Logo

PBS big winner at News Emmys

Sep 16, 2002  •  Post A Comment

PBS documentaries earned 14 gold statues during a Sept. 10 ceremony marked by multiple winners in numerous categories at the 23rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards, presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.
CBS News took home seven awards, followed by ABC News (six), CNN (four) and HBO and NBC News (three each). National Geographic programming earned three awards, two for material seen on MSNBC and one for a show on National Geographic Channel. The Learning Channel, WABC-TV in New York and WKRC-TV in Cincinnati earned one award each.
ABC’s Barbara Walters paid tribute to former ABC Sports and News President Roone Arledge, who was honored with the first-ever Lifetime Achievement Emmy. Mr. Arledge-who was not present to see the taped homages by personages ranging from former Soviet Union leader Mikhail Gorbachev to “60 Minutes” creator Don Hewitt and Disney Chairman Michael Eisner-said in a taped speech that he was “a bit shaky in the legs” and couldn’t attend.
Mr. Arledge, however, was in top story-telling form, joking about his safari jacket affectation and recounting how a summer job as a waiter and his above-and-beyond service to a customer would prove to be what got him in the door at DuMont Television Network, where he began his fabled career. His two daughters, including Emmy nominee Betsy Arledge, accepted his Lifetime Achievement Emmy, the 37th Emmy in Mr. Arledge’s collection.
A complete list of winners follows. More detailed information can be found at www.emmyonline.org/na tional/newsdoc/NDwinners_02.doc.
Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
“Kabul Liberated,” NBC Nightly News With Tom Brokaw (NBC)
Coverage of a Continuing News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
“World Trade Center Attack: First Three Days,” ABC World News Tonight With Peter Jennings (ABC)
Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
“The Friday Squad,” CBS Evening News Weekend Edition (CBS)
Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
“Mattie’s Story,” Good Morning America (ABC)
Interview/Interviewer
* “Ted Koppel,” Inside Base Camp (National Geographic Channel)
* “New York Fire Chief Daniel Nigro,” ABC News PrimeTime Thursday (ABC)
* “The Traitor,” 60 Minutes II (CBS)
Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast
* “Energy Crisis,” CBS Evening News With Dan Rather (CBS)
* “Post 9/11 Investigation,” ABC World News Tonight With Peter Jennings (ABC)
Coverage of a Breaking News Story-Long Form
* “Against All Odds,” Dateline NBC (NBC)
* “Twist of Fate,” CBS News Sunday Morning (CBS)
Coverage of a Continuing News Story-Long Form
* “Romania: Children for Sale,” ABC News 20/20 (ABC)
* “Unholy War,” CNN Presents (CNN)
Feature Story-Long Form
“Her Lost World,” ABC News 20/20 (ABC)
Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story-Long Form
* “Bioterror,” Nova (PBS)
* “Inside Flight 93” (The Learning Channel)
* “Promises,” P.O.V. (PBS/ITVS)
Investigative Journalism-Long Form
* “Beneath the Veil,” CNN Presents (CNN)
* “The Carpet Slaves: Stolen Children of India,” Cinemax Reel Life (HBO)
* “Trade Secrets: A Moyers Report” (PBS)
Informational Programming-Long Form
* “Forever Fourteen,” Life 360: A Place in Time (PBS)
* “She Says/Women In News” (PBS)
Cultural and Artistic Programming-Long Form
“Dance in America: Free to Dance-Steps of the Gods,” Great Performances (PBS)
Report in a News Magazine in 2001
“No Greater Love: The Story of Flight 93,” Dateline NBC (NBC)
Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast In 2001
* “McVeigh Papers,” CBS Evening News With Dan Rather (CBS)
* “Byron Pitts at Ground Zero,” CBS Evening News With Dan Rather (CBS)
* “Struggle for Islam,” CNN Presents (CNN)
Documentary in 2001
“Promises,” P.O.V. (PBS/ITVS)
Historical Documentary-Long Form
“Korean War Stories” ((PBS)
Science and Nature Programming-Long Form
“The Natural History of the Chicken” (PBS)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Julia Cort, “Life’s Greatest Miracle,” Nova (PBS)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Direction
* Dollan Cannell, “Exodus From Africa With Sorious Samura,” CNN Presents (CNN)
* Eric Paul Fournier, “Of Civil Wrongs and Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story,” P.O.V. (PBS)
* Mark Lewis, “The Natural History of the Chicken” (PBS)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Kate Blewett, Brian Woods, “The Carpet Slaves: Stolen Children of India,” Cinemax Reel Life (HBO)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography
Stephen Cocklin, Charles Poe, Yusuf Jannesar, “Afghanistan Revealed,” National Geographic Explorer (MSBNC)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
* Eric Paul Fournier, Jean Kawahara, “Of Civil Wrongs and Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story,” P.O.V. (PBS)
* Patrick Gambuti Jr., “Suicide,” HBO: America Undercover (HBO)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic and Artistic Design
Carol Hilliard (art director), Robert Grove (animator), “Vermeer: Master of Light” (PBS)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound
Trevor Barber, Nelson Funk (sound mixers); Lenny Williams, Chris Biondi (composers); Mark Deeble, Victoria Stone (sound); Tim Owens, Mike Kelly (sound editors), “Haunt of the Hippo,” National Geographic Explorer (MSNBC)
Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction and Scenic Design
William McGarvey, “YoYo Ma Performance From Oscar Nominated Film,” The Early Show (CBS)
Regional News Story-Spot News
“Cincinnati in Black and White: Riots Day One,” WKRC-TV 11 p.m. News (WKRC-TV, Cincinnati)
Regional News Story-Investigative Reporting
“Caught Off Guard,” WABC Eyewitness News at 6 p.m. (WABC-TV, New York)