behind the Lens WNYW (FOX Network)-Editors: Vincent Mariani, Marilyn Salaway.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Hornets from Hell (MSNBC)-Editor: Salvatore Vecchio.
The Living Edens: Big Sur: California's Wild Coast (PBS)-Editor: Beth Gallagher.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic and Artistic Design
ABC News Special: 9/11: One Year Later-Inside the Towers-Creative Director: Hal Aronow-Theil; Senior Art Director: Elizabeth Keating; Graphics Project Producer: Tamar Gargle; Animators: Michael McMahon, Eric Rich, Ed Rydzewski.
Mortal Enemies (Discovery Channel)-Motion Graphics Artists: Jacob Guttormsson, Jesse Roff.
MSNBC Special: Summit on Wall Street-Graphic Artist: Sangman Han.
National Geographic Special: Skin (PBS)-Animator: Mark Fox; Graphic Designer: Andy Power.
Secrets of the Dead III: Search For The First Human (PBS)-Graphic Artist: Pete Farrer.
The Most Extreme: Jumpers (Animal Planet)-Graphics: Matthew Trbuhovic.
The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow: Opening Title Sequence (PBS)-Senior Designer: Bobby Chang.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound
National Geographic EXPLORER: Hornets from Hell (MSNBC)-Composers: Chris Biondo, Lenny Williams; Sound Designer: Mike Kelly; Sound Editor: Miho Nasu; Sound Recording Mixer: Nelson Funk; Sound: Jeff Morales.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Secret Killers of Monterey (MSNBC)-Composer: Jennie Muskett; Sound Designer: Mike Kelly; Sound Editors: Emmanuel Mairesse, Chris Staudt; Sound Recording Mixers: Grace Niska Atkins, Nelson Funk.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Stalking Leopards (MSNBC)-Composer: Chris Mangum; Sound Editor: Dale Hancock; Sound Recording Mixer: Nelson Funk.
The Living Edens: Big Sur: California's Wild Coast (PBS)-Composer: Laura Karpman; Sound Designers: Clifford Hoelscher; Re-recording Mixers: Mark Linden, Tara Paul.
Young Dr. Freud (PBS)-Composer: Michael Bacon.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction and Scenic Design
National Geographic EXPLORER: Hornets from Hell (MSNBC)-Lighting Directors and Scenic Designers: Alastair MacEwen, Jeff Morales.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Owls: Silent Hunters (MSNBC)-Lighting Directors: Andrew Anderson, Tim Liversedge.
National Geographic EXPLORER: Stalking Leopards (MSNBC)-Lighting Directors: Dale Hancock, Kim Wolhuter.
National Geographic EXPLORER: The Search for Kennedy's PT 109 (MSNBC)-Lighting Director and Scenic Designer: Peter Getzels.
Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot News
KUSA TV News (Denver, CO): 1-76 Pile-Up (KUSA TV)-Reporter: Andrew Resnick.
WBNS TV 10 News (Columbus, OH): OSU Riots (WBNS)-Reporter: Ellie Merritt; Photojournalists: Erica Gustafson, Steve Harvey; Director of Photography: Timothy Moushey.
WMAQ NBC 5 News (Chicago, IL): Hancock Scaffolding Incident (WMAQ)-Producers: Franci Bergman, Curtis Vogel; Anchor: Anna Davlantes; Reporters: Jennifer Mitchell, Sharon Wright; Editors: Matthew Byrne, Kimberle Christian, Michelle DeLong, Sharon Pearson, Dana Young; Assignment Editors: Zack Newmark, Carrie Robinson; Videographers: Al Brown, Paul Nickols, William Nuyttens, Michael Ojeda, Khallid Shabazz, Rich Wineinger.
WFXT TV: Fox 25 News at 10 (Dedham, MA.): Marine M*A*S*H Unit (WFXT)-Reporter: Monica Morales; Photojournalist: Robert F Murdock.
Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Reporting
Fox 5 News at 10 (Washington, DC): Buried Secrets (WTTG)-EP: Patricia DiCarlo; Reporter: Melanie Alnwick; News Director: Katherine Green; Assistant News Director: Holly C Gauntt.
KGO TV 6:00 News (San Francisco, CA): Child Abduction Underground-Producer: Beth Rimbey; Anchor and Correspondent: Dan Noyes; Photojournalist: Mike Horn; Associate Producer: Lynn Friedman.
WBZ 4 News at 6pm (Boston, MA): P-Tech Investigation-Investigative Reporter: Joe Bergantino; Producer: Paul Toomey; Editor: Robert Craigue.
WCPO-TV 11PM Newscast (Cincinnati, OH): Lawrenceburg Education Fund Investigation-Reporter and Producer: Laure Quinlivan; Photojournalist: Rod Griola; Videographer: Gary Hughes; News Director: Bob Morford.
WTVF 10:00 News (Nashville, TN): NewsChannel 5 Investigates Metro's County Clerk-Reporter: Phil Williams; Photojournalist: Bryan Staples.