In Depth

Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

Nominations for The 32nd annual Daytime Emmy Awards, in selected categories. Information is courtesy of the National Television Academy.



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

"As the World Turns" (CBS); Martha Byrne, as Lily Snyder

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS); Susan Flannery, as Stephanie Forrester

"General Hospital" (ABC); Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Kim Zimmer, as Reva Shayne Lewis

"One Life to Live" (ABC); Erika Slezak, as Victoria Davidson

"One Life to Live" (ABC); Kassie Depaiva, as Blair Cramer

"Passions" (NBC); Juliet Mills, as Tabitha Lenox

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers Abbott



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC); Michael E. Knight, as Tad Martin

"As the World Turns" (CBS); Roger Howarth, as Paul Ryan

"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS); Jack Wagner, as Dominick Payne Marone

"General Hospital" (ABC); Steve Burton, as Jason Morgan

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Grant Aleksander, as Phillip Spaulding

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Christian Jules LeBlanc, as Michael Baldwin





"General Hospital" (ABC); Natalia Livingston, as Emily Quartermaine

"General Hospital" (ABC); Robin Christopher, as Skye Quartermaine

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Crystal Chappell, as Olivia Spencer

"One Life to Live" (ABC); Heather Tom, as Kelly Buchanan

"One Life to Live" (ABC); Ilene Kristen, as Roxanne Balsom

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Jeanne Cooper, as Katherine Chancellor



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC); Jeff Branson, as Jonathan Lavery

"All My Children" (ABC); Cameron Mathison, as Ryan Lavery

"General Hospital" (ABC); Tyler Christopher, as Nikolas Cassadine

"General Hospital" (ABC); Rick Hearst, as Ric Lansing

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Justin Deas, as Buzz Cooper

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher



Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC); Alexa Havins, as Babe Chandler

"All My Children" (ABC); Eden Riegel, as Bianca Montgomery

"As the World Turns" (CBS); Jennifer Ferrin, as Jennifer Munson

"General Hospital" (ABC); Adrianne Leon, as Brook Lynn Ashton

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Crystal Hunt, As Lizzie Spaulding



Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC); Jacob Young, as Junior Chandler

"General Hospital" (ABC); Scott Clifton, as Dillon Quartermaine

"Guiding Light" (CBS); Tom Pelphrey, as Jonathan Randall

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); David Lago, as Raul Guittierez

"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Michael Graziadei, as Daniel Romalotti



Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

"As the World Turns" (CBS)

Hogan Sheffer, head writer; Jean Passanante, co-head writer; Christopher Whitesell, associate head writer; Charlotte Gibson, associate head writer; Paula Cwikly, associate head writer; Frederick Johnson, associate head writer; Carolyn Culliton, associate head writer;

Courtney Simon, associate writer; Judy Donato, associate writer; Lynn Martin, associate writer; Judy Tate, associate writer; Susan Dansby, associate writer; Meg Kelly, associate writer; Elizabeth Page, associate writer; Melissa Salmons, associate writer; Craig Heller, associate writer



"General Hospital" (ABC); Robert Guza Jr., head writer; Charles Pratt Jr., head writer; Elizabeth Korte, associate head writer; Michael Conforti, writer; Michelle Patrick, writer; Garin Wolf, writer; Mary Sue Price, writer; Michele Val Jean, writer; Susan Wald, writer; Michael J. Cinquemani, writer



"Guiding Light" (CBS)

David Kreizman, head writer

Ellen Weston, head writer

Donna Swajeski, co-head writer

Jill Lorie Hurst, writer

Christopher Dunn, writer

Lloyd Gold, writer

Kimberly Hamilton, writer

Brett Staneart, writer

David Smilow, writer

Penelope Koechl, writer

Royal Miller, writer

Gillian Spencer, writer

Casandra Morgan, writer

Joyce Brotman, writer

Eleanor Labine, writer

Tita Bell, writer

Danielle Paige, writer



"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); Kay Alden, head writer;

John Smith, head writer; Trent Jones, co-head writer; Jerry Birn, writer; Natalie Minardi, writer; Jim Houghton, writer; Marc Hertz, writer; Joshua S. McCaffrey, writer; Janice Ferri, writer; Eric Freiwald, writer



Outstanding Drama Series

"All My Children" (ABC); Julie Hanan Carruthers, executive producer; Ginger Smith, producer; Karen Johnson, producer; Casey Childs, producer



"As the World Turns" (CBS); Christopher Goutman, executive producer; Carole Shure, senior producer; Vivian Gundaker, producer; Kelsey Bay, coordinating producer



"General Hospital" (ABC); Jill Farren Phelps, executive producer; Mary O'Leary, producer

Carol Scott, producer; Mercer Barrows, producer; Michelle Henry, producer; Deborah A. Genovese, coordinating producer; Charles Pratt Jr., consulting producer; Robert Guza Jr., consulting producer



"The Young and the Restless" (CBS); William J. Bell, executive producer; John F. Smith, co-executive producer; Edward J. Scott, supervising producer; Kathryn Foster, producer;

John C. Fisher, coordinating producer



Outstanding Game Show Host

"Jeopardy!" (Syn)

Alex Trebek, host

"The Price Is Right" (CBS)

Bob Barker, host

"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire"(Syn)

Meredith Vieira, host



Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

"Jeopardy!" (Syn); Harry Friedman, executive producer; Lisa Finneran, senior producer; Rocky Schmidt, senior producer; Gary Johnson, senior producer



"The Price Is Right" (CBS); Bob Barker, executive producer

Roger Dobkowitz, producer



"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" (Syn); Michael Davies, executive producer; Paul Smith, executive producer; Leigh Hampton, executive producer; Vincent A. Rubino, co-executive producer; Deirdre Cossman, producer; Richard Sirop, producer; Dennis F. McMahon, producer



Outstanding Talk Show Host

"Dr. Phil" (Syn); Phillip C. McGraw, host

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syn); Ellen DeGeneres, host

"Live With Regis and Kelly" (Syn); Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa,

co-hosts

"Soap Talk" (SoapNet); Lisa Rinna, Ty Treadway, co-hosts

"The View" (ABC)

Barbara Walters, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Star Jones, Meredith Vieira, co-hosts



Outstanding Talk Show

"Dr. Phil" (Syn); Carla Pennington Stewart, executive producer; Angie Kraus Bell, supervising producer; Kandi Amelon-Sawyer, senior coordinating producer; Judy Rybak, supervising producer; Julie Ross, producer; Edward Santos, producer; Lisa Steinke, producer; Kathy Giaconia, producer; Katerina Monemvassitis, producer; Lori Read, producer; David Goldman, producer; Anita Pepper, producer; Jill Skinner, producer; John Perry, producer



"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Syn); Ellen DeGeneres, executive producer; Mary Connelly, executive producer; Ed Glavin, executive producer; Andy Lassner, co-executive producer; Derek Westervelt, coordinating producer; Jason Gabel, producer; Melissa Geiger Schrift, producer; Jonathan Norman, producer; Christine Schomer, producer; Karen Kilgariff, producer; Lori Blackman, producer; Bradford Brillowski, producer; Melissa Costello, producer; Karen Anderson, producer; Danny Breen, producer; Greg Fitzsimmons, producer; Margaret Smith, producer; Alison Balian, producer; Sue Murphy, producer; Lawrence Williams, producer; Hedda Muskat, producer



"Live With Regis and Kelly" (Syn);

Regis Philbin, executive producer; Michael Gelman, executive producer; Cindy MacDonald, producer; Mariann Sabol-Nieves, producer; Joanne Saltzman, producer; Jan Schillay, producer; Delores Spruell-Jackson, producer; Ann Marie Williams-Gray, producer; John Ogle, producer; Albert Bianchini, producer; Elyssa Shapiro, producer; Marco Puglia, producer; Deborah Koenig-Raptis, producer; David Mullen, producer



"Soap Talk" (SoapNet); Kari Sagin, executive producer; Jeff Hudson, supervising producer; Matthew Wright, producer; Astra Austin, producer; Melissa Keys, producer; Andrea Capelli, producer



"The View" (ABC); Bill Geddie, executive producer; Barbara Walters, executive producer; Alexandra Cohen, supervising producer; Patrick Ignozzi, coordinating producer; Matthew J. Strauss, coordinating producer; Jennifer Brookman, producer; Jonathan Faulhaber, producer; Dana Goodman, producer; Audrey Jones, producer; Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, producer; Gregory Piccioli, producer; Rachel Weintraub, producer.