In Depth

The Complete List of Winners of the 2010 Daytime Emmys (Telecast on June 27th and the Creative Arts Awards on June 25)


THE NATIONAL ACADEMY
OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES
ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF
THE 37TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
EMMY® AWARDS

Agnes Nixon Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

Special Tributes Honor Dick Clark, As the World Turns & All My Children

New York – June 27, 2010 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards televised live on the CBS Television Network. For the first time in Daytime Emmy® Award history, the gala took place at the Las Vegas Hilton, hosted by talk show personality, Regis Philbin, including many of the stars working the famed Vegas Strip such as David Copperfield and Barry Manilow, with performances by the casts of the Lion King, Jersey Boys, Blue Man Group, KA by Cirque du Soleil, and others.

One of the foremost women of television serial drama, Agnes Nixon, was honored with the Academy’s Lifetime Achievement award in recognition of her over 45 years in Daytime Serial Drama. She is the creator of the ABC Television Network’s One Life to Live, All My Children and Loving, in addition to working on other shows such as Search for Tomorrow, As the World Turns, Guiding Light and Another World.

“In addition to our esteemed nominees, tonight we honor Agnes Nixon, one of the foremost women of television serial drama, with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award honoring a rare personality in the world of entertainment, said Darryl Cohen, Chairman, NATAS.”

The telecast included a special tribute to Dick Clark which was hosted by Ryan Seacrest that included Marie Osmond, Tony Orlando, Chubby Checker, the Spinners and vintage clips of the classic American Bandstand television show.

Other featured presenters included, Jeff Foxworthy, Are you Smarter than a 5th Grader?, Cameron Mathison & Rebecca Budig, All My Children, Sharon Case & Joshua Morrow, The Young & the Restless, Michael Easton & Trevor St. John, One Life to Live, Louise Sorel & Peter Reckell, Days of Our Lives, John Hensley & Kelley Hensley, As the World Turns, Zach Conroy & Kimberly Matula, The Bold & the Beautiful and Jonathan Jackson & Kelly Monaco, General Hospital.

An additional tribute to the serial drama, All My Children, with Susan Lucci was given in honor of their 40th Broadcast Anniversary.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year. The 37th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

American Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

All balloting for the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards was compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

A complete list of winners follows in addition to a chart showing the combined networks awarded recognition at both the Daytime Entertainment and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JUNE 25
JUNE 27
 
TOTAL
 
 
JUNE
25
JUNE 27
 
TOTAL
 
 
PBS
16
0
16
 
DISNEY CHANNEL
1
0
1
 
 
NICKELODEON
11
0
11
 
FOX
1
0
1
 
 
ABC
10
2
12
 
FOX REALITY
1
0
1
 
 
CBS
5
7
12
 
HBO
1
0
1
 
 
SYNDICATED
4
3
7
 
ION
1
0
1
 
 
FOOD
3
0
3
 
MTV
1
0
1
 
 
CW TELEVISION NETWORK
2
0
   2
 
THE STYLE NETWORK
1
0
1
 
 
NBC
2
0
2
 
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL
1
0
1
 
 
DISCOVERY CHANNEL
0
2
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

###

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Director Communications, NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv





OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES


THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
RHONDA FRIEDMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
RON WEAVER, SENIOR PRODUCER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, COORDINATING PRODUCER
CYNTHIA J. POPP, PRODUCER


OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE
PARTICIPATION SHOW


CASH CAB
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

ANTONY TACKABERRY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ALLISON CORN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TOM COHEN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY DONAHUE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BEN BAILEY, CONSULTING PRODUCER
STAN HSUE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
NICK O'GORMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JESSE GREEN, PRODUCER
JONATHAN GROCE, PRODUCER
SARAH KANTER, PRODUCER
ADAM MARKOWITZ, PRODUCER
ANDREW MCINTYRE, PRODUCER
TALIA PARKINSON, PRODUCER
MARY STEPHENS, PRODUCER
REBECCA BREGMAN, LINE PRODUCER
RUTH JOHNSTON, LINE PRODUCER
CHRIS SGUEGLIA, DIRECTOR
ART CHUNG, WRITER
BRIAN HENDERSON, WRITER
JOSIAH MADIGAN, WRITER
BROCK MAHAN, WRITER
ADAM TOBIN, WRITER
GREG VOLK, WRITER
MICHAEL WELT, WRITER




OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT


THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED

ELLEN DEGENERES, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ED GLAVIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY CONNELLY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANDY LASSNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JIM PARATORE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DEREK WESTERVELT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
MELISSA GEIGER SCHRIFT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JONATHAN NORMAN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
KEVIN LEMAN, PRODUCER
MATTHEW WRIGHT, PRODUCER
KARA HOGAN-LEONARDO, PRODUCER
SLADE ABISROR, PRODUCER
LORI BLACKMAN, PRODUCER
COREY PALENT, PRODUCER
JASON GELLES, PRODUCER
ANDREW ZENOR, PRODUCER
LAUREN POMERANTZ, PRODUCER
KATE SCHELLENBACH, PRODUCER
ALISON BALIAN, PRODUCER
KAREN ANDERSON, PRODUCER

VIKKI ERNST, PRODUCER
AMY RHODES, PRODUCER
ELLEN ROCAMORA, PRODUCER
ALISSA COTE, PRODUCER
BETH SHERMAN, PRODUCER
BRYAN SAFI, PRODUCER


OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE


THE DOCTORS
SYNDICATED

JAY MCGRAW, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CARLA PENNINGTON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PHILLIP MCGRAW, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANDREW SCHER, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JEFF HUDSON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
GEORGE DAVILAS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
RICH DE MICHELE, PRODUCER
KATHY GULINELLO, PRODUCER
SARAH ROGERS, PRODUCER
SHANNON HUNT, PRODUCER
VERONICA TORRES, PRODUCER
LISA WILLIAMS, PRODUCER
JONI BUSBY, PRODUCER
NICOLE PETRESHOCK, PRODUCER
MICHELLE WENDT, PRODUCER
JOYCE COLEMAN-SAMPSON, PRODUCER
LAUREE DASH, PRODUCER
PAUL LUTZ, PRODUCER

JENNIFER SHERRY, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE BERK, PRODUCER
JOSIE VIVIANO, PRODUCER
JEANNINE DENHOLM, PRODUCER
DANIEL PRIMER, PRODUCER
STACY TOBIN, PRODUCER
DEL BIGTREE, PRODUCER
JOHN PATTYSON, PRODUCER
MICHAEL WEAVER, PRODUCER
ANDREA MASIMITSU, LINE PRODUCER



OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


AS THE WORLD TURNS
CBS

JULIE PINSON, AS JANET SNYDER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

BILLY MILLER, AS BILLY ABBOTT

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER


OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

DREW TYLER BELL, AS THOMAS FORRESTER

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST


CASH CAB
DISCOVERY CHANNEL

BEN BAILEY, HOST

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST


THE DR. OZ SHOW
SYNDICATED

DR. MEHMET OZ, HOST


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
DIRECTING TEAM


GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR
OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR
SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR
PHIDEAUX XAVIER, DIRECTOR
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN-UCAR, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DENISE VAN CLEAVE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RC CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVID MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

CRYSTAL CRAFT, STAGE MANAGER
CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER
CHRISTINE COOPER, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
LISA KASEFF, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
ALLISON SAMON, PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE



OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
WRITING TEAM


THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

BRADLEY P. BELL, HEAD WRITER
KAY ALDEN, CO-HEAD WRITER
MICHAEL MINNIS, CO-HEAD WRITER
ELIZABETH SNYDER, WRITER
REX M. BEST, WRITER
SHANNON BRADLEY, WRITER
ADAM DUSEVOIR, WRITER
PATRICK MULCAHEY, WRITER
TRACEY ANN KELLY, WRITER
JOHN F. SMITH, WRITER
JERRY BIRN, WRITER


THE NATIONAL ACADEMY
OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES
ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF
THE 37TH ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS

Hosted by Christian LeBlanc of The Young & The Restless

Award Ceremony and Grand After-Party at Westin Bonaventure

New York – June 25, 2010 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards at a glittering gala held at the Westin Bonaventure in Downtown, Los Angeles.

The evening was hosted by Emmy-Winning Drama Series Actor, Christian LeBlanc (The Young & the Restless) and included presenters such as Niecy Nash (Clean House, The Style Network and recently Dancing with The Stars, ABC), David Rudman (Sesame Street), Judge Cristina Perez (Cristina’s Court, FOX), Adrienne Frantz (The Bold and the Beautiful), Leslie Kay (As the World Turns and The Bold and the Beautiful), Sarah Joy Brown (General Hospital and The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS), Chrishell Stause and Ricky Paull Goldin (All My Children, ABC), Collen Zenk Pinter (As the World Turns, CBS), Judi Evans and James Scott (Days of Our Lives, NBC), Nancy Lee Grahn and Bradford Anderson (General Hospital, ABC), Judge Jeanine Pirro (Judge Pirro, Syndicated), Jeannie Mai (How Do I Look, The Style Network), Kate Linder, and Michelle Stafford (The Young & the Restless), and Dannah Phirman (WordGirl, PBS, The Mighty B!, Nickelodeon).

“In addition to our esteemed nominees,” said Darryl Cohen, Chairman, NATAS, “I want to thank the entire Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts community. All of us continue to be entertained, enlightened, and educated with the vast array of programming on Daytime television that you provide. You are the backbone of our industry.”

A special presentation by Kate Linder, Dorenda Moore and Anthony Molinari celebrated the new category of “Stunt Coordination,” as the Academy began recognizing the achievements of these individuals in Daytime television.

LA’s own Hector Delgado, noted DJ and R& B, Hip-Hop and Gospel producer for many artists such as Babyface, Onyx, The Fugees, Missy Elliot, and Jay-Z, performed at the ceremony and provided music for the Creative Arts event and the gala party that immediately followed. Steve Kamer, show announcer, is most recognized as the voice of CBS Television Distribution’s, Inside Edition, voicing three consecutive Olympics for NBC Sports, and his nine year run as the signature voice of the Yankees Entertainment & Sports Network, or simply YES.

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all creative fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year.

All balloting for the 37th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards was tabulated by the independent certified public accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

American Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards will be telecast on Sunday, June 27th, on The CBS Television Network At 9:00 p.m. (ET) from the Las Vegas Hilton.

A breakdown of the Creative Arts & Entertainment Emmy® Awards by broadcast, cable and other entities follows:

PBS 16                                         DISNEY CHANNEL 1
NICKELODEON 11                    FOX 1
ABC 10                                         FOX REALITY 1
CBS 5                                           HBO 1
SYNDICATED 4                          ION 1
FOOD 3                                        MTV 1
CW TELEVISION NET. 2          THE STYLE NETWORK 1
NBC 2                                          THE TRAVEL CHANNEL 1

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, Technology & Engineering, and Business & Financial Reporting. Regional Emmy® Awards are given in 19 regions across the United States. NATAS also presents the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Global Media Awards™ which recognizes excellence in the world-wide intersection of digital entertainment and technology. Emmy® Awards given out for primetime programming are presented by our sister organization, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including National Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

###

For More Information:

Paul Pillitteri, Director Communications, NATAS
212-586-8424
ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv


OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM


CURIOUS GEORGE
PBS

RON HOWARD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BRIAN GRAZER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ELLEN COCKRILL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CAROL GREENWALD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DOROTHEA GILLIM, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DAVID KIRSCHNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JON SHAPIRO, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MATTHEW BAUGHMAN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
PAUL HIGGINS, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DAVID WILCOX, PRODUCER
SHARE STALLINGS, CO-PRODUCER
JACQUI DEEGAN, SERIES PRODUCER


OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES


THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

KAREN FOWLER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
WILLIE REALE, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CAROL KLEIN, COORDINATING PRODUCER
DIONNE NOSEK, PRODUCER
SCOTT CAMERON, PRODUCER
MARK SANTORA, LINE PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM


GIADA AT HOME
FOOD

ANNE FOX, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DAN FOX, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
FRANK MATSON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK DISSIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER


OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM
PROGRAM

CRISTINA'S COURT
FOX

PETER BRENNAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
LISA LEW, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
DEAN MANIBOG, COORDINATING PRODUCER
ROBIN CRAIG, COORDINATING PRODUCER
TERRY POWELL, SENIOR PRODUCER
DIONE CALDERONI, PRODUCER
PATRICK HARRIS, PRODUCER
CRISTINA MIRANDA, PRODUCER
LISA DESAI, PRODUCER
LYNDA YOON, PRODUCER
SANDRA GIN, PRODUCER
MONIQUE STINSON, PRODUCER
DANETTE KUBANDA, PRODUCER
RICHARD VELASQUEZ, PRODUCER
TRISHA BOYD, PRODUCER
MICHELLE FITZGERALD, PRODUCER
JUDSON TOUBY, PRODUCER
JUDGE CRISTINA PEREZ, HOST
REYNARD SPIVEY, CO-HOST


OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW
SYNDICATED

MARTHA STEWART, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK BURNETT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BERNIE YOUNG, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CONRAD RIGGS, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DEB SAVO, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER
CHRISTINA DEYO, SUPERVISING LIFESTYLE PRODUCER
LISA WAGNER, SUPERVISING EDITORIAL PRODUCER
PETER KILLEEN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
KIM MILLER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
LAURIE RICH, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SUZANNE BASS, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SHARA KABAKOW, LINE PRODUCER
GRETA ANTHONY, PRODUCER
FRAN BRESCIA, PRODUCER
NIKKI ELKINS, PRODUCER
BARBARA FIGHT, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE FITZHUGH, PRODUCER
MARY FORREST, PRODUCER
LAURIE HEPBURN, PRODUCER
BECKY HORVATH, PRODUCER
KAREN KINNEY, PRODUCER
ROGER MARONI, PRODUCER
JUDY MORRIS, PRODUCER
SARA MURPHY, PRODUCER
HALEIGH RAFF, PRODUCER
GEOFF ROSEN, PRODUCER
LENORE WELBY, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM




TODAY SHOW
NBC


JIM BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DON NASH, SENIOR BROADCAST PRODUCER
STEVE THODE, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARC L. VICTOR, SENIOR PRODUCER
MELISSA LONNER, SENIOR PRODUCER
NOAH KOTCH, SENIOR PRODUCER
MARY ALICE O'ROURKE, SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCER
JACLYN LEVIN, SENIOR PUBLISHING PRODUCER
JOANNE LAMARCA, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JAVIER MORGADO, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
FEDERICO QUADRANI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
TAMMY FILLER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
DIONNE D. THOMAS, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
CHRISTINE CATALDI, COORDINATING PRODUCER
SUSAN LASALLA, WASHINGTON SENIOR PRODUCER
AUDREY KOLINA, LOS ANGELES SENIOR PRODUCER
ANTOINETTE MACHIAVERNA, PRODUCER
GUY LUDWIG, PRODUCER
PATRICIA LUCHSINGER, PRODUCER
ANDRE POULIN, PRODUCER
YAEL FEDERBUSH, PRODUCER
ANDREW GOLDSTEIN, PRODUCER
JENNIE THOMPSON, PRODUCER
KERRY BYRNES, PRODUCER
JACKIE OLENSKY, PRODUCER
JOHN O'ROURKE, PRODUCER
RAINY FARRELL, PRODUCER
GIL REISFIELD, PRODUCER
DAVID SCHEIER, PRODUCER
ROBIN SINDLER, PRODUCER
ALICIA YBARBO, PRODUCER
MARY ANN ZOELLNER, PRODUCER
MEREDITH REIS, PRODUCER
MINAH KATHURIA, PRODUCER
SABRINA CLAY, PRODUCER
JENNIFER LONG, PRODUCER
KAREN TROSSET, PRODUCER
DEBORAH KOSOFSKY, PRODUCER
SEAN REIS, PRODUCER
MATTHEW CARLUCCIO, PRODUCER
MICHELE LEONE, PRODUCER
CHEMENE PELZER, PRODUCER
SARAH CLAGETT, PRODUCER
JAMIE ZOZZARO, PRODUCER


PAUL MANSON, PRODUCER
MATTHEW GLICK, PRODUCER
MATT ZIMMERMAN, PRODUCER
AMANDA MARSHALL, PRODUCER
DAN FLESCHNER, PRODUCER
ANGELA LAGRECA, PRODUCER
ROBIN SHERMAN, PRODUCER
AMI SCHMITZ, PRODUCER
DONNA NICHOLLS, PRODUCER
RYAN OSBORN, PRODUCER
VIVIAN FEL, PRODUCER
JOSH WEINER, PRODUCER
JOEY COLE, PRODUCER
ROBERT POWELL, PRODUCER
STEVE ASCHER, PRODUCER
CECILIA FANG, PRODUCER
LINDSAY GRUBB, PRODUCER
AMANDA MORTIMER, PRODUCER
MELANIE JACKSON, PRODUCER
VICTORIA DUNCAN, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
RICHARD MINNER, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
DAVID GELLES, WASHINGTON PRODUCER
JENNIFER HILTON, CHICAGO PRODUCER
JENNIFER GENTILE, CHICAGO PRODUCER
COLLEEN DUDGEON, CHICAGO PRODUCER
STEPHANIE SIEGEL, CHICAGO PRODUCER
STEPHANIE BECKER, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
RICHARD ADAMS, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
MAX PAUL, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
CURTIS VOGEL, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
IAN WENGER, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
MEAGHAN RADY, LOS ANGELES PRODUCER
SIGI DEVOS, LONDON PRODUCER
CHAPMAN BELL, LONDON PRODUCER
FELICIANO GARCIA, TAPE PRODUCER
RICH BONNABEAU, PRODUCER/EDITOR
JIM WILSON, NEWS PRODUCER
LEA WHITENER, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
LIZ FULTON, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
DOUG GOULD, NEWS TAPE PRODUCER
ANN CURRY, ANCHOR
MATT LAUER, ANCHOR
AL ROKER, ANCHOR
MEREDITH VIEIRA, ANCHOR
NATALIE MORALES, CORRESPONDENT





NEW APPROACHES - DAYTIME
ENTERTAINMENT

UNPLUGGED
MTV

MATTHEW MILLS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, DIRECTOR
COLIN HELMS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ANGELA MACHUCA, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOANNA BOMBERG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
AMY DOYLE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JESSE GORDON, PRODUCER
CHRIS CONVY, PRODUCER
LISA LAURICELLA, PRODUCER
SANDOR BONDOROWSKY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
SCOTT KAWCZYNSKI, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
BRIAN TISCHER, PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
KYLE WILLIAMS, ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
CHRISTOPHER LANDY, LIGHTING DESIGNER
JON PRETNAR, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR


NEW APPROACHES - DAYTIME CHILDREN’S


THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS


MILES LUDWIG, VP DIGITAL MEDIA, SESAME WORKSHOP
ERICA BRANCH-RIDLEY, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ANDREA PALUMBOS, PRODUCER
ASHLEY FENWICK-NADITCH, PRODUCER
EMILY FRIENDROBERTS, ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
EMILY REARDON, DIRECTOR OF INTERACTION DESIGN AND USER EXPERIENCE
RUSSELL ZAMBITO, ART DIRECTOR
MARY CATHERINE PALUMBOS, VIDEO EDITOR


OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

SESAME STREET
PBS


CAROL-LYNN PARENTE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
KEVIN CLASH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
TIM CARTER, SENIOR PRODUCER
APRIL CHADDERDON, COORDINATING PRODUCER
MELISSA DINO, PRODUCER
BENJAMIN LEHMANN, PRODUCER
RONDA MUSIC, PRODUCER
STEPHANIE LONGARDO, LINE PRODUCER


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - EPISODIC


GENERAL HOSPITAL "GRAFFITI"
ABC

HEMA MULCHANDANI, PRODUCER
ADAM ROCKMORE, SVP MARKETING & PROMOTION ABC DAYTIME
SCOTT TUCKER, DIRECTOR, ON-AIR SPECIAL PROJECTS ABC
JONAS MORGANSTEIN, CHIEF CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
VINCENT RUIZ-ABOGADO, DIRECTOR/ART DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - INSTITUTIONAL


PBS KIDS TRUSTED GUIDE
PBS

LESLI ROTENBERG, SENIOR VP CHILDREN'S MEDIA, PBS
JUDY BRAUNE, VP BRAND MANAGEMENT & PROMOTION, PBS
JOHN RUPPENTHAL, SENIOR DIRECTOR, CREATIVE SERVICES, PBS
KELLY CHMIELEWSKI, DIRECTOR BRAND STRATEGY, PBS
MATTHEW KENNEDY, SR. CREATIVE DIRECTOR PBS KIDS, GO!
CAROL PAIK, SENIOR PRODUCER, PBS
TOM TOWNSEND, CHIEF CREATIVE OFFICER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
BEN BOHLING, COPYWRITER. RODGERS TOWNSEND
NATHANIEL BULL, ART DIRECTOR, RODGERS TOWNSEND
BOB WENDT, LA PRODUCER, RODGERS TOWNSEND
KATHY GOEBEL, RT PRODUCER, RODGERS TOWNSEND

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM


SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS
NICKELODEON


STEPHEN HILLENBERG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PAUL TIBBITT, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
DINA BUTEYN, LINE PRODUCER


AND


THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR
NICKELODEON


BOB SCHOOLEY, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARK MCCORKLE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
BRET HAALAND, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
DINA BUTEYN, LINE PRODUCER
DEAN HOFF, LINE PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES


THE RELIC HUNTER WITH IAN GRANT
THE TRAVEL CHANNEL

ELIZABETH JANE BROWDE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
STEVE EDELMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN KITCHENER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
PATRICK BEEDLE, PRODUCER
KARA WAYNE, SERIES PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL


CLEAN HOUSE: THE MESSIEST HOME IN THE COUNTRY
THE STYLE NETWORK

NIECY NASH, PRODUCER/HOST
TRISH SUHR, CO-HOST
MARK BRUNETZ, CO-HOST
MATT ISEMAN, CO-HOST
GINA RUBINSTEIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
KIM MCKOY, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ERIN ELLIOTT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
CHRIS MEINDL, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
ANGIE BROWN, PRODUCER
TYLER HALL, PRODUCER
STAN DEMBECKI, PRODUCER
MINDY MORGENSTERN, PRODUCER

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST


BAREFOOT CONTESSA: BACK TO BASICS
FOOD

INA GARTEN, HOST




OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES


SESAME STREET
PBS

KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO


AND


SESAME STREET
PBS

JOEY MAZZARINO, AS STINKY, MURRAY & BLOGG

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM


THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON

EARTHA KITT, AS COOL CAT


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/
SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES


THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

WILLIAM HULTSTROM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DAVID HOFFMANN, ART DIRECTOR
ANDREA JOEL, SET DECORATOR
JOE BEVACQUA, SET DECORATOR
FRED COOPER, SET DECORATOR


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES


ONE LIFE TO LIVE
ABC

JULIE MADISON, CASTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES


ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

DAVID ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER
JAMES P. HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER
KATE JONES, COSTUME DESIGNER


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

CARLOS PELZ, KEY HAIRSTYLIST
MICHELE ARVIZO, HAIRSTYLIST
AUDREY SOTO, HAIRSTYLIST


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES


ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

SEAN CONKLIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
DANIEL KINSLEY, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
FOR A DRAMA SERIES


THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS

TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
MIKA PERSSON, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
DEAN JOHNSON, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, RE-RECORDING MIXER
PETER MALLARD, MUSIC MIXER
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LUIS GODINEZ SR., BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR
DENISE PALM STONES, BOOM OPERATOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES


ALL MY CHILDREN
ABC

ROBIN KAISER, MAKEUP ARTIST
ROBIN OSTROW, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
INGRID OKOLA DUBBERKE, MAKEUP ARTIST
VANESSA ELESE, MAKEUP ARTIST


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A
DRAMA SERIES


GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, EDITOR
PENNY PENGRA, EDITOR
DENISE VANCLEAVE, EDITOR
PETE FILLMORE, EDITOR
DAVID GONZALEZ, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
FOR A DRAMA SERIES


THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
CBS

LOTHAR STRUFF, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER
JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER
BRAD BELL, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
CBS
An Angel's Lullaby

JACK ALLOCCO, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
DAVID KURTZ, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GARY VERNA, COMPOSER & LYRICIST


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/
VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES


GENERAL HOSPITAL
ABC

JIM RALSTON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
AVERILL PERRY, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DALE CARLSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CRAIG CAMOU, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DEAN COSENELLA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
DJ DIOMEDES, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHARLES BARRETT, VIDEO CONTROL

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN


THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED

ANGELO PETRATOS, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TARA DENISE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
SEAN POST, SCENIC DESIGNER
DUSTIN EFIRD, SCENIC DESIGNER
AMY JACKSON, SCENIC DESIGNER
JIM LICHON, SET DECORATOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING


SESAME STREET
PBS

BILL KELLARD, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
TERRY ROBERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/LIVE ACTOR
ANDREA DETWILER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ANNEY MCKILLIGAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MICHELLE HICKEY, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
ROLLIE KREWSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
POLLY SMITH, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
JASON WEBER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CHELSEA CARTER, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
CONNIE PETERSON, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MARC BORDERS, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
LARA MACLEAN, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS
MOLLY LIGHT, COSTUME DESIGNER/MUPPETS


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM


FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM
NICKELODEON

JIM SCHUMANN, DIRECTOR
BRIAN SHEESLEY, DIRECTOR
GINNY MCSWAIN, VOICE DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES


SESAME STREET
PBS

LISA SIMON, DIRECTOR
KEN DIEGO, DIRECTOR
KEVIN CLASH, DIRECTOR
NADINE ZYLSTRA, DIRECTOR
JOEY MAZZARINO, DIRECTOR
SCOTT PRESTON, DIRECTOR
MATT VOGEL, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM


GIADA AT HOME
FOOD

ANNE FOX, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM


THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW
SYNDICATED

JOSEPH TERRY, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING


THE TYRA SHOW
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

TRUDIE CLARKE, HAIRSTYLIST
OSCAR JAMES, HAIRSTYLIST
VASHTI JONES-WILLIAMS, HAIRSTYLIST
DAVID KEMP, HAIRSTYLIST
DARIA WRIGHT, HAIRSTYLIST

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION WINNERS


DAVE THOMAS, STORYBOARD ARTIST

THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS: “DADBRACADABRA”

NICKELODEON


CAESAR MARTINEZ, BACKGROUND LAYOUT DESIGNER

FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM: “CHIMP CHOMP CHUMPS”

NICKELODEON

STEVE LAMBE, CHARACTER DESIGNER

FANBOY AND CHUM CHUM: “THE JANITOR STRIKES BACK”

NICKELODEON

ADRIAN THATCHER, ART DIRECTOR

WILLA'S WILDLIFE: “WILLA SETS THE STAGE/WILLA IN THE WILDERNESS”

ION

PETER DE SEVE, CHARACTER DESIGNER

SESAME STREET: “ABBY’S FLYING FAIRY SCHOOL”

PBS


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION


THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
SYNDICATED

BOB BARNHART, LIGHTING DESIGNER
TED WELLS, LIGHTING DESIGNER
MARISA DAVIS, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND


DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY PARADE
ABC

TIMOTHY T. WILSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
RICHARD ACHOR, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER
ROBERT REINBOLT, POST-PRODUCTION MIXER


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

THE VIEW
ABC

REBECCA BORMAN, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
KAREN DUPICHE, MAKEUP ARTIST
LORI KLEIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN


AVEC ERIC
PBS

NIKELLE ORELLANA, GRAPHIC ARTIST
KEVIN LYONS, CREATIVE DIRECTOR - GRAPHICS
JUSTIN V. BAROCAS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
ERIC RIPERT, CO EP/CREATIVE DIRECTOR
ANDREW LOEVENGUTH, ANOMALY PRODUCER/TITLES AND GRAPHICS
MARCO SPIER, CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS
LUTZ VOGEL, CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS
JUSTIN BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/CO-DIRECTOR FOR PSYOP MOTION GRAPHICS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING


SESAME STREET
PBS

TIM CARTER, SUPERVISING EDITOR
TODD JAMES, SUPERVISING EDITOR
JOHN TIERNEY, EDITOR
RAFAEL PARRA, EDITOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION


THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON

JEFFREY LESSER, MUSIC DIRECTOR
LARRY HOCHMAN, LEAD COMPOSER
J. WALTER HAWKES, COMPOSER
MARTIN ERSKINE, COMPOSER
BOBBY LOPEZ, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION


THE WONDER PETS!
NICKELODEON
A Fiddler Crab am I

LARRY HOCHMAN, COMPOSER
BILLY ARONSON, COMPOSER
JERRY BOCK, COMPOSER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG


TODAY SHOW
NBC
Your Day Is Today

RANDY WACHTLER, COMPOSER & LYRICIST
GREG BARNHILL, COMPOSER & LYRICIST


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING


THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

PAUL VISKUP, EDITOR
ANDREW MENDELSON, EDITOR
NICK MOUGIS, EDITOR


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY
(FILM OR ELECTRONIC)


THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

BILL BERNER, DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
AARON MEDICK, CAMERA
SHAUN HARKIN, CAMERA


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION


THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PBS

JOE FRANCO, SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
MATT LONGORIA, SOUND EDITOR
NICK CIPRIANI, SOUND EDITOR
MICHAEL CROITER, MUSIC EDITOR
JORGE MUELLE, MUSIC EDITOR


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING - LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION


THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS
NICKELODEON

RAY LEONARD, RE-RECORDING MIXER
MICHAEL BEIRIGER, RE-RECORDING MIXER

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING


ON THE EDGE: THE POVERTY CRISIS IN AFRICA
FOX REALITY

DAVID MCKENZIE, DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING


WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL
HBO

GEORGE STEVENS, JR., WRITER
MICHAEL STEVENS, WRITER
SARA LUKINSON, WRITER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC
CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL


DISNEY PARKS CHRISTMAS DAY
PARADE
ABC

CHRIS ROBINSON, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
SHIRAN STOTLAND, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
BILL KAVIS, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN H. ATKINSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB CURSCHMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARTEN KAUFMAN, CAMERA OPERATOR
MARK LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
MELISSA LYNCH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ANTHONY J. REALMUTO, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY SHAFFER, CAMERA OPERATOR
FED WETHERBEE, CAMERA OPERATOR
CHAD SMITH, CAMERA OPERATOR
TED ASHTON, CAMERA OPERATOR
MANUEL "MANNY" BONILLA JR., CAMERA OPERATOR
BRUCE GREEN, CAMERA OPERATOR
SHANE HARNESS, CAMERA OPERATOR
MICHAEL A. JOSEPH, CAMERA OPERATOR
ALLEN H. MERRIWEATHER, CAMERA OPERATOR
ROB VUONA, CAMERA OPERATOR
DANNY WEBB, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, CAMERA OPERATOR
RANDY BAKER, CAMERA OPERATOR
KENNETH A. PATTERSON, CAMERA OPERATOR
ADAM MARGOLIS, CAMERA OPERATOR
JOY GROW, VIDEO CONTROL
CHRISTOPHER GRAY, VIDEO CONTROL


OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION


BACK AT THE BARNYARD
NICKELODEON

JED SPINGARN, WRITER/PRODUCER
TOM SHEPPARD, WRITER
DAN SERAFIN, WRITER
GENE GRILLO, WRITER/STORY EDITOR

AND


DISNEY PHINEAS AND FERB
DISNEY CHANNEL

ANTOINE GUILBAUD, WRITER
KIM ROBERSON, WRITER
DAN POVENMIRE, WRITER
BOBBY GAYLOR, WRITER


OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES


SESAME STREET
PBS

JOEY MAZZARINO, HEAD WRITER
JUDY FREUDBERG, WRITER/HEAD WRITER ELMO'S WORLD
BELINDA WARD, WRITER
JOHN WEIDMAN, WRITER
LUIS SANTEIRO, WRITER
EMILY KINGSLEY, WRITER
CHRISTINE FERRARO, WRITER
ANNIE EVANS, WRITER
MOLLY BOYLAN, WRITER
TONY GEISS, WRITER

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION


KAMEN RIDER DRAGON KNIGHT
CW TELEVISION NETWORK

DORENDA MOORE, STUNT COORDINATOR