In Depth

The 2014 Golden Globes: Complete List

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best TV series - drama

Winner: Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Masters Of Sex

Best TV series - comedy

Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Behind The Candelabra
American Horror Story: Coven
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Best actor - drama

Winner: Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen - Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey - House of Cards
James Spader - The Blacklist

Best actress - drama

Winner: Robin Wright - House Of Cards
Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany - Orphan
Taylor Schilling - Orange Is The New Black
Kerry Washington - Scandal

Best actor - comedy

Winner: Andy Samberg - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jason Bateman - Arrested Development
Don Cheadle - House of Lies
Michael J Fox - The Michael J Fox Show
Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory

Best actress - comedy

Winner: Amy Poehler - Parks and Recreation
Zooey Deschanel -New Girl
Lena Dunham - Girls
Edie Falco - Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep

Best Actor - mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Michael Douglas - Behind the Candelabra
Matt Damon - Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba - Luther
Al Pacino - Phil Spector

Best Actress - mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Elisabeth Moss - Top of the Lake
Helena Bonham-Carter - Burton and Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson - White Queen
Jessica Lange - American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren - Phil Spector

Best supporting actor - series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Jon Voight - Ray Donovan
Josh Charles - The Good Wife
Rob Lowe - Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll - House of Cards

Best supporting actress - series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset - Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer - White Queen
Hayden Panettiere - Nashville
Monica Potter - Parenthood
Sofia Vergara - Modern Family

MOVIE AWARDS

Best motion picture - drama

Winner: 12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best motion picture - musical or comedy

Winner: American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Paul Greengrass - Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
David O Russell - American Hustle

Best actor - drama

Winner: Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Robert Redford - All is Lost

Best actor - musical or comedy

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf Of Wall Street
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix - Her

Best actress - drama

Winner: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Emma Thompson - Saving Mr Banks
Kate Winslet - Labor Day

Best actress - musical or comedy

Winner: Amy Adams - American Hustle
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig - Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Enough Said
Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

Winner: Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl - Rush
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave

Best supporting actress

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

Best screenplay

Winner: Her - Spike Jonze
Nebraska - Bob Nelson
Philomena - Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan
12 Years A Slave - John Ridley
American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell

Best animated feature

Winner: Frozen
The Croods
Despicable Me 2

Best foreign language film

Winner: The Great Beauty - Italy
Blue is the Warmest Color - France
The Hunt - Denmark
The Past - Iran
The Wind Rises - Japan

Best original score

Winner: Alex Ebert - All Is Lost
Alex Heffes - Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Steven Price - Gravity
John Williams - The Book Thief
Hans Zimmer - 12 Years A Slave

Best original song

Winner: Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Brian Burton
Atlas - Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
Let It Go - Frozen - Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez
Please Mr Kennedy - Inside Llewyn Davis - Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Sweeter Than Fiction - One Chance - Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff