In Depth

Nominees for the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

Press release from the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

New York, N.Y. – July 12, 2012 – Nominations for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards will be presented on Monday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards will be presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

"The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is delighted to honor the outstanding work being done by journalists and documentarians throughout the television industry,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. "In addition, we are pleased to be honoring Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas, the co-anchors of Univision’s nightly newscast, with our prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award. We are happy to highlight their work which represents the very best in news reporting.”

Jorge Ramos and Maria Elena Salinas are longtime co-anchors of Univision’s evening newscast “Noticiero Univision” and pioneers of Spanish-language broadcasting in the U.S. Ramos has been called “the Walter Cronkite of Hispanic news,” and the New York Times has called Salinas “the voice of Hispanic America.” As co–anchors of “Noticiero Univision” they reach 96 percent of Hispanic Americans living in the United States averaging nearly two million viewers every night. Ramos and Salinas have produced distinguished coverage of major news events in the last quarter century, from the fall of the Berlin Wall to 9/11 to the Iraq War and Hurricane Katrina. In 2007 Ramos and Salinas made history by co-hosting the first ever Democratic and Republican presidential candidate forums in Spanish on the Univision Network.

The 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2011.

TVWeek's NewsPro is the official print partner of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards.

The list of nominees for the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards is also available on the National Television Academy's website: www.emmyonline.tv

The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:


Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

CBS 43

PBS 37

NBC 20

ABC 17

HBO 15

CNN & CNNi 9

Discovery Channel 5

National Geographic 5

History Channel 4

Animal Planet 3

New York Times 3

Smithsonian Channel 3

BBC America 3

HD Net 2

MSNBC 2

Science Channel 2

VH1 2

Al Jazeera English 1

Bloomberg 1

Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm 1

CNBC 1

Current TV 1

Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders 1

Globe & Mail 1

MediaStorm 1

Showtime 1

Sundance 1

TIME.com 1

TLC 1

Regional Nominees

KING-TV 1

WRAL-TV 1

KMGH-TV 1

WSMV-TV 1

WCAU-TV 1

WTHR-TV 1

WFAA-TV 1

33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards

The Nominations

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline/Special Events ABC
Finiding Mubarak
Executive Producers
Marc Burstein, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Jeanmarie Condon, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, David Reiter
Producers
Susan Archer, Nasser Atta, Katie Hinman, Eric Johnson, Ben Newman, Bartley Price, Wonbo Woo, Karson
Yiu
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour


ABC News Special Report/Nightline ABC
Gadhafi Speaks
Executive Producers
Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter
Producers
Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price, Robyn Weil
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour


CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Fall of Tripoli
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producers
Pete Gow, Nick Turner, Jane Whitfield
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Barry Petersen

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Disaster in Japan
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producer
Andrew Franklin
Producer
Yuka Tachibana
Correspondents
Robert Bazell, Lee Cowan, Ann Curry, Kaori Enjoji, Ian Williams
Anchor and Correspondent
Lester Holt


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
The Fall of Mubarak
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Producers
Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
Ghazi Balkiz, Charlene Gubash, Yuka Tachibana, Sohel Uddin
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondent
Ron Allen


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline ABC
Crisis in Egypt
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Nasser Atta, Steven Baker, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price, Christine Romo, Wonbo Woo
Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan, Alex Marquardt, David Muir
Anchor/Reporter
Terry Moran


ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline ABC
Crisis in Libya
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug
Producers
Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez, Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James
Wang
Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan

BBC World News America BBC America
Libya Battle Against Gaddafi
Executive Producer
Kate Farrell
Anchor
Katty Kay
Correspondents
Gabriel Gatehouse, Orla Guerin, Andrew Harding
World Affairs Editor
John Simpson
Middle East Editor
Jeremy Bowen

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Battle for Libya
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein, Sam Singal
Senior Producers
Edward Deitch, Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
Baruch Ben Chorin, Jamieson Lesko, Kevin Monahan, Paul Nassar, Mary Beth Toole
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondent
Stephanie Gosk

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Mexico: The War Next Door
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
Correspondent
Mark Potter

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Revolution in Egypt
Executive Producer
Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
James Kraft
Senior Producer
Madeleine Haeringer
Producers
Maria Alcon, Ghazi Balkiz, Baruch Ben Chorin, Mario Garcia, Charlene Gubash, Joo Lee, Michele Neubert,
Kianne Sadeq, Sohel Uddin
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Chief Foreign Correspondent
Richard Engel
Correspondents
Ron Allen, Lester Holt


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST
ABC World News with Diane Sawyer ABC
Made in America
Executive Producer
Jon Banner
Senior Producers
Sarah Amos, Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
Producers
Bradley Blackburn, Christine Brozyna, Eric Noll, Kanneth Polson
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondents
Sharyn Alfonsi, David Muir


BBC World News America BBC America
Uganda Child Sacrifice
Executive Producer
Kate Farrell
Executive Editor
Mark Perrow
Producer
Tony Fallshaw
Correspondent
Chris Rogers

BBC World News America/BBC.com BBC.com
America's Child Death Shame
Executive Producers
Kate Farrell, Claudia Milne
Producers
Ben Bevington, Franz Strasser
Correspondent
Natalia Anlelaua


International Desk CNNi/CNN.com
Syria: Underground Doctors
Producer
Bonnie Berry
Anchor
Isha Sesay
Correspondent
Arwa Damon
SVP, International Newsgathering
Parisa Khosravi
Live Producer
Elizabeth Joseph


ABC News Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Joey Jones Story
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Almin Karamhemodovic, Mark Lima
Producers
Ely Brown, Beth Loyd
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

ABC News Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED
NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Dover Mortuary Scandal
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Ward Sloane
Producers
Kate Rydell, Mary Walsh
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
David Martin

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Gunwalker: Fast and Furious
Executive Producers
Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Producer
Christopher Scholl
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkinson

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS
Kansas City Adoption Scam
Executive Producer
Rick Kaplan
Senior Producer
Keith Summa
Producers
Pat Milton, Michael Rey
Correspondent
Armen Keteyian


Good Morning America/ABC World News with Diane Sawyer ABC
Mc Donald's Eggs
Chief Investigative Correspondent
Brian Ross
Chief of Investigative Projects
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jeanmarie Condon, Michael Corn
Producers
Cynthia Galli, Momtaz Rym
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline ABC
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates: Green Energy:
Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Producers
Ronnie Greene, Matthew Mosk
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone
Digital Producer
Lee Ferran


ABC World News with Diane Sawyer ABC
Visa Problems
Executive Producer
Michael Corn
Senior Producers
Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
Producers
Christine Brouwer, Karson Yiu
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
David Muir


CNBC's Business Day Programming CNBC
Boomtown USA
Producers
Jessica Golden, Tom Rotunno
Reporter
Brian Shactman


Sunday Morning CBS
Don't Count On It
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producer
Mary Raffalli
Co Producer
Partick Lee
Field Producer
Michael Hernandez
Correspondent
Martha Teichner


Sunday Morning CBS
One In Six
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Steve Glauber, Carol Ross
Correspondent
Mark Strassmann

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
Catastrophe
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young
Co Producers
Rachael Kun, Andy Soto
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
The Spark
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Draggan Mihailovich, Nathalie Sommer
Co Producer
Daniel Glucksman
Correspondent
Bob Simon

Dateline NBC NBC

Path Of Destruction
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producers
Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Shane Bishop, Robert Buchanan, Anthony Galloway, Bob Gilmartin, Solly Granatstein, Izhar Harpaz, Tom
Keenan, Lynn Keller, Kim Krawitz, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Susan Leibowitz, Mary Ann Rotondi, Ellen Sherman,
Cathy Singer, Dan Slepian, Jane Stone, Esther Zucker
Anchor
Brian Williams
Director
John Libretto
Correspondents
Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Josh Mankiewicz, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy

FRONTLINE PBS
Revolution in Cairo
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producers
Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
Reporter
Elizabeth Jones


FRONTLINE PBS
Syria Undercover
Executive Producers
David Fanning, Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producer/Director
Wael Dabbous
Correspondent
Ramita Navai


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS
MAGAZINE

48 Hours CBS
Grave Injustice
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Judy Tygard
Producers
Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
Field Producer
Jennifer Ashmawy
Correspondent
Richard Schlesinger


60 Minutes CBS
Lara Logan
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Robert Anderson
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


Dan Rather Reports HDNet
What Really Happened at Bari Alai
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producers
Dan Madden, Bill Thomas
Field Producer
Guy Calaf
Correspondent
Dan Rather
Supervising Editor
Steve Tyler


Dateline NBC NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Executive Editor/Senior Producer
Elizabeth Cole
Producers
Justin Balding, Izhar Harpaz, Rayner Ramirez
Anchor
Ann Curry


OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
20/20 ABC
A Hidden America: Children of the Plains
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Terri Lichstein, Ann Reynolds, Jessica Velmans
Producers
Elissa Stohler, Claire Weinraub
Anchor
Diane Sawyer

60 Minutes CBS
Gospel for Teens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl


60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
Co Producers
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Homeless Kids
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
Co Producer
Matt Richman
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Operation Proper Exit
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Henry Schuster
Co Producers
Rachael Kun, Warren Lustig
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

Dateline NBC NBC
The Boy From Baby House 10
Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Ellen Mason
Executive Editor
Elizabeth Cole
Producer
Dorothy Newell
Field Producer
Yonatan Pomrenze
Correspondent
Keith Morrison

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
State of Shame
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Ami Schmitz
Correspondent
Nancy Snyderman

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
ABC News 20/20 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

60 Minutes CBS
Armstrong
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Keith Sharman, Tanya Simon, Flora Tartakovsky, Oriana Zill
Co Producers
Richard Koppel, Tom McEneny
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
Insiders
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

FRONTLINE PBS
The Child Cases
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Correspondent
A.C. Thompson
Producer/Director/Reporter
Catherine Upin

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC

The Price of Gold
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producer
Andrew Tkach
Correspondent
Richard Engel

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE
60 Minutes CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

60 Minutes CBS
There Goes the Neighborhood
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel HBO
Numbers Game
Executive Producer
Rick Bernstein
Coordinating Producer
Nick Dolin
Producers
Josh Fine, Joe Perskie
Field Producer
Jake Rosenwasser
Correspondent
Bernard Goldberg


OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
AC360 CNN
Bullying: It Stops Here
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Mary Anne Fox, Penny Mannis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Producer
Chuck Hadad
Anchor
Anderson Cooper


Fareed Zakaria GPS CNN
American's Economy in a Post American World
Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
Host
Fareed Zakaria

Fareed Zakaria GPS CNN
Inside Iran
Executive Producer
Tom Goldstone
Senior Producer
Ravi Agrawal
Producers
Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
Host
Fareed Zakaria


The Rachel Maddow Show MSNBC
Know Nukes
Line Producer
Kim Harvey
Executive Producer
Bill Wolff
Coordinating Producer
Rani Kahle
Senior Producers
Tina Cone, Eelin Reily
Producers
Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Kent Jones, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender,
Vanessa Silverton Peel, Jamil Smith, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony Terrell, Michael Yarvitz
Host
Rachel Maddow
Director
Rob Katko
Senior Planning Producer
Andrew Dallos
Senior Show Producer
Cory Gnazzo

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM
AC360 CNN
Unrest Escalates in Egypt
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
Producers
Tommy Evans, Mary Anne Fox
Anchor
Anderson Cooper
Correspondents
Jill Dougherty, John King, Nic Robertson, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman


CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast CNN/CNNi
Libya Revolution: Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi Compound
Producer
Raja Razek
Correspondent
Sara Sidner
Videojournalist
Sanjiv Talreja

ADDITIONAL CNN/CNNi CREDITS TO FOLLOW IN REVISED RELEASE

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast CNN/CNNi
Revolution in Egypt: President Mubarak Steps Down
Producers
Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Pierre Bairin, Tommy Evans, Ian Lee, Raja Razek, Wojciech Treszczynski
Correspondents
Arwa Damon, Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Fionnuala Sweeney, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

Videojournalists
Mary Rogers, Christian Streib, Joe Duran, Clayton Nagel

ADDITIONAL CNN/CNNi CREDITS TO FOLLOW IN REVISED RELEASE

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

FRONTLINE PBS
Wikisecrets
Director/Producer
Marcela Gaviria
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith

HBO Documentary Films HBO

The Battle For Marjah
Director
Anthony Wonke
Producer
Ben Anderson
Executive Producers
Guy Davies, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Nancy Abraham


Independent Lens PBS
Bhutto
Director/Producer
Duane Baughman
Producers
Mark Siegel, Arleen Sorkin
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen


NOVA PBS
Engineering Ground Zero
Producer/Director
David Shadrack Smith
Executive Producers
Anthony Cicatiello, Timothy Smith
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Senior Producer
Terri Randall
Senior Series Producer
Melanie Wallace
Co Producers
Tennaly Fortier, Jeff Seelbach


POV PBS
Armadillo
Director
Janus Metz
Producer
Sara Stockmann
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV PBS
Where Soldiers Come From
Director/Producer
Heather Courtney
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

Dan Rather Reports HDNet
A National Disgrace
Executive Producer
Wayne Nelson
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Producer
Sari Aviv
Director
Steve Tyler
Correspondent
Dan Rather


FRONTLINE PBS
A Perfect Terrorist
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Producer
Elliot Kirschner
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producer/Director
Thomas Jennings
Correspondent
Sabastian Rotella

FRONTLINE PBS
The Anthrax Files
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Director/Producer
Michael Kirk
Producer/Reporters
Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Marathon Boy
Producer/Director
Gemma Atwal
Producer
Matt Norman
Executive Producers
Alan Hayling, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller


POV PBS
Better This World
Directors
Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
Executive Producers
Sandra Whipman, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


POV PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor TLC
Executive Producers
John Smithson, Julian Ware
Producer
Tamara Rosenberg


Brick City Sundance
Executive Producers/Directors
Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin
Executive Producers
Sarah Barnett, Michael Klein, Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Poster Girl
Producer/Director
Sara Nesson
Producer
Mitchell Block
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Sara Bernstein


Page One: Inside the New York Times History Channel
Producer/Director
Andrew Rossi
Producers
Josh Braun, David Hand, Kate Novak, Alan Oxman, Adam Schlesinger
Executive Producers
Daniel Pine, Daniel Stern


POV PBS
Mugabe and the White African
Directors
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
Producer
Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
Line Producer
Alice Henty
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


The Tillman Story Showtime
Director
Amir Bar Lev
Producer
John Battsek
Co Producer
Caitrin Rogers
Executive Producer
Molly Thompson


OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Reagan
Producer/Director
Eugene Jarecki
Producer
Kathleen Fournier
Executive Producers
Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
Co Producers
Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell
Director/Producers
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
Producers
Mona Card, Gabriel Rotello
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Jacqueline Glover


Independent Lens PBS
A Film Unfinished
Director/Producer
Yael Hersonski
Producers
Itay Ken Tor, Noemi Schory
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen


National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Hitler's G.I. Death Camp
Director
Steven Hoggard
Executive Producer
Char Serwa
Producer
Daphna Rubin
Field Producer
Alison Sargent
Senior Vice President, Production
Michael Cascio


Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Executive Producers
Deborah Adler Myers, Christo Doyle, Justin Falvey, Danny Forster, Darryl Frank, Jonathan Hock, Bill Hunt,
Vincent Kralyevich, Kristine Sabat, Steven Spielberg
Producers
Mark E. Breeze, Christopher Cassel, Jessica Conway, Zaida Espada, Kaitlyn McIntyre

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM
National Geographic Explorer National Geographic Channel
Marijuana Gold Rush
Producer/Director
Marc Shaffer
Executive Producer
Robert Zakin
Co Producers
Gabriel Garza, Brook Holson


POV PBS
Last Train Home
Director
Fan Lixin
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


Vanguard Current TV
Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes
Executive Producer
Adam Yamaguchi
Senior Executive Producer
Jim Fraenkel
Producers
Jeffrey Plunkett, Alex Simmons
Correspondent
Christof Putzel
OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW
20/20 ABC
Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Senior Producers
Ann Reynolds, Chris Vlasto
Producers
Joseph Diaz, Shana Druckerman, Keturah Gray, Brian O'Keefe, Joseph Rhee, Eric Strauss, Gerry Wagschal,
Lana Zak
Senior Editorial Producer
Mark Robertson
Editorial Producer
Cleopatra Andreadis
Program Producer
Geoff Martz
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Chris Cuomo

60 Minutes CBS
Killing Bin Laden: The President's Story
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Frank Devine, Maria Gavrilovic
Co Producers
Sara Kuzmarov, Kevin Livelli, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes CBS
The Man Behind WikiLeaks
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Howard L. Rosenberg, Tanya Simon
Correspondent
Steve Kroft

FRONTLINE PBS
The Interrogator
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer
Jim Gilmore
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith


FRONTLINE PBS
The Spy Who Quit
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Producer
Jim Gilmore
Producer/Correspondent
Martin Smith

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC

Sandusky Speaks
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producers
Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
Senior Booking Producer
Matthew Glick
Correspondent
Bob Costas

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING
HBO Documentary Films HBO
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Producer/Director
Sally Rowe
Producers
Rachel Mills, Alan Oxman
Executive Producers
Benjamin Breen, Sheila Nevins
Co Producer
Amy Foote


Independent Lens PBS
The Desert of Forbidden Art
Director/Producers
Tchavdar Georgiev, Amanda Pope
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen

Independent Lens PBS
The Woodmans
Director/Producer
C. Scott Willis
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner


Planet Rock VH1
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
Producer/Directors
Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff
Executive Producers
Brad Abramson, Ice T, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
Coordinating Producer
Pam Widener

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Curiosity Discovery Channel
Did God Create The Universe?
Executive Producers
Ben Bowie, Alan Eyres, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
Senior Executive Producer
Simon Andreae
Coordinating Producer
John Cavanaugh

Decoding Immortality Smithsonian Channel
Director
Sonya Pemperton
Executive Producer
Joy Galane
Producer/Executive Producer
Tony Wright
EVP, Programming and Production
David Royle
VP, Production
Charles Poe

NOVA PBS
The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene
Series Executive Producer
Joseph McMaster
Senior Executive Producer
Paula S. Apsell
Coordinating Producer
Cass Sapir
Consulting Producers
David Elisco, Ana Salceda
Series Producer
Jonathan Sahula
Producer/Directors
Julia Cort, Rushmore DeNooyer, Graham Judd, Randall MacLowry, Josh Rosen, Sabin Streeter
Producers
Doug Quade, Anna Lee Strachan
Host/Executive Editor
Brian Greene

Through the Wormhole 2 Science Channel
Is There an Edge to the Universe?
Executive Producers
Lisa Andreae, Morgan Freeman, Lori McCreary, Bernadette McDaid, Tracy Mercer, Deborah Myers, James
Younger
Producer
Geoffrey Sharp

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING
Nature PBS
Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
Director/Producer
John Murray
Line Producer
Cepa Giblin
Executive Producer
Fred Kaufman
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess
Director/Host
Colin Stafford Johnson

Nature PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Producer
David Allen
Series Editors
Steve Greenwood, Janet Hess
Host/Narrator
Joe Hutto


Polar Bear Spy on Ice Animal Planet
Executive Producers
John Downer, Cassian Harrison, Mick Kaczorowski
Producer
Philip Dalton

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley CBS
Inside Syria
Executive Producer
Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Heather Abbott
Producer
Randall Joyce
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Clarissa Ward

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC

Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes

Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Broadcast Producer
Sam Singal
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Anchor and Managing Editor
Brian Williams
Correspondents
Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams NBC
Mexico: The War Next Door
Executive Producers
Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
Senior Producer
Tracey Lyons
Producers
Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
Correspondent
Mark Potter

ABC News Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Almin Karamehmedovic, Mark Lima
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

Sunday Morning CBS
Coming Home
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producer
Gavin Boyle
Producers
Lauren Barnello, Jason Sacca
Field Producers
David Gladstone, Michael Hernandez
Correspondent
Mark Strassmann

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

60 Minutes CBS
Greg Mortenson
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Senior Producer
Michael Radutzky
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Andy Court, Kevin Livelli
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
Co Producers
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Homeless Kids
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
Correspondent
Scott Pelley


60 Minutes CBS
Insiders
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
Correspondent
Steve Kroft


60 Minutes CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HBO Documentary Films HBO
How to Die in Oregon
Producer/Director
Peter Richardson
Executive Producers
Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins

POV PBS
Armadillo
Director
Janus Metz
Producer
Sara Stockmann
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


POV PBS
Better This World
Directors
Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


POV PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producers
Simon Kilmurry, Sandra Whipman
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

POV PBS
Last Train Home
Director
Lixin Fan
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

ABCNews.com ABCnews.com
Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1
Executive Producers
Andrew Morse, Edward O'Keefe
Producers
Courtney Chapman, Michael Milberger
Editor
Kimberly Brown
Senior Vice President
Joe Ruffolo
Video Editor
James Holbrook
National Editor
Mark Mooney


Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
Crisis Guide: Iran
Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
Michael Moran
Executive Producer, MediaStorm
Brian Storm
Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Robert McMahon
Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, , Roya Wolverson
Producer, MediaStorm
Lauren Rosenfeld
Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Jeremy Sherlick
Design and Development, MediaStorm
Jacky Myint


Inside Hamas Globeandmail.com
Correspondent
Patrick Martin
Videographer
Heidi Levine
Deputy Managing Editor
Stephen Northfield
Senior Interactive Designer
Chris Manza
Digital Editor
Philippe Devos
Video Coordinator
Julian Liurette


NBC News NBC
Education Nation
Producers
Soraya Gage, Colleen Nowers, Chris Tine
Reporter
Dana Chivvis

The New York Times NYTimes.com
Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer
Senior Producer
David Rummel
Reporter
John Branch
Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Multimedia Producers
Jacky Myint, Josh Williams
Photographer
Marcus Yam
Photo Editor
Becky Lebowitz Hanger
Video Journalist
Shayla Harris
Graphics Editor
Joe Ward

The Stream Al Jazeera English
Bahrain
Executive Producer
James Wright

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES
HBO Documentary Films HBO
When Strangers Click: Five Stories from The Internet
Director/Producer
Robert Kenner
Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller
Producers
Melissa Robledo, Marc Weiss


MediaStorm MediaStorm.com
A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan
Executive Producer
Brian Storm
Producer
Eric Maierson
Camera
Ian Bodenham
Photography & Video
Seamus Murphy
Sound Mixer
Bruce Strong
Graphics
Tim Klimowicz

POV PBS
Flawed
Director
Andrea Dorfman
Executive Producer
Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


Starved For Attention Bluecadet Interactive/Doctors Without Borders
CFounder/Creative Director, Bluecadet Interactive
Josh Goldblum
Creative Director
Jeremiah Zagar


TIME Video TIME.com
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
Managing Editor
Richard Stengel
Director of Photography
Kira Pollack

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE
7 Billion: Are You Typical? Nationalgeographic.com
Executive Producer
Gil Pimentel
Senior Producer
Jason Orfanon
Producer
Jamie Lee Godfrey


POV/StoryCorps Animated Series PBS
Miss Devine
Director/Producer
Mike Rauch
Director
Tim Rauch
Producer
Lizzie Jacobs
Executive Producers
Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
Series Producer
Yance Ford
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

The New York Times NYTimes.com
Coming Out
Series Producer
Meaghan Looram
Designer
Andrew Kueneman
Supervising Editors
Andrew DeVigal, Lisa Tozzi
Photographer
Nicole Bengiveno
Interactive Producers
Jon Huang, Tom Jackson
Contributing Producers
Jacqui Maher, Lori Moore, David Nolen, Samantha Stark
Reporter/Series Producer
Sarah Kramer


The New York Times Magazine NYTimes.com
Touch of Evil
Producers
Arem Duplessis, Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young


60 Minutes CBS
Mount Athos
Writers
Michael Karzis, Harry A. Radliffe II, Bob Simon


60 Minutes CBS
Prosecuting Wall Street
Writers
James Jacoby, Steve Kroft


60 Minutes CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik


60 Minutes CBS
There Goes the Neighborhood
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Burma Soldier
Writers
Nic Dunlop, Annie Sundberg


Planet Rock VH1
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
Writers
Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH
60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Homeless Kids
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young

60 Minutes CBS
Insiders
Researchers
Steve Kroft, Tadd Lascari, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder


POV PBS
Enemies of the People
Researchers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM
– NEWS
60 Minutes CBS
After the Wave
Camera
Ron Dean, Chris Everson


60 Minutes CBS
Alone on the Wall
Camera
Chris Albert, John DeTarsio


60 Minutes CBS
Catastrophe
Camera
Ron Dean, Aaron Tomlinson


60 Minutes CBS
Mount Athos
Camera
Chris Albert, Wim de Vos


Dateline NBC NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Camera
Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon, Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY
– DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Human Planet Discovery Channel

Cinematographers
Doug Allan, Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards, Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby, Justin Maguire,
Dan McCarthy, Pete McCowen, David McKay, Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman, Keith Parttridge, Steve
Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss, Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston, Simon Werry


Madagascar Animal Planet

Cinematographers
Barrie Britton, John Brown, Jonathan Fiely, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen, Robin Smith, Paul Stewart, Gavin
Thurston


Nature PBS
Bears of the Last Frontier
Director of Photography
Joseph Pontecorvo

Nature PBS
Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
Cinematographers
Robin Cox, John Murray, Colin Stafford Johnson

Nature PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Cinematographers
David Allen, Mark Smith


POV PBS
Armadillo
Cinematographer
Lars Skree


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – NEWS

60 Minutes CBS
Gospel for Teens
Editor
Robert Shattuck

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Editor
Stephanie Palewski Brumbach

60 Minutes CBS
Mount Athos
Editor
Matthew Danowski


Dateline NBC NBC
Taking the Hill: Inside Congress
Editors
Tim Al Harby, Robert Allen, Frank Bido, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger, Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin
Cece, Beverly Chase, Linda Diehl, Colin Dow, Andy Finkelstein, Richard Lynch, Paul Nichols, William Ray,
Robert Spencer, Irene Trullinger

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING –
DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

9/11: The Days After History Channel

Editor
Seth Skundrick


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Poster Girl
Editor
Geof Bartz, A.C.E.

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Battle For Marjah
Editor
Gregor Lyon


Page One: Inside the New York Times History Channel

Editors
Chad Beck, Adam Bolt, Christopher Branca, Sarah Devorkin, Andrew Rossi


POV PBS
Armadillo
Editor
Per K.Kirkegaard

POV PBS
Better This World
Editor
Greg O'Toole


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN &
ART DIRECTION

Can You Live Forever? Discovery Channel

Visual Effects Producer
Mark Sherwood
Lighting
Les Davis
Animators
Helen Bucknall, Katrina DeGraff, Boris Kossmehl, Yousef Tareen
Motion Graphicss
Al Gotsis, Nicholas Ward
VFX Director
William Rockall
Creative Lead
Tom Brass
Matte Painter
Rafael Coronel
Modelling
Jessica Ott


HBO Documentary Films HBO
Superheroes
Animation
Syd Garon
Comic Design Art Director
Antonio Canobbio
Comic Design Supervising Producers
Chris Prynoski, Shannon Prynoski
Comic Design Producer
Ben Kalina
Designer/Illustrator
Jeremy Arambulo


History of the World in 2 Hours History Channel

Senior Animator
Jeff Stoyer
VFX Supervisors
Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John McConnell
3D Supervisor
Juan Vargas
VFX Producer
Steffen Schlactenhaufen


Inside: Coca Cola Bloomberg
The Economy of Coca Cola
Art Director
John Newhouse
Senior Animator
Jonathan Reyes


Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Graphics
DBox

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Pelican 895
Composer
Joel Goodman
Sound Design and Mixer
Lance Limbocker

HBO Documentary Films HBO
The Battle For Marjah
Composer
Andrew Phillips
Dubbing Mixers
Ben Baird, Adam Wilks


Independent Lens PBS
The Desert of Forbidden Art
Composer
Miriam Cutler


Madagascar Animal Planet
Composer
Sarah Class
Sound Mixers
Martyn Harris, Andy Peterson

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING
DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

CNN Heroes: An All Star Tribute CNN

Lighting Designer
Allen Branton
Art Director
Matt Steinbrenner
Production Designer
Anne Brahic
Lighting Directors
Kevin Lawson, Felix Peralta


NBC News Education Nation NBC
Education Nation Summit
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Design Director
Patrick Larsen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
Senior VP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
Lighting Designer
Steven Brill

Rock Center/NBC Nightly News NBC

Studio 3B
President, Clickspring Design
Erik Ulfers
VP Design, Clickspring Design
Bryan Higgason
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
SVP, Creative Production Design
Lori Nadler
Designers
Christine Dewitte, Kevin Kievit
Lighting Designer
Jeff Taylor

Secrets of the Taj Mahal Smithsonian Channel
Lighting Director and Scenic Designer
Stephan Koester

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

60 Minutes CBS
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Co Producer
Maria Rutan
Producer/Editor
Warren Lustig

FRONTLINE Defined PBS
2011 Fall Image Trailer
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Senior Series Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producer
Missy Frederick
Editor
John MacGibbon

MoJoe To Go MSNBC
Dance To The Music
Producer
Morning Joe Staff

New Generation Explorers Campaign National Geographic Channel
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx
Executive Producer
Vincent Aricco
VP, Creative
Andy Baker
SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
Rodney Dawn


Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch NBC
Executive Producers
Jeremy Cohen, Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth
Producers
Kelly McEvoy, Erica Tilles
Editor
John Tanzosh
Director of Production
Danny Rickard
Directors of Photography
Justin Foster, Eric Haase
Camera
Paul Yee
Senior Writer/Producer
Susan Cooke
Audio Engineer
Robert Siciliano
Senior Marketing Director
Jennifer Boardman
Brand Manager
Maya Willner

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special ABC
Executive Producer
Alan Ives
Senior Producer
Rene Hallal Gonen
Art Director
Rodrigo Redondo
Senior Audio Engineer
Leslie Mona Mathus

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero Science Channel
Supervising Producer
Tyler Korba
Director of Marketing
Dan Bragg

Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion Smithsonian Channel
Writer/Producers
Mary Jo Kaplan, John Leone, Ben Xavier
Editors
Adam Spreng, Lia Starace
Art Director
Christina Black
Creative Director
Crystal Hall
Senior Director of Marketing
Deena Copeland


The CNN Freedom Project CNN
Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life
Producers
John Dance, Hyesung Kang, Rebecca Shurts
Editors
Bryan Fitch, Eri Levin
Creative Director
Cathy Cleary
Designer
Ned Reid
Senior Vice President
Drea Besch


The Wereth Eleven National Geographic Channel
Executive Producer
Frederic R.Lumiere

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

NBC10 4pm Newscast (Philadelphia, PA) WCAU TV
Deadly Blast Damage
Reporter
Douglas Shimell
Photojournalists
Brian Iacone, Geoffrey Nichols

WFAA TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX) WFAA TV
A Day of Weather
Executive Producer
Valerie Roberts Evans
Producer
Eric Valadez
Chief Director
Art MacLaren


WRAL TV Breaking News (Raleigh, NC) WRAL TV
Deadly Tornadoes
Producers
Lori Grant, Sally Smith, Martha Woodward
Anchor & Reporter
Ken Smith
Reporter
Michael Charbonneau
Assignment Editor
Mary Boliek
News Director
Rick Gall
Photojournalist
Chad Flowers
Meteorologist
Nathan Johnson
Production Manager
James Ford, Jr.
Engineer
Tony Gupton

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
KING TV News (Seattle, WA) KING TV
Their Crime, Your Dime
Executive Producer
Kellie Cheadle
Investigative Reporter
Chris Ingalls
Photographer/Editor
Steve Douglas


KMGH TV 7 News at 10 (Denver, CO) KMGH TV
Deaths at the State Hospitals
Investigative Reporter/Producer
John Ferrugia
Photojournalist/Editor
Jason Foster


WSMV TV, 6 and 10pm (Nashville, TN) WSMV TV
Corruption and the Clerk
Investigative Reporter
Jeremy Finley
Photographer/Editor
Jason Finley


WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR TV
Reality Check: Where Are The Jobs?
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Jim Hall
Photojournalist/Editor
Bill Ditton


33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards
Breakdown by Multiple Nominations


CBS (43)
60 Minutes (34)

Hard Times Generation Families in Cars 5

Hard Times Generation Homeless Kids 3

Insiders 3

Mount Athos 3

The Next Housing Shock 3

Catastrophe 2

Gospel for Teens 2

There Goes the Neighborhood 2

After the Wave 1

Alone on the Wall 1

Armstrong 1

Greg Mortenson 1

Killing Bin Laden: The President's Story 1

Lara Logan 1

Operation Proper Exit 1

Prosecuting Wall Street 1

The Man Behind WikiLeaks 1

The Spark 1

CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley (5)

Dover Mortuary Scandal 1

Fall of Tripoli 1

Gunwalker: Fast and Furious 1

Inside Syria 1

Kansas City Adoption Scam 1


Sunday Morning (3)
Coming Home 1

Don't Count On It 1

One In Six 1


48 Hours (1)
Grave Injustice 1

PBS (37)
POV (15)
Armadillo 4

Better This World 3

Enemies of the People 3

Last Train Home 2

Flawed 1

Mugabe and the White African 1

Where Soldiers Come From 1


FRONTLINE (8)

A Perfect Terrorist 1

Revolution in Cairo 1

Syria Undercover 1

The Anthrax Files 1

The Child Cases 1

The Interrogator 1

The Spy Who Quit 1

Wikisecrets 1

Independent Lens (5)
The Desert of Forbidden Art 2

A Film Unfinished 1

Bhutto 1

The Woodmans 1


Nature (5)
Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey 2

My Life as a Turkey 2


Bears of the Last Frontier 1


NOVA (2)
Engineering Ground Zero 1

The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene 1

FRONTLINE Defined (1)
2011 Fall Image Trailer 1

POV/StoryCorps Animated Series (1)
Miss Devine 1

NBC (20)
NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (8)
Blown Away: Southern Tornadoes 2
Mexico: The War Next Door 2

Battle for Libya 1

Disaster in Japan 1

Revolution in Egypt 1

The Fall of Mubarak 1


Dateline NBC (5)

Rescue in the Mountains 2

Path Of Destruction 1

Taking the Hill: Inside Congress 1

The Boy From Baby House 10 1


Rock Center with Brian Williams (3)
Sandusky Speaks 1

State of Shame 1

The Price of Gold 1

NBC News (1)
Education Nation 1

NBC News Education Nation (1)
Education Nation Summit 1

Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch (1)

Rock Center/Nightly News (1)
Studio 3B 1

ABC (17)
20/20 (4)
Brian Ross Investigates 'Peace Corps: A Trust 2
Betrayed'

A Hidden America: Children of the Plains 1

Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview 1

Nightline (3)

American Valor: The Land of the Brave 2

American Valor: The Joey Jones Story 1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer (2)

Made in America 1

Visa Problems 1

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer and Nightline (2)

Crisis in Egypt 1

Crisis in Libya 1

ABCNews.com (1)
Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1 1

A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special (1)

ABC Good Morning America, World News w/ Diane Sawyer & Nightline (1)
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian 1
Ross Investigates: Green Energy: Contracts,
Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra

ABC News Nightline/Special Events (1)
Finiding Mubarak 1


ABC News Special Report/Nightline (1)
Gadhafi Speaks 1


Good Morning America and World News with Diane Sawyer (1)

Mc Donald's Eggs 1

HBO (15)
HBO Documentary Films (14)
The Battle For Marjah 3

Poster Girl 2

A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt 1

Burma Soldier 1

Marathon Boy 1
How to Die in Oregon 1

Reagan 1

Saving Pelican 895 1

Superheroes 1

The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell 1

When Strangers Click: Five Stories From The Internet 1

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (1)
Numbers Game 1

CNN & CNNi (9)
AC360 (2)

Bullying: It Stops Here 1

Unrest Escalates in Egypt 1

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast (2)
Libya Revolution: Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi 1
Compound

Revolution in Egypt: President Mubarak Steps Down 1

Fareed Zakaria GPS (2)
American's Economy in a Post American World 1

Inside Iran 1
International Desk (1)
Syria: Underground Doctors 1

CNN Heroes: An All Star Tribute (1)

The CNN Freedom Project (1)
Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life 1


Discovery Channel (5)
Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero (3)
Stories from the Pile 2

Can You Live Forever? (1)
Curiosity (1)

Did God Create The Universe? 1

Human Planet (1)
National Geographic (5)
National Geographic Explorer (2)

Hitler's G.I. Death Camp 1

Marijuana Gold Rush 1

New Generation Explorers Campaign (1)
The Wereth Eleven (1)
7 Billion: Are You Typical? (1)


History Channel (4)
Page One: Inside the New York Times (2)
9/11: The Days After (1)
History of the World in 2 Hours (1)



Animal Planet (3)
Madagascar (2)
Polar Bear Spy on Ice (1)


New York Times (3)
The New York Times (2)
Coming Out 1
Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer 1

The New York Times Magazine (1)
Touch of Evil 1


Smithsonian Channel (3)
Decoding Immortality (1)
Secrets of the Taj Mahal (1)
Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion (1)

BBC America (3)
BBC World News America (2)
Libya Battle Against Gaddafi 1

Uganda Child Sacrifice 1
BBC World News America/BBC.com (1)
America's Child Death Shame 1


HDNet (2)
Dan Rather Reports (2)
A National Disgrace 1

What Really Happened at Bari Alai 1


MSNBC (2)
MoJoe To Go (1)
Dance To The Music 1

The Rachel Maddow Show (1)
Know Nukes 1


Science Channel (2)
Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero (3)
Through the Wormhole 2 (1)
Is There an Edge to the Universe? 1



VH1 (2)
Planet Rock (2)
The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation 2



Al Jazeera English (1)
The Stream (1)
Bahrain 1


Bloomberg (1)
Inside: Coca Cola (1)
The Economy of Coca Cola 1


Bluecadet Interactive (1)
Starved For Attention (1)



Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm (1)
Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm (1)
Crisis Guide: Iran 1


CNBC (1)
CNBC's Business Day Programming (1)
Boomtown USA 1


Current TV (1)
Vanguard (1)
Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes 1



Globe and Mail (1)
Inside Hamas (1)


KING TV (1)
KING TV News (1)
Their Crime, Your Dime 1


KMGH TV (1)
KMGH TV 7 News at 10 (1)
Deaths at the State Hospitals 1


MediaStorm (1)
MediaStorm (1)
A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan 1

Showtime (1)
The Tillman Story (1)
Sundance (1)
Brick City (1)
TIME.com (1)
TIME Video (1)
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience 1


TLC (1)
9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor (1)

WCAU TV (1)
NBC10 4pm Newscast (1)
Deadly Blast Damage 1

WFAA TV (1)
WFAA TV News 8 at 10pm (1)
A Day of Weather 1

WRAL TV (1)
WRAL TV Breaking News (1)
Deadly Tornadoes 1

WSMV TV (1)
WSMV TV, 6:00 and 10 p.m. (1)
Corruption and the Clerk 1

WTHR TV (1)
WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (1)

Reality Check: Where Are The Jobs? 1