In Depth

Full List of Nominations for the 2010 News and Documentary Emmy Awards

31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

The Nominations

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


ABC World News with Charles Gibson ABC
Tragedy at Fort Hood
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer
Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman
Producers
Susan Aasen, Richard Coolidge, Judy Isikow, Avni Patel, Jim Scholz, Eric Siegel, Caren Zucker
Anchor
Charles Gibson
Correspondents
Ryan Owens, Martha Raddatz, Brian Ross, Bill Weir



Good Morning America ABC
Pittsburgh Gym Shooting
Senior Executive Producer
Jim Murphy
Executive Producer
Tom Cibrowski
Senior Broadcast Producers
Margo Baumgart, Chris Vlasto
Senior Producers
Sandra Aiken, Michael Corn, Sharon Hoffman, Denise Rehrig, Anna Robertson, Cindy Smith
Senior Editorial Producer
Santina Leuci
Executive Editor
Diane Masciale
Producers
Gitika Ahuja, Cleopatra Andreadis, Margaret Aro, Catherine Becker, Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils, Quiana
Burns, Brian Cohen, Maria Cohen, Glen Dacy, Josh Gaynor, Kelly Hagan, Jessica BHoffman, Nicole Kazdin,
Cara Lemieux, Michelle Major, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen, Alberto Orso, Linda Owens, Jen Pereira, Mary
Pflum, Elisa Roupenian, Jay Shaylor, Elizabeth Sintay, Jason Stine, Cari Strassberg, Christopher
Strathmann, Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Ronna Waldman, Justin Weaver, Vanessa Weber,
Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Lana Zak, Morgan Zalkin
Coordinating Producers
William Cunningham, Carolyn Durand, Seth Fenton, Karen Leo, Patty Neger, Michael Noble, Brian O'Keefe
Anchors
Sam Champion, Chris Cuomo, Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CONTINUED

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Richard Latour, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
Supervising Producer
Jay Blackman
Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Tom Costello, Rehema Ellis, Jeff Rossen, Mike Taibbi
Producers
Donna Bass, Anthony Galloway, Mario Garcia, Susan Kroll, Daniel Linden, Megan Marcus, Robin Skolnick,
Kelly Venardos


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producers
Subrata De, Mary Laurence Flynn, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen
Correspondents
Peter Alexander, Tom Brokaw, Tom Costello
Producers
Maria Alcon, Donna Bass, Jay Blackman, Carol Eggers, Scott Foster, Susan Kroll, Joo Lee, Megan Marcus,
Benita Noel, Christina Vallice, Kelly Venardos

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A
REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


BBC World News America BBC America
Inside Mexico's Drug Wars
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Producer
Ian Sherwood
Correspondent
Matthew Price


BBC World News America BBC America
Pakistan's War
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Producers
Richard Colebourn, Bushra Tashkeen
Correspondent
Orla Guerin



CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Afghanistan: The Road Ahead
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Katie Couric
Senior Producers
Katie Boyle, Chris Dinan, Kim Godwin, Bill Piersol
Correspondents
Mandy Clark, Lara Logan, David Martin, Terry McCarthy, Chip Reid, Richard Roth, Mark Strassmann
Producers
Lori Beecher, Guy Campanile, Andy Clarke, Lynne Edwards, Joseph Frandino, Rob Hendin, Mark Hooper,
Randall Joyce, Matt Lombardi, Tony Maciulis, Max McClellan, Andres Triay, Ashley Velie, Mary Walsh,
Kristina Weischadle, Andy Wolff, Jennifer Yuille


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producer
Subrata De
Producers
Beverly Chase, Madeleine Haeringer, Kiko Itasaka, Megan Marcus, Adrienne Mong


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A
REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CONTINUED

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Unlikely Refuges
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
Producers
Maria Alcon, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt Softley, Rachele Webb



World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America ABC
Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand
Senior Producer and Director of Polling
Gary Langer
Correspondents
Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Producers
Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Richard Coolidge, Angus Hines, Audrey Taylor, Caren Zucker



Worldfocus PBS
Vietnam: Legacy of War
Correspondent
Mark Litke
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Mia's Story
Producer
George Osterkamp
Correspondent
John Blackstone
Senior Producer
Kim Godwin

CBS News Sunday Morning CBS
A Stone's Throw
Correspondent
Bill Geist
Producers
Remington Korper, Amy Rosner
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle


CBS News Sunday Morning CBS
On the Mend
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Correspondent
David Martin
Producers
Remington Korper, Mary Walsh


Today NBC
Fighting Grossmans
Producer
Amanda Marshall
Correspondent
Bob Dotson

Today NBC
My Sister's Story
Producer
John O'Rourke
Correspondent
Peter Alexander

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CONTINUED
Worldfocus PBS
Haiti: Mud Cookies
Correspondent
Benno Schmidt
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser
Editorial Producer
Peter Eisner


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
AC360 CNN
Highway Robbery?
Senior Executive Producer
David Doss
Executive Producer
Kathleen Friery
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Charlie Moore, Barclay Palmer
Correspondent
Gary Tuchman
Producer
Katherine Wojtecki

Campbell Brown CNN
Poisoned Patriots
Anchor
Campbell Brown
Correspondent
Abbie Boudreau
Investigative Unit Director
Scott Matthews
Producer
Scott Bronstein
Editorial Director
Richard Griffiths

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
FEMA's Toxic Bureaucracy
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian
Producer
Michael Rey
This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED
NEWSCAST CONTINUED

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Investigative Producers
Christopher School, Laura Strickler
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkinson


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Rape in America: Justice Denied
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producer
Laura Strickler
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Armen Keteyian

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Financial Family Tree
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Kim Godwin
Producers
Brandon Baur, Marsha Cooke, Erin George, Chris Weicher
Correspondents
John Blackstone, Cynthia Bowers, Kelly Cobiella, Barry Peterson


CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Investigative Producer
Christopher School
Investigative Correspondent
Sharyl Attkinson


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CONTINUED

CBS News Sunday Morning CBS
Out of Work
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Estelle Popkin
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co Producer
Remington Korper
Correspondent
Seth Doane



Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer CNN
The Wheelchair
Investigative Correspondent
Drew Griffin
Senior Investigative Producer
Kathleen Johnston
Producers
Marcus Hooper, Todd Schwarzschild
Managing Editor
Scott Matthews


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE

20/20 ABC
Amanda Knox Verdict
Correspondent
Elizabeth Vargas
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producer
Terri Lichstein
Producers
Howie Masters, Jon Meyersohn
Editorial Producer
Nikki Battiste

This category continued on next page


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE CONTINUED

48 Hours Mystery CBS
Craigslist: Classified for Murder
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Director
Rob Klug
Senior Producers
Paul Ryan, Judy Tygard
Senior Coordinating Producer
Suzanne Allen
Producers
Allen Alter, Patti Aronofsky, Katherine Davis, Liza Finley, Lisa Freed, Josh Gelman, Peter Henderson, Paul
LaRosa, Doug Longhini, Linda Martin, Alec Sirken, Josh Yager
Field Producers
Lourdes Aguiar, Cindy Cesare, Avi Cohen, Elena DiFiore, Michelle Feuer, Charlotte AFuller, Elisabeth Harris,
Sara Huisenga, Neil Katz, Susan Mallie, Chris O'Connell, Sarah Prior, Sara Rodriguez, Ryan NSmith, Anthony
Venditti, Kristin Whiting, Shoshanah Wolfson



Dateline NBC NBC
Miracle on the Hudson
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Liz Cole
Senior Producers
Liz Cole, Ellen Mason
Supervising Producer
Joe Delmonico
Anchor
Ann Curry
Correspondents
Peter Greenberg, Chris Hansen, Hoda Kotb, Dennis Murphy
Producers
Tim Beacham, John Block, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Cameo George, Bob Gilmartin, Marianne
Haggerty, Meade Jorgensen, Sarah Longden, Marianne O'Donnell, Robin Oelkers, Mary Ann Rotondi, Susan
Simpson, Dan Slepian, Justin Smith, Jane EStone, Tim Uehlinger, Esther Zucker
Field Producers
Falguni Lakhani, Alex Waterfield, Katie Yu
Coordinating Producer
Biju Mathew

This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE CONTINUED

NOW on PBS PBS
Domestic Terrorism?
Executive Producer
John Siceloff
Senior Producer
Ty West
Producer
Brenda Breslauer
Co Producer
Jennie Amias
Field Producer
Gloria Teal
Correspondent
Maria Hinojosa

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
48 Hours Mystery CBS
American Girl, Italian Nightmare
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Peter Schweitzer
Producers
Joe Halderman, Doug Longhini, David Spungen, Chris Young
Field Producer
Sabina Castelfranco

60 Minutes CBS
Closing the Clinic
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Shawn Efran, Catherine Herrick
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
War in Pakistan
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Draggan Mihailovich
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE CONTINUED

Dan Rather Reports HDNet
Excerpts from Aghanistan
Anchor and Managing Editor
Dan Rather
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producers
Steve Tyler, Lucian Read



FRONTLINE/World PBS
Children of the Taliban
Producer/Director
Dan Edge
Producer/Reporter
Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy
Executive Producers
David Fanning , Julie Barron
Senior Producer
Ken Dornstein
Series Producer
Sharon Tiller

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Congo Gold
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young


60 Minutes CBS
The Birdmen
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producer
Tom Anderson

This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CONTINUED

60 Minutes CBS
The Yakuza
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lara Logan
Producer
Howard Rosenberg


Bill Moyers Journal PBS
LBJ's Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires
Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producers
Gail Ablow, Peter Meryash



HDNet World Report HDNet
South Africa's Shame: Modern Day Slavery and the World Cup
Executive Producer
Dennis O'Brien
Senior Producer
Kathy Gettings
Producer
Gareth Harvey
Correspondent
Paul Beban

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours Mystery CBS
The Lost Children
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Executive Editor
Al Briganti
Producers
Richard Barber, Katherine Davis, Jenna Jackson, Doug Longhini, Mead Stone
Field Producers
Sara Ely Hulse, Michelle Feuer



60 Minutes CBS
60 Billion Dollar Fraud
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Joel Bach, Ira Rosen
Co Producer
Matthew Lev



FRONTLINE/World PBS
Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producers
Ken Dornstein, Sharon Tiller
Producer/Correspondent
Peter Klein
Producers
Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad, Dan Haves, Dorthe Keilholz, Jodie
Martinson, Blake Sifton, Leslie Young



Nightline ABC
Child Witches in the Congo
Executive Producer
James Goldston
Senior Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Correspondent
Daniel Harris
Producers
Almin Karamehmedovic, Aude Soichet


OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
The Man Who Knew
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Andy Court, Keith Sharman
Co Producer
Matthew Lev


Dan Rather Reports HDNet
Iran's Manhattan Project
Correspondent and Managing Editor
Dan Rather
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Andrew Glazer

Dateline NBC NBC
Debt Trap
Correspondent
Chris Hansen
Producers
Tim Sandler, Allison Orr
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes


Dateline NBC NBC
Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness
Correspondent
Chris Hansen
Supervising Producer
Richard Greenberg
Producer
Lynn Keller
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Senior Investigative Producer
Allan Maraynes
Field Producer
Maite Amorebieta

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY LONG FORM

ABC News Special Events ABC
Inauguration 2009 Barack Obama
Executive Producer
Marc Burstein
Executive Director
Roger Goodman
Anchors
Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos
Anchor/Correspondents
Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John Donvan, Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden,
Terry Moran, David Muir, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate
Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters, Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

CNN's Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack CNN
Producer
CNN Staff



NBC News Special NBC
The Inauguration of Barack Obama
Executive Producer
Phil Alongi
Senior Producers
Bob Epstein, Naomi Karam, Margie Lehrman
Director
Jim Gaines
Producers
Doug Adams, Justin Balding, Tony Capra, Gene Choo, Steve Daniels, Tory Duncan, Missy Dunlop, Lauren
Fairbanks, Betsy Fischer, Scott Foster, Ro Freitas, Charles Hadlock, Al Henkel, Athena Jones, Leo Juarez,
Sue Kroll, Tammy Kupperman, Susan LaSalla, Libby Leist, Michelle Perry, Deb Pettit, Terry Pickard, Katie
Primm, Meghan Schaefer, Joel Seidman, Ken Strickland, Jessica Stuart, Adam Verdugo, Mike Viqueira
Anchors
Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
Correspondents
Julia Boorstin, Ann Curry, Rehema Ellis, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Tamron Hall, George Lewis, Tim
Minton, Andrea Mitchell, Natalie Morales, Ron Mott, Kelly O'Donnell, Norah O'Donnell, Al Roker, Janet
Shamlian, Mike Taibbi, Kevin Tibbles, Chuck Todd, John Yang


NBC News Specials NBC
The Funeral of Ted Kennedy
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Mark Lukasiewicz
Producers
Doug Adams, Maria Alcon, Rosanna Arlia, John Baiata, Jay Blackman, Tony Capra, Subrata De, Dave
Forman, Roxanne Garcia, Garrett Haake, Naomi Karam, Michelle Kessel, Susan Kroll, Courtney Kube, Megan
Marcus, Aretha Marshall, Neil O'Brien, Michelle Perry, Katie Primm, Barbara Raab, Rob Rivas, Antoine
Sanfuentes, Samuel Singal, Kenneth Strickland, Kip Whitlock
Anchors
Tom Brokaw, Lester Holt, Brian Williams
Directors
Jim Gaines, Steve Lucas
Correspondents
Tom Costello, Savannah Guthrie, Jim Miklaszewski, Andrea Mitchell, Anne Thompson

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
A Death in Teheran
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producers
Raney Aronson Rath, Ken Dornstein
Producer
Monica Garnsey



Independent Lens PBS
Tulia, Texas
Producer/Directors
Cassandra Herrman, Kelly Whalen
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer



NOVA PBS
Hubble's Amazing Rescue
Producer/Director
Rushmore DeNooyer
Producers
Donna Huttemann, Kirk Wolfinger
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell

POV PBS
The Way We Get By
Director
Aron Gaudet
Producer
Gita Pullapilly
Executive Producers
Warren Cook, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry

Wide Angle PBS
Crossing Heaven's Border
Executive Producer
Tom Casciato
Senior Producer
Nina Chaudry
Director
Jung In Tack
Producer
Lee Hark Joon
Correspondent
Aaron Brown


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
The Warning
Producer/Director
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporter
Jim Gilmore
Producer
Mike Wiser
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Raney Aronson Rath



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi
Director/Producer
Ian Olds
Producers
Christian Parenti, Nancy Roth
Co Producer
Gabe Maxson


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Outrage
Director
Kirby Dick
Producer
Amy Ziering
Co Producer
Tanner Barklow
Executive Producers
Bruce Brothers, Chad Griffin, Jason Janego, Moises Kaufman, Sheila Nevins, Tom Quinn, Ted Sarandos,
Kimball Stroud
Supervising Producer
Nancy Abraham
Field Producer
Michael Miller


HBO Documentary Films HBO
They Killed Sister Dorothy
Director
Daniel Junge
Producers
Henry Ansbacher, Nigel Noble
Co Producer
Marcela Bourseau


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM LONG FORM CONTINUED

NOVA PBS
The Spy Factory
Producer
James Bamford
Producer/Director
Scott Willis
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell



POV PBS
The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
Director
Pamela Yates
Producer
Peter Kinoy
Executive Producers
Paco De Onis, Simon Kilmurry


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Be Like Others
Director/Producer
Tanaz Eshaghian
Producer
Christoph Jörg


HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Final Inch
Producer/Director
Irene Brodsky
Producer
Tom Grant


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Trouble the Water
Director/Producers
Tia Lessin , Carl Deal
Co Producers
Amir Bar Lev, T. Woody Richman
Executive Producers
David Alcaro, Joslyn Barnes, Danny Glover, Sheila Nevins, Todd Olson
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING LONG FORM CONTINUED

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Home
Director/Producer
Rebecca Cammisa
Field Producers
Nina Alvarez, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman, Alejandra Liceaga, Stephany Slaughter, Gabriela Sosa,
Sascha Weiss
Executive Producers
Bristol Baughan, Lianne Halfon, Bette Cerf Hill, John Malkovich, Sheila Nevins, Russell Smith, Jack Turner
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein



Vanguard Current TV
The Oxycontin Express
Correspondent
Mariana van Zeller
Producers
Darren Foster, Cerissa Tanner



Wide Angle PBS
Heart of Jenin
Executive Producer
Tom Casciato
Senior Producer
Nina Chaudry
Directors
Leo Geller, Marcus Vetter
Producers
Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfan
Correspondent
Aaron Brown

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING LONG FORM

Bill Moyers Journal PBS
The Good Soldier
Producer/Directors
Lexy Lovell, Michael Uys



HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306
Director
Adam Pertofsky
Executive Producer/Producer
Margaret Hyde
Producers
R. Stephan Mohammed, Vicki Tripp


This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING LONG FORM CONTINUED


Secrets of the Dead PBS
Mumbai Massacre
Director
Victoria Midwinter Pitt
Producer
Andrea Quesnelle
Executive Producer/Producer
Andrew Ogilvie
Executive Producers
Phil Craig, Jared Lipworth



Thrilla in Manila HBO
Producer/Director
John Dower
Executive Producers
John Smithson, Elinor Day

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING—LONG FORM

ABC News Special ABC
Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil
Executive Producer
Tom Yellin
Producer
Peter Klein
Senior Producer
Gabrielle Tenenbaum
Reporter
Charles Gibson



Inside the Mind of Google CNBC
Correspondent
Maria Bartiromo
Senior Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Senior Producer
Wally Griffith
Producer
Morgan Downs



The New Age of Walmart CNBC
Producer
Lori Gordon Logan
Correspondent
David Faber
Executive Producer
Mitch Weitzner
Segment Producer
Christie Gripenburg

This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING—LONG FORM CONTINUED

Your Life, Your Money PBS

Producer/Director
Tom Simon

Executive Producer
John Grant
Segment Producers
Dawn Brown, David Pontillo

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

60 Minutes CBS
Saving Flight 1549
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Katie Couric
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
Co Producers
Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz


60 Minutes CBS
Witness
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Bob Simon
Producers
Michael Gavshon, Drew Magratten



Amanpour CNN
Zimbabwe's President Robert Mugabe
Anchor
Christiane Amanpour
Executive Producer
Katherine O'Hearn
Senior Producers
Barclay Palmer , Ana Bickford
Producers
George Lerner, Nkepile Mabuse


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW CONTINUED

Aqui y Ahora Univision
Confessions of Father Alberto
Anchor
Teresa Rodriguez
Producers
Evelyn Pereiro , Beatriz Guerra
Executive Producer
Marisa Venegas
Managing Editor
Jairo Marin



Bill Moyers Journal PBS
Interview with David Simon
Executive Producers
Judy Doctoroff O'Neill, Sally Roy
Executive Editors
Bill Moyers, Judith Davidson Moyers
Producers
Jessica Wang

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Anvil! The Story of Anvil VH1

Executive Producer/Director
Sacha Gervasi
Producer
Rebecca Yeldham
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Rick Krim, Christopher Soos, Shelly Tatro



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Finishing Heaven
Director
Mark Mann
Producers
David Shapiro, Laurie Shapiro, Ian Rosenberg,

Executive Producer
Alan Oxman

Independent Lens PBS
No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos
Director/Producer
James Chressanthis
Producers
Zachary Kranzler, Kian Soleimanpour, Tony Frere,
Executive Producers
Jimmy Conroy II, Dr. David Kaminsky, Sally Jo Fifer,


This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING CONTINUED

Woodstock: Now & Then VH1
Producer/Director
Barbara Kopple

Executive Producers
Julian Hobbs,, Brad Abramson, Michael Lang, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

In the Womb National Geographic Channel
Extreme Animals
Executive Producers
Simon Andreae, Andrea Florence, Jennifer Apostol


POV PBS
The English Surgeon
Director/Producer
Geoffrey Smith
Co Producer
Rachel Wexler
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, , Sally Jo Fifer, Nick Fraser, Greg Sanderson


The Human Family Tree National Geographic Channel
Director/Producer
Chad Cohen
Executive Producer
Stephen Reverand
Senior Executive Producer
Char Serwa



The Linguists PBS
Producers
Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Climbing Redwood Giants
Producer/Directors
John Rubin , James Donald
Executive Producer
Jonathan Halperin
Senior Producer
Robert Zakin


NOVA PBS
The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies
Director
Nick De Pencier
Executive Producer
Silva Basmajian
Executive Producer/Producers
Emmanuel Laurent, Michael McMahon
Producers
Elizabeth Arledge, Gerry Flahive, David Johnston, Kristina McLaughlin
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace


The Last Beekeeper Planet Green
Director
Jeremy Simmons
Producers
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato


Wild National Geographic Channel
Swamp of the Baboons
Producers
Adrian Bailey, Robyn Keene Young
Executive Producers
Kathryn Pasternak, Chris Valentini

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Katie Couric CBS
The Battle of Wanat
National Security Correspondent
David Martin
Producer
Mary Walsh
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan



CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition CBS
War and the Home Front
Reporter
Tom Aviles
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin



NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Martin Fletcher, Jim Maceda, Anne Thompson, Ian Williams
Producers
Kyle Eppler, Mario Garcia, Paul Goldman, Charlene Gubash, Garrett Haake, Sohel Uddin


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Unlikely Refuges
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Aurelia Grayson
Director
Brett Holey
Senior Producer
Mary Laurence Flynn
Correspondents
Richard Engel, Adrienne Mong
Producers
Maria Alcon, Madeleine Haeringer, Maggie Kassner, Adrienne Mong, Paul Nassar, Matt Softley, Rachele Webb
This category continued on next page

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST CONTINUED

Worldfocus PBS
Vietnam: Legacy of War
Correspondent
Mark Litke
Producer
Ara Ayer
Executive Producer
Marc Rosenwasser

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20 ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Producers
Claire Weinraub , Keturah Gray
Field Producer
Joseph Diaz
Senior Producer
Jessica Velmans
Executive Producer
David Sloan

60 Minutes CBS
Cost of Dying
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Steve Kroft
Producers
Andy Court, Keith Sharman
Co Producer
Matthew Lev


60 Minutes CBS
Eyewitness
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co Producers
Meghan Frank, Terry Manning
This category continued on next page

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE CONTINUED

60 Minutes CBS
Saving Flight 1549
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Katie Couric
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Producers
Lori Beecher, Tanya Simon
Co Producers
Jenny Dubin, Andrew Metz


60 Minutes CBS
The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Correspondent
Scott Pelley
Producers
Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films HBO
In a Dream
Director
Jeremiah Zagar
Producer
Jeremy Yaches
Executive Producers
Ross Kauffman, Geralyn Dreyfous, Pamela Boll



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Smile Pinki
Director/Producer
Megan Mylan


This category continued on next page


BEST DOCUMENTARY CONTINUED

Independent Lens PBS
Crips and Bloods: Made in America
Producer/Director
Stacy Peralta
Executive Producers
Steve Luczo, Quincy “QD3”Jones III , Sally Jo Fifer
Producers
Baron Davis, Dan Halsted, Shaun Murphy, Gus Roxburgh, Cash Warren

National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Inside Guantanamo
Producer/Director
Bonni Cohen
Director
Jon Else
Executive Producers
Kathleen Cromley, Jonathan Halperin, Kim Woodard
Senior Producer
Robert Zakin
Series Producer
Max Salomon



POV PBS
The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
Director
Pamela Yates
Producer
Peter Kinoy
Executive Producers
Paco De Onis, Simon Kilmurry


War Dance Sundance Channel

Directors
Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Executive Producer
Susan MacLaury
Producer
Albie Hecht
Co Producers
Kari Kim, Josie Swantek


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

Behind the Veil Globeandmail.com

Reporter
Jessica Leeder
Photojournalist
Paula Lerner
Multimedia Producer
Jayson Taylor
Interactive Designer
Chris Manza


Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their NYTimes.com
Companies Lose
Senior Producer
Amy O'Leary
Producer
Zach Wise
Reporter
Julie Creswell
Videojournalist
Jigar Mehta
Interactive Producer
Thomas Jackson



Reuters Times of Crisis Reuters.com
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Bob Sacha
Producer and Directors
Jassim Ahmad, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer
Interactive Designer
Tim Klimowicz



San Jose Mercury News mercurynews.com
Disabled in Vietnam
Producer & Photojournalist
LiPo Ching



Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope Tsunami.trust.org
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producers
Jassim Ahmad, Paul Conneally, Natasha Elkington, Patrick Fuller, Ayperi Karabuda Ecer, Tim Large, Eric
Maierson
Interactive Designer
Tim Klimowicz


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES


Alabama's Homeboys Latimes.com
Producer
Mary Cooney
Photojournalist
Liz Baylen
Multimedia Producer
Sean Connelley
Videojournalist
Katy Newton



Driftless: Stories from Iowa Mediastorm.org

Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Graphics Producer
Tim Klimowicz
Videographer
Taylor Gentry
Director/Photographer
Danny Wilcox Frazier



NOVA pbs.org/wgbh/nova
Secret Life of Scientists
Senior Editor
Susan Lewis
Executive Producer
Joshua Seftel
Senior Executive Producer
Paula Apsell
Executive Editor
Lauren Aguirre
Producers
Darby Maloney, Tom Miller



One in 8 Million NYTimes.com
Executive Producers
Juliet Gorman, Jodi Rudoren
Series Producers
Sarah Kramer, Alexis Mainland
Photographer
Todd Heisler
Interactive Producer
Tom Jackson
Photo Editor
Meghan Looram


This category continued on next page
NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES CONTINUED

Soul of Athens Soulofathens.com
A Life Alone
Senior Producer
Jenn Poggi
Producer
Maisie Crow


The Boston Globe Boston.com
Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics
Producer
Ann Silvio
Contributing Producers
Bill Greene, Scott LaPierre

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE


CHOW.com Obsessives CHOW.com
Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation
Producer
Meredith Arthur


The Iconic Photo Series TIME.com

Producer/Editor
Craig Duff
Photographer
Anthony Suau
Photo Editor
Mark Rykoff


Your Shot Nationalgeographic.com
Jeremiah Ridgeway
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Eric Hoffman
Producer
Summer Simpson


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes CBS
The Cost of Dying
Writers
Steve Kroft , Andy Court


Countdown with Keith Olbermann MSNBC
A Baseball Fan Named Marie
Writer
Keith Olbermann



Hallowed Grounds: America's Overseas Military Cemeteries PBS
Writers
Glenn Marcus, Robert Uth


Hard Time National Geographic Channel
Writers
Gregory Henry, Courtney Thompson


National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Inside Guantanamo
Writers
Jonathan Halperin, John Haptas


NBC News Special NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Writers
Doug Adams, Marisa Buchanan, Robert Buchanan, Matt Carluccio, Katherine Chan, Bradley Davis, Subrata
De, Joe Delmonico, Andrew Franklin, Annette Freeman, David Gelles, Mark Lukasiewicz, Amna Nawaz,
Benita Noel, Meaghan Rady, Rayner Ramirez, Mary Ann Rotondi, Tim Uehlinger, Brian Williams

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

FRONTLINE/World PBS
Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground
Researchers
Shira Bick, Ian Bickis, Krysia Collyer, Allison Cross, Heba Elasaad, Dan Haves, Dorthe Keilholz, Peter Klein,
Jodie Martinson, Blake Sifton, Leslie Young


HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Final Inch
Researchers
Taylor Brodsky, Sophie Harris



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Trouble the Water
Researchers
Carl Deal, Tia Lessin



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Home
Researcher
Diana Goldberg


Reel Impact Series Planet Green
Split Estate
Researchers
Mitchell Marti, Matt Vest


Secrets of the Dead PBS
Mumbai Massacre
Researchers
Sandra Fonseca, Victoria Midwinter Pitt


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT:
CINEMATOGRAPHY—NATURE

National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Climbing Redwood Giants
Cinematographers
George Dodge, Kathy Dodge, Mike Fay, Brad Haeger, Skip Hobbie, Andrew Shillabeer, Jim Spickler


Nature PBS
Victoria Falls
Cinematographers
James Charlie Hamilton, Jamie McPherson
Aerial DP
Simon Werry

Wild National Geographic Channel
American Beaver
Cinematographer
Jeff Hogan



Wild Pacific Discovery Channel
Survivors
Cinematographers
Rod Clarke, Wade Fairley, Richard Wollocombe


Wild Russia Animal Planet
Kamchatka
Director of Photography
Christian Baumeister


Yellowstone Battle for Life Animal Planet

Cinematographers
John Aitchison, Stephen De Vere, Jeff Hogan, Shane Moore, John Shier, Paul Stewart
Aerial DPs
Chris Chanda, Peter Davis, Gary Kauffman, Simon Werry


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT:
CINEMATOGRAPHY NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES

Discovery Atlas Discovery Channel
Egypt Revealed
Cinematographer
Chris Openshaw



FRONTLINE PBS
Obama's War
Cinematographers
Dennis Danfung, Timothy Grucza



HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Home
Cinematographers
Rebecca Cammisa, Eric Goethals, Lorenzo Hagerman



National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos National Geographic Channel
Afghan Warrior
Directors of Photography
Marcus Burnett, David Smith



War Dance Sundance Channel

Director of Photography
Sean Fine

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Smile Pinki
Editor
Purcell Carson


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Which Way Home
Editors
Madeleine Gavin, Pax Wassermann

National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos National Geographic Channel
Afghan Warrior
Editor
Jeremy Siefer



The Botany of Desire PBS
Editors
Don Bernier, Gail Huddleson

This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING CONTINUED

The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination National Geographic Channel
Editor
Ron Frank


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING QUICK
TURNAROUND

60 Minutes CBS
Your Bank Has Failed
Editors
Richard Buddenhagen, Richard Koppel


Dateline NBC NBC
Slumdog Revisited
Editors
Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale



Dateline NBC NBC
This Moment, This Time: Voices
Editors
Saverio Camporeale, Paul Nichols


NBC News Special NBC
Inside the Obama White House
Editors
Rob Allen, Chad Bergacs, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Linda Diehl, David
Emanuele, Anthony Innarelli, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt, William Ray, Alvaro Trenchi, Irene Trullinger, David
Varga

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN &
ART DIRECTION

Death Masks History Channel
3D Visual Effects Supervisor
Antonis Kotzias
CG Artists
Nick Deligaris, Spyros Helmi, Andrew Helmis, Nikos Kellis

In the Womb National Geographic Channel
Extreme Animals
Graphic Artist
David Barlow
Computer Animator
Steven Gomez
Special Effects
Simon Tayler

National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
The Virus Hunters
Visual Effects
Andy Murdock



Stealing Lincoln's Body History Channel
Graphic Designer
Ray Downing



The Crumbling of America History Channel
Graphics
IE Effects

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

America at a Crossroads PBS
The Mosque in Morgantown
Composer
Kareem Roustom

Full Battle Rattle National Geographic Channel
Composer
Paul Brill
Sound Designer
Patrick Cicero
Sound Recordists
Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
Sound Recordist and Sound Mixer
Robert Smith
Re recording Mixer
Tom Efinger

This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND CONTINUED

HBO Documentary Films HBO
In a Dream
Composer
Kelli Scarr
Sound Editor
Eric Milano
Composer/Music Editor
Nick Zammuto
Sound Designer/Re recording Mixer
Tom Paul
Production Sound
Mike Guarino


HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Final Inch
Composers
Joe Janiga, Courtney Von Drehle
Music Mixer
Drew Canulette
Sound Design and Mix
Lance Limbocker
Field Sound
Spence Palermo



The Beatles on Record History Channel
Sound Designer
Bob Smeaton
Sound Design and Mix
Julian Caidan



WWII in HD History Channel
Point of No Return
Sound Design and Mix
Joel Raabe



Yellowstone Battle for Life Animal Planet
Composers
Austin Caughlin, Chris Kennedy, Wall Matthews
Music Engineers
Rich Isaac, Nick Sjostrom
Audio Engineer
Archie Moore
Audio Producer
Tori Pavone


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING
DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover National Geographic Channel
Lighting Directors
Boujemaa Rassourance, Peter Schnall, Doug Shultz



Elbert Hubbard: An American Original PBS
Lighting Director
James Gribbins

National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Child Mummy Sacrifice
Lighting Director
Rob Lyall

Undercover History National Geographic Channel
The Skyjacker That Got Away
Lighting Directors
Philip KDay, William Martens

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes CBS
60 Minutes in 60 Seconds
Senior Vice President and Creative Director
Dave McCoy
Director, Advertising & Marketing
Julie Haaland
Director of Operations
Nicole Fiftal
Producer/Editor
Rich O'Connell
Sound Designers
Eric Casimiro, Daniel Maier
Editor
Wes Carlton
Graphic Designer
Adam Saul



Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Travel Channel
Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand
Vice President, Marketing Strategy
Sheila Holman
Director of Marketing
Robin Wolfson
Creative Director
Caroline Ely
Producer
Melissa Marks
Designer
Zoa Martinez


This category continued on next page
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL CONTINUED

FRONTLINE PBS
Meltdown: Proof of Performance
Writer/Producer
Missy Frederick
Senior Editor
John MacGibbon



NOVA scienceNOW
Neil's Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist PBS
Director
Julia Cort
Producer and Editors
Rebecca Nieto, Jason York

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT—EPISODIC

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo

Latino in America CNN
Meet the Garcias
Executive Producer
Scot Safon
VP, On Air Promotion
Drea Besch
Supervising Producer/Writer
Danya Levine
Creative Director/Designer
Aimee Schier
Broadcasting Designer
Jenny Specker
Compositor/Editor
Stephen Taylor



Squawk Box Icons and Rebels CNBC
Caricatures (Buffett, Welch)
Creative Services Director
Frank Piantini
Director of Marketing
Steven Smith
Vice President, Marketing
Tom Clendenin
Designer and Animator
Jeremy Spain
Caricature Artist
Ken Fallin
This category continued on next page


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT—EPISODIC CONTINUED

The New Age of Walmart CNBC
By The Numbers
Senior Producer and Writer
William Imboden
Editor
Darren Kotler
Designer and Animator
James Kottaras
Vice President, Marketing
Tom Clendenin
Director, Creative Services
Frank Piantini



WWII in HD History Channel
WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White
Creative Director
Pablo Pulido
Producer
Anthony Karkosza
On Air Promotions
Tim Nolan


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY SPOT NEWS

KPIX Eyewitness News KPIX TV(San Francisco, CA)
Oakland Riot
Reporters
Joe Vazquez, Linda Yee
Photographer
Patrick Sedillo


KUSA News at Noon KUSA TV (Denver, CO)
Windsor Tornado
Reporter
Adam Chodak
Photojournalist
Gary Wolfe

This category continued on next page


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY SPOT NEWS CONTINUED

WCBS News WCBS-TV (New York, NY)
Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River
Assignment Manager
Andrew Friedman
Reporters
Marcia Kramer, Joe Biermann
Director
Jason Hark
Anchors
Dana Tyler, Chris Wragge
Producers
Eric Berlin, Mary Calvi, Sarah Walters
Executive Producer
Jonathan Fink
News Director
David Friend
Assistant News Director
Valerie Feder



WISN News at 10 WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI)
Spring Washout
Executive Producer
Lori Waldon
Producer
Jessica Schmid
Anchors
Kathy Mykleby, Toya Washington
Anchor/Reporter
Terry Sater
Photojournalists
Ed Ford, Jason Hunter, John Kenney
Meteorologist
Mark Baden

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

KGO--TV/ABC 7 News at 6pm and 9pm KGO TV (San Francisco, CA)
Investigative Report: Community College Perks
Producer and Writer
Beth Rimbey



KHOU News at 10pm KHOU TV (Houston, TX)
Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation
Investigative Reporter
Jeremy Rogalski


This category continued on next page

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING CONTINUED

KMGH News at 10 KMGH TV (Denver, CO)
Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition
Investigative Reporters
Tom Burke, John Ferrugia, Arthur Kane, Tony Kovaleski
Photojournalist
Jason Foster
Assistant Chief Photographer
Michael LeClaire



KSTP 5 Eyewitness News KSTP TV (Minneapolis, MN)
Prisoners Ride the Bus
Investigative Reporter
Bob McNaney
Producer
Mike Maybay
Assistant News Director
Sam Zeff



WTHR Eyewitness News WTHR TV (Indianapolis, IN)
Broken Buses
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Bill Ditton
Executive Producer
Stephen Holly


31st Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Network, Show, Program/Segment

PBS: 37
*FRONTLINE: 4
-A Death in Teheran: 1
-Meltdown: Proof of Performance: 1
-Obama's War: 1
-The Warning: 1

*NOVA: 4
-Hubble's Amazing Rescue: 1
-Secret Life of Scientists: 1
-The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies: 1
-The Spy Factory: 1

*POV: 4
-The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court: 2
-The English Surgeon: 1
-The Way We Get By: 1

*Bill Moyers Journal : 3
-Interview with David Simon: 1
-LBJ's Path to War: A Tale of Two Quagmires: 1
-The Good Soldier: 1

*FRONTLINE/World: 3
-Ghana: Digital Dumping Ground: 2
-Children of the Taliban: 1

*Independent Lens: 3
-Crips and Bloods: Made in America: 1
-No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo and Vilmos: 1
-Tulia, Texas: 1

*Worldfocus: 3
-Vietnam: Legacy of War: 2
-Haiti: Mud Cookies: 1

*Secrets of the Dead: 2
-Mumbai Massacre: 2

*Wide Angle: 2
-Crossing Heaven's Border: 1
-Heart of Jenin: 1

*America at a Crossroads: 1
The Mosque in Morgantown: 1


*Elbert Hubbard: An American Original: 1

*Hallowed Grounds: America's Overseas Military Cemeteries: 1

*Nature: 1
-Victoria Falls: 1

*NOVA scienceNOW: 1
-Neil's Mom, Ask the Astrophysicist: 1

*NOW on PBS: 1
-Domestic Terrorism?: 1

*The Botany of Desire: 1
*The Linguists: 1
*Your Life, Your Money: 1
*Your Shot/ Nationalgeographic.com: 1
-Jeremiah Ridgeway: 1

CBS: 31
*60 Minutes: 16
-Saving Flight 1549: 2
-60 Billion Dollar Fraud: 1
-60 Minutes in 60 Seconds: 1
-Closing the Clinic: 1
-Congo Gold: 1
-Cost of Dying: 1
-Eyewitness: 1
-The Birdmen: 1
-The Cost of Dying: 1
-The Man Who Knew: 1
-The Winter of Our Hardship and The Long Recession: 1
-The Yakuza: 1
-War in Pakistan: 1
-Witness: 1
-Your Bank Has Failed: 1

*CBS Evening News with Katie Couric: 8
-Afghanistan: The Road Ahead: 1
-FEMA's Toxic Bureaucracy: 1
-Financial Family Tree: 1
-Follow the Money: Congressional Oversight: 1
-Follow the Money: Taxpayer Money Investigation: 1
-Mia's Story: 1
-Rape in America: Justice Denied: 1
-The Battle of Wanat: 1

*48 Hours Mystery: 3
-American Girl, Italian Nightmare: 1
-Craigslist: Classified for Murder: 1
-The Lost Children: 1

*CBS News Sunday Morning: 3
-A Stone's Throw: 1
-On the Mend: 1
-Out of Work: 1

*CBS Evening News: Weekend Edition: 1
-War and the Home Front: 1


HBO: 20
*HBO Documentary Films: 19
-Which Way Home: 4
-The Final Inch: 3
-In a Dream: 2
-Smile Pinki: 2
-Trouble the Water: 2
-Be Like Others: 1
-Finishing Heaven: 1
-Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi: 1
-Outrage: 1
-The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306: 1
-They Killed Sister Dorothy: 1

*Thrilla in Manila: 1

National Geographic Channel: 19
*National Geographic Explorer: 6
-Climbing Redwood Giants: 2
-Inside Guantanamo: 2
-Child Mummy Sacrifice: 1
-The Virus Hunters: 1

*In the Womb: 2
-Extreme Animals: 2

*National Geographic's Most Incredible Photos: 2
-Afghan Warrior: 2

*Wild: 2
-American Beaver: 1
-Swamp of the Baboons: 1

*CIA Confidential: Pakistan Undercover: 1

*Full Battle Rattle: 1

*Hard Time: 1

*The Human Family Tree: 1

*The Lost JFK Tapes: The Assassination: 1

*Undercover History: 1
-The Skyjacker That Got Away: 1

NBC: 17
*NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: 6
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Unlikely Refuges: 2
-Brian Williams: Reporting from Afghanistan: 1
-Perfect Storm: Climate Change and Conflict: 1
-The Crash of Colgan Air Flight 3407: 1

*Dateline NBC: 5
-Miracle on the Hudson: 1
-Debt Trap: 1
-Inside the Financial Fiasco: Mortgage Madness: 1
-Slumdog Revisited: 1
-This Moment, This Time: Voices: 1

*NBC News Special: 3
-Inside the Obama White House: 2
-Inauguration of Barack Obama: 1

*Today: 2
-Fighting Grossmans: 1
-My Sister's Story: 1

*NBC News Specials: 1
-Funeral of Ted Kennedy: 1

ABC: 9
*20/20: 2
-A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains: 2
-Amanda Knox Verdict: 1

*ABC News Special: 1
-Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil: 1

*ABC News Special Events: 1
-Inauguration 2009 Barack Obama: 1

*ABC World News with Charles Gibson: 1
-Tragedy at Fort Hood: 1

*Good Morning America: 1
-Pittsburgh Gym Shooting: 1

*Nightline: 1
-Child Witches in the Congo: 1

*World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America: 1
-Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand: 1

CNN: 6
*AC360: 1
-Highway Robbery?: 1

*Amanpour: 1
-Zimbabwe's President Robert Mugabe: 1

*Campbell Brown: 1
-Poisoned Patriots: 1

*CNN's Coverage of Detroit Attempted Terror Attack: 1
*Latino in America: 1
-Meet the Garcias: 1

*Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer: 1
-The Wheelchair: 1

History Channel: 6
*WWII in HD: 2
-Point of No Return: 1
-WWII in HD It’s Not a Video Game, WWII in HD Black & White: 1

*Death Masks: 1
*Stealing Lincoln's Body: 1
*The Beatles on Record: 1
*The Crumbling of America: 1

CNBC: 4
*The New Age of Walmart: 2
-By The Numbers: 1

*Inside the Mind of Google: 1
*Squawk Box Icons and Rebels: 1
-Caricatures (Buffett, Welch): 1


Animal Planet: 3
*Yellowstone Battle for Life: 2

*Wild Russia: 1
-Kamchatka: 1

HDNet: 3
*Dan Rather Reports: 2
-Excerpts from Aghanistan: 1
-Iran's Manhattan Project: 1

*HDNet World Report: 1
-South Africa's Shame: Modern Day Slavery and the World Cup: 1


BBC America: 2
*BBC World News America
-Inside Mexico's Drug Wars: 1
-Pakistan's War: 1

Discovery Channel: 2
*Discovery Atlas: 1
-Egypt Revealed: 1

*Wild Pacific: 1
-Survivors: 1

NYTimes.com: 2
*Flipped: How Private Equity Dealmakers Can Win While Their Companies Lose: 1
*One in 8 Million : 1

Planet Green: 2
*Reel Impact Series: 1
-Split Estate: 1

*The Last Beekeeper: 1

Sundance Channel: 2
*War Dance: 2

VH1: 2
*Anvil! The Story of Anvil: 1
*Woodstock: Now & Then: 1

Boston.com: 1
*The Boston Globe: 1
-Ted Kennedy: A Life in Politics: 1

CHOW.com: 1
*CHOW.com Obsessives: 1
-Soda Pop: John Nese is the Willy Wonka of Carbonation: 1

Current TV: 1
*Vanguard: 1
-The Oxycontin Express: 1

Globeandmail.com: 1
*Behind the Veil: 1
Latimes.com: 1
*Alabama's Homeboys: 1

MediaStorm.org: 1
*Driftless: Stories from Iowa: 1

Mercurynews.com: 1
*San Jose Mercury News: 1
-Disabled in Vietnam: 1

MSNBC: 1
*Countdown with Keith Olbermann: 1
-A Baseball Fan Named Marie: 1

Reuters.com: 1
*Reuters Times of Crisis: 1

Soulofathens.com: 1
*Soul of Athens: 1
-A Life Alone: 1

TIME.com: 1
*The Iconic Photo Series: 1

Travel Channel: 1
*Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: 1
-Premiere; Rust Belt; Thailand: 1

Tsunami.trust.org: 1
*Surviving the Tsunami: Stories of Hope: 1

Univision: 1
*Aqui y Ahora: 1
-Confessions of Father Alberto: 1

REGIONAL REPORTING NOMINEES

KGO TV (San Francisco, CA): 1
*KGO TV News at 6pm and 9pm: 1
-Investigative Report: Community College Perks: 1

KHOU TV (Houston, TX): 1
*KHOU News at 10pm: 1
-Soldiers at Risk: The Iraq Water Investigation: 1

KMGH TV (Denver, CO): 1
*KMGH News at 10: 1
-Extreme Home Makeovers: Black Hawk Edition: 1

KPIX TV(San Francisco, CA): 1
:KPIX Eyewitness News: 1
-Oakland Riot: 1

KSTP TV (Minneapolis, MN): 1
*KSTP Eyewitness News: 1
-Prisoners Ride the Bus: 1

KUSA TV (Denver, CO): 1
*KUSA News at Noon: 1
-Windsor Tornado: 1

WCBS-TV (New York, NY): 1
*WCBS News: 1
-Flight 1549 Lands in the Hudson River: 1

WISN-TV (Milwaukee, WI): 1
*WISN News at 10: 1
-Spring Washout: 1

WTHR TV (Indianapolis, IN): 1
*WTHR Eyewitness News: 1
-Broken Buses: 1