‘Y&R,’ ‘GMA,’ ‘Ellen’ and ‘Steve Harvey’ Take Daytime Emmy Awards — Here’s the List of Nominees and Winners

Jun 23, 2014  •  Post A Comment

The CBS daytime staple "The Young and the Restless" was one of the big winners at the Daytime Emmy Awards, including winning outstanding drama series and three acting awards, EW.com’s Inside TV reports.

The show's Billy Miller took the trophy for outstanding lead actor in a drama, while Amelia Heinle took outstanding supporting actress in a drama. "Y&R's" Hunter King took the win for outstanding younger actress.

The other acting awards for drama went to NBC's "Days of Our Lives," with Eileen Davidson winning outstanding lead actress, Eric Martsolf winning outstanding supporting actor and Chandler Massey winning outstanding younger actor.

Another big winner at Sunday’s live-streamed gala was Steve Harvey, whose talk show won in the information category while Harvey won for hosting the syndicated game show “Family Feud." "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" won outstanding talk show in the entertainment category.

ABC's "Good Morning America" was named outstanding morning show.

Below is a list of nominees and winners, with winners on top and in bold:

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“One Life to Live” (TOLN.com)

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama

WINNER: Eileen Davidson, “Days of Our Lives” (Kristin)
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Brooke)
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Katie)
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives” (Nicole)

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama

WINNER: Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless” (Billy)
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless” (Jack)
Doug Davidson, “The Young and the Restless” (Paul)
Christian LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless” (Michael)
Jason Thompson, “General Hospital” (Patrick)

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama

WINNER: Amelia Heinle, “The Young and the Restless” (Victoria)
Melissa Claire Egan, “The Young and the Restless” (Chelsea)
Jane Elliot, “General Hospital” (Tracy)
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless” (Chloe)
Kelly Sullivan, “General Hospital” (Connie)

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama

WINNER: Eric Martsolf, “Days of Our Lives” (Brady)
Bradford Anderson, “General Hospital’ (Damian)
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless” (Dylan)
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Liam)
Dominic Zamprogna, “General Hospital” (Dante)

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama

WINNER: Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless” (Summer)
Kristen Alderson, “General Hospital” (Kiki)
Lindsey Godfrey, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Caroline)
Kim Matula, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Hope)
Kelly Missal, “One Life to Live” (Danielle)

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama

WINNER: Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives” (Will)
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital” (Morgan)
Chad Duell, “General Hospital” (Michael)
Max Ehrich, “The Young and the Restless” (Fenn)
Daniel Polo, “The Young and the Restless” (Jamie)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“Live! With Kelly and Michael” (Syndicated)
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“The Talk” (CBS)
“The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Information

WINNER: “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
“The Chew” (ABC)
“The Dr. Oz Show” (Syndicated)
“Dr. Phil” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER (tie): Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show” (Syndicated)
WINNER (tie): Katie Couric, “Katie” (ABC)

Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk” (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show

WINNER: “Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
“The American Bible Challenge” (Game Show Network)
“The Chase” (Game Show Network)
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Game Host

WINNER: Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, “The American Bible Challenge” (Game Show Network)
Todd Newton, “Family Game Night” (Hub Network)

Outstanding Culinary Series

WINNER: “The Mind of a Chef” (PBS)
“A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking” (PBS)
“Beer Geeks” (Syndicated)
“Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network)
“Giada at Home” (Food Network)
“My Grandmother’s Ravioli” (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Culinary Host

WINNER: Bobby Flay, “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home” (Food Network)
April Bloomfield, “The Mind of a Chef” (PBS)
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day” (Food Network)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show

WINNER: “The People’s Court” (Syndicated)
“Divorce Court” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Justice for All With Christina Perez” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Show

WINNER: “Good Morning America” (ABC)
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“CBS This Morning” (CBS)
“Today Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

WINNER (tie): “Entertainment Tonight” (CBS)
WINNER (tie): “Extra” (Syndicated)

“Access Hollywood” (NBC)
“E! News” (E!)
“TMZ” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER: “The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute” (CBS)
“A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100″ (Here TV)
“Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)
“mun2 News Special: Hecho en America” (mun2)

Outstanding Writing Team — Drama Series

WINNER: “The Young and the Restless”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Directing Team — Drama Series

WINNER: “One Life to Live”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Casting Dept. — Drama Series

WINNER: “General Hospital”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Original Song — Drama Series

WINNER: “Parachute,” “All My Children”
“A Love That Never Ends,” “Days of Our Lives”
“Make Me Remember,” “The Young and the Restless”
“While We Can,” “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Costume Design — Drama Series

WINNER (tie): “The Bold and the Beautiful”
WINNER (tie): “The Young and the Restless”

“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”

Outstanding Hair Styling — Drama Series

WINNER: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“One Life to Live”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Makeup — Drama Series

WINNER (tie): “The Bold and the Beautiful”
WINNER (tie): “General Hospital”

“Days of Our Lives”
“The Young and the Restless"

New Approaches In Drama

WINNER: Venice the Series (www.venicetheseries.com)
DeVanity (www.devanity.com)
Tainted Dreams (YouTube.com)
The Power Inside (YouTube.com)

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)