In Depth

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Announces Winners at the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards -- David Fanning, Founder and Executive Producer of 'Frontline,' Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

Press release from NATAS, Oct. 1, 2013:

Winners of the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy Awards were presented at a ceremony at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in the Time Warner Center in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy Awards were presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“The journalists, documentarians and organizations we pay tribute to this evening are our direct link to the drama that unfolds before us each day across the globe,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “Whether a nightly newscast, an investigative special or breaking news, we can now view the world in the palm of our hands. What an exciting time we live in, and I can’t think of more important work than what tonight’s nominees represent. On behalf of the National Academy, we wish to congratulate all of them for their outstanding contribution to the evolution of television reporting.”

In addition to the evening’s nominees and winners, David Fanning, Founder and Executive Producer of the multiple Emmy Award winning series, FRONTLINE, received the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award. FRONTLINE is US television’s longest-running investigative documentary series, and Fanning has been executive producer of the series since its first season in 1983. Fanning was honored for his decades-long commitment to combining exceptional filmmaking with serious journalism, and for his unmatched dedication to coverage of the critical issues of our time. The award was presented by Peter McGhee, former Vice President of National Programming, WGBH, Boston.

This year’s award presenters included: Veteran broadcast journalist Ted Koppel, currently Special Correspondent for NBC News, News Analyst for NPR, and Contribution Columnist to The New York Times, The Washington Post and the Wall Street Journal; CBS News Investigative Correspondent Sharyl Attkisson; Candy Crowley, CNN’s Chief Political Correspondent and Host of State of the Union; David Muir, ABC News Correspondent, Weekend Anchor of ABC World News, and co-Anchor of 20/20; Katty Kay, Anchor of the BBC’s flagship U.S. newscast BBC World News America; Alex Wagner, Host of MSNBC’s Now with Alex Wagner. Marvin Scott, Senior Correspondent, WPIX-TV, anchor/host of PIX News Close Up, Trustee, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences; N.J. Burkett, award-winning correspondent for New York’s WABC-TV, President of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, New York; Bruce Paisner, President & CEO, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Sponsors for the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards include NewsPro and Off The Wall Productions. YANGAROO Awards is the official provider of the digital platform for the submission, judging, and voting of all programs in the 34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards.

Results for the News & Documentary Emmy Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP. International Emmy Awards are tabulated by the accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

CBS -- 12
PBS -- 9
HBO -- 6
CNN -- 3
National Geographic Channel -- 2
NBC -- 2
ABC -- 1
AXS TV -- 1
BBC World News -- 1
Center for Investigative Reporting -- 1
Discovery Channel -- 1
History Channel -- 1
JFK Presidential Library & Museum -- 1
New York Times -- 1
Science Channel -- 1

Regional Reporting Winners

KING 5 TV (Seattle, WA) -- 1
WBZ-TV (Boston, MA) -- 1


Winners of the 34th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
The Fight For Idlib
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Agnes Reau, Ben Plesser
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

BBC World News America BBC World News
Inside Syria’s Uprising
Executive Producers
Paul Danahar, Kate Farrell, Andrew Roy, Jon Williams
Producers
Richard Colebourn, Sara Halfpenny
Correspondents
Ian Pannell, Paul Wood

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline ABC
Arctic Journey: The Unicorn of the Sea
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Correspondent
Linsey Davis

Sunday Morning CBS
Glen Campbell
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers:
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner
Producers
Alan Golds, Ed Givnish
Correspondent
Anthony Mason

Sunday Morning CBS
Starting Over
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers:
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer
Remington Korper
Correspondent
David Martin

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS This Morning; CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Exposing the Business of Congress
Executive Producers
Chris Licht, Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Sharon Hoffman, Mosheh Oinounou, Ryan Kadro
Senior Investigative Producer
Keith Summa
Editorial Producer
Cathy Lewis
Producers
Kim Skeen, Pia Malbran, David Small, Nancy Wyatt
Field Producer
Jill Jackson, Neil Grasso
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Cancer Drug Shortages
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Michael Solmsen
Producer
Amy Burkholder
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Dr. Jonathan LaPook

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE PBS
The Battle for Syria
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Consulting Senior Editor
Eamonn Matthews
Producer/Director
Jamie Doran
Reporter
Ghaith Abdul-Ahad

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Aleppo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ben Plesser, Harry A Radliffe
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Joy in the Congo
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Producers
Magalie Laguerre, Clem Taylor
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE PBS
Opium Brides
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer Special Projects
Michael Sullivan
Producer
Jamie Doran
Field Producer/ Reporter
Najibullah Quraishi

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
A Hard Landing
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Robert G. Anderson, Nicole Young
Co-Producer
Aaron Weisz

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

AC360 CNN
Kids on Race: The Hidden Picture
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Kerry Rubin, MaryAnne Fox, Sean Yates, Susan Chun
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Elise Miller, Leah Smith
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondent
Soledad OBrien

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CNN CNN
Election Night in America
Executive Producers
Sam Feist, Eric Sherling, Kate Lunger
Senior Producers
Melissa Block, Craig Broffman, Anne Brown, Josh Braun ,Steve Brusk, Jennifer Buesinger, Rick,DiBella, Javier De Diego, Steve Dolce, Keating Holland, Michelle Jaconi, Jeff Kepnes, Stephanie Kotuby, Rebecca Kutler, Adam Levine, Adam Levy, Molly Levinson, Alec Miran, Suzanne Nelson, Leslie Perrot , Mark Preston, Janelle Rodriguez, Matt Speiser, Todd Sperry, Lucy Spiegel, Paul Steinhauser, Vaughn Sterling, Robert Yoon
Producers
Adam Aigner-Treworgy, Sarah Baker, Marlena Baldacci, Laura Bernardini, Ronnie Berke, Carey Bodenheimer, Kevin Bohn, Hunter Burgarella, Jill Chappell, Aaron Cooper, Donn Cost, Anastasia Diakides, Janet DiGiacomo, Ish Estrada, Patrick Ford, Dana Garrett, David Gracey, James Gray, Lindy Hall, Alison Harding, Brad Hodges, Matt Hoye, Kathleen Johnston, Peter Lanier, Justin Lear, Adam Levine, Eric Marrapodi, Dugald McConnell, Kirk McDonald, Jessica Metzger, Jennifer Mikell, Emily Minner, John Murgatroyd, Brad Parks, Lindsay Perna, Rich Phillips, Meghan Rafferty, Pallavi Reddy, Mike Roselli, Rachel Rosen, Linda Roth, Sara Rudolph, Emily Rust, Stacey Samuel, Kim Segal, Pete Seymour, Rachael Shackelford, Gabriella Schwarz, Alan Silverleib, Jeff Simon, Tyler Sloan, Maria Spinella, Hardy Spire, Rachel Streitfeld, Wil Surratt, Traci Tamura, Kathryn Tancos, Ellen Van de Mark, Joe Von Kanel, Eric Weisbrod, Sara Weisfeldt, Stan Wilson, Katherine Wojtecki, Nora Zimmet
Directors
Guy Pepper, Renee Cullen
Anchors
Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Jim Acosta, Dana Bash, John Berman, Kate Bolduan, Gloria Borger, Erin Burnett, Candy Crowley, Tom Foreman, Drew Griffin, Peter Hamby, Poppy Harlow, Brianna Keilar, John King, Kyung Lah, Don Lemon, Miguel Marquez, Soledad O’Brien, Ted Rowlands, Brian Todd, Shannon Travis, Gary Tuchman, Paul Vercammen, Jessica Yellin, John Zarrella


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
Inside Japan's Nuclear Meltdown
Executive Producers
David Fanning , Lucy Hetherington, Eamonn Matthews
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer/Director
Dan Edge
Producers, Japan
Hiroo Saso, Mai Nishiyama

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
Big Sky, Big Money
Executive Producers
David Fanning , Deborah Clark
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Markeplace Executive Producer
Deborah Clark
Producers
Rick Young, Megan Larson, Anthony Szulc
Correspondent
Kai Ryssdal
Reporter
Emma Schwartz
Director
Rick Young

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
The Interrupters
Director
Steve James
Producers
Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James
Co-Producer
Zak Piper
Executive Producers
Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Teddy Leifer, Paul Taylor
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Executive Producer for FRONTLINE
David Fanning
FRONTLINE Executive Producer for Special Projects
Mike Sullivan
FRONTLINE Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath


OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Loving Story
Executive Producers
Scott Berrie, Marshall Sonenshine, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer/ Director
Nancy Buirski
Producer
Elisabeth Haviland James
Co-Producer
Patricia Romeu
Supervising Producer
Neda Armian

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
Money, Power and Wall Street
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Jim Gilmore


OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes CBS
Killing Bin Laden
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham
Producer
Maro Chermayeff
Director
Matthew Akers
Producer / Co-Director
Jeff Dupre

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Space Dive National Geographic Channel
Executive Producers
Gary Hunter, Richard J. Wells
Executive in Charge of Production
Michael Cascio
Supervising Producer
John Cosenze
Producer
Graeme McAulay
Director/Producer
Colin Barr
Production Executive
Anna Mishcon
Vice President, Production & Development
Charlie Parsons

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Nature PBS
An Original DUCKumentary
Producer
Ann Johnson Prum
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Supervising Producer
Janice Young
Senior Producer
Laura Metzger Lynch


BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
On The Road: The Longest Wait
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producer
Miles Doran
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Steve Hartman

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patrick Burkey
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, John Kooistra, Wonbo Woo, Kelly Venardos
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Killing Bin Laden
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachel Kun, Rachel Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Davis Coombe, Alison Greenberg, Sabiha Sumar
Director / Producers
Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

NEW APPROACHES: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

Center for Investigative Reporting Center for Investigative Reporting
In Jennifer's Room
Reporter
Ryan Gabrielson
Director/Producer
Carrie Ching
Illustrator
Marina Luz

NEW APPROACHES: DOCUMENTARIES

The Martin Agency/Tool The JFK Presidential Library & Museum
Clouds Over Cuba
Executive Producers
Dustin Callif, Brian Latt, Oliver Fuselier, Erich Joiner, Steve Humble, Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander
Creators
Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Joe Alexander, Ben Tricklebank
Directors
Ben Tricklebank, Erich Joiner
Interactive Producers
Nicole Hollis-Vitale, Kristen Little, Kristen Koeller
Head of Production
Amy Delossa
Head of Digital Production
Joy Kuraitis
Designer
Matt Gase
Technical Director
Bartek Drozdz
Developers
Michael Anthony, Andy Thelander, Josh Beckwith, Vincent Toscano
Writers
Charlie Short, Ben Tricklebanl, Brian Williams, Wade Alger, Jared Battaglia, Tony Camerino, Samson Stormcrow Hayes
Editors
Dan Swietlik, Tracy Hof, Chris Catanach, Adam Wood, Alex Tedesco
Music
Carl-Johan Sevedag, Andreas Jeppson, Calle Stenqvist, Tor Castensson

NEW APPROACHES: ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The New York Times The New York Times
Life, Interrupted
Series Senior Producer
Justine Simons
Videojournalist
Almudena Toral
Columnist
Suleika Jaouad
Series Producer
Shayla Harris
Senior Editorial Producer
Tara Parker-Pope
Interactive Producer
Meghan Louttit

OUTSTANDING WRITING

CNN CNN
Nick Paton Walsh: Reports from Syria and Afghanistan
Writer
Nick Paton Walsh

OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Vito
Researchers
Jon Glover, Jeffrey Schwarz

American Experience PBS
Jesse Owens
Primary Researcher
Laurens Grant
Archical Researcher
Elena Brodie-Kusa
Additional Archive Researchers
Andrew Horn, Polly Pettit
Researchers
Gerard Nijssen, Ralf Piorr

OUTSTANDING VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS

Dan Rather Reports AXS TV
In the Running
Camera
Derek Reich


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Winged Planet Discovery Channel

Aerial Photography
David McKay
Photography
Mark Payne - Gill, Michael W. Richards, Neil Rettig, Alfredo Barroso, Philip Dalton, Richard Cook, Richard Jones
Specialist Bird Filming
Christian Moullec, Paola Moullec
Specialist Cameras
Geoffrey Bell, Malcolm Beard, Martyn Bell

Untamed Americas National Geographic Channel

Directors of Photography
Ernie Kovacs, Alastair MacEwen, Alfredo Barroso Ruiz, Mark Emery, Andy Mitchell, Lawerence Wahba, John Shier, Rodney Clarke, Keith Brust, Neil Rettig, John Benam, Christian Baumeister, Federico Pardo, Andrew Manske, Cristian Dimitrius, David Wright, Gray Mitchell, Ron Chapple, Simon Werry
Cameramen
Selah Hobbie Jr., Dawson Dunning, John Aitchison, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Bob Cranston, Peter Kragh, Bob Landis, Shawn Heinrichs, Kelly Sweet

OUTSTANDING EDITING: NEWS

60 Minutes CBS
Joy in the Congo
Editor
Warren Lustig

OUTSTANDING EDITING: DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Face
Editors
Davis Coombe, Hemal Trivedi

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

WWII From Space History Channel
Director/Designer
Simon George
Design Director
Hazel Baird
VFX Supervisors
Graham Stott, Simon Clarke

OUTSTANDING MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films HBO
In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt's Unfinished Revolution
Re-recording Mixer
Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor
Alexa Zimmeran
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Pike
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Hsu
Sound Recordists
Jon Alpert, Reed Lindsay, Hany Massoud, Matthew O’Neill, Jihan Hafiz, Jacqueline Soohen


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

NBC News: Decision 2012 NBC
Election Night from Democracy Plaza
President, Lighting Design
Steven Brill
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
VP, Manager of Operations
Mark London
SVP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
Executive Producer
Cori Weiss
Director
Brett Holey
Lighting Directors
Wolfram Ott, Dan Rousseau
Lighting Designers
Niel Galen, Doug Cox
Senior Designer
Lawrence Hartman
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Assistant Producer
Jonathan Vaughn
Gaffers
Michael Mustica, Kevin Hardy, Stanley Bernstein, Christopher Szabo
Managers of Production
Sheryl Wisniewski, Christopher Daly, Christin Kennelly
Production Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Senior Directors
Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffmann
Senior Graphic Designer
Raeford Dwyer
Designer
Alison Zullo
Senior Illustrator
Christopher Maroney
Technical Director
Tom Bussey

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

FRONTLINE PBS
FRONTLINE Fall Preview: How Come?
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer/Writer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

Through the Wormhole Science Channel
Executive Producer
Dan Bragg
Producer
Tom King
Senior Marketing Director
Carly Roszowski
Editor
Andrew Brill
Sound Designer/Audio Mixer
Nate DeLucca

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WBZ-TV News (Boston, MA) WBZ-TV
Newtown Tragedy
News Director
John Verrilli

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA) KING 5 TV
Their Crime, Your Dime
Reporter
Chris James Ingalls
Photojournalist
Steve Mark Douglas
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Marie Cheadle