In Depth

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Announces Winners of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

Press release from NATAS, Oct. 1, 2012:

Winners of the 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced tonight by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were presented at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, located in the Time Warner Center in New York City.

The event was attended by more than 900 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Emmy® Awards were presented in 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary, among others.

“The journalists, documentarians and organizations we honor this evening are the very best in broadcast journalism” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS. “In these times of on-going war, economic instability, and the upcoming presidential election, I cannot think of more important work. In addition, it’s a great pleasure to honor Jorge Ramos and Marie Elena Salinas of Univision’s nightly news broadcast with our Lifetime Achievement Award. Their news & current affairs reporting is among the very best in any language.”

This year’s award presenters included: George Stephanopoulos, anchor of ABC’s Good Morning America, anchor of This Week with George Stephanopoulos; Jeff Fager, Chairman, CBS News, and Executive Producer, 60 Minutes; Bill Moyers, Host, Public Television’s Moyers & Company; Lara Logan, Correspondent, CBS News 60 Minutes, Co-Host, Person to Person; Fareed Zakaria Host, Fareed Zakaria GPS, Editor at Large, TIME; David Pogue, Tech Columnist, New York Times and Host, NOVA ScienceNow; Tamron Hall, Anchor, MSNBC’s NewsNation, frequent Co-Host, NBC’s Today; Marvin Scott, Senior Correspondent, WPIX-TV, anchor/host of PIX News Close Up; N.J. Burkett, award-winning correspondent for New York’s WABC-TV; Bruce Paisner, President & CEO, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Sponsors for the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards included NewsPro, IDC (International Digital Centre) and Off The Wall Productions. Results for the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards were tabulated by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP.

International Emmy® Awards are tabulated by the international accounting firm Ernst & Young.

The numerical breakdown by award recipients, by broadcast, cable and broadband entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz & Carr LLP, follows:

PBS 9
ABC 7
CBS 7
NBC 3
CNN & CNNi 2
Discovery Channel 2
HBO 2
Council on Foreign Relations/MediaStorm 1
National Geographic Channel 1
New York Times 1
Science Channel 1
Showtime 1
Smithsonian Channel 1
TIME.com 1

Regional Reporting Winners

WFAA-TV (Dallas, TX) 1
WTHR-TV (Indianapolis, IN) 1

Below is the complete list of the 33rd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award recipients; the full list is also available on the Academy's web site at www.emmyonline.tv.

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Special Report/Nightline ABC
Gadhafi Speaks
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Nagorski, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg, Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter
Producers
Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price, Robyn Weil
Anchor
Diane Sawyer
Correspondent
Christiane Amanpour

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline ABC
Crisis in Libya
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producers
Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
Producers
Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez, Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James
Wang, Angus Hines, Matthew McGarry, Bruno Roeber, Eric Johnson, Roxanna Sherwood, Karson Yiu,
Alice Maggin
Correspondents
Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News CBS
Gunwalker: Fast and Furious
Executive Producers
Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
Senior Producer
Bill Piersol
Producer
Christopher Scholl
Anchor and Managing Editor
Scott Pelley
Correspondent
Sharyl Attkisson

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline ABC
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:
Green Energy: Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producers
Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
Producers
Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone



OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE PBS
Revolution in Cairo
Executive Producer
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Producers
Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
Reporter
Elizabeth Jones

FRONTLINE PBS
Syria Undercover
Executive Producers
David Fanning
Series Senior Producer
Raney Aronson Rath
Executive Producers, Quicksilver
Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
Producer/Director
Wael Dabbous
Correspondent
Ramita Navai


OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours CBS
Grave Injustice
Executive Producer
Susan Zirinsky
Senior Producer
Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer
Producers
Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
Field Producer
Jennifer Ashmawy
Co-Producers
Atticus Brady, David A. Spungen, George Baluzy
Correspondent
Richard Schlesinger

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
Gospel for Teens
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producer
Shari Finkelstein
Co Producers
Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Lesley Stahl


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Executive Producer
David Sloan
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone



OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes CBS
The Next Housing Shock
Executive Producer
Jeff Fager
Executive Editor
Bill Owens
Producers
Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
Co-Producers
Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
Correspondent
Scott Pelley

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

AC360 CNN
Bullying: It Stops Here
Executive Producer
Charlie Moore
Senior Broadcast Producer
Kara Kasarjian
Senior Producers
Mary Anne Fox, Penny Manis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
Producers
Chuck Hadad, Ben Finley
Anchor
Anderson Cooper



OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast CNN/CNNi
Revolution in Egypt: President Mubarak Steps Down
Correspondents
Arwa Damon, Ian Lee, Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Fionnuala Sweeney, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman
Producers
Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Housam Ahmed, Pierre Bairin, Tommy Evans, Tom Fenton, Raja Razek,
Mary Rogers, Joe Duran, Christian Streib, Clayton Nagel, Wojciech Treszczynski, Sara Sidner
Producer, CNN International
David Molko
Producers, CNN US
Valerie Butler, Sonya Houston, Katie Baratone, Christina Ginn, Sara McDonald
Executive Producer, CNN US
Jennifer Cooke
Senior Producers, CNN US
Patricia DiCarlo, Melissa Block, Melanie Buck-Parks
Anchors
Suzanne Malveaux, Jim Clancy, Hala Gorani, Wolf Blitzer, Anderson Cooper
Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
Tony Maddox
Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
Parisa Khosravi
Senior Operations Director, CNN International
Will King
Directors of Coverage
Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
Supervising Editors
Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra, Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
John Raedler, Stefan Simons
Director of International Planning
Earl Casey
Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
Katherine Green
Executive Producers, CNN International
Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
Supervising Producers, CNN International
Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
VP of Programming, CNN US
Janelle Rodriguez
VP, Washington Programming
Sam Feist
Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
John Antonio
Directors
Dan Evans, Michael Fleisch

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

POV PBS
Where Soldiers Come From
Director/Producer
Heather Courtney
Co-Producers
Megan Gilbride, David Hartstein
Executive Producers
Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

POV PBS
Enemies of the People
Directors/Producers
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
Executive Producers
Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

The Tillman Story Showtime
Director
Amir Bar Lev
Producer
John Battsek
Co Producer
Caitrin Rogers
Line Producer
Alice Henry
Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Robert DiBitetto, Robert Sharenow, Michael Davies, Kerstin Emhoff, Andrew Ruhemann

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films HBO
Reagan
Producer/Director
Eugene Jarecki
Producer
Kathleen Fournier
Executive Producers
Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
Senior Producer
Lisa Heller
Co Producers
Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John


OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

POV PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Rock Center with Brian Williams NBC
Sandusky Speaks
Executive Producer
Rome Hartman
Senior Broadcast Producer
Ellen Mason
Senior Executive Producer
David Corvo
Senior Producer
Katie Boyle
Producers
Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
Senior Booking Producer
Matthew Glick
Correspondent
Bob Costas
Additional Producers
Tim Al-Harby, Beverly Chase, David Emanuele


OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Independent Lens PBS
The Woodmans
Director/Producer
C. Scott Willis
Executive Producer
Sally Jo Fifer
Senior Series Producer
Lois Vossen
Producers
Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

Decoding Immortality Smithsonian Channel
Director/Executive Producer
Sonya Pemberton
Executive Producer
Joy Galane
Producer/Executive Producer
Tony Wright
EVP, Programming and Production
David Royle
VP, Production
Charles Poe


OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

Nature PBS
My Life as a Turkey
Producer
David Allen
Host/Narrator
Joe Hutto
Executive Producers
Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
Series Producer
Bill Murphy
Series Editor
Janet Hess



BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline ABC
American Valor: The Land of the Brave
Executive Producer
Jeanmarie Condon
Senior Producer
Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
Producers
Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
Correspondent
Mike Boettcher

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

20/20 ABC
Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
Chief Investigative Reporter
Brian Ross
Chief Investigative Producer
Rhonda Schwartz
Producer
Anna Schecter
Field Producer
Angela Hill
Digital Managing Editor
Mark Schone

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV PBS
Last Train Home
Director/Producer
Lixin Fan
Producers
Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
Co-Producer
Bob Moore
Executive Producers
Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
Co Executive Producer
Cynthia Lopez
VP, Programming and Production
Chris White
Series Producer
Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer
Andrew Catauro


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
Crisis Guide: Iran
Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
Michael Moran
Executive Producer, MediaStorm
Brian Storm
Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Robert McMahon
Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
Jeremy Sherlick
Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, , Roya Wolverson
Producer, MediaStorm
Lauren Rosenfeld
Design and Development, MediaStorm
Jacky Myint

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES

TIME Video TIME.com
Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
Executive Producer
Richard Stengel
Director/Producer
Kira Pollack
Photography & Video
Marco Grob
Editor
Karlyn Michelson


NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The New York Times Magazine NYTimes.com
Touch of Evil
Producers
Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan, Arem Duplessis
Director
Alex Prager
Cinematographer
Ross Richardson
Music
Ali Helnwein
Editor
Jonathan Schwartz
Interface Design
Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Hilary Greenbaum


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Writers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH
60 Minutes CBS
Hard Times Generation Families in Cars
Researchers
Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS

Dateline NBC NBC
Rescue in the Mountains
Camera
Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon, Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Human Planet Discovery Channel

Cinematographers
Doug Allan, Rod Clarke Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards, Simon Enderby Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby,
Justin Maguire, Ian McCarthy, Pete McCowen, David McKay, Mark MacEwen, Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman,
Keith Parttridge, Johnny Rogers, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss, Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston,
Simon Werry


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING
60 Minutes CBS
Gospel for Teens
Editor
Robert Shattuck


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM
POV PBS
Armadillo
Editor
Per K. Kirkegaard
Assistant Editors
Per Sandholt, Sara Bøgh Jensen
Additional Editing (for POV)
Chris White


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero Discovery Channel
Stories from the Pile
Graphics
DBox


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND
HBO Documentary Films HBO
Saving Pelican 895
Composer
Joel Goodman
Sound Design and Mixer
Lance Limbocker


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN
NBC News Education Nation NBC
Education Nation Summit
Senior VP, Design
James Fenhagen
VP, Design Director
Patrick Larsen
VP, Creative Production Design
Marc Greenstein
Senior VP, NBC News Specials
Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer
Robert Dembo
Lighting Designers
Steven Brill, Daniel Kelley
Directors
Ray Herbert, Adam Mancini
Technology Director
Adam Benalt
Manager of Production
Christin Kennelly
Technical Director
Tom Bussey
Co-Producer
Danielle Cuiule Fernandez
VP, Head of Creative Services, Jack Morton
Cori Weiss
Senior Producer, Jack Morton
Andrew Rockman
Associate Designer
Alison Zullo
Automated Lighting Designer
Michael Appel
Lighting Directors
Sheryl Wisniewski, Wolfram Ott, Trevor Gooch, George Gountas, Stanley Bernstein, Kevin Hardy

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL
New Generation Explorers Campaign National Geographic Channel
SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
Dawn Rodney
VP, Creative
Andy Baker
Executive Producers & Co-Producers
Vincent Aricco, Carla Daeninckx
Design Director
Carla Daeninckx


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero Science Channel
Executive Producer
Dan Bragg
Supervising Producer
Tyler Korba


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS
WFAA TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX) WFAA TV
A Day of Weather
Executive Producer
Valerie Roberts Evans
Producer
Eric Valadez
Chief Director
Art MacLaren


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN) WTHR TV
Reality Check: Where Are The Jobs?
Producer
Cyndee Hebert
Investigative Reporter
Bob Segall
Photojournalist
Jim Hall
Photojournalist/Editor
Bill Ditton