In Depth

Complete List of Golden Globe Nominees, Announced Dec. 14, 2010

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK SWAN

Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE FIGHTER

Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity

Media

c. INCEPTION

Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d. THE KING’S SPEECH

See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e. THE SOCIAL NETWORK

Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. HALLE BERRY

FRANKIE AND ALICERABBIT HOLE

c. JENNIFER LAWRENCE

WINTER’S BONE

d. NATALIE PORTMAN

BLACK SWAN

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS

BLUE VALENTINE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSE EISENBERG

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b. COLIN FIRTH

THE KING’S SPEECH

c. JAMES FRANCO

127 HOURS

d. RYAN GOSLING

BLUE VALENTINE

e. MARK WAHLBERG

THE FIGHTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BURLESQUE

Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d. RED

di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e. THE TOURIST

GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR

MUSICAL

a. ANNETTE BENING

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b. ANNE HATHAWAY

LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c. ANGELINA JOLIE

THE TOURIST

d. JULIANNE MOORE

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e. EMMA STONE

EASY A

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY

OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b. JOHNNY DEPP

THE TOURIST

c. PAUL GIAMATTI

BARNEY’S VERSION

d. JAKE GYLLENHAAL

LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e. KEVIN SPACEY

CASINO JACK

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. DESPICABLE ME

Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c. THE ILLUSIONIST

Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d. TANGLED

Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e. TOY STORY 3

Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)

Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)

An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema,

Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM

Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c. THE EDGE (RUSSIA)

(Kpa

ะน)

Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d. I AM LOVE (ITALY)

(LO SONO L’AMORE)

First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e. IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)

(

Hævnen)

Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS

THE FIGHTER

b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER

THE KING’S SPEECH

c. MILA KUNIS

BLACK SWAN

d. MELISSA LEO

THE FIGHTER

e. JACKI WEAVER

ANIMAL KINGDOM

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

MOTION PICTURE

a. CHRISTIAN BALE

THE FIGHTER

b. MICHAEL DOUGLAS

SLEEPS

WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER

c. ANDREW GARFIELD

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d. JEREMY RENNER

THE TOWN

e. GEOFFREY RUSH

THE KING’S SPEECH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. DARREN ARONOFSKY

BLACK SWAN

b. DAVID FINCHER

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c. TOM HOOPER

THE KING’S SPEECH

d. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

INCEPTION

e. DAVID O. RUSSELL

THE FIGHTER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. DANNY BOYLE,

127 HOURS

SIMON BEAUFOY

b. LISA CHOLODENKO,

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

STUART BLUMBERG

c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

INCEPTION

d. DAVID SEIDLER

THE KING’S SPEECH

e. AARON SORKIN

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

THE KING’S SPEECH

b. DANNY ELFMAN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c. A.R. RAHMAN

127 HOURS

d. TRENT REZNOR,

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

ATTICUS ROSS

e. HANS ZIMMER

INCEPTION

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE

Music by: Samuel Dixon

Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG

Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED

Music by: Alan Menken

Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE

VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER

Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE

Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front

Productions, HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CBS Television Studios

d. MAD MEN (AMC)

Lionsgate Television

e. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

AMC

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

DRAMA

a. JULIANNA MARGULIES

THE GOOD WIFE

b. ELISABETH MOSS

MAD MEN

c. PIPER PERABO

COVERT AFFAIRS

d. KATEY SAGAL

SONS OF ANARCHY

e. KYRA SEDGWICK

THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. STEVE BUSCEMI

BOARDWALK EMPIRE

b. BRYAN CRANSTON

BREAKING BAD

c. MICHAEL C. HALL

DEXTER

d. JON HAMM

MAD MEN

e. HUGH LAURIE

HOUSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)

Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little

Stranger Inc.

b. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

Warner Bros. Television

c. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)

Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid,

Original Film

d. GLEE (FOX)

Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

Twentieth Century Fox Television

f. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)

Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain

Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE

UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. EDIE FALCO

NURSE JACKIE

c. TINA FEY

30 ROCK

d. LAURA LINNEY

THE BIG C

e. LEA MICHELE

GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –

COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN

30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL

THE OFFICE

c. THOMAS JANE

HUNG

d. MATTHEW MORRISON

GLEE

e. JIM PARSONS

THE BIG BANG THEORY

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL

)

Sundance Channel

b. THE PACIFIC (HBO)

Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)

Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)

A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)

Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION

PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HAYLEY ATWELL

PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b. CLAIRE DANES

TEMPLE GRANDIN

c. JUDI DENCH

RETURN TO CRANFORD

d. ROMOLA GARAI

EMMA

e. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT

THE CLIENT LIST

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION

PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA

LUTHER

b. IAN MCSHANE

PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c. AL PACINO

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d. DENNIS QUAID

THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e. EDGAR RAMIREZ

CARLOS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A

SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HOPE DAVIS

THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b. JANE LYNCH

GLEE

c. KELLY MACDONALD

BOARDWALK EMPIRE

d. JULIA STILES

DEXTER

e. SOFIA VERGARA

MODERN FAMILY

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. SCOTT CAAN

HAWAII FIVE-O

b. CHRIS COLFER

GLEE

c. CHRIS NOTH

THE GOOD WIFE

d. ERIC STONESTREET

MODERN FAMILY

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN

TEMPLE GRANDIN

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

Sony Pictures Releasing 14

The Weinstein Company 10

Fox Searchlight Pictures 7

Paramount Pictures 7

Relativity Media 6

Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures 6

Warner Bros. Pictures 5

Focus Features 4

Sony Pictures Classics 4

Twentieth Century Fox 4

Roadside Attractions 2

ATO Pictures 1

Central Partnership (Russia) 1

Freestyling Releasing 1

Lionsgate 1

Magnolia Pictures 1

Summit Entertainment 1

Universal Pictures 1

TELEVISION NETWORK

HBO 12

SHOWTIME 8

CBS 6

FOX 6

AMC 5

NBC 4

ABC 3

STARZ 3

PBS 2

SUNDANCE CHANNEL 2

BBC AMERICA 1

FX 1

LIFETIME 1

TNT 1

USA NETWORK 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE

AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTURE

THE KING’S SPEECH 7

THE FIGHTER 6

THE SOCIAL NETWORK 6

BLACK SWAN 4

INCEPTION 4

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT 4

127 HOURS 3

ALICE IN WONDERLAND 3

BURLESQUE 3

THE TOURIST 3

BLUE VALENTINE 2

LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS 2

TANGLED 2

ANIMAL KINGDOM 1

BARNEY’S VERSION 1

BIUTIFUL 1

CASINO JACK 1

CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 1

THE CONCERT 1

COUNTRY STRONG 1

DESPICABLE ME 1

EASY A 1

THE EDGE 1

FRANKIE AND ALICE 1

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 1

I AM LOVE 1

THE ILLUSIONIST 1

IN A BETTER WORLD 1

RABBIT HOLE 1

RED 1

THE TOWN 1

TOY STORY 3 1

WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS 1

WINTER’S BONE 1

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE

AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

GLEE 5

30 ROCK 3

BOARDWALK EMPIRE 3

DEXTER 3

THE GOOD WIFE 3

MAD MEN 3

MODERN FAMILY 3

PILLARS OF THE EARTH 3

TEMPLE GRANDIN 3

THE BIG BANG THEORY 2

THE BIG C 2

CARLOS 2

NURSE JACKIE 2

THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP 2

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK 2

BREAKING BAD 1

THE CLIENT LIST 1

THE CLOSER 1

COVERT AFFAIRS 1

EMMA 1

HAWAII FIVE-O 1

HOUSE 1

HUNG 1

LUTHER 1

THE OFFICE 1

THE PACIFIC 1

RETURN TO CRANFORD 1

SONS OF ANARCHY 1

UNITED STATES OF TARA 1

THE WALKING DEAD 1

b. NICOLE KIDMAN