THE
ARTS AND SCIENCES
ANNOUNCES WINNERS
AT THE 32nd ANNUAL
NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS
Larry King
Receives Lifetime Achievement Award
New York, N.Y. – September 26, 2011 – Winners of the 32nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at
The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.
This year’s award presenters included: Scott Pelley, anchor and managing editor, CBS Evening News and correspondent, 60 Minutes; Brian Ross, ABC News’ chief investigative correspondent; Gwen Ifill, moderator and managing editor of Washington Week and senior correspondent for The PBS NewsHour; Sanjay Gupta, MD, CNN chief medical correspondent; Sheila Nevins, president, HBO Documentary Films; Lawrence O’Donnell, host of MSNBC’s The Last Word with Lawrence O’Donnell; and
The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to legendary broadcaster Larry King, and presented by Brian Williams, anchor and managing editor, NBC Nightly News. NATAS chairman Malachy Wienges described King as “one of the most influential talk show hosts in the history of television news. We at the Academy are delighted to honor Larry for his more than 50 years in the news business” said Wienges. “He has grac
ed our homes night after night with an enormous number of public figures on a remarkable range of topics. In his 25 years at CNN he helped build an audience for cable news and hosted more than a few history making broadcasts. We are honored
to pay tribute to him tonight.”
Sponsors for the 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included Dimension 6, NewsPro, and Off The Wall Productions. Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP. International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
Anderson Cooper 360 CNN
Executive Producers
Kathleen Friery, Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis,, Sean Yates
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Susan Chun, Danielle Dollorto, Ismael Estrada, Dwayne Dye, Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad,
Neil Hallsworth, Michael Jackson, Phil Littleton, Kirk McDonald, Diana Miller, Eva Nordstrom, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry Rubin, Jonathan Schaer, Jerry Simonson, Leah Smith, Dominic Swann
Anchor
Correspondents
Joe Johns, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson
Chief Medical Correspondent
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Afghan Bomb Squad
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Chris Dinan
Producer
Randall Joyce
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Correspondent
Terry McCarthy
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
BBC World News America BBC America
Inside the North Korean Bubble
Executive Producers
Producers
Jasmin Buttar, Amanda Gunn, Tony Jolliffe, Ed Main
Correspondent
Sue Lloyd Roberts
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Photocopiers Hidden Dangers
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Producer
Michael Rey
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
Sunday Morning CBS
Paving the Way
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras
Correspondent
Jeff Glor
OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole
Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
Dateline NBC
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Terrell Tangonan, Katie Yu
Anchor
Ann Curry
Additional Producers
Justin Cece
Sam Casalino
Robert O. Allen
Andy Finkelstein
OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Peter Radovich, Jr.
Co‑Producers
&n
bsp; Richard Koppel, Tadd Lascari
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
21st Century Snake Oil
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
David Gelber, Sam Hornblower
Co-Producer
Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
Dan Rather Reports HDNet
The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Kelly Buzby
Supervising Editor
Steve Tyler
Co‑Producer
Daniel Madden
Correspondent
Dan Rather
OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
The Rachel Maddow Show MSNBC
Good Morning, Landlocked
Host
Rachel Maddow
Correspondent
Richard Engel
Executive Producers
Matthew Saal, Bill Wolff
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo
Senior Producer
Tina Cone
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
&n
bsp; Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Director
Rob Katko
Producers
Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Shannah Goldner, Madeleine Haeringer, Kiko Itasaka,
Kent Jones, Iqbal Ahmad Sapand, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony Terrell, Michael Yarvitz ,
Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender
OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
Anderson Cooper 360 CNN
Crisis in
Anchor
Chief Medical Correspondent
Dr. Sanjay Gupta
Executive Producer
&nb
sp; Charlie Moore
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Producers
Joneil Adriano, Rose Arce, Susan Chun, Feree Dollar, Danielle Dortello, Dwayne Dye, Mary Anne Fox, Carl Graf, Jack Gray,
Chuck Hadad, Rick Hall, Neil Hallsworth, Michael Jackson, Phil Littleton, Diana Miller, Juan Park, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos,
David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry Rubin, Jon Schaer, Jerry Simonson, Leah Smith, Dominic Swann
Reporters
Joe Johns, Chris Lawrence,
OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
Restrepo: Afghan Outpost National Geographic Channel
Director/Producers
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Executive Producers
John Battsek, Nick Quested
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM
POV PBS
Presumed Guilty
Directors
Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith
Producers
Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra
Executive Producers
Ernesto Canales Santos, Ana Laura Magaloni, Harley Shaiken, Luciana Kaplan, Layda Sansores San Román
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
&nbs
p; Executive Producer for LPB
Patricia Boero
Director of Programming and Production, POV
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
POV PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
Director of Programming and Production, POV
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro
OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
Witness: Katrina National Geographic Channel
Series Producers
Jon Siske
l, Greg Jacobs
Producers
Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff
Executive Producer
Michael Welsh
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM
POV PBS
Good Fortune
Director/Producer
Landon Van Soest
Producer
Jeremy Levine
Field Producer
Benard Aulo Ohanga
Executive Producers
Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Diana Barrett, Andrew Herwitz
&nb
sp; Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Director of Programming and Production, POV
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
60 Minutes CBS
Medal of Honor
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Max McClellan, Jeff Newton
Correspondent
Lara Logan
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
Independent Lens PBS
Art & Copy
Director
Doug Pray
Producers
Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau
Executive Producers
Mary Warlick , David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Kirk Souder
Executive Producer For ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
OUTSTAN
DING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Google Baby
Producer/Director
Zippi Brand Frank
Co‑Producer
Zvi Frank
Executive Producers
Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Host
David A
ttenborough
Producer
Anthony Geffen
Director
Martin Williams
Executive Producers, Discovery Channel
Bill Howard, Susan Winslow
Supervising Producers
Ruth Sessions, Olwyn Silvester
Line Producer
Candice Martin
Coordinating Producers, Discovery Channel
John Cavanaugh, John Terp
Co-Producer
Kirsty Wilson
Series Editor
Peter Miller
BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams  
; NBC
Correspondents
Mark Potter , Richard Engel
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar
Zuniga
Senior Investigative Producer
Robert Windrem
Senior Producers
Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
The Blowout
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick
Co‑Producers
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole
Young
60 Minutes CBS
The Lost Children of
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
BEST DOCUMENTARY
POV PBS
Food Inc
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producers
William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Robin Schorr, Diane Weyermann
Executive Producer for POV
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer for POV
Cynthia Lopez
Producers
Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
Co‑Producers
Eric Schlosser, Richard Pearce, Melissa Robeldo
Director of Programming and Production, POV
Chris White
Series Producer, POV
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer, POV
Andrew Catauro
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE
The New York Times NYTimes.com
A Year At War
Reporter
James Dao
Photographer/Videographer
Damon Winter
Series Producers
Gabriel Dance, Nancy Donaldson, Catrin Einhorn, Jon Huang, Meghan Looram
Contributing Photographer/Videographers
Marcus Yam, Rob Harris
Web Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Managing Editors
Andrew DeVigal, Adam Bryant, Michele McNally
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES
Los Angeles Times Latimes.com
Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence
Photojournalist
Barbara Davidson
Videojournalist
Myung Chun
Producer
Albert Lee
Executive Producers
Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman
Story Consultant
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
New York Times Magazine Online NYTimes.com
14 Actors Acting
Producers
Kathy Ryan, Joanna Milter, Miki Meek
Director
Solve Sundsbo
Interface Design
Zach Wise
Editor-in-Chief
Hugo Lindgren
Composer
Owen Pallett
Art Director
Arem Duplessis
NPR Music Presents Project Song npr.org
Moby
Producers
John Poole, David Gilkey
Host
 
; Bob Boilen
Audio Engineer
Neil Tevault
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Writers
David Attenborough, Martin Williams, Anthony Geffen
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Can the Gulf Survive?
Researchers
Todd Georgelas, Patrick Hare,
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY –
NATURE
Great Migrations National Geographic Channel
Cinematographers
David Baillie, John Benam, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Martin Dohrn, Graeme Duane, Mark Emery, Justine Evans, Wade
Fairley, Richard Fitzpatrick, Richard Foster, Johnny Friday, David Hannan, Clint Hempsall, Jonathan Jones,
Dereck Joubert, Mark Lamble, Alastair MacEwen, John Mans, Skip Margetts, Richard Matthews, David McKay, Andy Mitchell,
Shane Moore, Bob Poole, Adam Ravetch, Neil Rettig, Joe Riis, Rick Rosenthal, Andrew Shillabeer, Mark Smith, Simon Werry
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY –
NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES
Explorer National Geographic Channel
Lost Mummies of
Director of Photography
Ian Kerr
Additional Cinematography
Tobias Corts, John Rubin
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING
Restrepo: Afghan Outpost National Geographic Channel
Editor
Michael Levine
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING–QUICK TURNAROUND
60 Minutes CBS
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Tom Honeysett, Warren Lustig, Stephanie Palewski, Matthew
Richman
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION
First Life With David Attenborough Discovery Channel
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Prosser
Visual Effects Producers
Anthony Geffen, Martin Williams
Visual Effects Leads
Matthew Baker-Jones, Simon Reid, Aleksandra Czenczek
Animator
Craig Mepham
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND
Great Migrations National Geographic Channel
Composer
An
ton Sanko
Sound Designer
Kate Hopkins
Sound Mixer
Dave Hurley
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN
Hindenburg: The Untold Story Smithsonian Channel
Production Designer
Ewa Skoczkowska
Director of Photography
David Langan
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL
Frontline Fall Image Campaign PBS
Times Like These
Writer/Producer
Missy
Editor
John MacGibbon
Design
Michael Frederick
Music Research
Megan McGough
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC
CNBC Original: Trash Inc. CNBC
Garbage Ballet
Writer/Producer
William Imboden
Editor
Cliff Van Dyke
Designer and Animators
Cleber Redondo, Jeremy Spain, Joe Stipo
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini
Vice President, Marketing
Thomas Clendenin
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS
WMAQ 10PM Spot News WMAQ-TV (Chicago, IL)
Executive Producer
Joe Kolina
Producer
Jennifer Lay‑Riske
Anchors
Dick Johnson, Allison Rosati
Director
Reporters
Marion Brooks, Lauren Jiggetts, Phil Rogers
Assignment Desks
Jill Bastian, Jackie Goldman, Angie Rosemond, Marco Stendardo
OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
7News KMGH‑TV (Denver, CO.)
33 Minutes to 34 Right
Investigative Reporter
Tony Kovaleski
Investigative Correspondents
Tom Burke, Arthur Kane
Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Foster
Your Comment