In Depth

Nominations and Winners of the 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Here’s the list of nominees and winners of the Golden Globes. The awards were presented Jan. 13, 2013.

TELEVISION

Drama

Boardwalk Empire

Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey

WINNER: Homeland

Newsroom

Comedy or musical

The Big Bang Theory

Episodes

WINNER: Girls

Modern Family

Smash

Actor, drama series

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Jon Hamm, Mad Men

WINNER: Damian Lewis, Homeland

Actress, drama series

Connie Britton, Nashville

WINNER: Claire Danes, Homeland

Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey

Glenn Close, Damages

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Actor, comedy or musical series

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

WINNER: Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Louis C.K., Louie

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Actress, comedy or musical series

Zooey Deschanel, The New Girl

WINNER: Lena Dunham, Girls

Tina Fey, 30 Rock

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The Veep

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Supporting Actor, series, miniseries or movie

Max Greenfield, New Girl

WINNER: Ed Harris, Game Change

Danny Huston, Magic City

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Supporting Actress, series, miniseries or movie

Hayden Panettiere, Nashville

Archie Punjabi, The Good Wife

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story

WINNER: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Miniseries or TV movie

WINNER: Game Change

Hatfields & McCoys

The Girl

The Hours

Political Animals

Actor, miniseries or TV movie

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock

Woody Harrelson, Game Change

Toby Jones,The Girl

Clive Owen,Hemingway & Gellhorn

Actress, miniseries or TV movie

Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

WINNER: Julianne Moore, Game Change

Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Sienna Miller, The Girl

MOVIES

Drama

WINNER: Argo

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Zero Dark Thirty

Comedy or musical

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

WINNER: Les Miserables

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Actor, drama

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Richard Gere, Arbitrage

John Hawkes, The Sessions

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight

Actress, drama

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone

Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Actor, comedy or musical

Jack Black, Bernie

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

WINNER: Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Ewan MacGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

Actress, comedy or musical

Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Supporting actor

Alan Arkin, Argo

Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

WINNER: Christopher Waltz, Django Unchained

Supporting actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Sally Field, Lincoln

WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Director

WINNER: Ben Affleck, Argo

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Screenplay

Chris Terrio, Argo

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Tony Kushner, Lincoln

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

Dario Marianeli, Anna Karenina

Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas

WINNER: Mychael Danna, Life Of Pi

John Williams, Lincoln

Best Original Song

Keith Urban, "For You" (Act Of Valor)

Taylor Swift, "Safe & Sound" (The Hunger Games)

Hugh Jackman, "Suddenly" (Les Miserables)

WINNER: Adele, "Skyfall" (Skyfall)

Jon Bon Jovi, "Not Running Anymore" (Stand Up Guys)

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Brave

Frankenweenie

Hotel Transylvania

Rise Of The Guardians

Wreck-It Ralph

Best Foreign Film

WINNER: Amour

The Intouchables

Kon-Tiki

A Royal Affair

Rust & Bone