In Depth

After Discovery's 'Shark Week' Comes 'Bark Week': A Week-Long Event Celebrating Man's Best Friend on the Hub Network, Starting Aug. 17

Press release from the Hub Network, July 23, 2014:

Fresh off the biting adventures of Discovery’s “Shark Week” comes the Hub Network’s celebration of a furrier creature — dogs. Starting Sunday, August 17 to Friday, August 22, the Network is bringing everyone’s favorite family member and best friend to its air with “Bark Week,” a special week full of fun canine programming for dog-lovers of all ages to enjoy. The tail-wagging week will feature four popular series from Animal Planet, a sister network also owned by Discovery, called “America’s Cutest,” “It’s Me or the Dog,” “Bad Dog!” and “Too Cute!” airing for the first time on the Hub Network, champions of family fun and the only network dedicated to providing kids and their families with entertainment they can watch together. It will also feature a different dog-themed family movie every night, including “Cats & Dogs,” “101 Dalmatians,” “102 Dalmatians,” “Snow Buddies,” “Good Boy” and “Scooby-Doo.”

“‘Bark Week’ is fun new way that Hub Network delivers on its brand promise of making family fun by celebrating dogs and their special relationships with families,” said Dena Kapan, Chief Marketing Officer, Hub Network. “By packaging popular, family friendly dog shows and dog-themed movies together with dog-umentary interstitials, the Hub Network is providing comical, clever and relatable content that the whole family will enjoy watching together.”

“Bark Week” kicks off Sunday, August 17 with special presentations of the movie “Cats & Dogs” followed by the Animal Planet series “Bad Dog!” “It’s Me or the Dog” and “America’s Cutest.” Beginning Monday, August 18 to Friday, August 22, the Network will also air an episode of Animal Planet’s “Too Cute!” followed by a dog-themed family movie. It will cap off each night with an episode of “America’s Cutest,” an episode of “Bad Dog!” and an episode of “It’s Me or The Dog.”

Please see below for a detailed schedule. “Bark Week” will also give viewers a humorous look into the wonderful world of dogs with fun dog-umentary pieces airing as interstitials throughout the week. Much like the brave explorers of “Shark Week,” who lower themselves into shark infested waters in the name of science and learning, the pieces will feature the Hub Network intrepidly entering a dog-infested bark park to study the habits of the domesticated canine it its natural habitat.

About “Bad Dog!”
“Bad Dog!” documents just how far pets can push their owners and still get unconditional love. They are some of the ‘baddest’ pets on the planet, but their owners love them just the way they are.

About “It’s Me or the Dog”
Renowned British dog trainer Victoria Stilwell has seen everything from unruly hounds to pampered poodles. But how does she interact with the owners who are forced to live with these ‘hell hounds’? Homes are destroyed and marriages are in trouble, so it is not just the dogs that need help. Victoria brings her unique approach to American families.

About “America’s Cutest”
Can dogs be inspired by music to dance? Which breeds can walk on their hind legs? “America’s Cutest” counts down the cutest doggie clips in the web-o-sphere and introduces some of the cutest dogs ever seen.

About “Too Cute!”
“Too Cute!” features three remarkable litters, three fascinating breeds and one amazing story: puppies coming of age. The first few months of their lives are an adorable adventure in a world where cuddly knows no bounds.

Full “Bark Week” Schedule:

Sunday, August 17

8 p.m. ET: “Cats & Dogs”
War is being waged between the two great armies of Cats and Dogs. When the Cats plot to destroy a new vaccine that would cure all human allergies to Dogs, the Dogs fight back to prevent the Cats from succeeding in their quest for world domination.
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”
12 a.m. ET: “Cats & Dogs”
2 a.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”

Monday, August 18

6 p.m. ET: “Too Cute!”
7 p.m. ET: “101 Dalmatians”
When a litter of Dalmatian puppies are dognapped by the wicked Cruella De Vil (Glenn Close), all of London’s canines unite to rescue the pups before she uses them for a diabolical fashion statement in this live-action remake of Disney’s animated classic.
9 p.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”

Tuesday, August 19

6 p.m. ET: “Too Cute!”
7 p.m. ET: “102 Dalmatians”
Oddball, a spotless Dalmatian puppy on a search for her rightful spots, and Waddlesworth, a wisecracking macaw who thinks he's a Rottweiler, lead a posse of puppies on a mission to outfox the wildly wicked Cruella De Vil (Glenn Close).
9 p.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”

Wednesday, August 20

6 p.m. ET: “Too Cute!”
7 p.m. ET: “Snow Buddies”
The Buddies venture to the frosty arctic and team up with new friends, Talon and Shasta, in a thrilling dog sled race across Alaska. The daring dogs have to band together and muster up courage to face the fur-raising challenges ahead. 
9 p.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”

Thursday, August 21

6 p.m. ET: “Too Cute!”
7 p.m. ET: “Good Boy”
In this comedy starring Molly Shannon and Kevin Nealon and featuring the voice of Matthew Broderick, a canine agent, Hubble (Broderick), from the star Sirius is sent to verify the rumors that dogs have failed to take over the Planet Earth.
9 p.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”

Friday, August 22

6 p.m. ET: “Too Cute!”
7 p.m. ET: “Scooby-Doo”
The live-action adaptation of the beloved animated series catches up with Scooby-Doo and the Mystery Inc. gang as they meddle their way into a mystery that leads them into murky and supernatural waters. The movie stars Freddie Prinze, Jr. and Sarah Michelle Gellar.
9 p.m. ET: “America’s Cutest”
10 p.m. ET: “Bad Dog!”
11 p.m. ET: “It’s Me or the Dog”

bark week-hub network.jpg

more »

The Television Critics Association Announces 2014 TCA Awards Winners

Press release from TCA, July 19, 2014:

The Television Critics Association (TCA) recognized the top programs and actors of the 2013-2014 television season tonight, at its 30th Annual TCA Awards presentation. The prestigious organization’s event was held at the Beverly Hills Hilton hotel, and emceed by Terry Crews, actor, comedian, and host of “WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE” and star of FOX’s hit precinct sitcom “BROOKLYN NINE-NINE.”

The results were determined from votes cast by the TCA’s membership, comprised of more than 220 professional TV critics and journalists from the United States and Canada. The winners represented an eclectic blend of shows and stars in 12 categories, putting the spotlight on the best of the best in comedy, drama, reality, miniseries, news, and youth programming. Highlights included AMC’s celebrated drug drama “BREAKING BAD” winning Program of the Year for the second consecutive season, and Netflix’s freshman prison dramedy, “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK,” taking home honors for Outstanding New Program.

HBO emerged as one of the evening’s biggest winners, thanks to its gritty crime drama “TRUE DETECTIVE,” which won Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials, while star Matthew McConaughey was honored with Individual Achievement in Drama for his portrayal of Rust Cohle. And “VEEP” earned the network even more accolades, as the politically charged series tied with FX’s critical darling “LOUIE” for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy. “VEEP” star Julia Louis-Dreyfus nabbed the top trophy in the Individual Achievement in Comedy category.

Additionally, CBS’ “THE GOOD WIFE” received the award for Outstanding Achievement in Drama; Logo’s “RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE” took home the award for Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming; ABC Family’s “THE FOSTERS” earned Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming; and the FOX/National Geographic Channel docuseries “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey” received top honors for Outstanding Achievement in News & Information.

The TCA also bestowed a Heritage Award upon NBC’s long-running late-night sketch comedy program “SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE,” for the cultural and social impact it has had on society, and presented prolific award-winning director/writer/producer James Burrows (“CHEERS,” “TAXI,” “WILL & GRACE”) with a Career Achievement Award for his legendary role in creating some of the most groundbreaking and influential TV programming over the course of three decades.

“This was truly a monumental year -- not just for television, but for our organization, as a whole,” said Scott D. Pierce, TCA President and TV critic for The Salt Lake Tribune. “These winners truly are the absolute best of the best, and they could not be more deserving of the awards they’ve earned tonight. But, the real stars are our members, who have worked so tirelessly to make the Television Critics Association the highly respected and influential entity that it is today. Without them, none of this would have been possible. I’m excited to see what the next 30 years has in store for us.”

2014 TCA Award recipients are as follows:

• Individual Achievement in Drama: Matthew McConaughey (“True Detective,” HBO)
• Individual Achievement in Comedy: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep,” HBO)
• Outstanding Achievement in News and Information: “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey” (FOX and National Geographic Channel)
• Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (LOGO)
• Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming: “The Fosters” (ABC Family)
• Outstanding New Program: “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials: “True Detective” (HBO)
• Outstanding Achievement in Drama: “The Good Wife” (CBS)
• Outstanding Achievement in Comedy: (Tie) “Veep” (HBO) and “Louie” (FX)
• Career Achievement Award: James Burrows
• Heritage Award: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
• Program of the Year: “Breaking Bad” (AMC) -- second consecutive

tca logo 2.png

more »

TNT Renews Three Summer Hits: 'The Last Ship,' 'Major Crimes' and 'Falling Skies'

Press release from Turner, July 18, 2014:

TNT has renewed three of its chart-topping summer hits: The Last Ship, Major Crimes and Falling Skies. All three dramas rank among basic cable's Top 5 scripted series this summer with total viewers and adults 25-54. They have also helped TNT score a significant lead as basic cable's #1 network in primetime for the summer-to-date.

TNT has ordered 13 episodes of The Last Ship, an increase over its first-season order of 10 episodes. The network is also ordering 15 episodes for season four of Major Crimes. And Falling Skies will mark its fifth and final season with 10 episodes.

"TNT's refreshed and recharged drama brand is soaring this summer, and that is due in large part to these three enormously popular dramas," said Michael Wright, president, head of programming for TNT, TBS and Turner Classic Movies (TCM). "The Last Ship has become this summer's top drama among key adult demos with its epic scale and visceral storytelling. Major Crimes continues to be one of the most enduring and popular crime-drama franchises on television. And Falling Skies has begun an ambitious and thrilling story arc this summer as it sets the stage for next year's climactic final season."

The Last Ship is a blockbuster hit in its first season, not only among total viewers but also among key adult demos. The action-packed drama from executive producer Michael Bay has averaged more than 7.2 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery in its first season and currently ranks as basic cable's #1 scripted series this summer with adults 18-49 and adults 25-54. The show is also cable's #1 new series for the year-to-date among total viewers and adults 25-54.

Major Crimes is showing an uptick over last year, with 7 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery for its third season so far. It ranks second behind Rizzoli & Isles among the summer's top scripted series on basic cable. Major Crimes has also drawn key demo deliveries of 2.1 million adults 25-54 and 1.5 million adults 18-49.

Falling Skies has averaged more than 5.5 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery for its fourth season, including 2.5 million adults 25-54 and 2.1 million adults 18-49. It ranks behind The Last Ship and Rizzoli & Isles among basic cable's Top 3 scripted series this summer with adults 25-54.

TNT's summer success also includes Rizzoli & Isles, which ranks as basic cable's #1 scripted series this summer. The show has brought in a whopping 8.5 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery in its fifth season, a slight increase over its summer average last year, and ranks right behind The Last Ship as basic cable's #2 scripted series this summer with key demos. In addition, TNT's new crime-drama Murder in the First has averaged 5.0 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery for its first season, and Perception is averaging 4.6 million viewers in Live + 7 delivery for its third season.

TNT will continue to roll out summer dramas in August. The network will launch the highly buzzed-about drama Legends, starring Sean Bean, on Wednesday, Aug. 13, at 9 p.m. (ET/PT). It will be followed by Franklin & Bash, which is coming back for its fourth season. And on Aug. 18, Dallas will return to continue its third season.

Complete descriptions for TNT's newly renewed series are included below. The network will announce additional summer renewals in the coming weeks.

The Last Ship – Sundays at 9 p.m. (ET/PT)

TNT's action-packed drama The Last Ship, stars Eric Dane (Grey's Anatomy) and is executive-produced by blockbuster filmmaker Michael Bay (Transformers). The Last Ship opens with a global catastrophe that nearly decimates the world's population. Because of its positioning, the Navy destroyer U.S.S. Nathan James avoids falling victim to the devastating tragedy. But now, Captain Tom Chandler (Dane) and his crew must confront the reality of their new existence in a world where they may be among the few remaining survivors. Rhona Mitra (Strike Back) plays Rachel Scott, a strong-willed, intelligent and fearless paleomicrobiologist assigned to the ship. Adam Baldwin (Firefly, Chuck) is XO Mike Slattery, a former homicide detective and Chandler's second-in-command. Also starring in The Last Ship are Travis Van Winkle (Heart of Dixie), Charles Parnell (Pariah), Christina Elmore (Fruitvale Station), Sam Spruell (Snow White and The Huntsman) and Marissa Neitling (Leverage). Based on William Brinkley's popular novel, The Last Ship comes to TNT from Bay's Platinum Dunes and its partners, Brad Fuller and Andrew Form, whose credits include the upcoming Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Bay, Fuller and Form have served as executive producers, along with series co-creators Hank Steinberg (Without a Trace, The Nine) and Steven Kane (The Closer), and director Jack Bender (Lost).

Major Crimes – Mondays at 9 p.m. (ET/PT)

Television's favorite squad of detectives is on the case in Major Crimes, TNT's powerful crime-drama that ranks as one of basic cable's Top 5 original series. Major Crimes focuses on how the American justice system approaches the art of the deal as law enforcement officers and prosecutors work together to score a conviction. The elite team is headed by two-time Oscar® nominee Mary McDonnell as Los Angeles Police Captain Sharon Raydor, G.W. Bailey as Lieutenant Provenza, Tony Denison as Lieutenant Andy Flynn, Michael Paul Chan as Lieutenant Mike Tao, Raymond Cruz as Detective Julio Sanchez, Phillip P. Keene as tech expert Buzz Watson, Kearran Giovanni as Detective Amy Sykes and Jonathan Del Arco as Dr. Morales, with Robert Gossett as Assistant Chief Russell Taylor. Graham Patrick Martin stars as Rusty Beck, the homeless teen and former material witness taken in by Captain Raydor. In addition to the main cast, Major Crimes also features recurring appearances by Jon Tenney as Agent Fritz Howard, Ransford Doherty as Coroner’s Investigator Kendall, Kathe Mazur as DDA Andrea Hobbs, Malcolm-Jamal Warner as Lt. Chuck Cooper and Bill Brochtrup as Rusty's therapist, Dr. Joe Bowman. Also returning in the third season is guest star Tom Berenger as Jack Raydor, Capt. Raydor's estranged husband. Major Crimes is produced by The Shephard/Robin Company and Walking Entropy, Inc., in association with Warner Bros. Television. James Duff, Greer Shephard & Michael M. Robin, Rick Wallace, Adam Belanoff and Leo Geter serve as executive producers.

Falling Skies – Sundays at 10 p.m. (ET/PT)

TNT's epic drama Falling Skies – from Amblin Television and executive producer Steven Spielberg – tells the extraordinary story about life and survival in the wake of a catastrophic alien invasion. Noah Wyle stars as Tom Mason, a college professor who became an unlikely resistance leader. Moon Bloodgood is Dr. Anne Glass, a pediatrician who became the survivors' primary physician and eventually fell in love with Tom. Will Patton is Colonel Weaver, the gruff and emotionally scarred commander leading the battle against the invaders. Also starring in Falling Skies are Drew Roy, Connor Jessup, Maxim Knight, Colin Cunningham, Seychelle Gabriel, Mpho Koaho, Sarah Carter, Doug Jones and Scarlett Byrne. Since premiering as basic cable's #1 new series of 2011, Falling Skies has ranked as one of the Top 20 original series on basic cable with total viewers and key adult demos. In addition to Spielberg, Falling Skies is executive-produced by Amblin Television heads Justin Falvey and Darryl Frank, along with David Eick and Greg Beeman.

TNT-logo.gif

more »

Christina Miller Named President and General Manager, Cartoon Network, Adult Swim and Boomerang

Press release from Turner Broadcasting, July 16, 2014:

Christina Miller has been named President and General Manager for the Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. networks Cartoon Network, Adult Swim and Boomerang, as well as their digital brand extensions, including Cartoon Network.com and Adult Swim.com. The announcement was made by David Levy, President of Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., to whom Miller reports.

Miller will be responsible for leading the business in North America and working closely with Turner International to establish short and long-term priorities, as well as an overall worldwide strategic plan that will more closely align the Kids business. This role gives Miller global oversight of linear and non-linear content, the consumer products group and franchise management. She will lead a team of business and creative executives that includes, Rob Sorcher, chief content officer, Cartoon Network and Mike Lazzo, executive vice president/creative director, Adult Swim.

“As we continue to expand and look for growth opportunities in the kids and young adults business, it is imperative that we strategically leverage the brand equity that Cartoon Network has worldwide and continue to build on the tremendous success of Adult Swim,” said Levy. “Christina is a well-respected executive who has had great success growing the NBA Digital business for us and also brings a wealth of experience in leading global brands and franchises in the kids business. She is a strategic thinker with a reputation for being a collaborator and achieving great results; and I am thrilled to have her at the helm of the next evolution of this business.”

“I am very excited to return in this new role to the business that I initially joined Turner for, and look forward to working with Rob, Mike and the great teams at Cartoon Network, Adult Swim and Boomerang,” said Miller. “These are beloved brands with a passionate following and there’s a tremendous opportunity to continue to grow them domestically and, with guidance from David and Turner International President Gerhard Zeiler, a new focus on alignment and partnership to leverage the global potential of Cartoon Network and Boomerang.”

Prior to today’s announcement, Miller was general manager of NBA Digital and senior vice president of Turner Sports Strategy/Marketing/Programming, where she oversaw the day-to-day operations for the NBA Digital portfolio, which includes NBA TV, the league’s 24-hour digital television network, NBA.com, WNBA.com, NBA League.com, NBA League Pass; and the league’s broadband and wireless businesses. Miller’s duties as senior vice president of Turner Sports Strategy/Marketing/Promotions included managing relationships with league partners, Turner networks and their digital extensions, as well as the strategic planning and scheduling of on-air sports programming and developing marketing programs for the division’s linear and digital properties. Previously, she was senior vice president of Cartoon Network Enterprises (CNE) and directed Turner’s youth and young adults consumer products and home video business in the United States, including global licensing partnerships and merchandising strategies and retail business development for Cartoon Network and Adult Swim properties.

Miller joined Cartoon Network Enterprises in 2005 and was responsible for building the division’s first global, multi-property, strategic partnership which brought the entire Cartoon Network portfolio of toys to market. She also launched CNE’s first consumer products franchise Ben 10, overseeing the development of the property in all key categories. Under her direction and in addition to managing the licensing of all Cartoon Network and Adult Swim original series, CNE expanded its role in to third-party licensing through strategic partnerships that built on the division’s core competencies.

Before joining Turner, Miller served as senior vice president of brand licensing for HIT Entertainment, responsible for brand strategy and licensing for classic preschool brands including Thomas & Friends™, Barney, The Wiggles™ and Bob the Builder™.

more »

A+E Networks Promotes Executives to Pivotal New Roles in the Newly Established A+E Networks Research & Analytics Team

Press release from A+E Networks, July 16, 2014:

A+E Networks® has established a new integrated division, the A+E Research & Analytics Team, which will be composed of four units that will work closely together and with their respective internal clients.  The divisions include Brand Research, Digital Analytics & CRM, Multiplatform Analytics and Revenue Research. The team will report to Don Robert, who was recently appointed to the role of Senior Vice President, Research, A+E Networks.

As part of this new structure, Marcela Tabares will be promoted to Senior Vice President, Revenue Research, A+E Networks. Marcela and her team will continue to translate audience insights into compelling stories and will continue to position our brands to maximize the value of our audiences.

Tom Pellegrino will be promoted to Senior Vice President, Brand Research, A+E Networks, overseeing research for the company’s portfolio of six networks, A+E Studios® and A+E Networks’ International division.

Lee Boykoff will take on the expanded role of Vice President, Digital Analytics and CRM, where he will continue to lead Digital Audience Development, Digital Measurement and Digital Analytics. He will also now oversee both Digital Ad Sales Research and the growth of the A+E Networks’ CRM program, supporting all brands in the A+E Networks’ portfolio.

Julya Fridman also takes on an expanded role, as Vice President, Multiplatform & Distribution Analytics. She will now lead the Multiplatform efforts for A+E, including the measurement and valuation of content across all platforms, TV Everywhere reporting and set-top-box analyses. She will continue her work in Distribution to inform business strategy and pursue new distribution opportunities

Mr. Robert said, “We are fortunate to have strong incumbents to lead these teams, which will now be equipped to anticipate and answer questions about our relative performance and potential across a number of new and traditional areas of research.  Together, these leaders and their teams will create meaningful, actionable insights across platforms that will help us maximize A+E viewership and value.  I’m more excited than ever to be able to leverage such a qualified and energetic team.”

more »

Nominees for the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards Announced by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Press release from NATAS, July 15, 2014:

Nominations for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Tuesday, September 30th, 2014, at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 43 categories, including the first-ever categories reserved for news & documentary programming in Spanish.

William J. Small, the legendary CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-1974, and later President of NBC News, will receive the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award at the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards. "Bill Small is an icon in the television news industry," said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. "As Bureau Chief of the CBS Washington News office throughout the 60's and 70's, he was paramount in the dramatic evolution of network news that continues today. Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Bill Moyers, Ed Bradley, Diane Sawyer and Lesley Stahl among many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how.”

Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.  Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.  Off the Wall Productions is the sponsors of the official News & Documentary gift bags.

The 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2013.

The list of nominees for the 35th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards:

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News
Typhoon Haiyan: Destruction in the Philippines
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Jo Floto, Andrew Roy
Producers
Jiro Akiba, Alice Budisatrijo, Liz Corbin, Kate Forbes, Melanie Marshall, Chika Nakayama, Stuart Philipps, Joe Phua, Dean Squires
Correspondents
Jon Donnison, Andrew Harding, Alastair Leithead, Rupert Wingfield Hayes


Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline  ABC
Direct Hit: Oklahoma Tornadoes
Executive Producer Michael Corn
Senior Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producers
Angela Ellis, Mike Noble, Denise Rehrig, Sarah Ruth, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Simone Swink, Chris Vlasto
Executive Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Deputy Editorial Producer
Justin Weaver
Producers
Brinda Adhikari, Brandon Bodow, Carlos Boettcher, Darcy Bonfils, Brandon Chase, Courtney Condron, Katie Conway, Larry Dechant, Alison Ehrlich, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Jennifer Harrison, Matt Hosford, Matt Jaffe, Ashley Jennings, Amanda Keegan, Mi Seon Lee, Roger Lee, Beth Loyd, Melissa Lustrin, John Marshal, Scott McCartney, Drew Millhon, Sarah Netter, Maria Nikias, Eric Noll, Alex Perez, Bartley Price, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Daisha Riley, Christine Romo, John Santucci, James Scholz, Emily Stanitz, Gina Sunseri, Holly  Sweet, Gerry Wagschal
Coordinating Producers
Elena Genovese, Erin Keohane, Barbara Schmitt
Reporters
Mike Boettcher, sam Champion, David Muir, Reena Ninan, Byron Pitts, Cecila Vega, Ginger Zee
Anchors
Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

 

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Devastation in Oklahoma
Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Laura Allenbaugh, Justin Balding, Roxanne Garcia, Carmen Gonzalez, Andrew Gross, Charles Hadlock, Madeleine Haeringer, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Leo Juarez, Joo Lee, Victor Limjoco, Caroll Ann Mears, Heather O'Neill, Amy Perrette
Coordinating Producers
Jack Chesnutt, Al Henkel
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Ann Curry, Lester Holt, Janet Shamlian, Kate Snow, Anne Thompson
Anchor
Brian Williams


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Typhoon
Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producers
Jay Blackman, Andrew Franklin
Producers
Eric Baculinao, Jane Derenowski, Ed Flanagan, Susan Kroll, David Lom, David Lom, Chiara Sottile, Yuka Tachibana, Christina Vallice
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Harry Smith, Nancy Snyderman, Angus Walker
Anchor
Brian Williams

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN
Boston Bombing Victim Vows to Dance Again
Executive Producer Charlie Moore
Senior Producer
Kerry Rubin
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Producers
Dave Castelein, Kelly Daniel, Carl Graf, Chuck Hadad, Nate Little, Leah Smith
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

 

BBC World News America BBC World News

Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict
Executive Producers
Paul  Danahar, Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Feras Ahmed, Mughira Al Sharif, Lana Antaki, Kate Benyon-Tinker, Richard Colebourn, Darren Conway, Riam Dalati, Phil Goodwin, Sara Halfpenny, Ghassan Ibraheem, Fred Scott, Kevin Sissons, Kevin Sweeney, Rachel Thompson
Correspondents
Jeremy Bowen, Lyse Doucet, Ian Pannell, Paul Wood


CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Bangladesh Factory Collapse
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Thorsten Hoefle, Justine Redman
Correspondent
Holly Williams

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Syria Rebel Territory Executive Producer Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Lynne Edwards, Randall Joyce, Ben Plesser, Jane Whitfield
Correspondent Clarissa Ward

Nightline ABC
Crisis in Syria
Executive Producer Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman
Reporter
Terry Moran
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour

 

Today NBC
Military Death Benefits Denied During Government Shutdown
Executive Producers
Pat Burkey, Don Nash
Co-Executive Producer
Tom Mazzarelli
Senior Producers
Pete Breen, Matthew Carluccio, Scott Foster, Libby Leist, Albert Oetgen, Steve Thode
Producers
Doug Adams, Lete Childs, Tory Duncan, Bill Hatfield, Sarah Heidarpour, John Holland, Kasie Hunt, Rich Minner, Carl Sears, Shawna Thomas, Frank Thorp
Correspondents
Andrea Mitchell, Kelly O'Donnell

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News
Suffering in the Central African Republic
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell , Andrew Roy
Producers
Christian Dembe Kette, William Edmundson, Kate Forbes, Fred Scott, Toby Woodbridge
Correspondent
Andrew Harding

CBS This Morning CBS
Note to Self: Newtown Father
Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan Kadro
Editorial Producer Sam Jacobson
Producer
Paige Kendig

Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Long Road Home
Executive Producer Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Bartley Price, Shushannah Walshe
Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent
Martha Raddatz

 

Nightline ABC

Caught in the Crossfire: Lama Hasan Reports from Jordan
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Jackie Jesko , Ben Newman, Candace Smith
Field Producers
Eric  Johnson , Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Lama Hasan

Nightline ABC
Caught in the Crossfire: Terry Moran Reports
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Ely Brown, Sarah Kolinovsky , Jenna Millman
Additional Producers
Abdulmajeed Abdulmajeed , Rhana Natour
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Terry Moran

Nightline ABC
The Gift of Sight Executive Producer Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedivoc
Producer
Christine Romo
Reporter
David Muir
Sunday Morning CBS
Band of Brothers Executive Producer Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producer
Mary Walsh
Co-Producer David Bhagat Correspondent David Martin

 

Sunday Morning CBS

The Holocaust Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Remington Korper, Amiel Barton Weisfogel
Correspondent
Lee Cowan

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast


NBC Nightly News and Today NBC
Lost Children
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Don Nash
Senior Executive Producer, Investigations
Richard Esposito
Managing Producer, Investigations
Robert Dembo
Senior Producer
Matt Carluccio
Producers
Maggie Kassner, Kevin Monahan


Nightline ABC
Raid in the Philippines
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

 

PBS NewsHour PBS

Veterans
Executive Producers
Susanne Reber, Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Stephen Talbot
Executive Editor
Robert Rosenthal
Producers
Dan  Sagalyn, Adithya Sambamurthy
Story Editor
Amy Pyle
Contributing Producer
Michael Montgomery
Investigative Correspondent
Aaron Glantz

PBS NewsHour Weekend PBS
Costly Generics
Executive Producers
Marc Rosenwasser, Stephen Segaller
Executive-in-Charge
Neal Shapiro
Editorial Producer Judith Starr Wolff
Broadcast Producer Irene Francis
Correspondent/Producer Megan Thompson
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis

 

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC

OUT OF BREATH: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies. An ABC News Brian Ross Investigation with the Center for Public Integrity
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ronnie Greene, Almin Karamehmedovic
Broadcast Producer
Megan Chuchmach
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Senior Reporters
Ronnie Greene, Almin Karamehmedovic
Reporter
Chris Hamby

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Nightline ABC Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers--China Fraud and U.S. Markets
    Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Matthew Mosk
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross

 

PBS NewsHour PBS

Is Globalization Wiping Out the American Surfboard Industr?
Executive Producer Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murrey Jacobson
Producers
Diane Lincoln Estes, Lee Koromvokis
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

PBS NewsHour PBS
New Uses for Virtual Reality
Executive Producer Linda Winslow
Senior Producer
Murry Jacobson
Producers
Diane Lincoln Estes, Lee Koromvokis
Business & Economics Correspondent
Paul Solman

Sunday Morning CBS
Making Ends Meet
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin  Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Ed Forgotson, Ayesha Siddiqi
Correspondent
Erin Moriarty

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC
The Boston Manhunt
Executive Producer
John Green
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Janice Johnston, Matthew Lombardi, Danielle Rossen, Miguel Sancho, Roxanna Sherwood, Lisa Soloway
Producers
Thomas Berman, Joseph Diaz, Sean Dooley, Marc Dorian, Shana Druckerman, Jim DuBreuil, Kimberly Launier, Resa Matthews, Michael Mendelsohn, Andrew Paparella, Muriel Pearson, Rob Wallace
Correspondents
Jim Avila, Linsey Davis, Byron Pitts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross
Anchors
David Muir, Elizabeth Vargas

48 Hours CBS
Caught
Senior Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producers
Anthony Batson, Nancy Kramer, Peter Schweitzer, Judy Tygard
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Producers
Patti Aronofsky, John Bentley, Ruth Chenetz, Avi Cohen, Rodney Comrie, Liza Finley, Clare Friedland, Josh Gelman, Peter Henderson, Sara Ely Hulse, Kim Kennedy, Paul LaRosa, Susan Mallie, Linda Martin, Chris O'Connell, Kathleen O'Connell, Karen Raffensperger, Justine Redman, Sally Rosen, Judy Rybak, Tom Seligson, Alec Sirken, Chuck Stevenson, James Stolz, Megan Towery, Shoshanah Wolfson
Field Producers
Elena DiFiore, Jonathan Leach, Ryan Smith, Taigi Smith
Directors
Chip Colley, Rob Klug
Correspondents
Jim Axelrod, Terrell Brown, John Miller, Elizabeth Palmer, Mark Phillips, Elaine Quijano, Dean Reynolds, Troy Roberts, Richard Schlesinger, Tracy Smith, Peter Van Sant
60 Minutes CBS
Boston Bombings
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
L. Franklin Devine, Keith Sharman, Katie Spikes, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 

Terror in Boston: An NBC News Special NBC

Executive Producers
Elizabeth Cole, Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producers
Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason
Senior Investigative Producer
Adam Gorfain, Allan Maraynes, Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Paul Ryan
Coordinating Producer
Susan Nalle
Producers
Justin Balding, Tim Beacham, Dan Bregman, Elizabeth Brown, Robert Buchanan , Kim Cornett, Brad Davis, Anthony Galloway, David  Gelles, Marianne Haggerty, Izhar Harpaz, Meade Jorgensen, Sara Karlson, Tom Keenan, Kim Krawitz, Michael Nardi, Fred Rothenberg, Tim Sandler, Anne Schecter, Ellen Sherman, Sue Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane Stone, Adrienne Wheeler, Jay Young, Esther Zucker
Field Producers
Simon Doolittle, Sergei Ivonin, Terrell Tangonan
Correspondents
Andrea Canning, Ann Curry, Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Matt Lauer, Dennis Murphy, Pete Williams
Anchor
Brian Williams


Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine
60 Minutes CBS
12/14
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co-Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

 


60 Minutes CBS
Imminent Danger
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Solomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes CBS
The Gaskos
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Tanya Simon
Co-Producers
Daniel J. Glucksman, Nichole Marks
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes CBS
The Lost Boys Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

Need to Know PBS

Dying to Get Back
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Executive-in-Charges
Stephen Segaller, Neal Shapiro
Senior Broadcast Producer
Scott Davis
Broadcast Producer
Irene Francis
Editorial Producer
Judith Starr Wolff
Producer
Brian Epstein
Field Producer
Alexandra Nikolchev
Correspondent & Producer
John Larson
Investigate Editor, The Nation Institute
Esther Kaplan
Investigative Reporter, The Nation Institute
John Carlos Frey

Retro Report The New York Times
The Shadow of Thalidomide
Executive Producer
Kyra Darnton
Producer
Kit R Roane

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World
Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Reporter
Diane Sawyer


60 Minutes CBS
Africa Mercy
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster
Co-Producer
Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
The Recyclers Executive Producer Jeff Fager
Executive Editor Bill Owens
Producer
Michael H. Gavshon
Co-Producers
Paul Bellinger, Vanessa Fica
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

Ann Curry Reports NBC

A Face In The Crowd Executive Producer Alexandra Wallace
Senior Producer
Adam Gorfain
Producers
Justin Balding, Adam Rivera
Anchor
Ann Curry

Dan Rather Reports AXS TV
Kim vs. Kabul Executive Producer Wayne Nelson
Producers
Steve Tyler, Tracy Wholf
Senior Producer Elliot Kirschner Correspondent
Dan Rather

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
Over A Barrel
Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Producer
Justin Balding
Producer
Tim Sandler
Correspondent
Ann Curry

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS
Lethal Medicine Executive Producer Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados
Co-Producers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Emily Rand
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
The Pioneer Hotel Fire
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer Matthew Lev Correspondent Steve Kroft

Fault Lines Al Jazeera America
Haiti in a Time of Cholera
Executive Producer
Mathieu Skene
Producers
Singeli Agnew, Jeremy Dupin, Sebastian Walker
Correspondent Sebastian Walker

Fault Lines Al Jazeera America
Made in Bangladesh
Executive Producer
Mat Skene
Senior Producer
Paul  Sapin
Producer
Laila  Al-Arian
Correspondent
Anjali  Kamat

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

60 Minutes CBS
40 Million Mistakes
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
60 Minutes CBS
China's Real Estate Bubble
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shachar Bar-On
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
Theft & Taxes Executive Producer Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Producer
Jenny Dubin
Correspondent Kate Snow
Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
Wage War
Executive Producer
Alexandra Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen  Mason
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Anna Schecter
Correspondent
Harry Smith

 

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN
Guns Under Fire: An AC360 Town Hall
Executive Producer Charlie Moore
Senior Producers
Susan Chun, Mary Anne Fox, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Producers
Jack Gray, Kirk McDonald, Elisa Roupenian, Trish Turner
Anchor
Anderson Cooper

Face the Nation CBS
50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy’s Assassination
Executive Producer
Mary Hager
Senior Producer
Robert Hendin
Producers
Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir
Director
Sue Ann Staake-Wayne
Moderator
Bob Schieffer

Larry King Now Ora TV
Head Trauma in the NFL
Executive Producers
Alison Marsh, Jason Rovou
Senior Executive Producer
Wendy Walker
Senior Producer
Malavika Gangolly
Senior Editorial Producer
David Theall
Producers
Serena Brahney, Ben Monie
Director
Scott Brown
Host
Larry King

 

Moyers & Company                                                                                              American Public Television

Mark Leibovich on Glitz and Greed in Washington
Executive Producers
Sally Roy, Judy  Doctoroff O'Neill
Producer
Gina Kim
Host
Bill Moyers

PBS NewsHour PBS
Voices of the ACA
Executive Producer
Linda Winslow
National Affairs Editor
Murry Jacobson
Producers
Mary Jo Brooks, Anne Davenport, Merrill Schwerin
Manging Producer
Patti Parson

 

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story—Long-Form

CBS News CBS
Boston Marathon Bombings
Executive Producers
Patricia Shevlin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Lulu Chiang, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Pat Milton, Ward Sloane, Len Tepper
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Amy Birnbaum, Arden Farhi, Kevin Finnegan, Karen Raffensperger, Chris St. Peter, Heather Tesoriero, Andres Triay
Correspondents
Don Dahler, Jonathan Elias, Dr. Jonathan LaPook, John Miller, Bob Orr, Lou Young
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley

 

CBS News CBS

The Election of Pope Francis
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producers
Heather Abbott, Guy Campanile, Tim Gaughan, Kimberly Godwin, Michael Solmsen
Senior Broadcast Producer
Jim McGlinchy
Producers
Win Ansley, Lynne Edwards, Ben Plesser, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Fernando Suarez, Ashley Velie, Nicole Young
Correspondents
Mark Phillips, Allen Pizzey
Anchor
Norah O'Donnell
Anchor & Managing Editor
Scott Pelley


CNN Newsroom          CNN
CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan 
Staff
CNN Staff

NBC News Specials  NBC
Boston Marathon Bombings 
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Michelle Acevedo, Laura Allenbaugh, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Anne Binford, Stacy Brady,
Marisa Buchanan, Betsy Cline, Nadine Comerford, Kim Cornett, Tricia Culligan, Robert Dembo,
Richard Esposito, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Gina Gentilesco, Naomi Karam, Justin Kirschner,
Jamie Kraft, Susan Kroll, Megan Marcus, Yvette Miley, Mary Murray, Christopher Nelson,
Jamie Novogrod, Neil O’Brien, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Frank Salamone,
Sam Singal, Gresham Streigel, Jenn Suozzo, David Verdi, Steve Wende, Kip Whitlock,
Tom Winter, Julmary Zambrano
Director
Brett Holey
Anchors/Correspondents
Ron Allen,Rehema Ellis, Lester Holt, Michael Isikoff, Kerry Sanders, Mara Schiavocampo, Anne Thompson, Brian Williams, Pete Williams

 

NBC News Specials  NBC

Inauguration of Barack Obama 
Executive Producers
Bob Epstein, Mark Lukasiewicz
Anchor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Tom Brokaw, Richard Engel, Willie Geist, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, Erica Hill, Lester Holt, Craig Melvin, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O’Donnell, Al Roker, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Kristen Welker, Pete Williams
Director
Brett Holey
Producers
Doug Adams, Rosanna Arlia, John Bailey, Jay Blackman, Brooke Brower, Marisa Buchanan, Kim Cornett, Oliver Cox, Natalie Cucchiara, Ilana Drimmer, Clare Duffy, Tory Duncan, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Scott Foster, Joshua Janiak, Nick Johnson, Meade Jorgensen, Naomi Karam, Courtney Kube, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Jana Lerner, Megan Marcus, Zoe Marcus, Michelle Melnick, Rich Minner, Bridget Nurre, Neil O’Brien, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Shelby Poduch, Katie Primm, Stephanie Psyllos, Rob Rivas, Joel Seidman, Frank Thorp, Ali Weinberg, Katie Yu



Outstanding Coverage a Current News Story—Long Form

FRONTLINE PBS
Egypt in Crisis Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith
Correspondent
Charles M. Sennott

FRONTLINE PBS
Syria Behind the Lines
       Executive Producer
          David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Olly Lambert

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Valentine Road
Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon  Murray, Sheila Nevins
Director / Producers
Sasha  Alpert, Marta Cunningham, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller

 

POV PBS

Brooklyn Castle
Director/Producer
Katie Dellamaggiore
Executive Producers
        Simon Kilmurry, Geoff Gibson, Robert McLellan, Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Judith Helfand
Co-Executive Producers
Cynthia Lopez, Neal Flaherty
Vice President Production and Programming
Chris White
Producers
Nelson Dellamaggiore, Brian Schulz

POV PBS
The World Before Her
Director/Producer
Nisha Pahuja
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Mike Chamberlain
Producers/Executive Producers
Ed Barreveld, Cornelia Principe
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Vice President Production and Programming
Chris White

Outstanding Investigative Journalism—Long-Form

FRONTLINE PBS
A Death in St. Augustine
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Frank Koughan, Glenn Silber
Correspondent
Walt Bogdanich

FRONTLINE PBS
League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producers
Jim Gilmore, Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser
Reporters
Steve Fainaru, Mark Fainaru-Wada
 

FRONTLINE PBS

Rape in the Fields
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Executive Producer, Univision
Juan Rendon
Editor, Center for Investigative Reporting
Susanne Reber
Producer
Andres Cediel
Reporter, Center for Investigative Reporting
Bernice Yeung Correspondent Lowell Bergman

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Tales from the Organ Trade
Director / Producer / Executive Producer
Ric Esther Bienstock
Producer / Executive Producer
Simcha Jacobovici
Executive Producer
Sheila  Nevins
Producer
Felix Golubev
Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham


Independent Lens PBS
The Invisible War
Director
Kirby Dick
Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sally Jo Fifer, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen

 

POV PBS

Special Flight
Director/Producer
Fernand Melgar
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez Producer
Elise Shubs
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White

 

Outstanding Informational Programming—Long-Form

FRONTLINE PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan
Executive Producers
Raney Aronson-Rath, David Fanning, Sally Jo Fifer
Producer/ Directors 
Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann
Coordinating Producer
Diana Holtzberg

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Director
Ellen Goosenberg Kent 
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer
Dana Perry
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Gideon's Army
Director / Producer
Dawn Porter 
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Senior Producers
Nancy Abraham, Jacqueline Glover
Producer
Julie Goldman



HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Crash Reel
Producer / Director
Lucy Walker 
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Geralyn Dreyfous, Sheila Nevins
Producer
Julian Cautherley
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein

POV PBS
Reportero
Director/Producer
Bernardo Ruiz 
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White
Co-Producer
Patricia Benabe

 

Outstanding Historical Programming—Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films HBO
50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. & Mrs. Kraus
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producer / Director Steven Pressman
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover


Defiant Requiem:  Voices of Resistance PBS
Director/Executive Producer
Doug Shultz
Executive Producers
Whitney Johnson, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz

 

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. PBS

Executive Producers
Julie Anderson, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee
Executive in Charge Stephen Segaller
Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin
Director/Producer
Sabin Streeter

The Central Park Five PBS
Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer/Directors
Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon


Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

FRONTLINE PBS
The Retirement Gamble
Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Correspondent
Martin Smith

FRONTLINE PBS
The Untouchables
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Martin Smith
Co-Producers
Ben Gold, Linda Hirsch

 

HBO Documentary Films HBO

American Winter
Producer / Director
Joe Gantz
Executive Producer Sheila Nevins
Producer / Co-Director
Harry Gantz
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producers
Aaron I. Butler, Devon Terrill

Independent Lens PBS
The Revolutionary Optimists
Producer/Directors
Maren Grainger-Monsen, Nicole Newnham
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen

 

Outstanding Interview

20/20 ABC
A Murder, A Mystery: Amanda Knox Speaks
Executive Producers
Eric Avram, David Sloan, Jessica Velmans
Senior Producer
Geoff Martz
Producers
Nikki Battiste, Phoebe Natanson
Field Producers
Joseph Diaz, Keturah Gray, Astrid Rodrigues
Anchor
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes CBS
Angel of Death Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Maria Gavrilovic, Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Lauren Seifert, Andy Soto, Robert Zimet
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose CBS

One-on-One with Assad
Correspondent
Charlie Rose
Chairman of CBS News and Executive Producer of 60 Minutes
Jeff Fager
CBS This Morning Executive Producer
Chris Licht
Charlie Rose Executive Producer
    Yvette Vega
Charlie Rose Senior Producer
  Courtney Litz
Charlie Rose Managing Editor
  Tim Morrison
CBS This Morning Senior Broadcast Producer
Ryan  Kadro
Charlie Rose Producers
  Cora Engelbrecht, Neil Goldman, Lara Gungor, Tamara Sepper, Adam Waller, Oz Woloshyn
CBS This Morning Producer
Paige Kendig
60 Minutes Executive Editor
Bill Owens
CBS News Beirut Producer
Randall Joyce
CBS News Correspondent, London
Elizabeth Palmer
CBS News Damascus Producer
Agnes Reau
CBS News London Assignment Editor
Vicky Burston
CBS News London Bureau Chief
Andy Clarke
CBS News London Deputy Bureau Chief
Deb Thomson
CBS News London Producer
Fernando Suarez

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Interview with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani
Executive Producer Alexandra Wallace
Senior Producers
Stacy Brady, David Verdi
Producers
Justin Balding, Tom Bettag, ML Flynn, Anthony Galloway
Field Producer
Hooman Majd
Additional Producer
Ali Arouzi
Chief Foreign Correspondent:  Ann  Curry
 

POV PBS

56 Up
Director/Producer
Michael Apted
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Claire Lewis
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White

 

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Casting By
Executive Producers
John Balis, Ed Durkin, Steve Edwards
Co- Executive Producer
Margaret Whitton
Producers
Ilan  Arboleda, Joanna  Colbert, Kate Lacey
Director / Producer
Tom  Donahue

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim
Hetherington
Director
Sebastian  Junger
Executive Producer Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan

Independent Lens PBS
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Executive Producers
Andrew Cohen, Sally Jo Fifer, Julie Goldman, Karl Katz
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Alison Klayman, Adam Schlesinger
Director
Alison Klayman

 

POV PBS

Herman's House
Director/Producer
Angad Singh Bhalla
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin
Co-Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Producer
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
Vice President of Production and Programming
Chris White


Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

CNN Films CNN
Escape Fire
Executive Producer
Doug Scott
Directors
Susan Froemke, Matthew Heineman
Co-Producers
Elyssa Hess, Bradley J. Ross, Adam White

How To Build A Planet Science Channel
Creating an Earth
Executive Producers
Will Aslett, Mark Hedgecoe, Neil Laird
Series Producer
Arif Nurmohamed
Directors
Nick Shoolingin-Jordan, Nigel Simpkins, Mike Slee
Host
Richard Hammond

NOVA PBS
Manhunt - Boston Bombers
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Executive Producer
Julia Cort
Producer
Miles O'Brien

 

Outstanding Nature Programming

Africa Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
Michael Gunton, Mike Masland, Susan Winslow, Robert Zakin
Producer/Directors
Simon Blakeney, Kate Broome, Jeanine Butler, James Manfull, Hugh Pearson, Verity White, Matthew Wright
Directors
Ben Aviss, Katrina Bartlam, Nick Easton, Felicity Lanchester, Rosie Thomas
Coordinating Producer
John Cavanagh
Series Producer
James Honeyborne
Line Producer
Brigitta Shroyer


Chasing Ice                                                                                                             National Geographic Channel
Executive Producers
David J. Cornfield, Linda A. Cornfield
Director/Producers
Jerry Aronson, Paula Dupre’ Pesmen, Jeff Orlowski

One Life                                                                                                                    National Geographic Wild
Executive Producers
Marcus Arthur, Martyn Freeman, Amanda Hill, Neil Nightingale, Joe Oppenheimer
Producers
Martin Pope, Michael Rose
Directors
Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes

Penguins: Waddle All The Way Discovery Channel
Executive Producers
John Cavanagh, Cassian Harrison
Producers
Philip Dalton, James Manfull, Matthew Gordon
Coordinating Producer
Katy Jones Garrity
Director
John Downer

Wild Arabia Animal Planet
Executive Producers
Mick Kaczorowski, Brian Leith
Producer
Kenitra  Ford
Series Producer
Dan  Rees
Series Producer/Director
Chadden Hunter

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360 CNN
Rehab Racket
Senior Investigative Producer
Scott Zamost
Senior Editor
Amy Pyle
Investigative Unit Director
Patricia DiCarlo
Investigative Correspondent
Drew Griffin
Reporters
Will Evans, Christina Jewett

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
The Border War
Executive Producer
Pat Burkey
Senior Producer
Jamie Kraft
Producers
Al Henkel, Steven Louie, Olivia Santini
Correspondent
Mark Potter

Nightline ABC
The Raid
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedivoc
Producer
Alex Waterfield
Reporter
Alexander Marquardt

Nightline ABC
The War For Paradise Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producer
Nick Capote
Reporter
Dan Harris

 

World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline ABC

Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion
Executive Producer, Nightline
Jeanmarie Condon
Executive Producer, World News with Diane Sawyer
Michael Corn
Senior Broadcast Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Senior Producers
Jon Meyersohn, Claire Weinraub
Producers
Ely Brown, Eric  Johnson , Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Candace Smith
Field Producers
Ozren Milharcic, Stephanie Wash
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

 

Best Report in a News Magazine

20/20 ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World
Executive Producers
Eric Avram, Jessica Velmans
Senior Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Muriel Pearson, Teri Whitcraft
Field Producers
Keturah Gray, Habibullah Khan, Zunaira Zaki
Producer
Joseph Diaz
Reporter
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes CBS
Disability, USA
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
James Jacoby, Michael Karzis
Co-Producer
Matthew Lev
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes          CBS

Guantanamo and Gitmo 
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Richard Bonin
Co-Producer
Richard Buddenhagen
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl

60 Minutes CBS
Imminent Danger
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Coleman Cowan, Graham Messick
Co-Producers
Matthew Richman, Evie Solomon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

60 Minutes CBS
The Lost Boys
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Bob Simon

 

Best Documentary

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Valentine Road
Executive Producers
Gil Goldschein, Jon Murray, Sheila Nevins
Director / Producers
Sasha  Alpert, Marta Cunningham, Eddie Schmidt
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim
Hetherington
Director
Sebastian Junger
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Producers
James Brabazon, Nick Quested
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein
Co-Producer
Gretchen McGowan

Independent Lens PBS
How to Survive a Plague
Director / Producer
David France
Executive Producers
Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Joy Tomchin
Producer
Howard Gertler
Deputy Executive Director
Lois Vossen

Independent Lens PBS
The Invisible War
Executive Producers
Nicole Boxer-Keegan, Maria Cuomo Cole, Abigail Disney, Sally Jo Fifer, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Regina Kulik Scully, Teddy Leifer, Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Geralyn White Dreyfous
Producers
Tanner King Barlow, Amy Ziering
Director
Kirby Dick
Deputy Executive Producer
Lois Vossen
The Central Park Five PBS
Executive Producer
Ken Burns
Producer / Directors: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News

The New York Times                                                                                   The New York Times
A Game of Shark and Minnow
Executive Producer
Steven Duenes

The NSA Files Decoded                                                                                           The Guardian
Producers
Kenan Davis, Nadja  Popovich, Kenton Powell, Ruth Spencer, Lisa van Gelder
Reporter
Ewen MacAskill
Additional Producers
Spencer Ackerman, Kayla Epstein, Paul Lewis, Amanda Michel, Katie Rogers, Dominic Rushe
Interactive Designers
Feilding Cage, Greg Chen
Interactive Editor
Gabriel Dance
Videographer
Bob Sacha

The Seattle Times                                                                                             The Seattle Times
Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn
Reporter
Craig Welch
Photojournalist
Steve Ringman
Digital Designer
Katrina Barlow
Video Editors
Genevieve Alvarez, Danny Gawlowski

WSJ Live                                                                                             The Wall Street Journal
Prescribed - A Personalized Tour of 'Obamacare'
Executive Producer
Andy Regal
Producers
Jarrard Cole, Neal Mann
Director
Jarrard Cole
Reporter
Janet Adamy
Interactive Designer
Paul Antonson
Interactive Editor
Jarrard Cole

 

 

New Approaches: Documentaries

FRONTLINE PBS
The Bombing of Al Bara
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Azmat Khan
Assistant Managing Editor for Digital Media
Sarah Moughty
Filmmaker
Olly Lambert


Hollow: An Interactive Documentary                                                                      hollowdocumentary.com
The Story of a Shrinking American Community
Director
Elaine McMillion Sheldon
Interactive Designer
Jeff Soyk
Multimedia Producers
Tricia Fulks, Billy Wirasnik
Multimedia Editors
Sarah Ginsburg, Kerrin Sheldon
Web Designers
Russell Goldenburg, Robert Hall

The Last Clinic        The Atavist
Director, Producer, Editor
Maisie Crow
Executive Producer 
Evan  Ratliff
Editorial Producer 
Olivia  Koski
Writer
Alissa Quart
Graphics
Gray Beltran
Composer
Jefferson Raab
Camera
Nathan Fitch, Hunter Newman, Raisa Zaidi
Sound
Damian Biniek

 

Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt      NPR

Executive Producer
Alex Blumberg
Multimedia Producers
Nacho  Corbella, Katie Hayes Luke, Eric Helton, James Jensen, Soren Jensen, David Nevala, Claire O'Neill
Photojournalist
David Gilkey
Video Director
Joshua Davis
Designers
Suzanne Batmanghelichi, Quoctrung Bui
Senior Interaction Designer
Wes Lindamood
News Apps Developers
Jeremy Bowers, Danny DeBelius
Reporter/Producer
Adam Cole
Reporters
Jess Jiang, Zoe Chace, Jacob Goldstein, Caitlin Kenney, David Kestenbaum, Marianne McCune, Robert Smith
Graphics Editor
Alyson Hurt
Picture Editor
Kainaz Amaria
Sound Editor
Drew Kennedy
Visuals Editor
Brian Boyer

The New York Times                                                                              The New York Times
Gun Country
Reporter and Producer
Catrin Einhorn
Photojournalist
Todd  Heisler
Deputy Editor/Digital News Design and Producer
John Niedermeyer
Deputy Editor/Photography and Producer
Meaghan Looram
Graphic/Multimedia Editor and Producer
Josh Williams

 

 


New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture


The New York Times                                                                                The New York Times
    Modern Love
Series Producer
Zena Barakat

The Future Starts Here                                                                                         AOL On
Executive Producer
Tiffany Shlain

The New York Times                                                                                           The New York Times
The Jockey
Executive Producer
Steven Duenes

The New York Times Magazine                                                                         The New York Times
Making a Scene: The New York Times Magazine’s Annual Great Performers
Video Series
Executive Producer
Shayla Harris
Producers
Joanna  Milter, Kathy Ryan
Director
Janusz Kaminski
Issue Editor
Adam Sternbergh
Interactive Designers
Arem Duplessis, Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Jason Sfetko
Director/BTS Video
Catherine Spangler
Magazine Web Editor
Samantha Henig

The New York Times Op-Docs                                                                        The New York Times
A Short History of the Highrise
Executive Producers
Silva Basmajian, Jason  Spingarn-Koff
Producer
Gerry Flahive
Coordinating Producer
Kathleen Lingo
Director, Writer, Editor
Katerina Cizek
Interactive Art Direction And Development
Jacky Myint

 

Outstanding Writing

20/20 ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World
Writer
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes CBS
Cosmic Roulette
Writers
Anderson Cooper, Andy Court

60 Minutes CBS
The Recyclers
Writers
Michael H. Gavshon, Bob Simon

Defiant Requiem: Voices of Resistance PBS
Writer
Doug  Shultz

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Tales from the Organ Trade
Writer
Ric  Esther Bienstock

PBS NewsHour Weekend PBS
Flying Coach
Writer
John Larson

 

Outstanding Research

60 Minutes          CBS
Guantanamo and Gitmo 
Researchers
Richard Bonin, Cassi Feldman, Pia Malbran
60 Minutes CBS
Lethal Medicine
Researchers
Andrew Bast, Michael G. Kaplan, Michael Radutzky, Emily Rand, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

FRONTLINE PBS
Outlawed in Pakistan
Researchers
Habiba Nosheen, Misha Rezvi, Hilke Schellmann, Mohammed Ali Sheikh, Dan Sugarman, Shannon Romines

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Gasland Part II
Researchers
Trish  Adlesic, Josh Fox, Matthew Sanchez, Deborah Wallace

 

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes CBS
Africa Mercy
Camera
Chris  Everson, Ian Robbie

60 Minutes CBS
Lamborghini
Camera
Wim De Vos, Massimo Mariani

60 Minutes CBS
The Copts
Camera
Chris Albert, Wim De Vos

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Church Van
Videojournalist
Eric Jensen
  Mark Phillips – Reporting from Afghanistan and the Philippines   CNN
Camera
Mark Phillips

 

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

CNN Films CNN
Girl Rising
Director of Photography
Nicole Whitaker

Killer in the Caves Smithsonian Channel
Camera
Roland Breitschuh, Torbjörn Karvang, Michael Kern, Dr. Rudolf Diesel, Dr. Nickolay Hristov

One Life National Geographic Wild
Directors of Photography
Michael Gunton, Martha Holmes

Wild Arabia Animal Planet
Cinematographers
John  Aitchison, Susan  Gibson, Ted Giffords, Max Hug-Williams, Jonathan Jones, Justin Maguire, David Mckay, Hugh Miller, Ben Saradzic, Rolf  Steinmann, Toby Strong, Mateo Willis

 

Outstanding Editing: News

48 Hours CBS
Art Theft Segments from "Brooklyn DA"
Editor
Doreen Schechter

60 Minutes CBS
Africa Mercy
Editor
Warren Lustig

60 Minutes CBS
Return of the Humpback
Editor
Tom Honeysett

60 Minutes CBS
The Greatest Show on Earth
Editor
Terry Manning

60 Minutes CBS
The Nile Crocodile
Editor
Paul Bellinger

60 Minutes Sports Showtime
Great Falls
Editor
Richard Buddenhagen

 

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

HBO Documentary Films HBO
First Cousin Once Removed
Editor
Alan Berliner

Independent Lens PBS
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Editor
Jennifer Fineran
Co-Editor
Alison Klayman

Independent Lens PBS
Detropia
Editor
Enat Sidi

 

Independent Lens PBS

How to Survive a Plague
Editors
Todd Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk

Independent Lens PBS
The Waiting Room
Editor
Lawrence Lerew

The Imposter A&E
Editor
Andrew Hulme

 

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

Big History H2
Creative Director
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen
Art Director
Dominique Navarro
Visual Effects Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John R. McConnell
Compositings
Dean Guiliotis, Carter Higgins, Brad Moylan, Ian Pauly
Lead 3D Visual Effects Artist
Michael Ranger
3D Artist
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff
Lead FX Artist
Nico Sugleris
3D Artists
Scott Bell, Jennie Bozic, Keith Yakouboff

Independent Lens PBS
Beauty Is Embarrassing
Art Directors
Neil Berkeley, Milan Erceg, Andrew Julien, Anthony Maiuri

Nightline ABC
JFK Remembered
Creative Director
Hal Aronow-Theil
Art Director
James Holbrook

Superheroes: A Never-Ending Battle PBS
Designer
Alexander Cardia

 

The Ultimate Guide to the Presidents History Channel

Graphics
Alper Nakri
Graphics Producer
Fikret Manoglu

 

Outstanding Music & Sound

Africa Discovery Channel
Composers
Sarah Class, Will Slater
Sound Mixer
David Kowalski
Sound Recordists
Marc Hatch, Bill Rudolph
Sound Editors
Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Dubbing Mixers
Chris Domaille, Graham Wild
Music Editor
Dan Brown

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Composer
Simon Russell
Sound Mixer / Sound Editor
Chris  Bertolotti

Wild West National Geographic Wild
Composer
Chris Beaty
Sound Designers
Rob Fritts, David Kowalski, Emmanuel Mairesse, Salvatore Vecchio
Sound Mixer
Rob Fritts

 

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime To Remember Investigation Discovery
Production Designer
Amy Williams
Director of Photography
Andreas Burgess

CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute         CNN
Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Assistant Lighting Designer
Wolfram Ott
Gaffer
Christopher Szabo
Manager of Production
Tony Siniscalco
Scenic Project Manager
Sharon Braunstein

Lee Harvey Oswald: 48 Hours to Live History Channel
Lightning Design
Tim Metzger
Scenic Design
R. Scott Frawley, Lynne Moone
2nd Unit Cinematographer
Tim Sessler

Lincoln@Gettysburg PBS
Design Director
Peter Schnall

Shadow Ops: Code Name Trigon Military Channel
Lighting Director George Dascalescu Design Director Doug Shultz
Art Director
Adrian Cristea

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional

American Experience PBS
JFK Promo
Editor
Glenn Fukushima
Brain Games                                                                                 National Geographic Channel
Creative Director
Brian Everett
SVP/Group Creative Director
Andy Baker
Chief Marketing Officer
Courtenay Monroe
Composer
Tony Anderson

CBS News CBS
Little Different
Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Producer
Justin DiLauro
Editor
Rich O'Connell
Co-Producer
Milka Stanisic
Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Animator
Alex Rupert
Sound Designer
Eric Casimiro
Discovery's Shark Week 2013 Discovery Channel
Director
Peter McKeon
Executive Producer/Creative Director
Lara Richardson
Supervising Producer
Jason Turner
Director of Photography
Kevin Sarnoff

Inside Combat Rescue                                                                           National Geographic Channel
Writers/Creative Directors
Tyler Korba, Courtenay Monroe
SVP Creative
Andy Baker
Editorial
Dan Marks
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx
 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

48 Hours CBS
As It Happened: John F Kennedy 50 Years
Executive Producer
Julie Haaland
Senior Producer / Editor
Joey Romano
Producers
Justin DiLauro, Milka Stanisic
Graphic Designer Simon Potter
Creative Director Dave McCoy
Sound Designer
Greg Capolino

ABC News Marketing & Creative ABC
Unbreakable: One Girl Changing the World
Executiver Producer/Creative Director
Alan Ives
Associate Creative Director/Producer
Andres Sandoval
Senior Art Designer
Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Mixer
Leslie Mona-Mathus

CNN Films: Blackfish CNN
Senior VP Creative Services
Rick Lewchuck
Creative Director
Sean Houston
Executive Writer/Producer
Bill Platt
Senior Director of Design
Robert Poulton
Editor
Heather Steckley
Graphic Designer
Edward Reid

FRONTLINE PBS
League of Denial "Dangerous Love Affair" Trailer
Executive Producer David Fanning
Deputy Executive Producer
Raney Aronson-Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon
 

Outstanding Regional News Story - Spot News

WFAA News 8 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) WFAA-TV
Dixon Circle
Producer
Amanda McNew

WFAA News 8 at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) WFAA-TV
Texas Tornado Outbreak
Producer
Meagan Harris

Noticiero Telemundo 39 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) KXTX-TV
Oklahoma Devastation
Reporter
Fernando Mejia
Photographer
Noe Cumplido

WISN 12 News 8 (Milwaukee, WI) WIS-TV
Sikh Temple Shooting
Executive Producer
Rita Aleman
Executive News Producer
Jessica Schmid
Producers
Eric Marshall, Tonya Simpson, Paula Vansack
Reporters
Mike Anderson, Shelby Croft, Colleen Henry, Abe Lubetkin, Marianne Lyles, Christina Palladino, Kent Wainscott
Reporter/Photographer
Matt Salemme
Anchors
Kathy Mykleby, Patrick Paolantonio, Terry Sater, Toya Washington
Editor
Sam Cundari
Digital Managing Editor
Tom Swigert
Managing Editor
Renee Raffaelli
Engineers
Sean Downs, Blaine Hackbarth, Norm Hunicutt, Jim Steinhart
Photojournalists
David Bakken, Cary Edwards, John Lazarevic, Saman Wanniarachchi
Assignment Desks
Jennifer Fritz, Sally Severson, Julie Stay
Assistant News Director
Ed Reams
Operations Manager: Yve Jones
 

WNBC Breaking News (New York, NY) WNBC-TV

Superstorm Sandy
News Director
Susan Sullivan

 

Outstanding Regional News Story - Investigative Reporting

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA) KING-TV
Fraud on the Job
News Director
Mark Ginther
Executive Producer of Investigations
Kellie Cheadle
Investigative Reporter
Susannah Frame
Photographer
Steve Douglas

KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ) KNXV-TV
Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect
Executive Producer
Maria Tomasch
Producer
Lauren Gilger
Editor
Scott Sherman
Photojournalist
Gerard  K. Watson
Investigative Reporter
Joe Ducey

NBC 5 News at 10 (Dallas – Fort Worth, TX) KXAS-TV
Driven to Distraction
Executive Producer of Investigations
Shannon Hammel 
Producer
Eva Parks
Senior Investigative Reporter
Scott Friedman
Photojournalist
Peter Hull

 

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR-TV

Investigating the IRS
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Jacob Jennings, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

WTHR Eyewitness News (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR-TV
Released Too Soon?
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Photojournalists
Bill Ditton, Steve Rhodes
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall

 

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

Al Rojo Vivo Telemundo
Executive Producer    
Pilar Garibotto
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ricdamis Garcia
Entertainment Producers
Sairy Perez, Osvaldo Velasquez, Mario Bernal
International Producer 
Juliana Gonzalez
Line Producer 
Lisbeth Fernandez
National Producers
Carlos Galindo, Janneth Quintero
Segment Producers
Marcelo Rey, Gabriela Velez, Melina Zambrano
Chief Writer
Irma Negroni
Writers
Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez
Reporters
Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala, Linda Candelo, Edgardo del Villar, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia Lachapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet Rodriguez, Enrique Usales, Guadalupe Venegas
Anchor
Maria Celeste Arraras


Noticiero Telemundo Telemundo
Executive Producer
Leticia Herrera
VP of Noticias Telemundo
Sylvia Rosabal
Bureau Chiefs
Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza
Director of Newsgathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Producers
Gremaud Angee, Ana Avila, Glenda Contreras, Paula Gonzalez, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Elisa Ross, David Vila
Co-Producers
Robert Fuentes, Raudel Magadan
Line Producer 
Eva Luna
Writer
Irma Negroni
Reporters
Carlos Botifoll, Cristina Londoño, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Isolda Peguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Raul Torres
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart

Noticiero Univision Univision
Executive Producer
Patsy Loris
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee

Noticiero Univision: Edicion Nocturna Univision
Executive Producer
Patsy Loris
Senior Coordinating Producers
Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee

Panorama Mundial CNN en Español
Executive Producer
David Gámez
Senior Producer
Magdalena Cabral
Producers
Richard Beltran, Angeles Font, Sandra Gómez, Carolina López, Eileen Panzardi, Patricia Ramos
Segment Producers
Gustavo González , Ana María  Luengo-Romero
Head Writers
Dinorah Rosas, David Valenzuela
Director
Julián Quijano
Correspondents
Juan  Carlos López, Adriana Hauser, Osmary Hernández, Jose Levy, Andrés López, Ione Molinares, Rey Rodríguez
Anchor: Patricia  Janiot


Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

CNN en Español CNN en Español
Pope Election
Executive Producer
David  Gamez
Senior Producers
Magdalena Cabral, Marcela Salazar
Director
Jose Nuñez
Head Writer
Tatiana Heredia
Anchors
Juan Carlos Lopez, Patricia Ramos
Correspondents
Adriana Hauser, Jose Levy, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Rey Rodriguez, Maria Santana

Noticiero Univision Univision
Oklahoma Tornado
Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Gabriela Tristan
Producers
Alexis Aran Coello, Maria Martinez-Henao
Correspondent
Maria Elena Salinas

Pope Francis Telemundo
Executive Producer Leticia Herrera
Senior Vice President of News
Sylvia Rosabal
Director of Newsgathering
Elizabeth Valdes
Director of Special Projects
Desiree Colomina
Producers
Gremaund Angee, Jaime Ascencio, Ana Avila, Juliana Gonzalez, Ricdamis Garcia, Fabiola Ortiz, Janneth Quintero, Fernando Ramirez, Yolanda Zugasti
Field Producers
Carlos Calvo, Oscar Lagos, Hugo Luna, Ramfis Rodriguez
Line Producer
Eva Luna
Writer
Irma Negroni
Anchors
Maria Celeste Arraras, Jose Diaz Balart
Correspondents
Carlos Botifol, Carmen Dominicci, Vanessa Hauc, Rogelio Mora Tagle, Maribel Osorio, Isolda Peguero, Raul Torres
Reporters
Jorge Bernal

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora Univision
Boliburgueses
Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Jairo Marin , Gerardo Reyes
Senior Coordinating Producers Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee Producers
Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin
Correspondent
Mariana Atencio

Aquí y Ahora Univision
El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo
Executive Producers
Patsy Loris, Jairo  Marin
Senior Coordinating Producers Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee Producers
Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin
Director
Gerardo Reyes

Huesos Que Hablan Discovery en Español
Executive Producers
Michela Giorelli, Luis  Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos
Supervising Producers
Irune Ariztoy, Rafael Rodríguez
Director
Giovanni Ulleri

Narco Armas Discovery en Español
Executive Producers
Luis  Del Valle, Guillermo Galdos, Michela Giorelli
Supervising Producers
Mauricio Vélez-Domínguez, Irune Ariztoy,

Trata de Mujeres: De Tenancingo a Nueva York Discovery en Español
Executive Producer
Michela Giorelli
Supervising Producer  Irune Ariztoy

more »

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences to Honor William J. Small, Former CBS Washington Bureau Chief and President of NBC News, With Lifetime Achievement Award at the News & Documentary Emmy Awards

Press release from NATAS, Monday, July 14, 2014:

William J. Small, the legendary CBS News Washington Bureau chief from 1962-1974, and later President of NBC News, President of United Press International, Dean of Fordham’s Graduate School of Business, and Chairman of News & Documentary at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS), will receive the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award at the 35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards. The award will be presented on Tuesday, September 30, 2014, at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in Time Warner Center in New York City.

"Bill Small is an icon in the television news industry," said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. "As Bureau Chief of the CBS Washington News office throughout the 60's and 70's, he was paramount in the dramatic evolution of network news that continues today. Recruiting the likes of Dan Rather, Bob Schieffer, Bill Moyers, Ed Bradley, Diane Sawyer and Lesley Stahl among many others, he changed not only who we watched each evening but how."

The CBS Washington bureau of the 1960’s and 70’s was one of the most distinguished in the history of modern broadcast journalism. Bill Small assumed control of the bureau at a crucial time in the evolution of broadcast news. Television was in the process of cementing its dominance over radio and print as the primary medium for news and information, and in 1963, shortly after Mr. Small’s arrival in Washington, the CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite was expanded from 15 minutes to 1/2 an hour. This, coupled with the explosion of historic and newsworthy events of the era -- the Civil Rights Movement, Vietnam, Watergate -- led to an increase in the demand for national television news coverage. Bill Small, as an extremely talented, powerful and effective bureau chief, ensured that the bureau and the network would cover the events of the era with distinction.

Bill Small built the CBS Washington bureau into a journalistic powerhouse. He staffed it with a roster of talent perhaps unmatched to this day. He began by recruiting talent from within CBS: Eric Sevareid, Marvin Kalb, Daniel Schorr, Harry Reasoner, Dan Rather. Recruiting from outside CBS, he gave many distinguished producers and reporters their first commercial network news positions: Bob Schieffer, Ed Bradley, Bernard Shaw, Bill Moyers, Bernard Kalb, Tom Bettag. In addition Mr. Small’s aggressive recruitment of women journalists diversified the bureau at a time when women were extremely underrepresented in network news. Diane Sawyer, Lesley Stahl, Susan Zirinsky, Connie Chung, Martha Teichner and Rita Braver were among the many women brought into the profession during Mr. Small’s tenure at CBS.

Roger Mudd, in his 2009 book “The Place to Be: Washington, CBS, and the Glory Days of Television News” describes the CBS Washington bureau of the time as so dominating “the network’s news division that it became almost an independent duchy.” Mr. Small created the conditions in which top-notch producers and reporters could do their best work, and oversaw distinguished coverage of some of the most important and historic events of the second half of the twentieth century: The assassination and funeral of John F. Kennedy; the Civil Rights Movement including the March on Washington and the filibuster of the 1964 Civil Rights Act in the Senate; the escalation of the war in Vietnam and its impact in Washington; President Nixon’s trip to China; and Watergate.

In 1979 Mr. Small was named President of NBC News, bringing with him CBS correspondents Roger Mudd and Marvin Kalb, among others. Mr. Small facilitated the transition of Tom Brokaw from host of the Today Show to co-anchor, along with Roger Mudd, of the NBC Nightly News, when John Chancellor stepped down in 1982. He also oversaw coverage of the Iran hostage crisis and the election of Ronald Reagan.

In 1982 he became President of United Press International, the nation’s second largest news agency. From 1986 to 1999 he was the Felix E. Larkin Professor of Communications at Fordham University, where he developed an MBA program in media management. From 1992 to 1994 He served as a Dean of Fordham’s Graduate School of Business. From 2000 to 2010 he served as Chairman of News and Documentary for the National Academy of Television Arts and Science.

Mr. Small is the author of two award-winning books, “To Kill a Messenger: Television and the Real World” (Hasting House, NY, 1970) and “Political Power and the Press” (W.W. Norton, NY, 1972).  He has served as the National President of the Radio-TV News Directors Association and the Society of Professional Journalists, Sigma Delta Chi. He has been on the Executive Board of the National Association of Broadcasters and the Washington Journalism Center.

Among the many awards Mr. Small has received are the James Madison Award of the National Broadcast Editorial Association, the Paul White Award (highest award of the Radio-TV News Directors Association), and the Wells Key Award (highest award of the Society of Professional Journalists).  He has twice received the Society’s Distinguished Service Award for Research in Journalism.

more »

ABC Hires First Programmatic Ad Sales Chief -- New Post Comes as ABC Tests Data-Driven Ad Sales for Online Video

By Jeanine Poggi
Advertising Age

ABC has hired Mike Dean as its first head of programmatic and data-driven ad sales.

In this new role, Mr. Dean will be responsible for driving ABC's programmatic and data-driven ad sales strategy. During its upfront in May, ABC announced it would begin testing a new level of data-driven ad sales for its online video inventory this summer.

Mr. Dean joins ABC from the online video ad platform Videology, where he served as VP of media platform sales and solutions. He also served as senior business development manager of Bing from 2007 to 2010.

Mr. Dean will report to Pooja Midha, senior VP, digital ad sales and operations, ABC.

ABC's summer trial for online inventory doesn't include staples of programmatic tech such as real-time-bidding and open exchanges, nor does it involve commercial time on TV. Instead the near-term goal is to let advertisers apply data to their purchases in ABC content, something that has been difficult to do, and move toward some of the automation that is common in digital ad sales. ABC also wants to modernize and simplify workflows by moving away from the faxes and emails that are still used when making TV buys.

more »

2014 Emmy Nominees -- Here's the Complete List

Nominees for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards, announced Thursday, July 10, 2014

Drama series

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Downton Abbey" (PBS)
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"House of Cards" (Netflix)
"Mad Men" (AMC)
"True Detective" (HBO)

Comedy series

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Louie" (FX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"Orange is the New Black" (Netflix)
"Silicon Valley" (HBO)
"Veep" (HBO)

Miniseries

"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)
"Bonnie and Clyde" (A&E)
"Fargo" (FX)
"Luther" (BBC America)
"Treme" (HBO)
"The White Queen" (BBC America)

TV Movie

"Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic)
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight" (HBO)
"The Normal Heart" (HBO)
"Sherlock: His Last Vow" (BBC America)
"The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

Variety Series

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
"Real Time With Bill Maher" (HBO)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

Reality-Competition program

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
"So You Think You Can Dance" (FOX)
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
"The Voice" (NBC)

Actor in a drama

Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad")
Jeff Daniels ("The Newsroom")
Jon Hamm ("Mad Men")
Woody Harrelson ("True Detective")
Matthew McConaughey ("True Detective")
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards")

Actress in a drama

Lizzy Caplan ("Masters of Sex")
Claire Danes ("Homeland")
Michelle Dockery ("Downton Abbey")
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife")
Kerry Washington ("Scandal")
Robin Wright ("House of Cards")

Actor in a comedy

Louis C.K ("Louie")
Don Cheadle ("House of Lies")
Ricky Gervais ("Derek")
Matt LeBlanc ("Episodes")
William H. Macy ("Shameless")
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory")

Actress in a comedy

Lena Dunham ("Girls")
Edie Falco ("Nurse Jackie")
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep")
Melissa McCarthy ("Mike & Molly")
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation")
Taylor Schilling ("Orange is the New Black")

Actor in a miniseries or a movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor ("Dancing On The Edge")
Martin Freeman ("Fargo")
Billy Bob Thornton ("Fargo)")
Idris Elba ("Luther")
Mark Ruffalo ("The Normal Heart")
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Sherlock: His Last Vow")

Actress in a miniseries or a movie

Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Helena Bonham Carter ("Burton And Taylor")
Minnie Driver ("Return To Zero")
Kristen Wiig ("The Spoils Of Babylon")
Cicely Tyson ("The Trip To Bountiful")

Supporting actor in a drama series

Aaron Paul ("Breaking Bad")
Jim Carter ("Downton Abbey")
Peter Dinklage ("Game of Thrones")
Josh Charles ("The Good Wife")
Mandy Patinkin ("Homeland")
Jon Voight ("Ray Donovan")

Supporting actress in a drama series

Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad")
Maggie Smith ("Downton Abbey")
Joanne Froggatt ("Downton Abbey")
Lena Headey ("Game of Thrones")
Christine Baranski ("The Good Wife")
Christina Hendricks ("Mad Men")

Guest actor in a drama series

Paul Giamatti ("Downton Abbey")
Dylan Baker ("The Good Wife")
Reg E. Cathey ("House of Cards")
Robert Morse ("Mad Men")
Beau Bridges ("Masters of Sex")
Joe Morton ("Scandal")

Guest actress in a drama series

Margo Martindale ("The Americans")
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
Kate Mara ("House of Cards")
Allison Janney ("Masters of Sex")
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
Kate Burton ("Scandal")

Writing for a drama series

Moira Walley-Beckett ("Breaking Bad")
Vince Gilligan ("Breaking Bad")
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss ("Game of Thrones")
Beau Willimon ("House of Cards")
Nic Pizzolatto ("True Detective")

Directing for a drama series

Tim Van Patten ("Boardwalk Empire")
Vince Gilligan ("Breaking Bad")
David Evans ("Downton Abbey")
Neil Marshall ("Game Of Thrones")
Carl Franklin ("House Of Cards")
Cary Joji Fukunaga ("True Detective")  

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Andre Braugher ("Brooklyn Nine-Nine")
Adam Driver ("Girls")
Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family")
Ty Burrell ("Modern Family")
Fred Armisen ("Portlandia")
Tony Hale ("Veep")

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Mayim Bialik ("The Big Bang Theory")
Julie Bowen ("Modern Family")
Allison Janney ("Mom")
Kate Mulgrew ("Orange is the New Black")
Kate McKinnon ("Saturday Night Live")
Anna Chlumsky ("Veep")

Guest actor in a comedy series

Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
Nathan Lane ("Modern Family")
Steve Buscemi ("Portlandia")
Jimmy Fallon ("Saturday Night Live")
Louis C.K. ("Saturday Night Live")
Gary Cole ("Veep")

Guest actress in a comedy series

Natasha Lyonne ("Orange is the New Black")
Uzo Aduba ("Orange is the New Black")
Laverne Cox ("Orange is the New Black")
Tina Fey ("Saturday Night Live")
Melissa McCarthy ("Saturday Night Live")
Joan Cusack ("Shameless")

Writing for a comedy series

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik ("Episodes")
Louis C.K. ("Louie")
Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan ("Orange is the New Black")
Alec Berg ("Silicon Valley")
Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci ("Veep")

Directing for a comedy series

Iain B. MacDonald ("Episodes")
Paris Barclay ("Glee")
Louis C.K. ("Louie")
Gail Mancuso ("Modern Family")
Jodie Foster ("Orange is the New Black")
Mike Judge ("Silicon Valley")

Supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie

Colin Hanks ("Fargo")
Jim Parsons ("The Normal Heart")
Joe Mantello ("The Normal Heart")
Alfred Molina ("The Normal Heart")
Matt Bomer ("The Normal Heart")
Martin Freeman ("Sherlock: His Last Vow")

Supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie

Frances Conroy ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Kathy Bates ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Angela Bassett ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Allison Tolman ("Fargo")
Ellen Burstyn ("Flowers In The Attic")
Julia Roberts ("The Normal Heart")

Writing for a miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Brad Falchuk ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Noah Hawley ("Fargo")
Neil Cross ("Luther")
Larry Kramer ("The Normal Heart")
Steven Moffat ("Sherlock: His Last Vow")
David Simon and Eric Overmyer ("Treme")

Directing for a miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon ("American Horror Story: Coven")
Adam Bernstein ("Fargo")
Colin Bucksey ("Fargo")
Stephen Frears ("Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight")
Ryan Murphy ("The Normal Heart")
Nick Hurran ("Sherlock: His Last Vow")

Variety special

"AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks" (TNT)
"The Beatles: The Night That Changed America" (CBS)
"Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special" (NBC)
"Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays" (HBO)
"The Kennedy Center Honors" (CBS)
"Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles" (HBO)

Writing for a variety series

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"Inside Amy Schumer" (Comedy Central)
"Key & Peele" (Comedy Central)
"Portlandia" (IFC)
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

Writing for a variety special

"The Beatles: The Night That Changed America" (CBS)
"Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays" (HBO)
"The 71st Golden Globe Awards" (NBC)
"Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles" (HBO)
"67th Tony Awards" (CBS)

Directing for a variety series

James Hoskinson ("The Colbert Report")
Chuck O'Neil ("The Daily Show With Jon Stewart")
Jonathan Krisel ("Portlandia")
Don Roy King ("Saturday Night Live")
Dave Diomedi ("The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon")

Directing for a variety special

Gregg Gelfand ("The Beatles: The Night That Changed America")
Louis J. Horvitz ("The Kennedy Center Honors")
Hamish Hamilton ("The Oscars")
James Lapine ("Six By Sondheim")
Beth McCarthy Miller and Rob Ashford ("The Sound Of Music Live!")
Glenn Weiss ("67th Tony Awards")

Special class program

"The 71st Golden Globe Awards" (NBC)
"The Oscars" (ABC)
"Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony" (NBC)
"The Sound Of Music Live!" (NBC)
"67th Tony Awards" (CBS)

Short-format live-action entertainment program

"Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama" (FunnyOrDie.com)
"Childrens Hospital" (Adult Swim)
"Parks And Rec In Europe" (NBC.com)
"The Soup: True Detective" (E!)
"Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars" (FOX)

Short-format nonfiction program

"Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee" (Crackle.com)
"Cosmos: A National Geographic Deeper Dive" (NationalGeographic.com)
"I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings" (History.com)
"Jay Leno's Garage" (NBC.com)
"Park Bench with Steve Buscemi" (AOL)
"30 For 30 Shorts" (ESPN)

Interactive program

"Comedy Central's @midnight" (Comedy Central)
"Game of Thrones Premiere - Facebook Live and Instagram" (HBO)
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience" (NBC)
"The Voice" (NBC.com)

Children's program

"Degrassi" (Nickelodeon)
"Dog With A Blog" (Disney Channel)
"Good Luck Charlie" (Disney Channel)
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - Family Secrets: When Violence Hits Home" (Nickelodeon)
"One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp" (HBO)
"Wynton Marsalis – A YoungArts Masterclass" (HBO)

Host for a reality or reality-competition program

Betty White ("Betty White's Off Their Rockers")
Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With The Stars")
Jane Lynch ("Hollywood Game Night")
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn ("Project Runway")
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance")
Anthony Bourdain ("The Taste")

Narrator

Jeremy Irons ("Game Of Lions")
Daniel Craig ("One Life")
Jane Lynch ("Penguins: Waddle All The Way")
Henry Strozier ("Too Cute!")
Whoopi Goldberg ("Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley")

more »

Lenny Daniels Elevated to President, Turner Sports

Press release from Turner, July 9, 2014:

Lenny Daniels has been named president of Turner Sports, it was announced today by David Levy, president of Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. Previously, Daniels served as executive vice president and chief operating officer for Turner Sports, a role he assumed in 2009. Daniels is based in Atlanta and reports to Levy.

In his newly expanded role, which is effective immediately, Daniels oversees all aspects of Turner Sports’ day-to-day management including production, programming, scheduling, league relations, business development, ad sales, marketing, digital, talent, events and operations.

Since 2009, Daniels has worked closely with Levy on leading overall strategy for the division, including acquisitions, programming and expansion of the company’s sports media rights.   He was an integral part of Turner’s negotiations in 2012 with Major League Baseball to expand the company’s existing media rights partnership, as well as Turner’s negotiations in 2010 with the NCAA to secure a 14-year agreement for the Division I Men’s Basketball Championship.  In 2012, Daniels played a primary role in Turner’s acquisition of Bleacher Report, a leading digital and mobile multi-sport destination.

“Lenny is an outstanding executive and has played a key role in growing our portfolio of premium sports content,” said Levy.  “His creativity and long track record of content and production innovation, as well as his ability to develop and lead an extraordinary team have made a positive impact on Turner Sports.”

In 2014, Daniels was widely credited with the development of ‘teamcast’ for Turner’s presentation of the 2014 NCAA Tournament National Semifinal games on TBS, TNT and truTV.    In addition to TBS airing the traditional Final Four National Semifinal game telecasts, Turner Sports, along with its partner CBS Sports, introduced team-specific presentations tailored to the individual school’s competing in both games, which aired simultaneously on TNT and truTV. The innovative ‘teamcast’ concept – under the banner “Your Team, Your Way” – presented the game with unprecedented local flavor, including comprehensive team and player storylines, custom music, graphics and show packaging, additional cameras and team-specific replays, and custom halftimes with school features.

Levy added: “Lenny has a keen understanding of how consumers and advertisers are interacting with our brands and content across multiple platforms. In his newly expanded role, he will also help further develop Turner's data infrastructure and business capabilities to grow revenue and consumer insights across all of the brands within our portfolio.”

In 2005, Daniels was elevated to senior vice president of Turner Sports Production and New Media.  In this role, he was responsible for day-to-day operations of the division’s new media initiatives, the Creative Services Sports Unit and remote and production management.  During this time, Daniels played an instrumental role in the development of new digital partnerships with sports leagues, resulting in Turner’s management of PGA.com and PGATour.com, as well as creating a content and advertising partnership with Yahoo Sports.

Earlier in his tenure, Daniels served as vice president and senior director for Turner Sports’ coverage of the NBA and professional golf on TNT and college football and Atlanta Braves on TBS.  Additionally, he was senior director for the NFL on TNT, NBA All-Star Weekend and Wimbledon, as well as director of Goodwill Games telecasts. Daniels began his career at Turner Broadcasting in 1996 as a Director and rose through successive sports production leadership roles.

Prior to joining Turner Sports, Daniels served as director for ESPN’s SportsCenter and NFL Primetime from 1992-1995.   He began his sports television career at NBC Sports, where he served five years in various roles, including electronic graphics operator, production assistant, technical director and associate director.  While at NBC, Daniels worked on Major League Baseball, the NFL and the 1988 and 1992 Olympic Games coverage.  He served as a director for the 2000 and 2002 Olympic Games coverage.  Prior to NBC, Daniels freelanced for the NCAA and local news and sports affiliates in Miami, Fla.

more »

PAST ARTICLES

In Depth | July 1, 2014

A Letter to Our Consumers: Standing Together for Innovation, Progress and Technology -- Let's Raise Our Voices

In Depth | June 30, 2014

2014 BET Awards -- Winners and Nominees

In Depth | June 27, 2014

Aereo Defeat Sets Up Bigger, Broader Fight for TV -- Broadcasters Should Prepare for a New Look From Congress

In Depth | June 25, 2014

Fox Finishes Upfront Talks, Sees Deal Total Decline -- Network Secures Price Hikes Between 2.5% and 3.5%

In Depth | June 24, 2014

NBC Wraps Upfront Deals With 11% Volume Increase -- Secures Price Hikes Between 7.5% and 8%

In Depth | June 18, 2014

Miramax Names Daniel Pipski Vice President, Television

In Depth | June 18, 2014

Meet Amazon's Fire Phone -- New Device Features Unlimited Photo Storage, Recognizes Millions of Items

In Depth | June 17, 2014

Raycom Media Agrees to Carry New Broadcast Networks Escape (For Women) and Grit (For Men) in Major New Distribution Agreement With Katz Broadcasting

In Depth | June 17, 2014

2014 World Cup Setting Audience Records Across ESPN's Digital and TV Platforms

In Depth | June 17, 2014

How GroupM's Exit From Open Ad Exchanges Shifts the Power in Ad Tech -- 'Our Brands Shouldn't Have to Compete With Mom-and-Pop Shops'

In Depth | June 13, 2014

CBS Wraps Upfront Talks -- Says Its Undisclosed Ad Rates Are Higher Than Rivals' Prices

In Depth | June 10, 2014

Escape and Grit Announce First Programming Agreement, Acquire Rights to 135 Motion Pictures From Warner Bros. Domestic Television Distribution

In Depth | June 4, 2014

Lifetime Greenlights Four Unscripted Series: 'Born in the Wild,' 'Girlfriend Intervention,' 'Kosher Soul' and 'Threads'

In Depth | June 4, 2014

CBS, NBC, Fox Start Making Ad Deals as TV Upfront Comes to Life -- NBC Seeking Ad Rate Increases Above 8%

In Depth | June 2, 2014

TNT's Exclusive Coverage of 2014 NBA Western Conference Finals Averages 6.8 Million Total Viewers, Up 39% Over 2013

In Depth | June 2, 2014

GroupM Striking Upfront Agreements With Networks to Use C7 -- Big Shift to Paying for Viewing Up to a Week Later Instead of Only Three Days

In Depth | June 1, 2014

test - leave up

In Depth | May 30, 2014

ABC News Finishes May Sweep #1 in Every Day Part -- Winning May Sweep Across the Board for First Time Since 1995

In Depth | May 29, 2014

Fox Entertainment Chairman Kevin Reilly's Memo About His Resignation on May 29, 2014

In Depth | May 27, 2014

Nominees for the Television Critics Association Awards