In Depth

AMPAS

Oscars 2012

Ballot

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' nominations for the

84th annual Academy Awards, presented on Sunday, Feb. 26, 2012

Best Picture:

"The Artist"

"The Descendants"

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

"The Help"

"Hugo"

"Midnight in Paris"

"Moneyball"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"

Best Actor:

Demian Bichir, "A Better Life"

George Clooney, "The Descendants"

Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"

Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

Best Actress:

Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"

Viola Davis, "The Help"

Tattoo"

Rooney Mara, "The Girl with the Dragon

Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Marilyn"

Michelle Williams, "My Week with

Best Supporting Actor:

Marilyn"

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with

Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"

Nick Nolte, "Warrior"

Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Incredibly Close"

Max von Sydow, "Extremely Loud &

Best Supporting Actress:

Berenice Bejo, "The Artist"

Jessica Chastain, "The Help"

Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"

Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Directing:

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Foreign Language Film:

"Bullhead" (Belgium)

"Footnote" (Israel)

"In Darkness" (Poland)

"Monsieur Lazhar" (Canada)

"A Separation" (Iran)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Rash, "The Descendants"

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim

John Logan, "Hugo"

Beau Willimon, "The Ides of March"

George Clooney & Grant Heslov and

by Stan Chervin, "Moneyball"

Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, story

Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Best Original Screenplay:

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

"Bridesmaids"

Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig,

J.C. Chandor, "Margin Call"

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Asghar Farhadi, "A Separation"

Best Animated Feature Film

"A Cat in Paris"

"Chico & Rita"

"Kung Fu Panda 2"

"Puss in Boots"

"Rango"

Best Art Direction:

"The Artist"

Part 2"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows:

"Hugo"

"Midnight in Paris"

"War Horse"

Best Cinematography:

"The Artist," Guillaume Schiffman

Cronenweth

"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo," Jeff

"Hugo," Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life," Emmanuel Lubezki

"War Horse," Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design:

"Anonymous," Lisy Christl

"The Artist" Mark Bridges

"Hugo," Sandy Powell

"Jane Eyre," Michael O'Connor

"W.E.," Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing:

Michel Hazanavicius

"The Artist," Anne-Sophie Bion and

"The Descendants," Kevin Tent

Baxter and Angus Wall

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Kirk

"Hugo," Thelma Schoonmaker

"Moneyball," Christopher Tellefsen

Best Makeup:

"Albert Nobbs"

Part 2"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows:

"The Iron Lady"

Best Original Score:

Williams

"The Adventures of Tintin," John

"The Artist," Ludovic Bource

"Hugo," Howard Shore

Iglesias

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Alberto

"War Horse," John Williams

Best Original Song:

Bret McKenzie

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets,"

Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

"Real in Rio" from "Rio," Sergio Mendes,

Best Sound Mixing:

"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

"Hugo"

"Moneyball"

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

"War Horse"

Best Sound Editing:

"Drive"

"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

"Hugo"

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

"War Horse"

Best Visual Effects:

Part 2"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows:

"Hugo"

"Real Steel"

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

Best Documentary - Feature:

"Hell and Back Again"

Liberation Front"

"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"

"Pina"

"Undefeated"

Best Documentary - Short Subject:

of the Civil Rights Movement"

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier

"God is the Bigger Elvis"

"Incident in New Baghdad"

"Saving Face"

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

Best Animated Short Film:

"Dimanche/Sunday"

Lessmore"

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris

"La Luna"

"A Morning Stroll"

"Wild Life"

Best Live Action Short Film:

"Pentecost"

"Raju"

"The Shore"

"Time Freak"

"Tuba Atlantic"