In Depth

The 32nd Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards: Full, Detailed List of Nominations in All 42 Categories.

Announced  July 18, 2011                                                                        

 

      OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A  BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY

                                                                   SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                              ABC  Tragedy at the Mine

            Executive Producers

                Jonathon Banner , Susie Banikarim,

            Senior Producers

                Michael Corn, Judy Isikow, Tom Nagorski

            Producers

                Margaret Aro, Matt Hosford, James Wang, Wonbo Woo

               

        ABC World News, Nightline, Good Morning America                                                      ABC

        The Printer Bomb Plot

            Executive Producers

                Jonathon Banner, James Goldston, Jim Murphy

            Chief Investigative Producer

                Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers

                Matthew Cole, Matthew Mosk, Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee

            Chief Investigative Correspondent

                Brian Ross

            Senior Investigative Reporter

                Richard Esposito

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        AC360                                                                                                                                     CNN

        Haiti in Ruins

            Executive Producers

                Kathleen Friery, Charlie Moore

            Senior Executive Producer

                David Doss

            Senior Producers

                Jill Billante, Penny Mannis, Eva Nordstrom, Sean Yates

            Producers

                Joneil Adriano, Susan Chun, Danielle Dortello, Mary Anne Fox, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad, Kirk McDonald,

                Diana Miller, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross,

                Kerry Rubin, Leah Smith

            Anchor

                Anderson Cooper

            Correspondents

                Joe Johns, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson

            Chief Medical Correspondent

                Dr. Sanjay Gupta

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

 

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A  BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY

SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC

        Earthquake in Haiti

            Executive Producer

                Bob Epstein

                Producers/Reporters

                 NBC Nightly News Staff

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                              NBC

        Iraq:  The Long Way Out

            Executive Producer

                Bob Epstein

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Aurelia Grayson

            Senior Producers

                Mary Laurence Flynn, Madeleine Haeringer, Naomi Karam, Tracey Lyons, Albert Oetgen, Sam Singal

            Producers

                Ghazi Balkiz, Bredun Edwards, Charlene Gubash, Robert Kaplan, John Kautz, Robert Lapp, Joo Lee,

                Mohammed Muslemany, Craig White

            Anchor and Managing Editor

                Brian Williams

            Chief Foreign Correspondent

                Richard Engel

                            Analyst

                Col. Jack Jacobs

            Senior Producer/Director

                Brett Holey

            Chief White House Correspondent

                Chuck Todd

 

 

 

                   OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A

                                                    REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        BBC World News America                                                                                  BBC America

        Haiti's Earthquake

            Executive Producer

                Rome Hartman

            Producers

                Peter Murtaugh, Ian Sherwood, Keith “Chuck” Tayman

            Anchor

                Matt Frei

            Correspondent

                Matthew Price

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A

REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        BBC World News America                                                                                    BBC America

        Victims of the Flood: Pakistan in Need

            Executive Producers

                Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon

            Producers

                Darren Conway, Kamil Dayan Khan, Ali Faisal Zaidi, Nadeem Khan, Shad Khan, Mark Lobel, Jacky Martens,

                Stuart Phillips, Bushra Taskeen

            Correspondents

                Lyse Doucet, Orla Guerin

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS

        Afghan Bomb Squad

            Executive Producer

                Rick Kaplan

            Producer

                Randall Joyce

            Anchor and Managing Editor

                Katie Couric

            Correspondent

                Terry McCarthy

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC

        The War Next Door

            Executive Producer

                Bob Epstein

            Senior Producers

                Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen

            Producers

                Erika Angulo, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar

                Zuniga

            Correspondents

                Richard Engel, Mark Potter

 

 

 

       OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America

        Inside the North Korean Bubble

            Executive Producers

                Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon

            Producers

                Jasmin Buttar, Amanda Gunn, Tony Jolliffe, Ed Main

            Correspondent

                Sue Lloyd Roberts

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued

        BBC World News America                                                                                   BBC America

        The Harsh Lives of Kabul's Street Children

            Executive Producers

                Jasmin Buttar, Rome Hartman, Peter Rippon

            Producers

                Phil Clarkson, Melanie Marshall, Janan Mosazai, Abaceen Nasimi, Fred Scott, Jeanette Smeadley

            Correspondent

                Lyse Doucet

               

        Good Morning America                                                                                                       ABC

        Taylor's Heart

            Reporter

                Gary  Reaves

               

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                   CBS

        Gift of a Lifetime

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer

                Gavin Boyle

            Producer

                Mary Raffalli

            Co‑Producer

                Robin Skeete

            Field Producer

                Michael Hernandez

            Correspondent

                Martha Teichner

               

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS 

        Jan's Story

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer

                Gavin Boyle

            Producers

                Remington Korper, Amiel Weisfogel

            Correspondent

                Barry Petersen

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS

        Where's Molly?

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Producers

                Patrick Lee, Kay Lim

            Correspondent

                John Blackstone

 

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED

                                                                                   NEWSCAST

 

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                 CBS

        Ethiopian Adoption Scams

            Executive Producer

                Rick Kaplan

            Anchor and Managing Editor

                Katie Couric

            Producers

                Michael Rey, Keith Summa

            Correspondent

                Armen Keteyian

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                                CBS

        Photocopiers Hidden Dangers

            Executive Producer

                Rick Kaplan

            Anchor and Managing Editor

                Katie Couric

            Producers

                Michael Rey, Keith Summa

            Correspondent

                Armen Keteyian

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Nightline                                                                                                                               ABC

        Brian Ross Investigates:  CIA Shoot‑Down ‑ 10 years later

            Executive Producers

                James Goldston, Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers

                Matthew Cole, Avni Patel

            Chief Investigative Correspondent

                Brian Ross

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                                        ABC

        Cord Blood Investigation

            Executive Producers

                Eric Avram, Jonathon Banner

            Producers

                Christine G. Romo, Susan Schwartz

            Correspondent

                Richard E. Besser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY

                                                                   SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        CBS Evening News with Katie Couric                                                                           CBS

        Follow the Money

            Executive Producer

                Rick Kaplan

            Anchor and Managing Editor

                Katie Couric

            Producer

                Chris Scholl

            Correspondent

                Sharyl Attkinson

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                   PBS

        Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change

            Executive Producer

                Linda Winslow

            Producer

                Merrill Schwerin

            Senior Correspondent

                Ray Suarez

            Managing Producer

                Patti Parson

            Reporter/Producers

                Talea Miller, Catherine Wise

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Street Signs                                                                                                                        CNBC

        Transammonia:  An American Business in Iran

            Executive Producer

                Sanford Cannold

            Senior Producer

                Richard Carolan

            Producer

                Robert Hand

            Anchor

                Erin Burnett

            Director

                Pookey Preston

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                  CBS

        Paving the Way

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer

                Gavin Boyle

            Producers

                Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras

            Correspondent

                Jeff Glor

 

Continued on next page                                                                                                                                                   

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY

SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued

 

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                    CBS

        The Money Issue

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Coordinating Producer

                Kay Lim

            Senior Producer

                Gavin Boyle

            Producers

                Lauren Barnello, Maria Barrow, David Bhagat, Charlie Brooks, Chad Cardin, Ed Forgotson, David Franklin,

                Steve Glauber, Alan Golds, Judith Hole, Remington Korper, Anthony Laudato, Patrick Lee, Reid Orvedahl,

                Amy Rosner, Carol Ross, Jason Sacca, Robin Skeete, David Small, Doug Smith

            Anchor

                Anthony Mason

            Correspondents

                Jim Axelrod, Cynthia Bowers, Rita Braver, Bill Geist, Anthony Mason, Suze Orman, Jill Schlesinger, Daniel

                Sieberg, Tracy Smith, Martha Teichner

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                  CBS

        The New Normal

            Executive Producer

                Rand Morrison

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Estelle Popkin

            Senior Producer

                Gavin Boyle

            Producers

                Michael Cesario, Jason Sacca

            Correspondent

                Martha Teichner

 

              OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS

                                                                                   MAGAZINE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

        Haiti

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                Jenny Dubin, Michael Gavshon, Magalie Laguerre‑Wilkinson, Harry Radliffe, II

            Correspondent

                Byron Pitts

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

                                                                                                                                                                                         

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS

MAGAZINE Continued

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        The Blowout

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Senior Producer

                Michael Radutzky

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole

                Young

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

               

        Dateline                                                                                                                                 NBC

        The Passenger in Seat 19A

            Executive Producer

                David Corvo

            Senior Investigative Producer

                Allan Maraynes

            Senior Producer

                Richard Greenberg

            Executive Editor

                Elizabeth Cole

            Producers

                Justin Balding, Tom Keenan, Fred Rothenberg

            Correspondents

                Richard Engel, Chris Hansen

 

 

 

 

 

           OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY IN A NEWS

                                                                                   MAGAZINE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        A Relentless Enemy

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                Max McClellan, Jeff Newton

            Correspondent

                Lara Logan

 

 

 

Continued on next page

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY IN A NEWS

MAGAZINE Continued

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        The Lost Children of Haiti

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dateline                                                                                                                                NBC

        A Father's Mission

            Executive Producer

                David Corvo

            Senior Producer

                Ellen Mason

            Executive Editor

                Elizabeth Cole

            Producer

                Tom Keenan

            Correspondent

                Richard Engel

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dateline                                                                                                                                NBC

        America Now:  Friends and Neighbors

            Executive Producer

                David Corvo

            Executive Editor

                Elizabeth Cole

            Producers

                Justin Balding, Terrell Tangonan, Katie Yu

            Anchor

                Ann Curry

 

 

 

                               OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC

        7 Going on 70 ‑ A Barbara Walters Special

            Anchor/Correspondent

                Barbara Walters

            Executive Producer

                David Sloan

            Senior Producer

                Jessica Velmans

            Producer

                Muriel Pearson

 

 

 

Continued on next page

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE Continued

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        Derek

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Shari Finkelstein

            Co‑Producers

                Jennie Held, Matthew Lev

            Correspondent

                Lesley Stahl

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS

        Football Island

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Senior Producer

                Michael Radutzky

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Peter Radovich, Jr.

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Koppel, Tadd Lascari

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        Stand Down

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Henry Schuster

            Co‑Producer

                Warren Lustig

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dateline                                                                                                                                 NBC

        Hurricane Katrina:  The First Five Days

            Executive Producer

                David Corvo

            Executive Editor

                Elizabeth Cole

            Producer

                Robert Buchanan

            Anchor

                Brian Williams

 

 

 

               OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        20/20                                                                                                                                       ABC

        Brian Ross Investigates:  Make‑A‑Wish Swindle

            Executive Producers

                Rhonda Schwartz, David Sloan

            Producers

                Matthew Mosk, Vic Walters

            Chief Investigative Correspondent

                Brian Ross

               

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        21st Century Snake Oil

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Senior Producer

                Michael Radutzky

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                David Gelber, Sam Hornblower, Robert Shattuck

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        Blackwater 61

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Draggan Mihailovich

            Correspondent

                Steve Kroft

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet

        Spiritually Bankrupt

            Executive Producer

                Wayne Nelson

            Senior Producer

                Elliot Kirschner

            Producer

                Andrew Glazer

            Co‑Producer

                Steve Tyler

            Correspondent

                Dan Rather

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS

                                                                                   MAGAZINE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        Brazil

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Draggan Mihailovich

            Correspondent

                Steve Kroft

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        Davos

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producer

                Michael Karzis

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet

        Home Loans From Hell

            Executive Producer

                Wayne Nelson

            Senior Producer

                Elliot Kirschner

            Producer

                Janet Klein

            Co‑Producers

                Caroline Cooper, Steve Tyler

            Correspondent

                Dan Rather

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet

        The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu

            Executive Producer

                Wayne Nelson

            Senior Producer

                Elliot Kirschner

            Producer

                Kelly Buzby

            Co‑Producer

                Daniel Madden

            Correspondent

                Dan Rather

 

 

 

 

 

                                        OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Education Nation                                                                                                             MSNBC

        Teacher Town Hall

            Executive Producer

                Mark Lukasiewicz

            Producers

                Jay Blackman, Marisa Buchanan, Ivona Budimova, Subrata De, Robert Dembo, Lauren Fairbanks, Dana

                Haller, Russell Jones, Neil O'Brien, Bonnie Optekman, Ryan Osborn, Katie Primm, Anthony Quintano, Chris

                Tine

            Anchor

                Brian Williams

            Directors

                Ray Herbert, Kara Kennedy

            Correspondents

                Rehema Ellis, Tamron Hall

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        MSNBC Special Presentation                                                                                         MSNBC

        Beyond Borderlines

            Executive Editor

                Yvette Miley

            Creative Director

                Marc Greenstein

            Executive Producers

                Dana Haller, Izzy Povich

            Producer

                John Boxley

            Senior Producer

                John Nichols

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                             MSNBC

        Good Morning, Landlocked Central Asia

            Host

                Rachel Maddow

            Correspondent

                Richard Engel

            Executive Producers

                Matthew Seal, Bill Wolff

            Senior Show Producer

                Cory Gnazzo

            Senior Producer

                Cory Gnazzo

            Coordinating Producer

                Rani Kahle

            Line Producer

                Kim Harvey

            Senior Planning Producer

                Andrew Dallos

            Director

                Rob Katko

            Producers

                Iqbal Ahmad Sapand, Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia, Shannah Goldner, Madeleine Haeringer,

                Kiko Itasaka, Kent Jones, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony

                Terrell, Michael Yarvitz

Continued on next page

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS Continued

 

        This Week with Christiane Amanpour                                                                              ABC

        Holy War:  Should Americans Fear Islam?

            Anchor

                Christiane Amanpour

            Executive Producers

                Ian O. Cameron, James Goldston

            Senior Producers

                Jeanmarie Condon, Jack V. Date

            Editorial Producer

                Kendall Heath

            Producers

                Hana Karar, Cindy Smith

            Director

                Jeff Winn

               

        Washington Week                                                                                                                 PBS

        Mid‑Term Election Coverage

            Executive Producers

                Jeff Bieber, Dalton Delan

            Senior Producer

                Chris Guarino

            Producer

                Alla Lora

            Director

                Sua Ann Staake‑Wayne

 

     OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM                                                                                               

        ABC News Special Events                                                                                                    ABC

        Vote 2010

            Executive Producer

                Marc Burstein

            Senior Producers

                Justin Anderson, Pete Austin, Eric Avram, Dennis Dunlavey, Nancy Gabriner, Nicole Gallagher, Ricki

                Goldberg, Mark Lima, Dan Merkle, Andrew Morse, Kerry Smith, Laiea Smith, Robert Wheelock, Dick Wilde,

                Dan Woo

            Producers

                Susan Archer, Melinda Arons, Janet Boyle, Tom Budai, Richard Coolidge, Josh Eure, Ursula Fahy, Matt

                Frucci, Jon Garcia, Brian Hartman, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Polson Kanneth, Erin Keohane, Alyssa Litoff,

                Kate McCarthy, Catherine McKenzie, Avery Miller, Drew Millhon, Katie Munley, Ben Newman, Tiffany Osteen,

                Talesha Reynolds, Joel Siegel, Gregory Simmons, Joe Simonetti, Cindy Smith, Stephanie Smith, Aude

                Soichet, Zach Wolf

            Anchors

                David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

            Directors

                Tony Barrett, Jeff Winn

            Correspondents

                Sharyn Alfonsi, Christiane Amanpour, Ron Brownstein, Ron Claiborne, Jonathan Karl, Neal Karlinsky, Gary

                Langer, Dana Loesch, Cynthia McFadden, Terry Moran, John Quinones, Jake Tapper, Bill Weir, Randi

                Zuckerberg

            Analysts

                Donna Brazile, Matthew Dowd, Cokie Roberts, George Will

            Reporter/Correspondent

                Amy Walter

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM Continued

 

        AC360                                                                                                                                    CNN

        Crisis in Haiti

            Anchor

                Anderson Cooper

            Chief Medical Correspondent

                Dr. Sanjay Gupta

            Executive Producer

                Charlie Moore

            Senior Executive Producer

                David Doss

            Producers

                Joneil Adriano, Rose Arce, Susan Chun, Danielle Dortello, Mary Anne Fox, Jack Gray, Chuck Hadad, Diana

                Miller, Rich Phillips, Alexandra Poolos, David Puente, Jackie Puskas, Justine Redman, Katie Ross, Kerry

                Rubin, Leah Smith

            Reporters

                Joe Johns, Chris Lawrence, Soledad O'Brien, Gary Tuchman, Ivan Watson

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Decision 2010                                                                                                                        NBC

        Election Night

            Anchors

                Brian Williams, Tom Brokaw, David Gregory, Savannah Guthrie, Andrea Mitchell, Mark Whitaker

            Correspondents

                Tom Costello, Lee Cowan, Jose Diaz‑Balart, Lester Holt, Luke Russert, Chuck Todd, Pete Williams, John

                Yang

            Directors

                Jeffrey Blount, Jim Gaines, Ray Herbert, Geoff Hoffman, Steve Lucas

            Executive Producer

                Mark Lukasiewicz

            Producers

                Doug Adams, Donna Bass, Ann Binford, Jay Blackman, Pete Breen, Marisa Buchanan, Patrick Burkey, Chris

                Colvin, Kim Cornett, Andrea D'Ambrosio, Subrata De, Chris Donovan, Carol Eggers, Lauren Fairbanks, Betsy

                Fischer, Andy Franklin, Jeff Gralnick, Michael Kosnar, Rich Latour, Libby Leist, Megan Marcus, Domenico

                Montanaro, Mark Murray, Neil O'Brien, Michele Perry, Shelby Poduch, Marian Porges, Katie Primm, Sam

                Singal, Ken Strickland, Ali Weinberg

            Elections Director

                Sheldon Gawiser

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                          PBS

        The Quake

            Producers

                Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

            Co‑Producer

                Will Cohen

               

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS

        The Wounded Platoon

            Producer/Director/Reporter

                Dan Edge

            Producer/Reporter

                Christopher Buchanan

            Executive Producer

                David Fanning

            Senior Producer

                Raney Aronson‑Rath

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

        War Don Don

            Director/Producer

                Rebecca Richman Cohen

            Producer

                Francisco Bello

            Executive Producers

                Jim Butterworth, David Menschel

            Co‑Producer

                Daniel J.. Chalfen

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Independent Lens                                                                                                                 PBS

        A Village Called Versailles

            Producer/Director

                S. Leo Chiang

            Executive Producer

                Sally Jo Fifer

 

 

 

        Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                         National Geographic Channel

            Director/Producers

                Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

            Executive Producers

                John Battsek, Nick Quested

            Senior Vice President, Production

                Michael Cascio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                                         A&E

       

            Executive Producers

                Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson

            Producers

                Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird

            Co‑Producers

                Sam Black, Peter Elkind

               

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                          PBS

        Law & Disorder

            Producer/Director

                Thomas Jennings

            Co‑Producer

                Travis Fox

            Correspondent

                A.C. Thompson

            Executive Producer

                David Fanning

            Senior Producer

                Raney Aronson‑Rath

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

        Presumed Guilty

            Directors

                Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith

            Producer

                Layda Negrete

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                        Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Executive Producers

                Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                          PBS

        The Oath

            Director/Producer

                Laura Poitras

            Co‑Producer

                Jonathan Oppenheim

            Executive Producers

                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                         Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

 

 

                   OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                         PBS

        The Confessions

            Producer/Director

                Ofra Bikel

            Co‑Producer

                Ted Gesing

            Executive Producer

                David Fanning

            Senior Producer

                Raney Aronson‑Rath

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO

        Monica & David

            Producer/Director

                Alexandra Codina

            Producer

                Deborah Dickson

            Senior Producer

                Nancy Abraham

            Executive Producer

                Sheila Nevins

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO

        Reporter

            Director/Producer

                Eric D.. Metzgar

            Executive Producer

                Ben Affleck

            Producers

                Mikaela Beardsley, Steven Cantor

            Co‑Producer

                Ann Derry

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                      PBS

        Food Inc

            Director/Producer

                Robert Kenner

            Producer

                Elise Pearlstein

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo

            Executive Producers

                Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann

 

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page                                                                                                                                                   

        OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM Continued

 

        POV                                                                                                                                      PBS

        Off and Running

            Director

                Nicole Opper

            Producer

                Sharese Bullock‑Bailey

            Executive Producers

                Macky Alston, Sally Jo Fifer, Sandra Itkoff, Jacquie Jones, Simon Kilmurry

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                                                                         Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                       PBS

        Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy

            Director/Producer

                Stephanie Wang‑Breal

            Executive Producers

                Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                                                 Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

                         OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

                                                                                               

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

        Studs Terkel:  Listening to America

            Director

                Eric Simonson

            Producer

                Josh Veselka

            Supervising Producers

                Wally Berger, Lisa Heller

            Executive Producers

                Linda Ellerbee, Sheila Nevins, Rolfe Tessem

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Independent Lens                                                                                                                   PBS

        The Longoria Affair

            Director/Producer

                John J.. Valadez

            Executive Producers

                Sally Jo Fifer, Judith Vecchione

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM Continued   

        The Kennedy Detail                                                                                        Discovery Channel

            Executive Producers

                Ken Atchity, Brooke Runnette, Chi‑Li Wong

            Co‑Executive Producer

                Vince DiPersio

            Producers

                Grant Axton, Gerald  Blaine, Liza Maddrey, Lisa McCubbin

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Third Reich                                                                                                        History Channel

        The Fall

            Executive Producers

                Seth Skundrick, Nicole Rittenmayer, Russ McCarroll, Mike Stiller

 

 

           

         Witness:  Katrina                                                                      National Geographic Channel

            Series Producers

                Jon Siskel, Greg Jacobs

            Producers

                Sarah Pagura, Dustin Park, Rebecca Snedeker, Stacy Wolff

 

            Executive Producer

                Michael Welsh

 

             OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

       

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                      PBS

        The Spill

            Producers

                Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith

            Reporter

                Abrahm Lustgarten    

 

        Houston We Have a Problem                                                                                  Planet Green

        Producer/Director

                Nicole Torre

            Producer

                Eric Mofford  

 

        POV                                                                                                                                        PBS

        Good Fortune

            Director

                Landon Van Soest

            Producer

                Jeremy Levine

            Executive Producers

                Simon Kilmurry , Diana Barrett, Katy Chevigny, Judith Helfand, Andrew Herwitz,

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                                                 Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        The New Recruits                                                                                                                    PBS

            Producers

                Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger

 

                                                                OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW   

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                               CBS

        Facebook

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Producer

                Shachar Bar‑On

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Buddenhagen, Meghan Frank, Kathy Liu

            Correspondent

                Lesley Stahl

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        Medal of Honor

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                Max McClellan, Jeff Newton

            Correspondent

                Lara Logan

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN

        The Odd Couple

            Senior Producers

                Melissa Dunst, Dave Herrod

            Senior Political Analyst

                Gloria Borger

            Managing Editor

                Kathy Slobogin

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dateline                                                                                                                                  NBC

        Rescue on the High Seas

            Producer

                Tim Uehlinger

            Executive Producer

                David Corvo

            Executive Editor/Senior Producer

                Liz Cole

            Anchor/Correspondent

                Matt Lauer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

 

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW Continued

 

       

        Investing in America:  A CNBC Town Hall Event with President                            CNBC

        Obama

            SVP, Strategic Programming & Development

                Susan Krakower

            Host

                John Harwood

            Senior Executive Producer

                Mary Duffy

            Managing Editor

                Nikhil Deogun

            Creative Director

                Dan Hoffman

            Director, Strategic Programming & Development

                Jackie De Angelis

            Producers

                Luke Bauer, Jason Farkas, Matt Levine

            Editorial Producer

                John Melloy

            Director

                Andy Barsh

 

 

 

                                     OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

                                                                                               

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                      HBO

        Smash His Camera

            Producers

                Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

            Director

                Leon Gast

            Executive Producers

                William Ackman, Daniel Stern, Jeffrey Tarrant

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Independent Lens                                                                                                                    PBS

        Art & Copy

            Director

                Doug Pray

            Producers

                Jimmy Greenway, Michael Nadeau

            Executive Producers

                David Baldwin, Gregory Beauchamp, Sally Jo Fifer, Kirk Souder, Mary Warlick

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Joan Rivers:  A Piece of Work                                                                                       Showtime

       

            Director/Producer

                Ricki Stern

            Co‑Director

                Annie Sundberg

            Producer

                Seth Keal

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING Continued

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

        POV / Storycorps Animated Series

            Director/Animator

                Tim Rauch

            Director/Producer

                Mike Rauch

            Producer

                Lizzie Jacobs

            Executive Producers

                Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry

                         Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

            Coordinating Producer

                Andrew Catauro

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        VH1 Rock Docs                                                                                                                      VH1

        Soul Train:  The Hippest Trip in America

            Director/Producer

                Kevin Swain

            Executive Producers

                Brad Abramson, Kenard Gibbs, Peter Griffith, Lauren Lazin, Anthony Maddox, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro

            Co‑Director/Producer

                Amy Goldberg

 

 

 

 

                       OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

 

                                                                                               

        Creating Synthetic Life                                                                                      Science Channel

            Executive Producers

                Bernadette McDaid , Rocky Collins, David Conover, Deborah Adler Myers

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                  HBO

        Google Baby

            Producer/Director

                Zippi Brand Frank

            Co‑Producer

                Zvi Frank

            Executive Producers

                Sheila Nevins, Yona Wiesenthal

            Supervising Producer

                Sara Bernstein

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING Continued

                                                                                               

        Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking                                                  Discovery Channel

        Time Travel

            Executive Producers

                Ben Bowie, John Smithson, Susan Winslow

            Producer

                Rory Griffin

            Line Producer

                Mark Wright

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NOVA                                                                                                                                  PBS

        Building the Great Cathedrals

            Producer/Director

                Scott Tiffany

            Producer

                Gary Glassman

            Content Producer

                Tristan Barako

            Senior Executive Producer

                Paula Apsell

            Coordinating Producer

                Maureen Barden Lynch

 

 

 

                                                OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        First Life With David Attenborough                                                        Discovery Channel

       

            Host

                David Attenborough

 

            Producer

                Anthony Geffen

            Director

                Martin Williams

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Nature                                                                                                                                  PBS

        Hummingbirds:  Magic in the Air

            Producer

                Ann Johnson Prum

            Executive Producer

                Fred Kaufman

            Series Producer

                Bill Murphy

            Series Editor

                Janet Hess

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

       

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING Continued

 

      Nature                                                                                                                                    PBS

        Wolverine:  Chasing the Phantom

            Producer

                Gianna Savoie

            Executive Producer

                Fred Kaufman

            Series Producer

                Bill Murphy

            Supervising Producer

                Janice Young

            Series Editor

                Janet Hess

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Secret Life of Elephants                                                                                      Animal Planet

       

            Executive Producers

                Sara Ford, Mick Kaczorowski

            Producer

                Holly Spearing

 

 

 

                               BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC

        Afghanistan:  From the Front Lines to the Home Front

            Chief Foreign Correspondent

                Richard Engel

            Producers

                Bredun Edwards, Ghazi Balkiz, James Novogrod

            Senior Producers

                Madeleine Haeringer, Sam Singal

            Executive Producer

                Patrick Burkey

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                              NBC

        Desperate Days:  The Floods of Pakistan

            Correspondents

                Ann Curry, Stephanie Gosk

            Producers

                Truus Bos, Carole Grisante, Amna Nawaz, Michelle Neubert, Sohel Uddin

            Senior Producers

                Kevin Monahan, Sam Singal

            Senior Broadcast Producer

                Aurelia Grayson

            Executive Producers

                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

                                                                                                                                                                                         

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST Continued

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC

        Earthquake in Haiti

            Executive Producer

                Ben Epstein

            Reporters/Correspondents

                Staff of NBC Nightly News

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                            NBC

        The War Next Door:  Mexico Drug Violence

            Correspondents

                Mark Potter , Richard Engel

            Producers

                Erika Angulo, Al Henkel, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Donna Paine, Terry Pickard, Doug Stoddart, Edgar

                Zuniga

            Senior Producers

                Mary Laurence Flynn, Albert Oetgen

            Executive Producer

                     Bob Epstein

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        TODAY                                                                                                                                 NBC

        The World's Most Dangerous City

            Executive Producer

                Jim Bell

            Correspondent

                Richard Engel

            Senior Producer

                Madeleine Haeringer

            Producer

                Charlene Gubash

 

 

 

 

                                                    BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE   

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        21st Century Snake Oil

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Senior Producer

                Michael Radutzky

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Producers

                David Gelber, Sam Hornblower, Robert Shattuck

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE Continued

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

        Endless Memory

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Correspondent

                Lesley Stahl

            Producer

                Shari Finkelstein

            Co‑Producers

                Jennie Held, Matthew Lev

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        The All American Canal

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

            Producer

                Shawn Efran

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        The Blowout

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Executive Editor

                Bill Owens

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

            Senior Producer

                Michael Radutzky

            Producers

                Solly Granatstein, Graham Messick

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Michael Karzis, Rachael Kun, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto, Nicole

                Young

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                            CBS

        The Lost Children of Haiti

            Executive Producer

                Jeff Fager

            Producers

                Solly Granatstein, Nicole Young

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

 

 

 

                                                                      BEST DOCUMENTARY

       

         Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                                     A&E

       

            Executive Producers

                Robert DiBetetto, Mason Speed Sexton, Robert Sharenow, Molly Thompson

            Producers

                Alex Gibney, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Maiken Baird,

            Co‑Producers

                Sam Black, Peter Elkind

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                 HBO

        A Small Act

            Producer/Director

                Jennifer Arnold

            Producers

                Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros

            Executive Producers

                Joan Huang, Sheila Nevins

            Senior Producer

                Lisa Heller

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                     PBS

        Food Inc

            Director/Producer

                Robert Kenner

            Producer

                Elise Pearlstein

            Co‑Producers

                Richard Pearce, Eric Schlosser, Melissa Robeldo

            Executive Producers

                Simon Kilmurry, William Pohlad, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

        POV                                                                                                                                       PBS

        Presumed Guilty

            Directors

                Roberto Hernandez, Geoffrey Smith

            Producer

                Layda Negrete

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

 

                          Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Executive Producers

                Patricia Boero, Simon Kilmurry

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

 

 

Continued on next page

BEST DOCUMENTARY Continued

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                       PBS

        The Oath

            Director/Producer

                Laura Poitras

            Co‑Producer

                Jonathan Oppenheim

            Executive Producers

                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, David Menschel

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

                         Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

 

 

 

        Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                         National Geographic Channel

            Director/Producers

                Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

            Executive Producers

                John Battsek, Nick Quested

            Senior Vice President, Production

                Michael Cascio

 

 

 

 

      NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT

                                                                           NEWS COVERAGE

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Education Nation                                                                             NBC / Educationnation.com

            Producers/Reporters

                NBC News

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NPR Video                                                                                                                         npr.org

        Brain Wars: How the Military is Failing Its Wounded

            Multimedia Editor

                Coburn Dukeheart

            Correspondents

                T. Christian Miller, Daniel Zwerdling

            Producer

                John Poole

            Photojournalist

                Gordon Blake

            Senior Supervising Producer

                Keith Jenkins

            Deputy Managing Editor

                Suzanne Reber

 

 

 

Continued on next page

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT

NEWS COVERAGE Continued

 

        PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                  pbs.org

        Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill Interactive Coverage

            Managing Editor

                Maureen Hoch

            Correspondent

                Hari Sreenivasan

            Creative Director

                Travis Daub

            Interactive Editor

                Chris Amico

            Producer/Reporter

                Quinn Bowman

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        The New York Times                                                                                            NYTimes.com

        A Year At War

            Reporter

                James Dao

            Photojournalist

                Damon Winter

            Multimedia Producers

                Gabriel Dance, Nancy Donaldson, Joy Huang

            Producer

                Catrin Einhorn

            Web Designer

                Andrew Kueneman

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        The New York Times                                                                                              NYTimes.com

        The Final Moments of Deepwater Horizon

            Reporter

                David Barstow

            Video Journalist

                Robert Harris

            Senior Producer

                Justine Simons

            Graphic Artist

                Haeyoun Park

 

                  NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:

                                                                           DOCUMENTARIES  

        Council on Foreign Relations                                                                                              cfr.org

        Crisis Guide: Pakistan

            Executive Producers

                Michael Moran, Brian Storm

            Senior Multimedia Producer

                Jeremy Sherlick

            Producers

                Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, Gregory Bruno, Eric Maierson, Tim Matsui

            Design and Development

                Jacky Myint

Continued on next page

 

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:

DOCUMENTARIES Continued

        Independent Lens: Deep Down‑‑A Story From the Heart of Coal Country                        PBS

        The Virtual Mine

            Producer/Directors

                Jen Gilomen, Sally Rubin

            Executive Producer

                Sally Jo Fifer

 

 

                                                                                                                      Los Angeles Times                                                                                                      Latimes.com

        Caught in the Crossfire: Victims of Gang Violence

            Photojournalist

                Barbara Davidson

            Videojournalist

                Myung Chun

            Producer

                Albert Lee

            Executive Producers

                Mary Cooney, Alan Hagman

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                MediaStorm                                                                                                         MediaStorm.com

        Undesired

            Executive Producer

                Brian Storm

            Producer

                Eric Maierson

            Photojournalist

                Walter Astrada

 

 

                                                                                                                                        San Jose Mercury News                                                                                  mercurynews.com

        Torn Apart

            Producer/Photojournalist

                Dai Sugano

            Reporter

                Ken McLaughlin

 

 

                                                                                                                                                       Washington Post                                                                                           washingtonpost.com

        Top Secret America

            Producer/Reporters

                Benedict de la Cruz, Whitney Shefte

            Reporters

                William Arkin, Dana Priest

            Digital Graphic Designer

                Kat Downs

            Digital Design Director

                Justin Ferrell

            Deputy Graphics Director

                Laris Karklis

            Producer

                Lauren Keane

            Information Designer

                Todd Linderman

            Digital Designer

                Sarah Sampsell

            Cartographer

                Nathaniel Kelso

 

          NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,

                                                                    LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        MediaStorm                                                                                                      MediaStorm.com

        Airsick

            Executive Producer

                Brian Storm

            Producer

                Eric Maierson

            Photojournalist

                Lucas Olenuik

            Multimedia Editor

                Scott Simmie

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        New York Times Magazine Online                                                                         NYTimes.com

        14 Actors Acting

            Producers

                Kathy Ryan, Joanna Milter

            Director

                Solve Sundsbo

            Producer/Online Editor

                Miki Meek

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        National Geographic Magazine Online                                                                       NGM.com

        Seven Billion

            Executive Producer

                Gil Pimentel

            Senior Producer

                Jason Orfanon

            Producer

                Jamie Lee Godfrey

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NPR Music Presents Project Song                                                                                   npr.org

        Moby

            Producers

                John Poole, David Gilkey

               

        POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

        The Archive

            Producer/Director

                Sean Dunne

            Executive Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Simon Kilmurry          

            Executive Vice President, American Documentary/POV

                Cynthia Lopez

Director of Programming and Production, American Documentary/POV

                Chris White

            Series Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Yance Ford

            Coordinating Producer, American Documentary/POV

                Andrew Catauro

 

Continued on next page

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,

LIFESTYLE & CULTURE Continued

                                                                                               

        Vitality.yahoo.com                                                                                          Vitality.yahoo.com

        Second Act

            Creative Development

                Neal Weiss

            Executive Producer

                Daria Klenert

            Producer

                Kristen Beissel

 

 

 

                                                                   OUTSTANDING WRITING

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        Anger in the Land

            Correspondent

                Scott Pelley

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        The Secret Language of Elephants

            Correspondent

                Bob Simon

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Bill Moyers Journal                                                                                                              PBS

        Essays: Equal Opportunity Hypocrites, Martin Luther King Jr. and the

      Dream Deferred, Haiti:  History and Hope

            Writers

                Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

 

 

       

      Great Migrations                                                                            National Geographic Channel

            Writer

                Eleanor Grant

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                                   CBS

        Gift of a Lifetime

            Writer

                Martha Teichner

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        First Life With David Attenborough                                                            Discovery Channel

       

            Writer

                David Attenborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                 OUTSTANDING RESEARCH

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN

        Toxic Towns, USA

            Research

                David Martin

 

 

        Explorer                                                                                       National Geographic Channel      

       Can the Gulf Survive?

            Researchers

                Todd Georgelas, Patrick Hare, Chesapeake Sacks, Max Salomon

 

 

        Explorer                                                                                        National Geographic Channel      

        Talibanistan

            Researchers

                Tresha Mabile, Chesapeake Sacks, Randall Boyd

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

        Woman Rebel

            Research

                Kiran Deol

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

        Presumed Guilty

            Research

                Roberto Hernandez, Layda Negrete

 

 

 

                                          OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NATURE

 

      Detroit Free Press                                                                                                            freep.com

        Belle Isle Revealed

            Cinematographer

                Brian Kaufman

 

 

        Great Migrations                                                                          National Geographic Channel

            Cinematographers

                John Benam, Andy Brandy Casagrande IV, Martin Dohrn, Graeme Duane, Mark Emery, Justine Evans, Wade

                Fairley, Richard Fitzpatrick, Richard Foster, Johnny Friday, David Hannan, Clint Hempsall, Jonathan Jones,

                Dereck Joubert, Mark Lamble, Alastair MacEwen, John Mans, Richard Matthews, Andy Mitchell, Shane

                Moore, Bob Poole, Adam Ravetch, Neil Rettig, Joe Riis, Rick Rosenthal, Andrew Shillabeer, Mark Smith

 

 

        How the Earth Changed History                                               National Geographic Channel

        Water World, Beneath the Crust

            Camerapersons

                Rod Clarke, Darren Conway, Tim Cragg, Paul Jenkins, Richard Kirby, Paul Kirsop, Dirk Neil, Pasquale

                Tropea, Simon Wagen

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Into the Dragon's Lair                                                                                          Animal Planet

            Directors of Photography

                Craig Foster, Damon Foster, Roger Horrocks, Didier Noirot

 

 

Continued on next page

 

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NATURE Continued

        Ultimate Air Jaws                                                                                           Discovery Channel

            Camerapersons

                Chris Fallows, Monique Fallows, Matt Hawksworth, Anthony Sacco

 

 

 

       OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY – NEWS COVERAGE / DOCUMENTARIES                                                                                               

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        A Relentless Enemy

            Camerapersons

                Ray Bribiesca, Richard Butler, Don Lee, Jeff Newton

 

 

         Explorer                                                                                      National Geographic Channel

        Lost Mummies of New Guinea

            Cinematographer

                Tobias Corts

            Director of Photography

                Ian Kerr

 

 

 

         Iceland Volcano Eruption                                                           National Geographic Channel

            Cinematographer

                Gunnar Konradsson

            Director of Photography

                Johann Sigfusson

               

        NOVA                                                                                                                                     PBS

        Building the Great Cathedrals

            Directors of Photography

                John Chater, Jeremiah Crowell, Mathieu Czernichow, Mark Daniels, John Hazzard

               

        The Horsemen Cometh                                                                            AIRSHOWBUZZ.com

        Write Your Soul

            Directors of Photography

                Brian Gaetke, Steve Purcell, Justin Shipley, Kort Waddell

 

                                                                   OUTSTANDING EDITING

        A Promise to the Dead:  The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman    

                                                                                                                National Geographic Channel

            Editor

                Michele Hozer

               

        Boston Med                                                                                                                            ABC

        Episode 8:  Face Transplant

            Editor

                Faith Jones

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Client 9:  The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer                                                                       A&E

            Editor

                Plummy Tucker A.C.E.

 

 

 

 

 

Continued on next page                                                                                                                                                   

OUTSTANDING EDITING Continued

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

        War Don Don

            Editor

                Francisco Bello

 

 

 

 

        Restrepo:  Afghan Outpost                                                         National Geographic Channel

            Editor

                Michael Levine

 

 

 

                                       OUTSTANDING EDITING – QUICK TURNAROUND  

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

        Haiti

            Editors

                Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Tom Honeysett, Warren Lustig, Stephanie Palewski, Matthew

                Richman       

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

        The Blowout

            Editors

                Richard Buddenhagen, Daniel J. Glucksman, Matthew Lev, Andy Soto

               

 

        CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN

        Haiti:  Killed For Five Bags of Rice

            Editor

                Jerry Simonson

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                                           HDNet

        Aftershock:  Portraits of Haiti

            Editor

                Nels Bangerter

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Dateline                                                                                                                                  NBC

        Bringing Sean Home:  The Untold Story

            Editors

                Robert Allen, Francisco Bido, Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Paul Nichols, Richard Platt,

                William Ray, Robert Spencer, Alvaro Trenchi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                  OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

 

        Explorer                                                                                           National Geographic Channel

        Journey to an Alien Moon

            Animator

                Andy Murdock

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        First Life With David Attenborough                                                               Discovery Channel

            Visual Effects Supervisor

                James Prosser

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                    HBO

        I Knew It Was You:  Rediscovering John Cazale

            Designers

                Eileen Bertumen, Howard Nourmand

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS

        The Eyes of Me

            Visual Effects

                Gary Walker

            Art Director

                Keith Maitland

            Animators

                Jason Archer, Paul Beck, Ryan Hennesee

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        Into the Universe With Stephen Hawking                                                   Discovery Channel

        Story of Everything

            Visual Effects Producers

                Pete Farrer, Leila Nicotera, Mark Sherwood

            Executive Visual Effects Supervisor

                Stephen Coren

            Lead Visual Effects Supervisor

                Luke Dodd

            Visual Effects Leads

                Tom Matterson, Ian McLaughlin, Daniel Sidi

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        NBC News/MSNBC                                                                                                              NBC

        Decision 2010

            Graphics

                NBC ArtWorks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                          OUTSTANDING MUSIC & SOUND

 

        Great Migrations                                                                          National Geographic Channel

            Composer

                Anton Sanko

            Sound Designer

                Kate Hopkins

            Sound Mixer

                Dave Hurley

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                     HBO

        Music By Prudence

            Sound Mixer

                Chris Bertolotti

            Music Producer

                Ted Mason

            Music Engineer

                Joseph Colmenero

 

                                                                                                                                                                                         

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                   HBO

        Sins of My Father

            Music Supervisor

                Susan Jacobs

            Composers

                Didi Gutman, David Majzlin

            Music Editor

                John Carbonara