In Depth

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association Announces Nominations for Third Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards

Announcement from the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, May 22, 2013:

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) today announced nominations for the 3rd annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which will be held the evening of Monday, June 10, 2013 at The Beverly Hilton Hotel. For the first time the award show will be webcast live on UStream at: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/critics-choice-television-awards.

Fan favorite actress and stand-up comedian Retta, currently appearing as Donna Meagle on Parks and Recreation, will host. She has appeared in numerous films and television shows, and has performed on Comedy Central’s Premium Blend.

HBO led the networks in most nominations with 21, followed closely by FX, which collected 19. Topping the list of nominated series are The Big Bang Theory (CBS) and American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) with six nominations each. Other series with multiple nominations include Parks and Recreation (NBC) and Top of the Lake (Sundance) with five each and The Americans (FX), Breaking Bad (AMC), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Good Wife (CBS), Louie (FX), New Girl (FOX) and Political Animals (USA) with four each.

“This year’s nominations reflect the expanding definition of television, with nominated programs and performances representing new platforms as well as broadcast and cable,” said BTJA President Joey Berlin. “As evidenced by nominations for the third annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, television continues to be a rich and diverse source of high quality entertainment.”

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory -- CBS
Louie -- FX
The Middle -- ABC
New Girl -- FOX
Parks and Recreation -- NBC
Veep -- HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies) -- Showtime
Louis C.K. (Louie) -- FX
Jake Johnson (New Girl) -- FOX
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) -- CBS
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) -- NBC
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) -- ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern (Enlightened) -- HBO
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) -- FOX
Lena Dunham (Girls) -- HBO
Sutton Foster (Bunheads) -- ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) -- HBO
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) -- NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl) -- FOX
Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) -- CBS
Alex Karpovsky (Girls) -- HBO
Adam Pally (Happy Endings) -- ABC
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) -- NBC
Danny Pudi (Community) -- NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) -- ABC
Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) -- CBS
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) -- ABC
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) -- CBS
Eden Sher (The Middle) -- ABC
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) -- ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Melissa Leo (Louie) -- FX
David Lynch (Louie) -- FX
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) -- CBS
Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) -- NBC
Molly Shannon (Enlightened) -- HBO
Patrick Wilson (Girls) -- HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans -- FX
Breaking Bad -- AMC
Downton Abbey -- PBS
Game of Thrones -- HBO
The Good Wife -- CBS
Homeland -- Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) -- AMC
Damian Lewis (Homeland) -- Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) -- AMC
Timothy Olyphant (Justified) -- FX
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) -- FX
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) -- Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland) -- Showtime
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) -- A&E
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) -- CBS
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) -- BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) -- AMC
Keri Russell (The Americans) -- FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) -- AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) -- HBO
Michael Cudlitz (Southland) -- TNT
Noah Emmerich (The Americans) -- FX
Walton Goggins (Justified) -- FX
Corey Stoll (House of Cards) -- Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) -- Showtime
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) -- HBO
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) -- AMC
Regina King (Southland) -- TNT
Monica Potter (Parenthood) -- NBC
Abigail Spencer (Rectify) -- Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified) -- FX
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) -- HBO
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) -- CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) -- CBS
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) -- HBO
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) -- FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum -- FX
Behind the Candelabra -- HBO
The Crimson Petal and the White -- Encore
The Hour -- BBC America
Political Animals -- USA
Top of the Lake -- Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) -- HBO
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) -- HBO
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) -- HBO
Toby Jones (The Girl) -- HBO
Al Pacino (Phil Spector) -- HBO
Dominic West (The Hour) -- BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) -- Lifetime
Romola Garai (The Hour) -- BBC America
Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) -- HBO
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) -- FX
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) -- Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) -- USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) -- FX
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) -- Sundance
Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) -- FX
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) -- USA
David Wenham (Top of the Lake) -- Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) -- Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) -- USA
Sienna Miller (The Girl) -- HBO
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) -- FX
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) -- FX
Imelda Staunton (The Girl) -- HBO
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) -- Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES
Duck Dynasty -- A&E
The Moment -- USA
Pawn Stars -- History Channel
Push Girls -- Sundance
Small Town Security -- AMC
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan -- BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES -- COMPETITION
Chopped -- Food Network
Face Off -- Syfy
Shark Tank -- ABC
So You Think You Can Dance -- FOX
Survivor -- CBS
The Voice -- NBC

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) -- ABC
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) -- FOX
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) -- FOX
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) -- Logo
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) -- FOX
Kurt Warner (The Moment) -- USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan -- TBS
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart -- Comedy Central
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- Warner Brothers Television Distribution
Jimmy Kimmel Live! -- ABC
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon -- NBC
Marie -- Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time -- Cartoon Network
Archer -- FX
Phineas and Ferb -- Disney Channel
Regular Show -- Cartoon Network
The Simpsons -- FOX
Star Wars: The Clone Wars -- Cartoon Network

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK, CHANNEL AND DISTRIBUTOR

HBO -- 21
FX -- 19
CBS -- 11
ABC -- 10
FOX -- 9
NBC -- 9
AMC -- 7
Sundance -- 7
USA -- 6
BBC America -- 5
Showtime -- 5
Cartoon Network -- 3
A&E -- 2
Lifetime -- 2
Netflix -- 2
TNT -- 2
ABC Family -- 1
Comedy Central -- 1
Disney Channel -- 1
Encore -- 1
Food Network -- 1
History Channel -- 1
Logo -- 1
PBS -- 1
Syfy -- 1
TBS -- 1
Warner Brothers Television Distribution -- 1

NOMINATIONS BY SHOW

American Horror Story: Asylum -- FX -- 6
The Big Bang Theory -- CBS -- 6
Parks and Recreation -- NBC -- 5
Top of the Lake -- Sundance -- 5
The Americans -- FX -- 4
Breaking Bad -- AMC -- 4
Game of Thrones -- HBO -- 4
The Good Wife -- CBS -- 4
Louie -- FX -- 4
New Girl -- FOX -- 4
Political Animals -- USA -- 4
Behind the Candelabra -- HBO -- 3
The Girl -- HBO -- 3
Girls -- HBO -- 3
Homeland -- Showtime -- 3
The Hour -- BBC America -- 3
Justified -- FX -- 3
Enlightened -- HBO -- 2
Happy Endings -- ABC -- 2
House of Cards -- Netflix -- 2
The Middle -- ABC -- 2
The Moment -- USA -- 2
Parade’s End -- HBO -- 2
Southland -- TNT -- 2
So You Think You Can Dance -- ABC -- 2
Suburgatory -- ABC -- 2
Veep -- HBO -- 2
Adventure Time -- Cartoon Network -- 1
American Idol -- FOX -- 1
Archer -- FX -- 1
Bates Motel -- A&E -- 1
Betty & Coretta -- Lifetime -- 1
Bunheads -- ABC Family -- 1
Chopped -- Food Network -- 1
Community -- NBC -- 1
Conan -- TBS -- 1
The Crimson Petal and the White -- Encore -- 1
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart -- Comedy Central -- 1
Dancing With the Stars -- ABC -- 1
Dexter -- Showtime -- 1
Downton Abbey -- PBS -- 1
Duck Dynasty -- A&E -- 1
The Ellen DeGeneres Show -- Warner Brothers Television Distribution -- 1
Face Off -- Syfy -- 1
Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef -- FOX -- 1
House of Lies -- Showtime -- 1
Jimmy Kimmel Live! -- ABC -- 1
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon -- NBC -- 1
Mad Men -- AMC -- 1
Marie -- Hallmark Channel -- 1
Modern Family -- ABC -- 1
The Newsroom -- HBO -- 1
Orphan Black -- BBC America -- 1
Parenthood -- NBC -- 1
Phil Spector -- HBO -- 1
Pawn Stars -- History Channel -- 1
Push Girls -- Sundance -- 1
Rectify -- Sundance -- 1
Regular Show -- Cartoon Network -- 1
RuPaul’s Drag Race -- Logo -- 1
Phineas and Ferb -- Disney Channel -- 1
Shark Tank -- ABC -- 1
The Simpsons -- FOX -- 1
Small Town Security -- AMC -- 1
Sons of Anarchy -- FX -- 1
Star Wars: The Clone Wars -- Cartoon Network -- 1
Steel Magnolias -- Lifetime -- 1
Survivor -- CBS -- 1
The Voice -- NBC -- 1
The Walking Dead -- AMC -- 1
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan -- BBC America -- 1