News

List of Emmy Nominations 2007

The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards

DRAMA SERIES
"Boston Legal," ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
"Grey's Anatomy," ABC, ABC Studios
"Heroes," NBC, Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
"House," Fox, Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
"The Sopranos," HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

COMEDY SERIES
""Entourage," HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
"The Office," NBC, Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
"30 Rock," NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
"Two And A Half Men," CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
"Ugly Betty," ABC, ABC Studios

MINISERIES
"Broken Trail," AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, ITV Productions and WGBH Boston co-production
"The Starter Wife," USA, Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio

MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
"Inside The Twin Towers," Discovery Channel, A Dangerous Films Productions for BBC / RTL / France 2 and Discovery Channel in association with Blakeway Productions
"Longford," HBO. A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
"The Ron Clark Story," TNT, Granada America and MAGNA Global Entertainment
"Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy," Lifetime, Produced by Grossbart Kent for Lifetime Television

REALITY PROGRAM
"Antiques Roadshow," PBS, WGBH Educational Foundation
"Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan," National Geographic, Produced by MPH Entertainment, Inc. in association with Emery/Sumner Productions for the National Geographic Channel
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition," ABC, Endemol USA
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List," Bravo, Picture This Television, Bravo
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit!," Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
"The Amazing Race," CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
"American Idol," Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
"Dancing With The Stars," ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
"Project Runway," Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
"Top Chef," Bravo, Magical Elves, Bravo

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
James Gandolfini, "The Sopranos"
Hugh Laurie, "House"
Denis Leary, "Rescue Me"
James Spader, "Boston Legal"
Kiefer Sutherland, "24"

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Patricia Arquette, "Medium"
Edie Falco, "The Sopranos"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"
Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters"
Minnie Driver, "The Riches"
Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Ricky Gervais, "Extras"
Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men"
Tony Shalhoub, "Monk"

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Felicity Huffman, "Desperate Housewives"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine"
Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds"

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Jim Broadbent, "Longford"
Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail"
William H. Macy, "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King"
Matthew Perry, "The Ron Clark Story"
Tom Selleck, "Jesse Stone: Sea Change"

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Debra Messing, "The Starter Wife"
Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre)
Mary-Louise Parker, "The Robber Bride"
Gena Rowlands, "What If God Were The Sun"
Queen Latifah, "Life Support"

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Emerson, "Lost"
Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos"
T.R. Knight, "Grey's Anatomy"
Masi Oka, "Heroes"
Terry O'Quinn, "Lost"
William Shatner, "Boston Legal"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lorraine Bracco, "The Sopranos"
Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers & Sisters"
Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy"
Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy"
Aida Turturro, "The Sopranos"
Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy"

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jon Cryer, "Two And A Half Men"
Kevin Dillon, "Entourage"
Neil Patrick Harris, "How I Met Your Mother"
Jeremy Piven, "Entourage"
Rainn Wilson, "The Office"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Conchata Ferrell, "Two And A Half Men"
Jenna Fischer, "The Office"
Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds"
Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl"
Holland Taylor, "Two And A Half Men"
Vanessa Williams, "Ugly Betty"

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Edward Asner, "The Christmas Card"
Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail"
Joe Mantegna, "The Starter Wife"
Aidan Quinn, "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
August Schellenberg, "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Toni Collette, "Tsunami, The Aftermath"
Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife"
Samantha Morton, "Longford"
Anna Paquin, "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
Greta Scacchi, "Broken Trail"

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal"
Tim Daly, "The Sopranos"
John Goodman, "Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip"
David Morse, "House"
Eli Wallach, "Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip"
Forest Whitaker, "ER"

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy"
Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Marcia Gay Harden, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Elizabeth Reaser, "Grey's Anatomy"
Jean Smart, "24"

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Beau Bridges, "My Name Is Earl"
Martin Landau, "Entourage"
Sir Ian McKellen, "Extras"
Giovanni Ribisi, "My Name Is Earl"
Stanley Tucci, "Monk"

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Dixie Carter, "Desperate Housewives"
Salma Hayek, "Ugly Betty"
Judith Light, "Ugly Betty"
Laurie Metcalf, "Desperate Housewives"
Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock"

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central, Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Sparina Productions
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC, Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS, Worldwide Pants, Inc.
"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO, Kid Love Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
"The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner," Comedy Central, Tenth Planet in association with Comedy Central
"The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts," CBS, A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions
"Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed," HBO, Rickmill Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.
"A Tribute To James Taylor" (Great Performances), PBS, A Production of Warner Music Group in association with Thirteen/WNET New York
"Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired," HBO, A Sykes Entertainment / Music Link Productions and Image Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
"The 64th Golden Globe Awards," NBC, Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
"Jerry Seinfeld - The Comedy Award," HBO, The Comedy Festival
"Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show," CBS, Don Mischer Productions in association with NFL Network and White Cherry Entertainment
"The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)," CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
"Hannah Montana," Disney Channel, It's a Laugh Productions; Michael Poryes Productions; Disney Channel
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism," Nickelodeon, Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon
"The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody," Disney Channel, It's a Laugh Productions; Disney Channel
"That's So Raven," Disney Channel, That So Productions; Warren & Rinsler Productions, in association with Disney Channel
"When Parents Are Deployed," PBS, Sesame Workshop

NONFICTION SPECIAL
"AFI's 100 Years....100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies," CBS, An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
"Blood Diamonds," The History Channel, Bill Brummel Productions for The History Channel
"Brando," TCM, A Greif Company Production in association with Turner Classic Movies
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib," HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed," The History Channel, Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel

NONFICTION SERIES
"American Masters," PBS, American Masters is produced for PBS by Thirteen/WNET New York
"Biography," A&E, Prometheus Entertainment in association with Fox Television Studios and A&E Network
"Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
"Inside The Actors Studio," Bravo, A Co-Production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, In The Moment Productions
"Planet Earth," Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
"Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple" (American Experience), PBS, Stanley Nelson, Producer; Sharon Grimberg, Series Producer; Mark Samels, Executive Producer
"A Lion In The House" (Independent Lens), PBS, Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Producers; Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer; Lois Vossen, Series Producer
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films, Sam Pollard, Spike Lee, Producers; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

ANIMATED PROGRAM (LESS THAN ONE HOUR)
"Avatar: The Last Airbender" (City Of Walls And Secrets), Nickelodeon, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Robot Chicken" (Lust For Puppets), Cartoon Network, ShadowMachine Films
"The Simpsons" (The Haw-Hawed Couple), Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
"South Park" (Make Love, Not Warcraft), Comedy Central, Central Productions
"SpongeBob SquarePants" (Bummer Vacation / Wig Struck), Nickelodeon, Nickelodeon Animation Studio in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.

ANIMATED PROGRAM (MORE THAN ONE HOUR)
"Good Wilt Hunting" (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends), Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios
"Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms," Starz, Starz Media in association with Revolution Studios
"Secrets Of The Deep," Discovery Channel, Impossible Pictures in association with Discovery Channel
"Where's Lazlo?" (Camp Lazlo), Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios

DIRECTING (COMEDY)
"Entourage" (One Day In The Valley), HBO, Julian Farino
"Extras" (Orlando Bloom), HBO, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant
"The Office" (Gay Witch Hunt), NBC, Ken Kwapis
"Scrubs" (My Musical), NBC, Will Mackenzie
"30 Rock" (The Breakup), NBC, Scott Ellis
"Ugly Betty" (Pilot), ABC, Richard Shepard

DIRECTING (DRAMA)
"Battlestar Galactica" (Exodus, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, Felix Alcala
"Boston Legal" (Son of the Defender), ABC, Bill D'Elia
"Friday Night Lights" (Pilot), NBC, Peter Berg
"Heroes" (Genesis), NBC, David Semel
"Lost" (Through the Looking Glass), ABC, Jack Bender
"The Sopranos" (Kennedy And Heidi), HBO, Alan Taylor
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip" (Pilot), NBC, Thomas Schlamme

DIRECTING (VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY)
"American Idol" (The Finale), Fox, Bruce Gowers
"The Colbert Report" (Show #2161), Comedy Central, Jim Hoskinson, Director
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Show #12061), Comedy Central, Chuck O'Neil
"Saturday Night Live" (Host: Alec Baldwin), NBC, Don Roy King
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Rob Marshall

DIRECTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL)
"Broken Trail" (Part 1 & Part 2), AMC, Walter Hill
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Yves Simoneau
"Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Susanna White
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Philip Martin
"Tsunami, The Aftermath" (Part 1 & Part 2), HBO, Bharat Nalluri

DIRECTING (NONFICTION)
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib," HBO, Rory Kennedy
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed," The History Channel, Kevin Burns
"Thin," HBO, Lauren Greenfield
"This American Life" (God's Close-Up), Showtime, Christopher Wilcha
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Spike Lee

ART DIRECTION (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
"The Class" (Pilot), CBS, Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Peter Gurski, Set Decorator
"How I Met Your Mother," CBS, Steve Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
"Deadwood," HBO, Maria Caso, Production Designer; David Potts, Art Director; Ernie Bishop, Set Decorator
"Heroes" (Genesis), NBC, Curtis A. Schnell, Production Designer; Daniel J. Vivanco, Art Director; Crista Schneider, Set Decorator
"Rome," HBO, Joseph Bennett, Production Designer; Anthony Pratt, Production Designer; Carlo Serafini, Art Director; Cristina Onori, Set Decorator
"Shark" (Teacher's Pet), CBS, Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Rusty Lipscomb, Set Decorator
"The Tudors" (Episode 101), Showtime, Tom Conroy, Production Designer; Alan Gilmore, Art Director; Eliza Solesbury, Set Decorator
"Ugly Betty" (The Box And The Bunny), ABC, Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Jim Wallis, Art Director; Archie D'Amico, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Broken Trail," AMC, Ken Rempel, Production Designer; Bill Ives, Art Director; Paul Healy, Set Decorator
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Ian Thomas, Production Designer; D.A. Menchions, Art Director; Paul Healy, Set Decorator
"Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS,Grenville Horner, Production Designer; Patrick Rolfe, Art Director; Clare Andrade, Set Decorator
"Return To Halloweentown," Disney Channel, Edward L. Rubin, Production Designer; Kenneth J. Kirchner, Set Decorator
"The Starter Wife," USA, Tracey Gallacher, Production Designer; Brian Edmonds, Art Director; Rolland Pike, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION)
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, J. Michael Riva, Production Designer; Gregory Richman, Tamlyn Wright, Art Directors
"Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo, Jean Rabasse, Set Designer/Set Decorator
"Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower," The History Channel, Katha Seidman, Production Designer; Kent Lanigan, Set Decorator
"Engineering An Empire -- Egypt," The History Channel, Preeya Jensen, Art Director
"Hell's Kitchen" (Episode 210), Fox, John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye, Dawn Sinko, Art Directors
"MADtv" (Episode 1209), Fox, John Sabato, Production Designer; D Martyn Bookwalter, Art Decorator; Daryn Reid Goodall, SDSA, Set Decorator
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, John Myhre, Production Designer; Tomas Voth, Art Director; Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator

CASTING (COMEDY)
"Desperate Housewives," ABC, Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Scott Genkinger, CSA, Casting By
"Entourage," HBO, Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken, Casting Directors
"30 Rock," NBC, Jennifer McNamara, Casting By
"Ugly Betty," ABC, Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting By
"Weeds," Showtime, Amy McIntyre Britt, Anya Colloff, Casting By

CASTING (DRAMA)
"Brothers & Sisters," ABC, Jeanie Bacharach, Gillian O'Neill, Casting Directors
"Friday Night Lights," NBC, Linda Lowy, John Brace, Casting By; Beth Sepko, Location Casting By
"Grey's Anatomy," ABC, Linda Lowy, John Brace, Casting By
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip," NBC, Elizabeth Barnes, Francine Maisler, Liberman/ Patton Casting, Casting By
"The Tudors," Showtime, Nuala Moiselle, Frank Moiselle, Casting By; Mary Jo Slater, C.S.A., Steve Brooksbank, US Casting Consultants

CASTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"Broken Trail," AMC, Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By; Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By; Fiorentino/ Mangieri/ Weidman Casting, Casting By
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Rene Haynes, C.S.A., Casting Director; Rhonda Fisekci, Candice Elizinga, Canadian Casting Directors
"Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Di Carling, Casting Director
"The Path To 9/11," ABC, Meg Liberman, CSA, Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By; Robin D. Cook, CSA, Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Canadian Casting By; Suzanne M. Smith, CDG, UK Casting By
"The Ron Clark Story," TNT, Gary M. Zuckerbrod, C.S.A., Casting By; Bonnie Finnegan, New York Casting By; Rhonda Fisecki, Candice Elzinga, Canadian Casting By
"The Starter Wife," USA, Mary Jo Slater, Steven Brooksbank, Casting Directors; Tom McSweeney, Australian Casting Director

CHOREOGRAPHY
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 303A), ABC, Louis Van Amstel, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance" (Ramalama (Bang Bang)), Fox, Wade Robson, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance" (Calling You), Fox, Mia Michaels, Choreographer
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Choreographers

CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
"According To Jim" (Hoosier Daddy), ABC, George Mooradian, Director of Photography
"Rules Of Engagement" (Jeff's Wooby), CBS, Wayne Kennan, ASC, Director of Photography
"Two And A Half Men" (Release The Dogs), CBS, Steven Silver, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Built To Kill), CBS, Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
"Deadwood" (Catbird Seat), HBO, Joseph E. Gallagher, Director of Photography
"Rome" (Passover), HBO, Alik Sakharov, ASC, Director of Photography
"The Sopranos" (Soprano Home Movies), HBO, Phil Abraham, Director of Photography
"Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip" (Pilot), NBC, Thomas Del Ruth, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Broken Trail" (Part 1), AMC, Lloyd Ahern, ASC, Director of Photography
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, David Franco, Director of Photography
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Part 1), PBS, Mike Eley, Director of Photography
"The Path To 9/11" (Night 2), ABC, Joel Ransom, Director of Photography
"The Valley Of Light" (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation), CBS, Eric Van Haren Noman, ASC, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
"Deadliest Catch" (The Unforgiving Sea), Discovery Channel, Doug Stanley, Zac McFarlane, Directors of Photography; Don Bland, Cameron Glendenning, Todd Stanley, Camera
"Meerkat Manor" (Family Affair), Animal Planet, John Brown, Robin Smith, Camera
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, Cinematographers
"This American Life" (God's Close-Up), Showtime, Adam Beckman, Director of Photography
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Cliff Charles, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (REALITY)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Per Larsson, Director of Photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, Camera
"Dirty Jobs" (Mule Logger), Discovery Channel, Douglas Glover, Director of Photography; Troy Paff, Camera
"Intervention" (Sylvia), A&E, Chris Baron, Meri Pritchett, Jamie Hall, Camera
"Project Runway" (Iconic Statement), Bravo, Tony Sacco, Director of Photography
"Top Chef" (Episode 209), Bravo, Craig Spirko, Director of Photography; Gus Dominguez, Lighting Designer

COMMERCIAL
"Animals," American Express, Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency
"Battle," Cingular, Park Pictures, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
"Happiness Factory," Coca Cola, Psyop, Production Company; Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam, Ad Agency
"Jar," GE, Traktor, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
"Pinball," Pepsi, Partizan Entertainment, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
"Singing Cowboy," Truth, MJZ, Production Company; Arnold / Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
"Snowball," Travelers, MJZ, Production Company; Fallon, Ad Agency

COSTUMES (SERIES)
"Deadwood" (Amateur Night), HBO, Katherine Jane Bryant, Costume Designer; Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor
"Desperate Housewives" (Getting Married Today), ABC, Catherine Adair, Costume Designer; Karo Vartanian, Joyce Unruh Goodwin, Costume Supervisors
"Rome" (De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)), HBO, April Ferry, Costume Designer; Augusto Grassi, Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisors
"The Tudors" (Episode 103), Showtime, Joan Bergin, Costume Designer; Ger Scully, Jessica O'Leary, Costume Supervisors
"Ugly Betty" (I'm Coming Out), ABC, Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer; Michael Chapman, Costume Supervisor

COSTUMES (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"Broken Trail" (Part 2), AMC, Wendy Partridge, Costume Designer; Gerry Dubbin, Costume Supervisor
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Mario Davignon, Costume Designer; Micheline Rouillard, Jill Blackie, Assistant Costume Designers
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Part 1), PBS, Andrea Galer, Costume Designer; Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer
"Longford," HBO, James Keast, Costume Designer; Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor
"The Starter Wife" (Part 1), USA, Marion Boyce, Costume Designer; Debra McGuire, Costume Designer for Debra Messing; Vanessa Loh, Assistant Costume Designer

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (DRAMA)
"Dexter" (Dexter), Showtime, Elena Maganini
"Heroes" (Genesis), NBC, Michael Murphy, Donn Aron, Louise A. Innes
"Lost" (Through The Looking Glass), ABC, Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Henk Van Eeghen, Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.
"The Sopranos" (The Second Coming), HBO, Lynne M. Whitlock
"The Sopranos" (Soprano Home Movies), HBO, William B. Stich, A.C.E.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (COMEDY)
"My Name Is Earl" (The Trial), NBC, William Marrinson
"My Name Is Earl" (Guess Who's Coming Out Of Joy), NBC, Lance Luckey
"The Office" (The Job), NBC, David Rogers, Dean Holland
"Weeds" (Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood), Showtime, David Helfand
"Weeds" (Crush Girl Love Panic), Showtime, William Turro

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Broken Trail" (Part 2), AMC, Freeman Davies, Philip Norden
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Michael Ornstein, A.C.E. Michael Brown, A.C.E.
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Part 1), PBS, Jason Krasucki
"Life Support," HBO, Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.
"The Path To 9/11" (Night 2), ABC, Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Eric Sears, A.C.E., Bryan Horne, David Handman, A.C.E., Mitchell Danton
"The Starter Wife" (Part 3), USA, Robert Florio, A.C.E.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (SERIES)
"American Idol" (Idol Gives Back), Fox, Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor; Oren Castro, Gus Comegys, John Cox, Patrick Franks, Narumi Inatsugu, Peter Tim Perniciaro, Jeff Roe, Ryan Tanner, Editors
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (# 12043), Comedy Central, Tonya Dreher, Graham Frazier, Mark Paone, Daric Schlesselman, Einar Westerlund, Editors
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 304), ABC, Ned Kerwin, Pamela Malouf, David Timoner, Hans Van Riet, Editors
"How I Met Your Mother" (Robin Sparkles), CBS, Sue Federman, Editor
"Two And A Half Men" (Release The Dogs), CBS, Joe Bella, Editor

PICTURE EDITING (SPECIAL, SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Michael Polito, Jeff Roe, Videotape Editors; Douglass M. Stewart, Jr., Nominations Sequences by; Kyle Cooper, Ennio Morricone Tribute, In Memoriam, and Written Words Designed and Produced by; Neil Travis, The President's Film Editor; Chuck Workman, Best Picture Film Sequences by; Steve Sidwell, Sound Effects Visual Sequence Produced by
"Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo, Sylvain Lebel, Editor
"Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed," HBO, Jeff U'Ren, Editor
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Wyatt Smith, Editor
"A Tribute To James Taylor" (Great Performances), PBS, Gary Bradley, Laura Young, Editors

PICTURE EDITING (NONFICTION)
"AFI's 100 Years....100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies," CBS, Tim Preston, Debra Light, Barry A. O'Brien, Editors
"Deadliest Catch" (The Unforgiving Sea), Discovery Channel, Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor; Ed Greene, Editor
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib," HBO, Sari Gilman, Editor
"Meerkat Manor" (Family Affair), Animal Planet, Renoir Tuahene, Editor
"Planet Earth" (Mountains), Discovery Channel, Andrew Netley, Editor
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, Editors

PICTURE EDITING (REALITY)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Editors
"American Idol" (Memphis Auditions), Fox, Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor; Gus Comegys, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, Tim Perniciaro, Editors
"Extreme Makeover Home Edition" (The Thomas Family), ABC, Matt Deitrich, Wes Pastor, Supervising Editors; Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stubin, Jason Cherella, Ben Daughtry, Hilary Scratch, Editors
"Project Runway" (Iconic Statement), Bravo, Kevin Leffler, Annie Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Drew Brown, Clark Vogeler, Andy Robertson, Jillian Moul, Editors
"Survivor" (An Evil Thought), CBS, Brian Barefoot, Supervising Editor; Bob Matthews, Eric Gardner, Chad Bertalotto, Fred Hawthorne, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, Editors

HAIRSTYLING (SERIES)
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 303), ABC, Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist; Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist; Cynthia P. Romo, Additional Hairstylist
"Deadwood" (A Constant Throb), HBO, Peter Tothpal, Department Head Hairstylist; Carol Pershing, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist; De Ann Power, Additional Hairstylist
"Desperate Housewives" (It Takes Two), ABC, Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist; Dena Green, James Dunham, Maria Fernandez, Additional Hairstylists
"Rome" (De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)), HBO, Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylists
"Ugly Betty" (I'm Coming Out), ABC, Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist; Lynda K. Walker, Key Hairstylist; Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist

HAIRSTYLING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Maria Valdivia, Department Head Hairstylist; Anthony Wilson, Key Hairstylist; Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist
"Broken Trail," AMC, Penny-Lea Thompson, Department Head Hairstylist
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Iloe Flewelling, Department Head Hairstylist; Chris Harrison, Heather Smith, Penny Thompson, Additional Hairstylists
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS, Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, Key Hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA)
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Directors
"American Idol" (The Finale), Fox, Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer; George Harvey, Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Directors
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 308), ABC, Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
"49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS, Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Directors
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien" (# 2408), NBC, Fred Bock, Lighting Designer; Ronnie Skopac, Eugene Meienhofer, Lighting Directors

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
"Dexter," Showtime, Eric Anderson, Creative Director; Josh Bodnar, Editor; Lindsay Daniels, Designer; Colin Davis, Main Title Producer
"Hustle," AMC, Joe Berger, Main Title Producer/Animator; Pascal Wyse, Designer
"The Lost Room," Sci Fi Channel, Thomas Cobb, Robert Bradley, Title Designers; Patrick Loungway, Director of Photography
"The Path To 9/11," ABC, Matthew Mulder, Creative Director; Dave Molloy, Editor; Colin Day, Lindsay Daniels, Designers
"Standoff," Fox, Michael Riley, Bob Swenson, Dan Meehan, Brad Simmons, Title Designers
"Ugly Betty," ABC, Garson Yu, Creative Director; Yolanda Santosa, Art Director

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Fannysmackin'), CBS, Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist; Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist; Matthew Mungle, Clinton Wayne, Makeup Artists
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 303), ABC, Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist; Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist; Patty Ramsey, Nadege Shoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artists
"Deadwood" (I Am Not The Man You Take Me For), HBO, John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist; Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist; Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist; Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist
"MADtv" (Episode 1210), Fox, Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist; Heather Mages, James Rohland, David Williams, Makeup Artists
"Rome" (De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)), HBO, Maurizio Silvi, Department Head Makeup Artist; Francesco Nardi, Key Makeup Artist; Federico Laurenti, Laura Tonello, Additional Makeup Artists

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
"Broken Trail," AMC, Debbie Vandelaar, Department Head Makeup Artist
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artists
"Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower," The History Channel, Ronell Oliveri, Department Head Makeup Artist; Jason Allen, Key Makeup Artist
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King," TNT, Angela Conte, Department Head Makeup Artist; Katherin Birch, Key Makeup Artist
"The Starter Wife," USA, Viv Mepham, Department Head Makeup Artist; Deborah Lanser, Personal Makeup Artist to Debra Messing

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Living Legend), CBS, Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist; Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist; Matthew Mungle, Department Head Special Makeup Effects Artist; Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist
"Grey's Anatomy" (My Favorite Mistake), ABC, Norman Leavitt, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist; Tom Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer; Bari Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer
"House" (Que Sera Sera), Fox, Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Jamie Kelman, Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artists
"MADtv" (Episode 1203), Fox, Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist & Special Makeup Effects; Heather Mages, James Rohland, Randy Westgate, Makeup Artists; Scott Wheeler, Prosthetic Designer
"Nip/Tuck" (Conor McNamara), FX, Eryn Krueger, Department Head Makeup Artist and Designer; Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist; Bill Corso, Additional Makeup Artist; Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Makeup Designer

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE - SERIES
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Law Of Gravity), CBS, John Keane, Composer
"Ghost Whisperer" (Love Never Dies), CBS, Mark Snow, Music and Theme by
"Kidnapped" (Pilot), NBC, WG Snuffy Walden, Composer / Music By
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, George Fenton, Composer
"Rome" (Philippi), HBO, Jeff Beal, Music Composer
"24," Fox, Sean Callery, Composer

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs And Blockbusters," HBO, Todd Boekelheide, Music Composer
"Broken Trail," AMC, David Mansfield, Van Dyke Parks, Music By
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, George S. Clinton, Composer
"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines," TNT, Joseph LeDuca, Music by
"Longford," HBO, Rob Lane, Composer
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" (Battleground), TNT, Jeff Beal, Music by
"The Path To 9/11," ABC, John Cameron, Music By

MUSIC DIRECTION
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, William Ross, Music Director
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 310), ABC, Harold Wheeler, Musical Director
"Scrubs" (My Musical), NBC, Jan Stevens, Music by
"The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)," CBS, Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
"Family Guy" (Peter's Two Dads), Song title: 'My Drunken Irish Dad,' Fox, Danny Smith, Lyrics; Walter Murphy, Music
"MADtv" (Episode 1209), Song title: 'Merry Ex-Mas,' Fox, Greg O'Connor, Music Composer; Jim Wise, Composer/Lyricist
Bruce McCoy, Lyricist
"Saturday Night Live" (Host: Justin Timberlake), Song title: 'Dick In A Box,' NBC, Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By; Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, Music By; Akiva Schaffer, Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
"Scrubs" (My Musical), Song Title: 'Everything Comes Down to Poo,' NBC, Debra Fordham, Lyrics by, Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx, Lyrics by, Music by
"Scrubs" (My Musical), Song Title: 'Guy Love,' NBC, Debra Fordham, Lyrics by; Paul F. Perry, Lyrics by, Music by

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
"Dexter," Showtime, Rolfe Kent, Main Title Theme By
"Hustle" (401), AMC, Simon Rogers, Titles Music
"On The Lot" (102A), Fox, Mark T. Williams, Jeff Lippencott, Music By
"30 Rock" (Hard Ball), NBC, Jeff Richmond, Music By
"The Tudors" (Episode 5), Showtime, Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Ellen Degeneres, Host
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central, Stephen Colbert, Host
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central, Jon Stewart, Host
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS, David Letterman, Host
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Tony Bennett, Performer

SOUND EDITING - SERIES
"Battlestar Galactica" (Exodus, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor; Daniel Colman, Vince Balunas, Sound Editors; Michael Baber, Music Editor; Doug Madick, Rick Partlow, Foley Artists
"CSI: Miami" (No Man's Land), CBS, Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor; Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor; Brad Katona, SFX Editor; Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor; Skye Lewin, Music Editor; Zane Bruce, Joseph Sabella, Foley Artists
"ER" (Bloodline), NBC, Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor; Bob Redpath, Supervising ADR Editor; Darleen R. Stoker, Dialogue Editor; Karyn Foster, Kenneth Young, Adam Johnston, Sound Editors; Sharon Tylk-Gersh, Music Editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, Foley Artists
"Lost" (A Tale Of Two Cities), ABC, Thomas deGorter, Supervising Sound Editor; Paula Fairfield, M.P.S.E., Carla Murray, M.P.S.E., Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Lloyd Jay Keiser, Joe Schultz, Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editors; Alex Levy, Music Editor; Doug Reed, Cynthia Merril, Foley Artists
"Smallville" (Zod), CW, Sound Editing Nominees TBD
"24" (10:00 PM - 11:00 PM), Fox, Sound Editing Nominees TBD

SOUND EDITING - SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
"Broken Trail" (Night 2), AMC, Kevin Howard M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor; Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor; Clive Turner, Sound Effects Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Carol Sealove, Music Editor; John Sievert, Foley Artist
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Stephen Flick, Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editors; Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricia Liebenson, Denise Horta, Dialogue Editors; Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Ken Young, Sound Effects Editors; Mike Flicker, Music Editor; David Fine, Hilda Hodges, Foley Artists
"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines," TNT, Mark Friedgen, Supervising Sound Editor; Joy Ealy, Supervising ADR Editor; Kristi Johns, Burt Weinstein, ADR Editors; Tim Terusa, Anton Holden, Dialogue Editors; Bob Costanza, Rick Steele, Sound Effects Editors; Jason Ruder, Music Editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Foley Artists
"The Path To 9/11" (Night 1), ABC, G. Michael Graham, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor; J. Michael Hooser, Supervising ADR Editor; Bob Costanza, Bill Bell, Mike Dickeson, Kevin Fisher, Anton Holden, Adriane Marfiak, Mark Steele, Joy Ealy, Devon Curry, Sound Editors; Dan Johnson, Music Editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Foley Artists
"Tsunami, The Aftermath" (Part 1), HBO, Julian Slater, Supervising Sound Editor; Paul Conway, Simon Price, Tony Currie, ADR Editors; Peter Gates, Steve Browell, Dialogue Editors; Ben Norrington, Stephen Griffiths, Sound FX Editors; John Warhurst, Music Editor; John Fewell, Julie Ankerson, Foley Artists

SOUND EDITING - NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Sound Editing Nominees TBD
"American Masters -- Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built," PBS, Richard Fairbanks, Sound Editor; Pamela Scott Arnold, Music Editor
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib," HBO, Margaret Crimmins, Greg Smith, Sound Editors
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Fredric Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Allan Zaleski, Sound FX Editor; Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist; Marvin Morris, Music Editor

SOUND MIXING - COMEDY OR DRAMA (ONE-HOUR)
"Boston Legal" (Lincoln), ABC, Clark King, Production Mixer; David Rawlinson, Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixers
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Living Doll), CBS, Mick Fowler, Production Mixer; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixers
"Deadwood" (A Two-Headed Beast), HBO, Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer; R. Russel Smith, William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixers
"Heroes" (Genesis), NBC, Ken Fuller, Production Mixer; Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart, Re-Recording Mixers
"The Sopranos" (Stage 5), HBO, Mathew Price, Production Mixer; Kevin Burns, Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixers
"24" (10:00 PM - 11:00 PM), Fox, Bill Gocke, Production Mixer; Michael Olman C.A.S., Kenneth Kobett C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixers; Jeff Gomillion, ADR Mixer

SOUND MIXING - MINISERIES, MOVIE
"Broken Trail" (Night 2), AMC, Michael Playfair, Production Mixer; Cory Mandel, James Porteous, Re-Recording Mixers
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, George Tarrant, Production Mixer; Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixers
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Part 1), PBS, Richard Manton, Production Mixer; Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer
"Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction," Discovery Channel, Frank Coakley, Marc Hatch, Production Mixers; Nigel Heath, Joe Powers, Re-Recording Mixers
"The Lost Room" (The Key And The Clock - Night 1), Sci Fi Channel, Bayard Carey, Production Mixer; Rick Alexander, Rich Rogers, Re-Recording Mixers

SOUND MIXING - COMEDY OR DRAMA (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
"Entourage" (One Day In The Valley), HBO, Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Dennis Kirk, Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixers
"My Name Is Earl" (Our Cops Is On!), NBC, Darin Knight, Production Mixer; David Rawlinson, Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixers
"The Office" (The Coup), NBC, Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer; John Cook, Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixers
"Scrubs," (My Musical), NBC, Joe Foglia, Production Mixer; John W. Cook II, Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixers
"30 Rock" (Corporate Crush), NBC, Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer; Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer; Bill Marino, Dialogue Mixer

SOUND MIXING - VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, Ed Greene, Production Mixer; Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer; Patrick Baltzell, P.A. Mixer; Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetening Mixer; Jamie Santos, Pre-Production Mixer
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Episode # 12061), Comedy Central, Tim Lester, Audio Engineer
"49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS, Tom Holmes, A-1 Production Mixer; John Harris, Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixers; Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Mixer; Don Worsham, ATPB Mixer; Klaus Landsberg, Audience Reaction Mixer; Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer; Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer; Mike Parker, Dave Velte, Stage Foldback Mixers; Bob LaMasney, Sweetener
"The Magic Flute" (Great Performances At The Met), PBS, Jay David Saks, Audio Producer; Ken Hahn, Post-Production Audio Mix
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By; Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer; Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

SOUND MIXING - NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Sound Mixing Nominees TBD
"American Masters -- Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built," PBS, Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer
"Deadliest Catch" (The Unforgiving Sea), Discovery Channel, Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Ken Ishii, Stuart Deutsch, Charles Hunt, Bo Walker, Production Mixers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS - SERIES
"Battlestar Galactica" (Exodus, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor; Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz, CGI Sequence Designer; Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter; Tom Archer, Lead Compositor; Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor; Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator; Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor;
"Eureka" (Pilot), Sci Fi Channel, Robert Habros, Visual Effects Supervisor; Matthew S. Gore, Visual Effects Producer; Darren Marcox, Special Effects Supervisor; Elizabeth Alvarez, Visual Effects Coordinator; Lane Jolly, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ben Funk, Lead Matte Artist; Tom Tennisco, Lead Model Maker; Jarrod Davis, CGI Supervisor; Jamie Clark, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator;
"Grey's Anatomy" (Walk On Water), ABC, Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Scott Ramsey, Visual Effects Supervisor/ Producer; Val Pfahning, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Anthony Ocampo, Lead Model Maker; Mike Cook, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Diego Galvieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Eric Grenaudier, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Al Lopez, CGI Supervisor;
"Heroes" (Five Years Gone), NBC, Mark Kolpack, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer; Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator; Cedric Tomacruz, Lead Matte Artist; Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Chris Martin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ragui Hanna, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Jon Rosenthal, Lead CGI Artist
"Rome" (Philippi), HBO, James Madigan, Visual Effects Supervisor; Barrie Hemsley, Visual Effects Producer; Anna Panton, Visual Effects Producer; Merrin Jensen, Visual Effects Producer; Paula Pope, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel Acon, Special Effects Supervisor; Duncan Kinnaird, CGI Supervisor; Gary Brozenich, CGI Supervisor; Doug Larmour, Lead Visual Effects Compositor;

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, David Goldberg, Visual Effects Supervisor; Chris Del Conte, Visual Effects Producer; Joseph Bell, Visual Effects Coordinator; Justin Mitchell, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Erik Bruhwiler, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Tommy Tran, Lead Matte Artist; Benoit Girard, CGI Supervisor; Tammy Sutton, Lead CGI Artist; Andrew Roberts, Lead CGI Animator
"Drive" (The Starting Line), Fox.com, Loni Peristere, Visual Effects Supervisor; Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Visual Effects Producer; Chris Jones, Technical Director; Jarrod Davis, CG Supervisor; Mark Shimer, Jamie Clark, CG Artists; Steve Meyer, Senior Compositor; Tyler Nathan, Compositor; Nate Overstrom, Compositor
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King" (Battleground), TNT, Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer; Adalberto Lopez, CGI Supervisor; Michael Cook, Lead CGI Model Maker; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator; Megan Omi, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Marc van Buuren, Visual Effects Producer
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" (The End Of The Whole Mess), TNT, David Vana, Visual Effects Supervisor; Peter Stubbs, Special FX Supervisor; Vit Komrzy, VFX Producer; Marc Van Buuren, VFX Producer; Monika Pavlickova, VFX Coordinator; Jiri Linhart, Senior Animator; Jaroslav Poklensky, 3D Senior Animator; Jan Heusler, 2D Lead Compositor; Jiri Forejt, 2D Lead Compositor
"The Path To 9/11" (Night 2), ABC, Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Producer; Ian Britton, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Tavia Charlton, Visual Effects Coordinator; Joel Skeete, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Graham Cunningham, Lead CGI Artist; Andrew Nguyen, Lead Matte Artist; Kristijan Danilovski, CGI Supervisor
"Secrets Of The Deep," Discovery Channel, Tim Greenwood, Visual Effects Supervisor; Pete Farrer, Visual Effects Producer; Lorna Paterson, Visual Effects Producer; Antony Carysforth, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Pete Metelko, Theo Facey, Adam Burnett, Lead CGI Artists; Jason Horley, Lead Matte Artist

STUNT COORDINATION
"CSI: Miami" (Rush), CBS, Jim Vickers
"CSI: NY" (Sleight Out Of Hand), CBS, Norman Howell
"ER" (Bloodline), NBC, Gary Hymes
"Heroes" (Genesis), NBC, Ian Quinn
"24" (2:00 PM - 3:00 PM), Fox, Jeff Cadiente

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO - SERIES
"American Idol" (Bon Jovi), Fox, John Pritchett, Technical Director; Manny Bonilla, Bert Atkinson, John Repczynski, George Prince, Danny Bonilla, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ken Dahlquist, Bill Chaikowski, Damien Tuffereau, Danny Webb, Ed Horton, Cameras; Mark Sanford, Video Control
"Dancing With The Stars" (Episode 310), ABC, Charles Ciup, Technical Director; Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, James Karidas, Dave Levisohn, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, John Repczynski, Damien Tuffereau, Easter Xua, Camera Operators; Chuck Reilly, Video Control
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (Jay Z Show), ABC, Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director; Parker Bartlett, Randy Gomez, Greg Grouwinkel, Mark Gonzales, Garrett Hurt, Ritch Kenney, Kris Wilson, Mike Malone, Marc Hunter, Camera Operators; Guy Jones, Video Control
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien" (# 2424), NBC, Gregory Aull, Technical Director; Richard S. Carter, Kurt Decker, Eugene Huelsman, Chris Mattot, James Palczewski, Pat Casey, Cameras; Carl M. Henry, III, Video
"Saturday Night Live" (Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera), NBC, Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Cameras; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, John B. Field, Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Directors; Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, Video; Ted Ashton, Robert Balton, Danny Bonilla, John Burdick, David Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Charley Huntley, Dave Levinsohn, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Bret Crutcher, Aaron Fitzgerald, Dean Hall, Easter Xua, Cameras; Chuck Reilly, Video; Allan Wells, Technical Director
"American Idol" (Idol Gives Back), Fox, John Pritchett, Technical Director; Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rick Edwards, Richard Strock, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Betina Levesque, Marc Hunter, Cameras; Mark Sanford, Video Control
"Comic Relief 2006," HBO, Keith Winikoff, Technical Director; Ted Ashton, Bill Chaikowsky, Dave Eastwood, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Dave Levisohn, Ken Patterson, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Gordi Saiger, Camera Operators; Mark Sanford, Video Control
"Dane Cook Vicious Circle," HBO, Keith Winikoff, Technical Director; Rob Balton, John Burdick, Bob Del Russo, Manny Gutierrez, Charlie Huntley, John Mieklejohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Mark Renaudin, Carlos Rios, Jofre Rosero, Jim Scurti, David Smith, Ron Washburn, Mark Whitman, Cameras; Matty Randazzo, Bob Amour, Video Control
"49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS, John Field, Technical Director; Ted Ashton, Mike Breece, Dave Eastwood, Freddy Frederick, Hank Geving, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Ed Horton, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Steve Martyniuk, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Cameras; Guy Jones, Keith Winikoff, Video Control
"Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show," CBS, Eric Becker, Dave Bernstein, Technical Directors; Robert Balton, Danny Webb, Ray Hoover, John Burdick, Jofre Rosero, Cameras; Mark Sanford, Rob Levy, Video
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Terry Donohue, Technical Director; Sion Michel, Darin Moran, John Grillo, Cameras; Thomas G. Tcimpidis, Senior Video; Nick Theodorakis, Video

WRITING - COMEDY
"Extras" (Daniel Radcliffe), HBO, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Writers
"The Office" (Gay Witch Hunt), NBC, Greg Daniels, Written by
"The Office" (The Negotiation), NBC, Michael Schur, Written by
"30 Rock" (Tracy Does Conan), NBC, Tina Fey, Written by
"30 Rock" (Jack-Tor), NBC, Robert Carlock, Written by

WRITING - DRAMA
"Battlestar Galactica" (Occupation/Precipice), Sci Fi Channel, Ronald D. Moore, Written by
"Lost" (Through The Looking Glass) ABC, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Written by
"The Sopranos" (Kennedy And Heidi) HBO, Matthew Weiner, David Chase, Writers
"The Sopranos" (The Second Coming), HBO, Terence Winter, Writer
"The Sopranos" (Made In America), HBO, David Chase, Writer

WRITING - VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central, Stephen Colbert, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Eric Drysdale, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Writers
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central, Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, David Javerbaum, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart, Writers
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC, Mike Sweeney, Head Writer; Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Tim Harrod, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, Writers
"Late Show With David Letterman," CBS, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Head Writers; Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Meredith Scardino, Bill Scheft, Aaron Blitzstein, Bob Borden, Frank Sebastiano, David Letterman, Writers
"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO, David Feldman, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Writers; Billy Martin, Head Writer; Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont, Scott Carter, Writers

WRITING - MINISERIES, MOVIE, DRAMATIC SPECIAL
"Broken Trail," AMC, Alan Geoffrion, Writer
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Daniel Giat, Writer
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Parts 1 & 2), PBS, Sandy Welch, Adapted by
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Frank Deasy, Writer
"The Starter Wife," USA, Josann McGibbon, Sara Parriott, Writers

WRITING - NONFICTION
"American Masters -- Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film," PBS, James Sanders, Ric Burns, Written By
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit!" (Wal-Mart), Showtime, Penn Jillette, Teller, Sheryl Zohn, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Cliff Schoenberg, David Weiss, Written By
"Planet Earth" (Mountains), Discovery Channel, Gary Parker, Writer
"Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed," The History Channel, Steven Smith, David Comtois, Kevin Burns, Writers
"This American Life" (God's Close-Up), Showtime, Nancy Updike, Writer

NOMINATIONS SUMMARY BY PROGRAM

17 Nominations
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

16 Nominations
Broken Trail

15 Nominations
The Sopranos

11 Nominations
Ugly Betty

10 Nominations
Grey’s Anatomy
The Starter Wife
30 Rock

9 Nominations
The 79th Annual Academy Awards
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theater)
The Office

8 Nominations
Dancing With the Stars
Heroes
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

7 Nominations
American Idol
Entourage
The Path to 9/11
Planet Earth
Rome
Two and a Half Men

6 Nominations
Boston Legal
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Deadwood
Desperate Housewives
Lost
My Name Is Earl
24
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

5 Nominations
The Amazing Race
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Longford
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
Scrubs
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Weeds

4 Nominations
American Masters
Battlestar Galactica
The Colbert Report
Deadliest Catch
Extras
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
House
Late Night With Conan O’Brien
MADtv
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theater)
The Tudors

3 Nominations
Brothers and Sisters
Dexter
ER
The 49th Annual Grammy Awards
How I Met Your Mother
Late Show With David Letterman
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Project Runway
The Ron Clark Story
Saturday Night Live
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
This American Life
Tsunami, The Aftermath

2 Nominations
AFI’s 100 Years....100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies
Cirque du Soleil: Corteo
CSI: Miami
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
Friday Night Lights
Hu$tle
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
Life Support
The Lost Room
Meerkat Manor
Monk
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
Real Time With Bill Maher
Secrets of the Deep
So You Think You Can Dance
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)
Top Chef
A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances)

1 Nomination
According to Jim
Antiques Roadshow
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Biography
Blood Diamonds
Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs and Blockbusters
Brando
The Christmas Card
The Class
The Closer
The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
Comic Relief 2006
CSI: NY
Dane Cook Vicious Circle
Dirty Jobs
The Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan
Drive
Engineering an Empire
Eureka
Family Guy
Ghost Whisperer
The 64th Golden Globe Awards
Good Wilt Hunting (Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends)
Hannah Montana
Hell’s Kitchen
Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms
Inside the Actors Studio
Inside the Twin Towers
Intervention
Jerry Seinfeld -- The Comedy Award
Jesse Stone: Sea Change
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (American Experience)
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts
Kidnapped
Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction
A Lion in the House (Independent Lens)
The Magic Flute (Great Performances at the Met)
Medium
The New Adventures of Old Christine
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism
Nip/Tuck
On the Lot
Rescue Me
Return to Halloweentown
The Riches
The Robber Bride
Robot Chicken
Rules of Engagement
Shark
The Simpsons
Smallville
South Park
SpongeBob SquarePants
Standoff
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody
Survivor
That’s So Raven
Thin
The Valley of Light (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)
Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired
What If God Were the Sun
When Parents Are Deployed
Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)
Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy

Comments (7)

Patricia Naeder:

ARE THEY CRAZY LEAVING CRAIG FERGUSON OFF???

HE'S THE BEST THING ON TELEVISION!!!!!EVERYONE I KNOW, AGREES!

WHO'S DOING THE VOTING HERE?

THIS IS CRAZINESS!!
WHAT WOULD YOU RATHER WATCH? A GUY THROWING A PUMPKIN OFF OF A ROOF? OR:

A GUY WHO HOLDS YOU SPELLBOUND FOR HIS ENTIRE SHOW WITH HIS SHARP WIT, INTELLIGENCE, PASSION, SENSITIVITY, INTERNATIONAL SAVVY, DEVOTED PATRIOTISM FOR AMERICA, AND AN OUTRIGHT GENIUS, SPONTANEOUS COMEDIAN! COME ON. PATTY NAEDER RED BANK NEW JERSEY 732-740-6677 CALL ME AND I'LL GIVE YOU A HUNDRED MORE REASONS. WATCH THE SHOW WILL YOU?

Patricia Naeder:

CRAIG FERGUSON IS THE BEST THING ON TV. THOSE VOTERS ARE ON MARS.

HE KEEPS US SPELLBOUND EVERY NIGHT. COMEON WATCH THE SHOW WILL YOU?

Scrubs #1:

Where is Scrubs

Christina DiResto:

Hey what happen!! Gilmore Girls is not nominated for anything. Why isn't Lauren Graham nominated for Lead Actress. I doesn't make any sense. The show should get some reconition

Bring'em Young:

Big Love was shut out?

Tom Hanks calls for blood atonement!

Mitt Romney:

My Temple Garments are just in a wad.
What no Big Love?
How will my campaign survive?


Matinee Mitt

Frieda:

I'm a bit late since this has already been aired, but why did they leave out Bones?? The best damn show out there? Not a single nomination!! That really sucks, and Emily Deschanel really deserves a nomination for leading actress. And David Boreanaz as leading actor. And Smallville, for ssound editing, come on. Smallville is WAY better then Heroes...why no more nominations? Who decides who get and doesn't get nominated?? I hope this year, that Bones will be nominated for ATLEAST one cathegory...

Post a comment