News

List of Emmy Winners 2007

The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards

DRAMA SERIES
"The Sopranos," HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

COMEDY SERIES
"30 Rock," NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio

MINISERIES
"Broken Trail," AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films

MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films

REALITY PROGRAM
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List," Bravo, Picture This Television, Bravo

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
"The Amazing Race," CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
James Spader, "Boston Legal"

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Sally Field, "Brothers and Sisters"

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ricky Gervais, "Extras"

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty"

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail"

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Terry O'Quinn, "Lost"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy"

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Piven, "Entourage"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl"

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife"

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
John Goodman, "Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip"

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Stanley Tucci, "Monk"

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock"

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
"The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)," CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism," Nickelodeon, Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon

NONFICTION SPECIAL
"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib," HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund

NONFICTION SERIES
"Planet Earth," Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Maureen Lemire, Executive Producer; Alastair Fothergil, Series Producer; Mark Linfield, Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
"A Lion In The House" (Independent Lens), PBS, Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Producers; Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer; Lois Vossen, Series Producer
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films, Sam Pollard, Spike Lee, Producers; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

ANIMATED PROGRAM (LESS THAN ONE HOUR)
"South Park" (Make Love, Not Warcraft), Comedy Central, Central Productions

ANIMATED PROGRAM (MORE THAN ONE HOUR)
"Where's Lazlo?" (Camp Lazlo), Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios

DIRECTING (COMEDY)
"Ugly Betty" (Pilot), ABC, Richard Shepard

DIRECTING (DRAMA)
"The Sopranos" (Kennedy And Heidi), HBO, Alan Taylor

DIRECTING (VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY)
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Rob Marshall

DIRECTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL)
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Philip Martin

DIRECTING (NONFICTION)
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Spike Lee

ART DIRECTION (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
"How I Met Your Mother," CBS, Steve Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
"Rome," HBO, Joseph Bennett, Production Designer; Anthony Pratt, Production Designer; Carlo Serafini, Art Director; Cristina Onori, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS,Grenville Horner, Production Designer; Patrick Rolfe, Art Director; Clare Andrade, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION (VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION)
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, J. Michael Riva, Production Designer; Gregory Richman, Tamlyn Wright, Art Directors
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, John Myhre, Production Designer; Tomas Voth, Art Director; Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator

CASTING (COMEDY)
"Ugly Betty," ABC, Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting By

CASTING (DRAMA)
"Friday Night Lights," NBC, Linda Lowy, John Brace, Casting By; Beth Sepko, Location Casting By

CASTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"Broken Trail," AMC, Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By; Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By; Fiorentino/ Mangieri/ Weidman Casting, Casting By

CHOREOGRAPHY
"So You Think You Can Dance" (Ramalama (Bang Bang)), Fox, Wade Robson, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance" (Calling You), Fox, Mia Michaels, Choreographer
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Choreographers

CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
"Two And A Half Men" (Release The Dogs), CBS, Steven Silver, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
"Rome" (Passover), HBO, Alik Sakharov, ASC, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, David Franco, Director of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, Cinematographers

CINEMATOGRAPHY (REALITY)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Per Larsson, Director of Photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, Camera

COMMERCIAL
"Animals," American Express, Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency

COSTUMES (SERIES)
"The Tudors" (Episode 103), Showtime, Joan Bergin, Costume Designer; Ger Scully, Jessica O'Leary, Costume Supervisors

COSTUMES (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)" (Part 1), PBS, Andrea Galer, Costume Designer; Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer

COSTUMES (VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL)
"Tomy Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Colleen Atwood, Costume Designer, Kendall Errair, Wardrobe Supervisor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (DRAMA)
"Dexter" (Dexter), Showtime, Elena Maganini

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (COMEDY)
"The Office" (The Job), NBC, David Rogers, Dean Holland

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Michael Ornstein, A.C.E. Michael Brown, A.C.E.
"The Path To 9/11" (Night 2), ABC, Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Eric Sears, A.C.E., Bryan Horne, David Handman, A.C.E., Mitchell Danton

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (SERIES)
"Two And A Half Men" (Release The Dogs), CBS, Joe Bella, Editor

PICTURE EDITING (SPECIAL, SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo, Sylvain Lebel, Editor

PICTURE EDITING (NONFICTION)
"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts," HBO, Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, Editors

PICTURE EDITING (REALITY)
"The Amazing Race" (I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Editors

HAIRSTYLING (SERIES)
"Rome" (De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)), HBO, Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylists

HAIRSTYLING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
"Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS, Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, Key Hairstylist

INTERACTIVE
Current TV

INTERACTIVE TELEVISION
"The Fallen Alternate Reality Game," ABCFamily.com; ABC Family, Double Twenty, Xenophile Media

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA)
"49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS, Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Directors

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
"Dexter," Showtime, Eric Anderson, Creative Director; Josh Bodnar, Editor; Lindsay Daniels, Designer; Colin Davis, Main Title Producer

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
"Deadwood" (I Am Not The Man You Take Me For), HBO, John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist; Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist; Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist; Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artists

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"House" (Que Sera Sera), Fox, Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Jamie Kelman, Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artists

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE - SERIES
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, George Fenton, Composer

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" (Battleground), TNT, Jeff Beal, Music by

MUSIC DIRECTION
"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC, William Ross, Music Director

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
"Saturday Night Live" (Host: Justin Timberlake), Song title: 'Dick In A Box,' NBC, Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By; Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, Music By; Akiva Schaffer, Andy Samberg, Lyrics By

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
"The Tudors" (Episode 5), Showtime, Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Tony Bennett, Performer

SOUND EDITING - SERIES
"24" (10:00 PM - 11:00 PM), Fox, Sound Editing Nominees TBD

SOUND EDITING - SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, Stephen Flick, Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editors; Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricia Liebenson, Denise Horta, Dialogue Editors; Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Ken Young, Sound Effects Editors; Mike Flicker, Music Editor; David Fine, Hilda Hodges, Foley Artists

SOUND EDITING - NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"Planet Earth" (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor

SOUND MIXING - COMEDY OR DRAMA (ONE-HOUR)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (Living Doll), CBS, Mick Fowler, Production Mixer; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixers

SOUND MIXING - MINISERIES, MOVIE
"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee," HBO, George Tarrant, Production Mixer; Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixers

SOUND MIXING - COMEDY OR DRAMA (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
"Entourage" (One Day In The Valley), HBO, Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Dennis Kirk, Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixers
"Scrubs," (My Musical), NBC, Joe Foglia, Production Mixer; John W. Cook II, Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixers

SOUND MIXING - VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC, Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By; Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer; Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

SOUND MIXING - NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
"American Masters -- Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built," PBS, Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS - SERIES
"Battlestar Galactica" (Exodus, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor; Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz, CGI Sequence Designer; Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter; Tom Archer, Lead Compositor; Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor; Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator; Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" (The End Of The Whole Mess), TNT, David Vana, Visual Effects Supervisor; Peter Stubbs, Special FX Supervisor; Vit Komrzy, VFX Producer; Marc Van Buuren, VFX Producer; Monika Pavlickova, VFX Coordinator; Jiri Linhart, Senior Animator; Jaroslav Poklensky, 3D Senior Animator; Jan Heusler, 2D Lead Compositor; Jiri Forejt, 2D Lead Compositor

STUNT COORDINATION
"CSI: Miami" (Rush), CBS, Jim Vickers

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO - SERIES
"Saturday Night Live" (Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera), NBC, Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Cameras; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO - MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
"American Idol" (Idol Gives Back), Fox, John Pritchett, Technical Director; Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rick Edwards, Richard Strock, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Betina Levesque, Marc Hunter, Cameras; Mark Sanford, Video Control

WRITING - COMEDY
"The Office" (Gay Witch Hunt), NBC, Greg Daniels, Written by

WRITING - DRAMA
"The Sopranos" (Made In America), HBO, David Chase, Writer

WRITING - VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
"Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC, Mike Sweeney, Head Writer; Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Tim Harrod, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, Writers

WRITING - MINISERIES, MOVIE, DRAMATIC SPECIAL
"Prime Suspect: The Final Act" (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Frank Deasy, Writer

WRITING - NONFICTION
"American Masters -- Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film," PBS, James Sanders, Ric Burns, Written By


WINNERS BY NETWORK

21 WINS
HBO

19 WINS
NBC

10 WINS
ABC
CBS

9 WINS
PBS

8 WINS
CARTOON NETWORK

7 WINS
FOX

4 WINS
AMC
DISCOVERY
SHOWTIME

2 WINS
BRAVO
COMEDY CENTRAL
NICKELODEON
TNT
USA

1 WIN
ABC FAMILY
CURRENT TV
STARZ KIDS AND FAMILY
SCI-FI CHANNEL

Post a comment