Logo

Newsmakers

Sep 15, 2003  •  Post A Comment

Advertising & Agencies
Rich Flier to executive director, marketing, Interactive Entertainment Division, Creative Domain, from director, marketing, DreamWorks Interactive.
BROADCASTING
Lisa Delaney to VP, legal matters, WETA-TV, Washington, in addition to general counsel. Also, Dana Fitzgerald to VP, national program marketing, from director; and Adam Gronski to VP corporate marketing, from director.
Kathy Mohn to VP and general manager, WSLS-TV, Media General, from general manager, KWCH-TV, Wichita, Kan.
Catherine Hew to director, individual giving, KETC-TV, St. Louis, from establisher of inbound-outbound Call Center.
Clara Rives to VP and general manager, KVDA-TV, San Antonio, from general manager, KMAS-TV, Denver.
Giovanni Mercia to VP, KMAS-TV, Denver, in addition to general manager.
Richard Lowden to account executive, business development team, KPIX-TV and KBHK-TV, San Francisco, from regional account executive, Comcast.
Pam Schoen to on-air senior producer, KTLA-TV, Los Angeles, from on-air, writer/ producer.
Cable
Cari Widmyer to director, sales research, Hallmark Channel, from senior research manager, Fox Family Channel/Fox Kids Broadcast.
Sandy Wax to senior VP, program planning, scheduling and acquisitions, SoapNet, from senior VP, brand strategy and research, ABC Cable Networks Group.
Scott Mills to executive VP and chief financial officer, BET, Washington, from chief financial officer, BET Interactive.
Olivia Cutler to senior VP, broadcast standards and practices, ABC, from VP.
Ken Schwab to senior VP, programming, TBS Superstation and TNT, from senior executive. Also, Jennifer Dorian to senior VP, branding and business development, from senior executive; and Laura Dames to senior VP, marketing operations, from senior executive.
Candace Humphrey to director, government and public affairs, Baltimore Metro Counties, Comcast, from director, public policy and public relations, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia, AT&T.
Jeff Behnke to senior VP and coordinating producer, Turner Sports, from VP, production and coordinating producer. Also, Lenny Daniels to senior VP and coordinating director, from VP and senior director; and Jeff Gregor to senior VP, sports marketing and programming, TNT and TBS, from senior VP, sports marketing and programming, TNT.
Dan Harrison to VP, strategic program planning, Bravo Network, from senior VP, programming and strategic planning, Fox Sports Group.
Todd Saypoff to senior VP and chief financial offier, Universal Television Networks, from senior VP, MTV Networks.
Charles Haugabrook to VP, sales channel and development, Stamford, Conn., Time Warner Cable, from president and managing partner, Rainmaker Partners International, Orlando, Fla.
Kimberly Williams to senior VP, finance, NFL Media, N.Y., from senior VP and chief financial officer, West Coast, NBC.
Robert Lifton to executive producer, “Best Damn Sports Show Period,” Fox Sports Net, Los Angeles, from coordinating producer, ESPN.
DISTRIBUTION
Marti Rider to VP, Southeast region, Sony Pictures Television, from director, sales, Western region.
Eric Strong to VP, Eastern syndication sales, NBC Enterprises, from VP, Eastern sales, Sony Pictures.
INTERNATIONAL
Greg Lewis to VP, television production, Magna Entertainment Corp., Aurora, Ontario, Canada, from consultant, television, communications and sports marketing initiatives.
JOURNALISM
Mark Smith, White House correspondent, Associated Press Broadcast, named president, White House Correspondents Association, Washington.
Jon Bowman to general assignment reporter, KDVR-TV, Denver, from reporter, The Denver Daily News.
Alycia Lane to news anchor, KYW-TV, Philadelphia, from weekend anchor and reporter, Miami, WTVJ-TV.
Jane Hanson to anchor, local programming and high-profile reports, WNBC-TV, New York, from co-anchor, “Today in New York.” Also, Darlene Rodriguez to co-anchor, “Today in New York,” from breaking news reporter; and David Ushery to co-anchor, “Weekend Today in New York,” from primary fill-in anchor, WABC-TV.
David Green to executive producer, news and documentary programming, HDNet, from managing editor, Denver, KMGH-TV.
Christine Haas to primary anchor, KVUE-TV, Austin, Texas, from weekend anchor and reporter, Minneapolis, KARE-TV.
Alita Guillen to weekend morning anchor, WBBM-TV, Chicago, from nightside reporter.
Terri Gruca to weekend evening anchor and consumer reporter, WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, from anchor and consumer reporter, WSPA-TV.
Jodi Brooks to nightside reporter, KCNC-TV, Denver, from “Live on Five” investigative reporter, WEWS-TV, Cleveland.
ORGANIZATIONS
Kimberly Maki to VP, marketing and communications, The Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers, from VP, public affairs, Time Warner Cable. Also, Melissa Hicks to VP, membership services and industry relations, from president, Mosaic Marketing.
Jim Matusoff to board of directors, CTAM, in addition to senior VP, marketing and sales, Adelphia Cable Communications.
PRODUCTION
Dana Shelburne to director, current programming, 20th Century Fox Television, from director, development, Silver Pictures.
Chris Rantamaki to executive producer, “Ambush Makeover,” Banyan Productions, Philadelphia, from executive producer, “A Dating Story.”
Marc Chusid to VP and general manager, Soup2Nuts, New York, from creative director, on-air promotion, 4 Kids Entertainment.
Rob Morhaim to VP, development, Buena Vista Productions, from VP, first run and alternative programming, Big Ticket Television. Also, George Gubert to VP, research, from VP, research, NBC Enterprises.
Tim Ettus to director, development, Hurricane Entertainment, New York, from litigator, Chadbourne & Parke, New York.
TALENT
Steve Kerr to NBA analyst, telecast team, TNT, from NBA basketball player, San Antonio Spurs.
Mike Ditka to Chicago Bears on-air sports team, WMAQ-TV, Chicago, from NFL analyst and commentator, NBC, and Hall of Fame Chicago Bears coach.
TECHNOLOGY
Coleman Sisson to board of advisors, Ucentric Systems, in addition to president, Avatar Business Solutions.
OTHER
Pete Andrel to chief technology officer, TNS Media Intelligence/CMR, New York, from senior VP, operations and technology. Also, Henry Laura to VP, agency and advertiser group, from manager, Laura Media Services; Libby MacDonald to VP, national key accounts and new business development, from VP, advertiser group; and Stan Weinstein to director, agency and advertiser sales, Eastern division, from senior executive, sales and media, FPBA Group.
Kenneth Warun to senior VP, New York, Beantown, from VP and creative director, Game Show Network.
Frank Puma to senior media analyst, Earthquake Media, from media analyst.
Jeff Dobrow to design director, VDO, from design director, Giant Octopus.