In Depth

NBC Floats Armada of Olympics Commentators

With a record 3,600 hours of Beijing Olympics coverage on tap for next month, NBC will bring an army of commentators to the Games, with an unprecedented 106 commentators on tap.

The group will be led by Olympics veteran Bob Costas, who will return for his seventh Olympics as prime-time host. Also on hand will be 28 Olympians to offer their own insights to the events.

“My first Olympics in Mexico City in 1968 were the first Olympics live in prime-time, and we had maybe two dozen commentators,” said Dick Ebersol, chairman of NBC Universal Sports & Olympics. “To have a roster of 106 commentators broadcasting 3,600 total hours is simply astounding. It’s a tribute to David Neal and Molly Solomon that we’re able to put together such a talented and versatile roster, with a great mix of Olympic veterans and newcomers, particularly considering many of these sports are rarely televised.”

Other hosts set for the telecasts include Jim Lampley, who is working on his 14th Olympics and will anchor NBC’s afternoon telecasts; Mary Carillo, running NBC’s late-night coverage; Alex Flanagan, as the face for CNBC and USA Network’s coverage; Matt Vasgersian, who also will host for USA Network; Melissa Stark, anchoring MSNBC’s broadcasts; Bill Patrick, hosting MSNBC’s coverage of the Summer Games; Fred Roggin, hosting CNBC’s Boxing in Beijing; and Lindsay Czarniak, hosting Oxygen’s coverage and serving as a sports desk reporter.

Among the correspondents will be Cris Collinsworth and Jimmy Roberts.

Here is a rundown of the talent assignments:

GYMNASTICS:
Al Trautwig, play-by-play
Elfi Schlegel, analyst
Tim Daggett, analyst
Andrea Joyce, Reporter

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS:
Al Trautwig, play-by-play
Elfi Schlegel, analyst
Tim Daggett, analyst

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS:
Andrea Joyce, play-by-play
Elfi Schlegel, analyst

TRACK & FIELD:
Tom Hammond, play-by-play
Lewis Johnson, analyst
Carol Lewis, analyst
Dwight Stones, analyst
Ato Boldin, analyst
Craig Masback, analyst
Ed Eyestone, analyst
Bob Neumeier, Reporter

RACE WALKING:
Ron Vaccaro, play-by-play
Ed Eyestone, analyst
Carol Lewis, analyst

SWIMMING:
Dan Hicks, play-by-play
Rowdy Gaines, analyst
Andrea Kremer, reporter

OPEN-WATER SWIMMING:
Craig Hummer, play-by-play
Rowdy Gaines, analyst

DIVING:
Ted Robinson, play-by-play
Cynthia Potter, analyst
Bob Neumeier, reporter
Andrea Kremer, reporter

BEACH VOLLEYBALL:
Chris Marlowe, play-by-play
Karch Kiraly, analyst
Heather Cox, reporter

INDOOR VOLLEYBALL:
Paul Sunderland, play-by-play
Kevin Barnett, analyst

CYCLING (road/BMX/mountain bike):
Pat Parnell, play-by-play
Craig Hummer, play-by-play
Kenan Harkin, analyst
Paul Sherwin, analyst
Marty Snider, reporter

TRIATHLON:
Craig Hummer, play-by-play
Siri Lindley, analyst
Marty Snider, reporter

BASKETBALL:
Mike Breen, play-by-play
Chris Carrino, play-by-play
Mike Crispino, play-by-play
Pete Pranica, play-by-play
Eric Collins, play-by-play
Teresa Edwards, analyst
Doug Collins, analyst
Ann Meyers, analyst
Bob Salmi, analyst
Craig Sager, reporter

ROWING:
Tim Ryan, play-by-play
Yaz Farooq, analyst

CANOEING (flat-water):
Tim Ryan, play-by-play
Joe Jacobi, analyst

CANOEING (white-water):
Craig Hummer, play-by-play
Pat Parnell, play-by-play
Joe Jacobi, analyst

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING:
Craig Hummer, play-by-play
Heather Olson, analyst

WRESTLING:
Matt Devlin, play-by-play
Rulon Gardner, analyst

WATER POLO:
Bob Fitzgerald, play-by-play
Wolf Wigo, analyst

BOXING:
Bob Papa, play-by-play
Teddy Atlas, analyst
Jim Gray, reporter

MODERN PENTATHLON:
Ron Vaccaro, play-by-play
Rob Stull, analyst

WEIGHTLIFTING:
Pete Pranica, play-by-play
Shane Hamman, analyst

EQUESTRIAN:
Kenny Rice, play-by-play
Melanie Smith-Taylor, analyst

SOFTBALL:
Joe Castellano, play-by-play
Michele Smith, analyst

SOCCER:
JP Dellacamera, play-by-play
Glenn Davis, play-by-play
Adrian Healey, play-by-play
Steve Cangialosi, play-by-play
Marcelo Balboa, analyst
Brandi Chastain, analyst
Shep Messing, analyst
Lori Walker, analyst

TENNIS:
Barry MacKay, play-by-play
Jimmy Arias, analyst

BASEBALL:
Eric Collins, play-by-play
Joe Magrane, analyst

HANDBALL:
Andrew Catalon, play-by-play
Dawn Lewis, analyst

TABLE TENNIS:
Bill Clement, play-by-play
Sean O’Neill, analyst

BADMINTON:
Jim Kozimor, play-by-play
Steve Kearney, analyst
Bill Clement, analyst

FENCING:
Joe Castellano, play-by-play
Pete Pranica, play-by-play
Andrew Catalon, play-by-play
Mika’il Sankofa, analyst

ARCHERY:
Joe Castellano, play-by-play
Denise Parker, analyst

SHOOTING:
Bill Clement, play-by-play
Shari LeGate, analyst

FIELD HOCKEY:
Mike Corey, play-by-play
Nick Conway, analyst

SPORTS DESK REPORTERS:
Lester Holt
Peter Alexander
Eyee Hsu
Julie Foudy
Lindsay Czarniak
Alan Abrahamson
Lindsay Soto
Nancy Snyderman

NBCSPORTS.COM:
Julia Mancuso

TELEMUNDO:
Andres Cantor, host
Jessi Losada, host
Monica Noguera, host