Logo

Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Sep 19, 2005  •  Post A Comment

Following is the complete list of Creative Arts Emmy winners:



Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: April Webster, C.S.A.; Mandy Sherman, C.S.A.; Alyssa Weisberg; Veronica Collins Rooney. Lost, ABC



Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: John Papsidera, C.S.A. Lackawanna Blues, HBO



Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Scott Genkinger; Junie Lowry-Johnson, C.S.A. Desperate Housewives, ABC



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Amanda Plummer as Miranda Cole. Law & Order: SVU, NBC



Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ray Liotta as Charlie Metcalf. ER, NBC



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Kathryn Joosten as Mrs. McClusky. Desperate Housewives, ABC



Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bobby Cannavale as Vince. Will & Grace, NBC



Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) : Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, editor; Heeyeon Chang, editor; Chris Dalzell, editor; Evan Finn, editor; Danny Flynn, editor; Michael “Mighty” Friedman, editor; Eric Goldfarb, editor; Julian Gomez, editor; Andy Kozar, editor; Paul Nielsen, editor; Jacob Parsons, editor; Jeff Runyan, editor; Eric Wilson, editor. The Amazing Race, CBS, “We’re Moving Up the Food Chain”



Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Michael Berenbaum, A.C.E.,

editor. Desperate Housewives, ABC, “Pilot”



Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E., editor. Lost, ABC, “Pilot (Part 1 & Part 2)”



Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: John F. Michel, editor. Scrubs, NBC, “My Life in Four Cameras”



Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: Wendy Benbrook, costume designer; Wanda Leavey, costume supervisor. MadTV, Fox, “Episode #1017”



Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Odile Dicks-Mireaux, costume designer; Colin May, wardrobe supervisor. The Lost Prince (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, “Episode One”



Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Katherine Jane Bryant, costume designer; Le Dawson, costume supervisor. Deadwood, HBO, “Boy the Earth Talks To”



Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: William Dotson, supervising sound editor; Catherine Speakman, sound editor; Pembrooke Andrews, sound editor; Jeff Whitcher, sound editor; Shawn Kennelly, sound editor; Jeff Charbonneau, music editor; Laura Macias, foley artist; Vince Nicastro, foley artist. 24, Fox, “12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.”



Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) : Simon Farmer, sound supervisor. Pompeii: The Last Day, The Discovery Channel



Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series: Bill Gocke, production sound mixer; Michael Olman, supervising rerecording mixer; Kenneth Kobett, supervising rerecording mixer. 24, Fox, “6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m.”



Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation: Evan Adelman, production sound mixer; Paul Sandweiss, music mixer; Randy Faustino, front of house mixer; Robert LaMasney, sweetener. Genius: A Night for Ray Charles, PBS



Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) : Ed Campbell, rerecording mixer. Broadway: The American Musical, PBS. “Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'”



Outstanding Choreography: Christopher Dean, choreographer, A&E. Smucker’s Stars on Ice 2005



Outstanding Music Direction: Michael Kosarin, music produced and adapted underscore by. A Christmas Carol, NBC



Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Dan Studney, music; Kevin Murphy, lyrics. Reefer Madness, Showtime, Song title: “Mary Jane/Mary Lane”



Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) : Michael Giacchino, composer. Lost, ABC, “Pilot”



Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore) : Bruce Broughton, composer. Warm Springs, HBO



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: Timothy Kennedy, technical director; Al Cialino, camera; David Dorsett, camera; Karin-Lucie Grzella, camera; Jack Young, camera; John Hannel, camera; John Curtin, camera; George Rothweiler, camera; Dan Flaherty, camera; Fred Shimizu, camera; Steve Kaufman, camera; Joe Debonis, camera; Claus Stuhlweissenburg, camera; John Pry, camera; William White, senior video control; Dan Campbell, video control. Late Show With David Letterman, CBS, “#2269”



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Steve Laxton, technical director; Dean Andersen, camera; Dave Adkins, camera; Bob Basile, camera; Cody Alexander, camera; Dan Beard, camera; Andy Allman, camera; Joe Carzoli, camera; Steve Cozakos, camera; Robert Jaeger, camera; Joe Debonis, camera; Richie Leible Jr., camera; Rick Fox Jr., camera; James Mansfield, camera; Mike Harvath, camera; David Manton, camera; Terry Hester, camera; Brian Phraner, camera; Andy Italiano, camera; John Pinto, camera; Rick Rice, camera; David Whitlock, camera; Pat Rondou, camera; Mike Wimberly, camera; Marc Tippy, camera; Ken Woo, camera; Nick Utley, camera; James Wachter, camera; Harry Weisman, camera; Jerrold Hochman, senior video control. The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, NBC, “Opening Ceremony”



Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; Eleftheria Deko, lighting designer; Ted Wells, lighting director; Andy O’Reilly, lighting director; Theodore Tsevas, lighting director. The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, NBC, “Opening Ceremony”



Engineering plaque to Litepanels Mini LED Light: Litepanels Inc.



Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more) : Star Wars: Clone Wars Volume 2, Cartoon Network, “Chapters 21-25.” Claudia Katz, executive producer; Brian Miller, executive producer; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Shareena Carlson, producer; Geraldine Symon, producer; Genndy Tartakovsky, producer/ director/story/animation director; Bryan Andrews, story; Darrick Bachman, story; Paul Rudish, story; Yu Mun Jeong, supervising director; Dong Soo Lee, director; Jong-Ho Kim, director; Scott Vanzo, director of computer animation; Robert Alvarez, sheet timer; Randy Myers, sheet timer



Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) : South Park, Comedy Central, “Best Friends Forever.” Trey Parker, executive producer/director/writer; Matt Stone, executive producer; Anne Garefino, executive producer; Jennifer Howell, supervising producer; Frank C. Agnone II, producer; Eric Stough, director of animation



Engineering Award: Emmy Statuette to USAnimation Opus. Toon Boom Animation Inc.



Outstanding Voice-Over: Keith David, narrator. Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson, PBS



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation:

  • Barbara Wierzchowska, animator. Classical Baby, HBO, “Bear Hugs”

  • Gordon Hammond, character designer. The Fairly OddParents, Nickelodeon, “Shelf Life”

  • Mike Moon, art director.

    Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends, Cartoon Network, “House of Bloos”

  • Craig McCracken, character designer. Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends, Cartoon Network, “House of Bloos”

  • Ed Baker, storyboard artist.

    Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends, Cartoon Network, “World Wide Wabbit”

  • Frederick Gardner, background key designer. The Powerpuff Girls, Cartoon Network, “West in Pieces”

  • Bryan Andre
    ws, storyboard artist. Samurai Jack, Cartoon Network, “Episode 49”

  • Justin Thompson, background key designer. Star Wars: Clone Wars Volume 2, Cartoon Network, “Chapters 21-25”



    Governors Award: Jerry Lewis



    Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) : Gary Bradley, editor. Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival (Great Performances), PBS



    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: John Smith, A.C.E., editor. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Main Title Design: André Stringer, title designer; Jose Gomez, title designer; Tracy Chandler, title designer; Christopher Markos, title designer. Huff, Showtime



    Outstanding Main Title Theme Music: Danny Elfman. Desperate Housewives, ABC



    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Tim Hands, supervising sound editor; Geoff Rubay, sound editor; James Mather, sound editor; Victoria Brazier, sound editor; Zack Davis, sound editor; Laura Lovejoy, sound editor; Anna MacKenzie, sound editor; Richard Ford, music editor; Felicity Cottrell, foley artist; Ruth Sullivan, foley artist. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie: Mary Ellis, production sound mixer; Rick Ash, rerecording mixer; Adam Jenkins, rerecording mixer. Warm Springs, HBO



    Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special: Bruce Peters, production sound mixer; Kathy Oldham, rerecording mixer; Robert LaMasney, rerecording mixer; Charlie McDaniel, rerecording mixer. Two and a Half Men, CBS, “Can You Eat Human Flesh With Wooden Teeth?”



    Engineering Award Emmy Statuette to Dolby E: Dolby Laboratories



    Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special: Steve Bass, production designer; Brian Stonestreet, production designer; Tamlyn Wright, art director; Scott Welborn, art director. The 47th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS



    Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: John Shaffner, art director; Judi Giovanni, set decorator. George Lopez, ABC, “Leave It to Lopez”/

    “The Simple Life”/”Trouble in Paradise”



    Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: John-Paul Kelly, production designer; Emma MacDevitt, art director; Sara Wan, set decorator. The Lost Prince (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS.

  • Sarah Knowles, production designer; Scott Ritenour, art director; Thomas Minton, art director; Frank Galline, S.D.S.A., set decorator. Warm Springs, HBO



    Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Maria Caso, production designer; James J. Murakami, art director; David Potts, art director; Ernie Bishop, set decorator. Deadwood, HBO, “Requiem for a Gleet”/”Complications”/”Childish Things”



    Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series: Kevin Blank, visual effects supervisor; Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisor; Archie Ahuna, special effects supervisor; Jonathan Spencer Levy, CGI supervisor; Benoit “Ben” Girard, CGI supervisor; Laurent M. Abecassis, CGI supervisor; Kevin Kutchaver, visual effects compositor; Steve Fong, visual effects compositor; Bob Lloyd, visual effects compositor. Lost, ABC, “Pilot (Part 1 & Part 2)”



    Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Joe Pavlo, VFX supervisor; Barrie Hemsley, VFX producer; Paul Tuersley, lead visual effects compositor; Andy MacLeod, lead visual effects animator; Andrew Fowler, visual effects producer; Camille Cellucci, visual effects producer; Mark Intravartolo, lead visual effects compositor; Robin Huffer, lead CGI artist; Neil Culley, lead visual effects compositor. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Stunt Coordination: Matt Taylor, stunt coordinator. 24, Fox, “12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m.”



    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Wesley Wofford, Geoffrey Rush prosthetics designed and applied by; Davy Jones, prosthetics makeup artist and applied by. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (nonprosthetic): Beatrix Dollingerova, key makeup artist. Frankenstein, Hallmark



    Outstanding Makeup for a Series (nonprosthetic): John Rizzo, department head makeup; Adam Brandy, assistant department head makeup; Ron Snyder, key makeup artist; Deborah McNulty, makeup artist. Deadwood, HBO, “A Lie Agreed Upon, Part I”



    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series: Carol Pershing, department head hairstylist; Terry Baliel, key hairstylist; Kimberly Spiteri, key hairstylist. Deadwood, HBO, “Boy the Earth Talks To”



    Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Veronica Brebner, key and department head, for hairstyling; Enzo Angileri, hairstylist for Charlize Theron; Ashley Johnson, hairstylist. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Tony Askins, director of photography. Will & Grace, NBC, “Friends With Benefits”



    Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: James Glennon, A.S.C., director of photography. Deadwood, HBO, “Complications” (formerly “Difficulties”)



    Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: Peter Levy, A.C.S., A.S.C., director of photography. The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO



    Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): James Miller, director of photography. Death in Gaza, HBO



    Outstanding Achievement for Program Specific Enhanced or Interactive Television: TV Land Awards 2005 TV Land Awards All Access Pass (TV Land, Nick at Nite, Zetools)



    Outstanding Achievement for Nonprogram Specific Enhanced or Interactive Television for a Channel, Network or Service: iO Interactive Optimum Digital cable service from Cablevision (Cablevision Systems Corp.)



    Emmy Statuette to MobiTV: MobiTV



    Emmy Statuette to Sprint PCS Vision Multimedia Services: Sprint



    Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming: Geoffrey C. Ward, writer. Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson, HBO



    Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: James Miller, director. Death in Gaza, HBO



    Outstanding Nonfiction Special: Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson, PBS. David Schaye, producer; Paul Barnes, producer; Ken Burns, producer



    Outstanding Nonfiction Series: Broadway: The American Musical, PBS. David Horn, executive producer; Jac Venza, executive producer; Bill O’Donnell, supervising producer; Michael Kantor, producer; Jeff Dupre, producer; Sally Rosenthal, producer; Julie Andrews, host



    Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Nancy Abraham, supervising producer; James Miller, producer; Saira Shah, producer. Death in Gaza, HBO



    Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: 58th Annual Tony Awards (2004), CBS. Ricky Kirshner, executive producer; Glenn Weiss, executive producer



    Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Classical Baby, HBO. Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Dolores Morris, supervising producer; Amy Schatz, producer; Sabina Barach, producer; Beth Levison, producer; Gina B. Legnani, producer; Elissa W. Patterson, producer; Elisabeth K. Wolfe, producer

  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee, Nickelodeon. “Never Again? From the Holocaust to the Sudan.” Linda Ellerbee, executive producer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Wally

    Berger, supervising producer; Martin D. Toub,
    producer; Mark Lyons, produced by



    Outstanding Commercial: Surprise Dinner-Ameriquest Mortgage. MJZ Inc., Los Angeles, Calif., production company DDB Los Angeles, ad agency



    Outstanding Special Class Program: Stephen Sondheim’s “Passion” (Live From Lincoln Center)PBS. John Goberman, executive producer; Marc Bauman, supervising producer



    Outstanding Reality Program: Extreme Makeover: Home Edition, ABC. Tom Forman, executive producer; Denise Cramsey, co-executive producer; Mike Maloy, supervising producer; Conrad L. Ricketts, senior producer; Diane Korman, producer; Emily Sinclair, producer; Andy Lipson, producer; Ty Pennington, host