In Depth

38th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards: Complete List of Winners

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS
Executive Producer
Bradley P. Bell
Supervising Producer
Rhonda Friedman
Senior Producer
Ronald L. Weaver
Coordinating Producer
Adam Dusevoir
Producers
Edward Scott
Cynthia J. Popp
Casey Kasprzyk

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

Jeopardy!
(Syndicated)
Executive Producer/Writer
Harry Friedman
Supervising Producer/Writer
Gary Johnson
Supervising Producers
Rocky Schmidt
Lisa Broffman
Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia
Producers
Brett Schneider
Deb Dittmann
Director
Kevin McCarthy
Writers
Debbie Griffin
Robert McClenaghan
John Duarte
Mark Gaberman
Michele Loud
Steve Tamerius
Billy Wisse
Jim Rhine


Wheel of Fortune
(Syndicated)
Executive Producer
Harry Friedman
Supervising Producers
Steve Schwartz
Karen Griffith
Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia
Line Producer
Randy Berke
Producer
Amanda Stern
Director
Mark Corwin


OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
(Syndicated)
Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres
Mary Connelly
Ed Glavin
Andy Lassner
Jim Paratore
Supervising Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift
Jonathan Norman
Derek Westervelt
Producers
Slade Abisror
Lori Blackman
Alissa Cote
Jason Gelles
Kara Hogan Leonardo
Daniel Leary
Kevin A. Leman II
Steven Mazan
Corey Palent
Lauren Pomerantz
Brad Pope
Amy Rhodes
Gil Rief
Ellen Rocamora
Beth Sherman
Matthew Wright
Andrew Zenor
Line Producer
Nicole Collins



OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE

The Dr. Oz Show
(Syndicated)
Executive Producer
Mindy Borman
Co-Executive Producer
Amy Chiaro
Senior Supervising Producer
Laurie J. Rich
Supervising Producers
Beryl Holness
Susan Wagner
Michele Wasserman
Eric Beesemyer
Mehmet Oz
Terence Noonan
Matthew J. Strauss
Producers
Cassandra Marshall
Ann Varney
Laura Swalm
Scott Starr
Barbara Simon
Lisa Semel
Stefanie Schwartz
Carly Rosenberg
Geoff Rosen
Stacy Rader
Christopher E. Martin
Allison Markowitz
Lindsey Kotler
Alyse Mandel Kenny
Nicole Giambrone
Kirk Fernandes
Dan Durkin
Cathy Daniel
Cali Alpert
Rosalyn Menon
Line Producer
Jon Coniglio


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos Jacks
General Hospital
ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Park, as Jack Snyder
As the World Turns
CBS


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Jackson, as Lucky Spencer
General Hospital
ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Brittany Allen, as Marisa Chandler
All My Children
ABC


OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Scott Clifton, as William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper
The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

Ben Bailey, as Host
Cash Cab
Discovery Channel

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host
The Dr. Oz Show
(Syndicated)


Kelly Ripa, as Host
Regis Philbin, as Host

Live with Regis and Kelly
(Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

The Bold and the Beautiful
CBS
Directors
Cynthia J. Popp
Michael Stich
Deveney Kelly
Jennifer Howard
Associate Directors
Steven A. Wacker
Clyde Kaplan
Catherine Sedwick
Stage Managers
Douglas Hayden
Laura Yale
Production Associate
Lori Staffier


The Young and the Restless
CBS
Directors
Andrew Lee
Dean LaMont
Sally McDonald
Mike Denney
Associate Directors
Marc Beruti
Jennifer Scott Christenson
Chris Mullen
Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers
Tom McDermott
Herbert Weaver, Jr.
Production Associates
Nancy Ortenberg
Erica Meyer
Vanessa Noland

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

The Young and the Restless
CBS
Head Writer
Maria Arena Bell
Co-Head Writers
Hogan Sheffer
Scott Hamner
Writers
Anne Schoettle
Amanda L. Beall
Sandra Weintraub
Teresa Zimmerman
Natalie Minardi Slater
Linda Schreiber
Beth Milstein
Marla Kanelos
Jay Gibson
Janice Ferri Esser
Tom Casiello
Paula Cwikly