Logo

NATPE 2006 Conference and Exhibition Agenda

Nov 28, 2005  •  Post A Comment

NATPE Floorplan




NATPE Floorplan



Jan. 24-26, Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas

Monday, Jan. 23

8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Mandalay Bay Resort, various locations

NATPEMobile++



6-7:30 p.m. Ballroom L

Third Annual Brandon Tartikoff Legacy Awards. Established in memory of famed television programmer Brandon Tartikoff, the awards honor leadership, vision and independence in the industry. This year’s recipients are Steven Bochco, Marc Cherry and Pat Mitchell.





Tuesday, Jan. 24

8:45-9:45 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Opening Remarks



9-10 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Katrina: Local Coverage in Pictures and Words



10:30-11:20 a.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Consumer Choices and Market Metrics in a Converging Media World



11:45 a.m.-12:35 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Emerging Entertainment and Media Markets 1: India and China



Noon-12:45 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: Bob DeBitetto



12:15-1:15 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: CTIA



12:30-1:30 p.m. Ballroom H

Insight Arena: Taking Mobile to the Mainstream



1-1:50 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Emerging Entertainment and Media Markets 2: Russia



1-2 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: DRM: The Elephant in the Room: DVRs and the media piracy problem



2-3 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: Case Study: 360 Degrees of Consumer VOD



2:15-3:05 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: World Roundup: A Buyer’s Perspective



2:30-3:30 p.m. Ballroom H: Think Tank: Digital Strategies: Evolve and Prosper



3:30-4:20 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Telenovelas: No Longer Latin America’s Best Kept Secret



3:30-4:20 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: Upfronts 1-Advertising & Content: A Wish List for the Future



4-5 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Seriously. The Sitcom Is Back!



4:15-5 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: Michael Camacho



4:30-5:20 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: Upfronts 2-Technology & Distribution: Advanced Opportunity



5-6 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Piracy of Intellectual Property: The Format Trade Under Attack



5:30-6:30 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: 7,628 Shows and Still Going Strong: “ET” at 25





Wednesday, Jan. 25

8-8:45 a.m. Ballroom J

Coffee With: Mark Pedowitz



8:45-10 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Wednesday Keynote

Speaker: Michael Grade, Chairman, BBC



9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Reef F

Workshop: The Television Business: The U.S. Perspective 2006



9:30-10:20 a.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: That Was the Demo That Was



10:30-11:30 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Format Fever!



10:45-11:35 a.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: CNET Presents: The New Technologies That Will Change Your Business



Noon-1 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: The Changing Face of Cable



1-2 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: FCC Commissioners Speak



1:15-2 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: Shonda Rhimes



1:15-2:05 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Prime Time Afterlife



2:30-3:30 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: The $8 Billion Men

2:30-3:20 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Lights, Camera … Lawsuit!? Season IV



3-4:30 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: Big Screen? Small Screen? What About the New Screens?-Parts 1 and 2



3:45-4:35 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Mobile Content: What’s Playing and What Do People Want to See?



4-5 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Redefining Broadcaster Value in a Digital World



5-6 p.m. Ballroom J

Insight Arena: The DNA of the Digital Revolution



5:15-6 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: Heidi J. Diamond



6-7:30 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Inside the Writer’s Room





Thursday, Jan. 26

8-8:45 a.m. Ballroom J

Coffee With: Gregg and Evan Spiridellis



9-10 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: The Change Agents



9:30-9:50 a.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: The Future of TV: Opening Address



9:50-10:50 a.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: The Future of TV 1: Programming Cross-Platform Content



10:15-11 a.m. Reef F

Chat With: J.D. Roth



10:30-11:20 a.m. Ballroom J

Boot Camp: Buzz Marketing: How to Become the Next Big Thing in Hollywood



10:30-11:30 a.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: The Research Revolution



11 a.m.-noon Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: The Future of TV 2: Advent of Broadband TV & IPTV



11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: Roma Khanna



Noon-1 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: The Brand People



12:30-1:30 p.m. Ballroom I

Presentation Theater: Interactive Television Goes Mainstream



1-2 p.m. Reef F

Chat With: James Makawa



1:30-2:30 p.m. Ballroom H

Think Tank: Indies Go Digi







NATPE 2006 Exhibitors

As of Nov. 11

Booths on Show Floor

Company Booth

A Media Group 1636

Academy of Art College 1819

AccuWeather 1954

ADV Films 1855

Alfred Haber Distribution 855

Ardustry Home

Entertainment 1632

Artist View

Entertainment IFTA Pav.

Barna-Alper Releasing 1620

Barnstormer Productions 732

Beijing Heng Wei Da Media

& Culture 624

Bitter Grip Productions 724

Blue Frog Mobile Digital Pav.

Breakthrough

Entertainment 1620

Broadcasting & Cable N/A

BroadView Software 1420

C21 Media Limited Pub kiosk

Carsey-Werner Domestic

Television Distribution 943

Carsey-Werner

International 1140

Cartoon Quarry Kidstown

Castle Hill Productions 1849

CBS Paramount

International Television 1667

CCI Cambium

Catalyst International 1620

Central Park Media Kidstown

China International TV 920

Cinamour Entertainment 1132

Clever Cleaver Productions 1960

Cloverway 1335

Cookie Jar Entertainment 1620

Corkscrew Media 1620

Crescent Entertainment 1167

CSS Music 718

Decode Entertainment 1620

Delta Television Group 1167

Discovery Communications 928

Distinctive Living

Television Productions 1427

Distraction Formats 1620

DLT Entertainment Limited 1638

Docutainment Plus

Productions 1620

Doe Eye Production Canada 1620

Duplitech N/A

Ellis Entertainment 1620

Entertainment Studios 1468

First Look Media 1649

Fontelysee TV & Film Media N/A

Fortissimo Films IFTA Pav.

FremantleMedia 1642

GRB Worldwide 1643

Great Chefs Television/GCI 1913

Guangzhou Beauty Culture

Communication Co. N/A

Guinness World Records 1114

HAMAK 1424

Harmony Gold 1813

HIT Entertainment USA 915

Hollywood Classics/

Inframe & Veranda 1133

Hollywood Reporter 1137

Hong Kong Filmart/HAF 720

IATAS-International Academy

of Television Arts & Sciences N/A

IDT Entertainmen
t Sales 1843

IFM World

Releasing IFTA Pav.

Imageworks

Entertainment International IFTA Pav.

Independent Film

& Television Alliance 671

King World 1667

Laguna Productions 1329

Lakeshore International IFTA Pav.

Liberty International

Entertainment 1629

Litton Entertainment 1961

Mainline Releasing/

Lightning Entertainment IFTA Pav.

Mar Vista Entertainment 1134

Martha Stewart Living

Omnimedia 1943

Media/Professional

Insurance 726

Mojotooth Productions 730

Multi*Talented/Findlay

Productions 626

Multichannel News N/A

Muse Distribution

International 1620

NATPE 1155

NBC Universal Domestic

Television Distribution 1943

Nellymoser Digital Pav.

Nevada Film Office 1130

New Dominion Pictures 1829

New Films International 632

NHK/Media International 1919

Nielsen Media Research 1660

Nu Image-

Millenium Films IFTA Pav.

Oasis International 1620

Octapixx Worldwide 1620

One Model Place 1325

Optimum Production

Services 1620

Original Pictures 1620

PACT 917

Paramount Television 1667

Partners In Motion 1620

Passport Entertainment 1661

Peace Arch

Entertainment Group 730

People for the Ethical

Treatment of Animals 631

Peter Rodgers Organization N/A

Peter Storer & Associates 1139

Petry Media N/A

Porchlight Entertainment 1651

Power 2360

Powersports Powerdocs 1861

Prensario Pub kiosk

Rees Associates 1333

Rio Productions 627

Rive Gauche International

Television 1612

River Bank Studios 1323

S&S Productions 1620

Sandy Frank Entertainment 2361

Scott Entertainment 1842

Sesame Workshop Kidstown

Shanghai TV Festival Office 519

Showcase

Entertainment IFTA Pav.

Silver Leaf Productions 1620

SMG Properties 620

Sony Pictures Television 1967

Sportel/Monaco Mediax 1431

SportsHD Productions 1330

Suman Film Co. 913

Tai Seng Entertainment 1336

Telefilm Canada 1620

TeleProductions

International 1655

Television Asia Pub kiosk

TelevisionWeek Pub kiosk

The Outdoor Channel 619

The Television

Syndication Co. 1825

The Transcription Studio 618

The Wyland Group 1319

Timberwolf Productions-

Outdoorsman 533

Toei Animation 1630

Tokyo Broadcasting System 1923

Tsunami Productions 1433

TV France International 1119

TV Tokyo 1925

U-Turn Media Group 1837

Variety N/A

Video Age/

TV Executive Daily Pub kiosk

Vision Films 1131

Visual Data Media Services 1337

Viz Media 1659

Warner Bros. International

Television Distribution 867

Wolfson Law Office 621

World Screen Pub kiosk





Booths At The Hotel

20th Century Fox Television Distribution

4 Kids Entertainment

ADK America

Alliance Atlantis Communications

Artear Argentina S.A.

Atlas Worldwide Syndications & Distributions

BBC Worldwide America

Beverly Hills Entertainment

Buena Vista Television

CABLEready Corp.

Caracol TV

CBC International Sales

CDC United Network

Channel Four International

Connection III Entertainment

Daro Film Distribution

Debmar Studios

E! Networks

Endemol International

Fireworks International

Frecuencia Latina

Globo TV International

Greenlight Entertainment

Hollywood Classics/Inframe & Veranda

Ledafilms S.A.

Lions Gate Entertainment

MG/Perin

MTV Networks

Nelvana

New Line Television

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Program Partners

RCN Television S.A.

RCTV International

Reel Media International

Rose Entertainment

Telefe International (Television Federal S.A.)

Telefilms

Televisa Estudios

Televix Entertainment

Tepuy International

The Television Syndication Co.

Tribune Entertainment

TV Azteca S.A. de C.V.

Twentieth Television

Venevision International

Warner Bros. Domestic Television Distribution