In Depth

Full List of Nominees and Winners: 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Here is the list of nominees and winners at the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, presented Jan. 18, 2014.

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“Breaking Bad” * WINNER
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” * WINNER
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” * WINNER
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Modern Family” * WINNER
“30 Rock”
“Arrested Development”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Veep”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, “Veep” * WINNER
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” * WINNER
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” * WINNER
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Jeremy Irons, “The Hollow Crown”
Rob Lowe, “Killing Kennedy”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector” * WINNER
Angela Bassett, “Betty & Coretta”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton & Taylor”
Holly Hunter, “Top of the Lake”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

FILM

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

“American Hustle” * WINNER
“12 Years A Slave”
“August: Osage County”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” * WINNER
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Forest Whitaker, “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” * WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr Banks”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” * WINNER
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years A Slave”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave” * WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Oprah Winfrey, “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

SAG HONORS FOR ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“Game of Thrones” *WINNER
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Homeland”
“The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“Lone Survivor” *WINNER
“All Is Lost”
“Fast & Furious”
“Rush”
“The Wolverine”