In Depth

Agenda Highlights for RTNDA@NAB

Monday, April 14
Registration
7:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

Business Meeting Breakfast
7:45-8:45 a.m.
RTNDA Chairman Bill Roswell will bring members up to date on RTNDA activities, and RTNDA board candidates will speak.

All Industry Opening Ceremony
9-10:15 a.m.
Charles Osgood will be honored with the NAB Distinguished Service Award. This event includes NAB President & CEO David Rehr’s State of the Industry Address.
Sponsor: Accenture.

Exhibit Hours
9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Leading Change in a Digital Newsroom
10:30-11:45 a.m.
Moderator: Steve Safran, senior vice president/media 2.0, Audience Research & Development, Boston.
Panelists: Caroline Bleakley, news online manager, KLAS-TV and lasvegasnow.com; Las Vegas;Steve Safran, senior vice president/media 2.0, Audience Research & Development, Boston; Adam Symson, vice president/interactive, E.W. Scripps Television Station Group, Cincinnati; Marian Pittman, news director, WSB-TV, Atlanta.
Producer: RTNDF’s News Leadership Project and Chip Mahaney.
Sponsor: RTNDF’s News Leadership Project and McCormick Tribune Foundation.

Does Your News Audience Research Data Reflect Your Newscasts?
10:30-11:45 a.m.
Producer: Bob Long, vice president and news director, KNBC-TV, Los Angeles.

Exhibitor Showcase Session Classroom: Covering Sports When You’re Shut Out of the Arena
10:30-11:45 a.m.
Panelists: Janice Gin, associate news director, KTVU-TV, Oakland, Calif.; Kathleen A. Kirby, partner, Wiley Rein LLP, Washington; Tim Moushey, news operations manager, WBNS-TV, Columbus, Ohio; Fred Nation, executive vice president of communications, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis; Greg Shaheen, vice president, men’s basketball, National Collegiate Athletic Association, Indianapolis.
Producer: Kevin Finch, news director, WISH-TV, Indianapolis.

Mobile, Digital & Syndicated Content
10:30-11:45 a.m.
Moderator: Jaime Spencer, director, Magid Media Labs, Frank N. Magid Associates, Marion, Iowa.
Panelists: Bill Burke, director, AP online video operations, deputy director, ENPS, Associated Press, Washington; Jimmy Goodmon, vice president & general manager, CBCBC New Media Group, Raleigh, N.C.; Sandy Malcom, executive producer, CNN.com Video, CNN.com; Atlanta.
Producer: Lane Beauchamp, managing editor, CBS Television Stations Digital Media Group, New York.

Turn Everyday Events Into Memorable Stories
10:30-11:45 a.m.
Facilitators: Les Rose, photographer for CBS News, Los Angeles; Al Tompkins, broadcast/online group leader at The Poynter Institute, St. Petersburg, Fla.

TV Luncheon
12:30-2:15 p.m.
Longtime “Price Is Right” host Bob Barker will be inducted into the NAB Broadcasting Hall of Fame.

Ice Cream Social
2:30-3:45 p.m.
Join friends and colleagues for ice cream in the RTNDA@NAB Exhibit Hall.

Tough Talks for Top Managers: Live!
4-5:15 p.m.
Facilitator: Jill Geisler, leadership and management group leader at the Poynter Institute, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Panelists: Brian Bracco, vice president of news, Hearst-Argyle Television, Inc., Kansas City, Mo.; Marci Burdick, senior vice president broadcasting & cable, Schurz Communications, South Bend, Ind.; Scott Libin, news director, WCCO-TV, Minneapolis; Andrea Parquet-Taylor, news director, WXYZ-TV, Detroit.
Producer: RTNDF.
Sponsor: McCormick Tribune Foundation.

Making User-Generated Content Part of Your Overall Strategy, Online and On Air
4-5:15 p.m.
Moderator: Jan Schaffer, executive director, J -Lab: the Institute for Interactive Journalism, College Park, Md.
Panelists: Dan Beckman, creative executive-collective journalism, Current TV, San Francisco;Rosemary Danon, CEO, Citizen Correspondents, Visalia, Calif.; Maximilian Duke, manager, interactive media, WPBT-TV, Miami; Mitch Gelman, senior vice president and senior executive producer, CNN.com, Atlanta.
Producers: Bob Long, vice president and news director, KNBC-TV, and Jan Schaffer.

Win the Weather War
4-5:15 p.m.
Panelists: Peter Dykstra, senior executive producer, CNN U.S., science and technology, CNN, Atlanta; John McLaughlin, chief meteorologist, KCCI-TV, Des Moines, Iowa; Dr. Joel Myers, founder and president, AccuWeather, State College, Pa.
Producer: Hudson Mack, , news director, CHUM Television, Victoria, B.C.

Global Goods, Local Impact: Understanding Today’s Retail Reality
4-5:15 p.m.
Moderator: Simon Marks, president and chief correspondent, Feature Story News, Washington, DC.
Panelists: Roberta Baskin, director, l-Team, WJLA-TV, Washington; Kerry Sanders, correspondent, NBC News, Miami; Gretchen Stanton, senior counselor, World Trade Organization, Geneva.
Producers: RTNDF, Keith Porter, the Stanley Foundation.

Get Hired!
4-5:15 p.m.
Moderator: Denise Dowling, assistant professor, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont.
Panelists: Neal Bennett, news director, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, Va.; Chris Carl, news director, WDEL, Wilmington, Del.; Mark Kraham, news director, WHAG-TV, Hagerstown, Md.; Jerry Post, executive news director, KXLY-TV, Spokane, Wash.
Producers: Denise Dowling and Mark Kraham.

Paul White Award Ceremony and Reception
5:30-7 p.m.
Radio-Television News Directors Association honors ABC correspondent Sam Donaldson with the 2008 Paul White Award.

Tuesday, April 15
Registration Hours
7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

Joint RTNDA/NAB Super Session and Breakfast: Election 2008: The Home Stretch
7:30-8:45 a.m.
(Barron Room)
Moderator: John King, chief national correspondent, CNN, Washington.
Panelists: Sam Donaldson, correspondent, ABC News, Washington; John Harris, editor in chief, Politico.com, Washington; Peter Maer, White House correspondent, CBS News, Washington.
Producers: RTNDA and National Association of Broadcasters.

Beating Burnout: How Newsroom Leaders Manage Employee Stress
9-10:30 a.m.
Facilitator: Kevin Benz, news director, News 8 Austin, Texas.
Producers: RTNDF’s News Leadership Project and Kevin Benz.
Sponsor: McCormick Tribune Foundation.

The Digital Conversion Countdown: It’s Later Than You Think
9-10:30 a.m.
Moderator: Dave Sirak, news operations manager, WFTV, Orlando, Fla.
Panelists: Bob Hesskamp, Senior Vice President -CNN Broadcast Engineering & Systems Technology, Atlanta; Chris Jadick, news director, WFTS-TV, Tampa, Fla.; Mack McLaughlin, CEO, FX Group, Ocoee, Fla.; Anita L. Wallgren, program director, TV Converter Box Coupon Program, National Telecommunications & Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington.
Producer: Dave Sirak.

Going Local … in a New Direction
9-10:30 a.m.
Moderator: Dan Shelley, director, digital media, WCBS-TV and wcbstv.com, New York.
Panelists: Cory Bergman, director of digital media, KInd.G5.com and NWCN.com, Seattle; Jacques Natz, director of digital media content, Hearst-Argyle Television, New York.
Producer: Lane Beauchamp, managing editor, CBS Television Stations Digital Media Group, New York.

Get Down to Business: Dollars and Sense Reporting Money Matters to Your Audience.
9-10:30 a.m.
Moderator: Stuart Varney, anchor, Fox Business Network, New York.
Panelists: Patti Dennis, vice president/news director, KUSA-TV, Denver; Lynn Jimenez, business reporter, KGO-AM, San Francisco; Carrie Schwab Pomerantz, chief strategist, consumer education, Charles Schwab & Co./president, Charles Schwab Foundation, San Francisco.
Producers: RTNDF and Patricia A. Seaman, National Endowment for Financial Education.
Sponsor: National Endowment for Financial Education.
Exhibit Hours
9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Going Solo
9-10:30 a.m.
Facilitators: Pete Liebengood, president, OnQCo, Redwood City, Calif., and Paul Sulsky, owner, Solar Software, Avid/Apple certified instructor and editor, Baltimore.

Coaching Young Talent
10:45-Noon
Panelists: Terry Anzur, talent coach, Terry Anzur Coaching Services, West Covina, Calif.; Jolene DeVito, coaching specialist, Talent Dynamics, Irving, Texas; Tony Martinez, performance & long-form production coach, the Coaching Company, Dallas.
Producer: Denise Dowling, assistant professor, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont.

Exhibitor Showcase Session Classroom: Tips, Tricks and 20 Widgets for Your Web site
10:45-Noon
Moderator: Steve Safran, senior vice president, AR&D, Natick, Mass.
Panelist: Jeff Parsons, director of content, Internet Broadcasting, St. Paul, Minn.
Producer: Lane Beauchamp, managing editor, CBS Television Stations Digital Media Group, New York.

Radio Luncheon
12:15-1:45 p.m.
Legendary disc jockey Larry Lujack will be inducted into the NAB Broadcasting Hall of Fame, media innovator Robert W. Pittman will be the luncheon speaker and the 2008 NAB Crystal Radio Award winners will be announced. n

Wake Up Your Morning News Ratings
10:45-Noon
Facilitator: Doug Drew, 602 Communications, San Diego.

Go Ahead. You Can Touch It
10:45-Noon
Moderator: Randy Bell, news director, WMSI-FM, Jackson, Miss.
Panelists: Paul Foschino, senior marketing manager, Sony Electronics, Park Ridge, N.J.; Donna Francavilla, freelance reporter, CBS Radio News, Birmingham, Ala.; Alex Stone, correspondent, ABC News Radio, Los Angeles.

More Than Just a Reporter’s Cap: The Many Hats Journalists Wear in the News Production Process
10:45-Noon
Panelists: Mary Ellen Hardies, senior producer, WCMH-TV, Columbus, Ohio; Jonathon Howard, director of broadcast and media publishing, Avid Technology; Victoria Lim, multi-platform journalist, Tampa, Fla.; Dow Smith, associate professor, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
Producers: Denise Dowling, assistant professor, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont., and Hudson Mack, news director, CHUM Television, Victoria, B.C.

2-3:15 p.m. Concurrent Programs
Your Leadership Tune Up: One-On-One Coaching
Coaches: Candy Altman, vice president of news, Hearst-Argyle, Needham, Mass.; Kevin Benz, news director, News 8, Austin, Texas; Brian Bracco, vice president of news, Hearst-Argyle, Kansas City, Mo.; Jill Geisler, group leader, leadership and management programs, the Poynter Institute, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Katherine Green, senior vice president, CNN International, Atlanta; Victor Hernandez, director of coverage, CNN, Atlanta; Desiree Hill, vice president of news development, Pappas Telecasting, Allen, Texas; Rick Iler, news director, KSHB-TV/KMCI-TV, Kansas City, Mo.; Jeff Kiernan, news director, WBZ-TV/WSBK-TV, Boston; Angie Kucharski, vice president-media strategies, CBS Television Stations, New York; Harvey Nagler, vice president, CBS News, New York; Al Tompkins, broadcast and online group leader, The Poynter Institute, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Brian Trauring, news director, WTVG-TV, Toledo, Ohio; Stacey Woelfel, news director, KOMU-TV, Columbia, Mo.; Sheryl Worsley, news director, KSL-AM, Salt Lake City.
Producer: RTNDF.
Sponsor: McCormick Tribune Foundation.

What’s Legal Online?
Moderator: Kathleen A. Kirby, partner, Wiley Rein LLP., Washington;
Panelists: Jerald Fritz, vice president, legal & strategic affairs, Allbritton Communications Co., Arlington, Va.; Andy Siegel, assistant general counsel, CBS, New York; David C. Vigilante, vice president, legal, CNN, Atlanta.
Producer: Lane Beauchamp, managing editor, CBS Television Stations Digital Media Group, New York.

Rush to Report: How Judgment Got Lost in Justice
Moderator: Tim Sullivan, vice president, TruTV, New York.
Panelist: Aaron Beard, reporter, Associated Press, Raleigh, N.C.; Michael Radutzky, senior producer, “60 Minutes,” CBS News, New York; Sheila Tate, partner, Powell & Tate, Washington.
Producer: Ed Esposito, vice president, information media, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron, Ohio.

Building a News Brand Across Multiple Platforms
Facilitator: Graeme Newell, president of 602 Communications, Charlotte, N.C.

Exhibitor Showcase Session Classroom: Creating Powerful News
Facilitator: Valerie Geller, president of Geller Media International News-Talk Broadcast Consulting, New York.
3:30-5 p.m. Unopposed Exhibit Time/Event on the Show Floor

Wednesday, April 16
7:30 a.m.-Noon
Registration Hours

7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
News Shop

8-9:15 a.m.
Educator Breakfast & Program

The deans of the nation’s top journalism and communication schools gather for a one-of-a-kind summit on what they’re teaching and whether it serves the needs of professional newsrooms.
Panelists: Christopher Callahan, dean, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.; Joe Foote, dean, Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.; Pam Johnson, director, School of Journalism and Broadcasting, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky.; Linda Shipley, associate dean, Lincoln College of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Neb.; Ester Thorson, dean, Missouri School of Journalism, Columbia, Mo.
Producer: Stacey Woelfel, news director, KOMU-TV, Columbia, Mo.

9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Career Day

The NAB Education Foundation, in partnership with the Broadcast Education Association and RTNDA, will host a Career Day, attracting nearly 60 participating broadcast and media companies and 1,500 job seekers from around the country. Career Day is an initiative to increase diversity in broadcasting. Contact Karen Hunter at khunter@nab.org or 202-429-5498.

9-10:30 a.m.
Career Day Networking Roundtable

This is an opportunity to have one-on-one conversations with leading executives and professionals in broadcasting.

9 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hours

9:30-10:45 a.m.
Concurrent Programs

Managing Millennials
Moderator: Deborah Potter, executive director, NewsLab, Washington.
Panelists: John (JJ) Murray, news director, KIMT, Mason City, Iowa; Marselis Parsons, news director, WCAX-TV, Burlington, Vt.; Mary T. Rogus, associate professor, E.W. Scripps School of Journalism, Ohio University, Ohio; Bill Schwanbeck, adjunct professor, Quinnipiac University & Lyndon Sate College, Hamden, Conn.
Producers: RTNDF News Leadership Project and David Ballou, professor, chair, department of television studies, Lyndon State College, Lyndonville, Vt.;
Sponsor: McCormick Tribune Foundation.

Helicopter Coverage: Safety in the Skies
Moderator: Robert Long, vice president and news director, KNBC-TV, Los Angeles.
Panelists: Keith McCutcheon, chief pilot, WISH-TV, Indianapolis; David York, vice president of regulations and international affairs, Helicopter Association International, Alexandria, Va.;
Producers: Helicopter Association International and RTNDF.

Sound Streaming: Boost Your On-Line and On-Air Traffic Today
Panelists: Jerry DeMink, vice president, CNN News Services, Atlanta; Bill Roswell, director of digital news and media, KYW Newsradio, Philadelphia; Kathy Walker, news director, KOA Radio, Denver.
Producer: Donna Francavilla, freelance reporter, CBS Radio News, Birmingham, Ala.

Writing the American Story with Bob Dotson
Facilitator: Bob Dotson, “American Story With Bob Dotson,” “Today,” NBC News, New York.
10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Career Fair Hours
Sixty broadcast and other media companies will be on hand to meet and interview job seekers. Contact Karen Hunter at khunter@nab.org or 202-429-5498.
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. RTNDF/BEA/NABEF Super Session: What Would Murrow Do?
If Edward R. Murrow were alive today, how would he handle the swirl of ethics questions in today’s media? Is it really a different world or is it less complicated than we’re making it out to be? This discussion of journalistic ethics framed by the digital convergence is something all electronic journalists can benefit from—a look back at the philosophical base that guides us all each day.
Moderator: John Cochran, senior correspondent, ABC News, Washington.
Panelists: Marci Burdick, senior vice president of broadcasting and cable, Schurz Communications, South Bend, Ind.; Stanley Cloud, co-author, The Murrow Boys, Washington; Mark Effron, President-COO, Titantv.com, New York; Harvey Nagler, vice president of news, CBS Radio News, New York; Stacey Woelfel, news director, KOMU-TV, Columbia, Mo.; Dr. Betty Winfield, Professor, Journalism Studies, University of Missouri, and author, “The Edward R. Murrow Heritage: Challenge for the Future”
Producers: RTNDF’s Journalism Ethics Project, BEA and NABEF.
Sponsor: Ethics and Excellence in Journalism Foundation.
2:15 - 3:30 p.m. Unopposed Exhibit Time

Note: The speakers noted in this program are confirmed. More speakers are being added on a daily basis. The schedule is subject to change.