Logo

GLAAD Awards: 15 Years of Recognition

Apr 25, 2005  •  Post A Comment

Here are the winners in the TV categories over the 15-year history of the GLAAD Media Awards. Dates reflect the year of the awards ceremonies; programs ran during the previous year. The list was provided by GLAAD.



15th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-2004

  • Comedy Series: “Sex and the City” (HBO)

  • Drama Series: “Playmakers” (ESPN)

  • Individual Episode: “Boston Public: Chapter Fifty-Eight” (Fox)

  • Television Movie: “Angels in America” (HBO)

  • Reality Program: “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • Talk Show: “The Oprah Winfrey Show: The Husband Who Became a Woman” (syndicated)

  • TV Journalism: Tie-“PrimeTime Thursday: Not Fit to Fight” (ABC) and “KCAL 9 News: Up Close: The Killing of Gwen Araujo” (KCAL, Los Angeles)



    14th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-2003

  • Comedy Series: “Will & Grace” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “Six Feet Under” (HBO)

  • Individual Episode: “Resurrection Blvd.: Pararse” (Showtime)

  • Television Movie: “The Laramie Project” (HBO)

  • Daily Drama: Tie: “Daniela” (Telemundo) and “Undressed” (MTV)

  • Talk Show: “The Rosie O’Donnell Show: Adopted by Gay Parents” (syndicated)

  • TV Journalism: “PrimeTime Thursday: Rosie’s Story: For the Sake of the Children” (ABC)



    13th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-2002

  • Comedy Series: “Will & Grace” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “Six Feet Under” (HBO)

  • Individual Episode: “Resurrection Blvd.: Saliendo” (Showtime)

  • Television Movie: “What Makes a Family” (Lifetime)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: The Children Speak” (ABC)



    12th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-2001

  • Comedy Series: “Will & Grace” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “Queer as Folk” (Showtime)

  • Individual Episode: “Ed: The Whole Truth” (NBC)

  • TV Movie: “If These Walls Could Talk 2” (HBO)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: High School Hero: The Corey Johnson Story” (ABC)



    11th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-2000

  • Comedy Series: “Will & Grace” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “Dawson’s Creek” (The WB)

  • Individual Episode: “Popular: Wild Wild Mess” (The WB)

  • Television Movie: “Execution of Justice” (Showtime)

  • Talk Show: “Leeza” (syndicated)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: Billy Bean” (ABC)



    10th Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1999

  • Comedy Series: “Will & Grace” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “Chicago Hope” (CBS)

  • Individual Episode: “Tracey Takes On: Tracey Takes On Religion” (HBO)

  • Television Movie: “Armistead Maupin’s More Tales of the City” (Showtime)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • Talk Show: “The View” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: Night of Terror: Matthew Shepard” (ABC)



    Ninth Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1998

  • Comedy Series: “Ellen” (ABC)

  • Drama Series: “NYPD Blue” (ABC)

  • Individual Episode: “The Simpsons: Homer’s Phobia” (Fox)

  • Television Movie: “Any Mother’s Son” (Lifetime)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • Talk Show: “The Oprah Winfrey Show” (syndicated)

  • TV Journalism: “ET” (syndicated)



    Eighth Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1997

  • Comedy Series: “Spin City” (ABC)

  • Drama Series: “Chicago Hope” (CBS)

  • Individual Episode: “Tracey Takes On: Tracey Takes On Romance” (HBO)

  • Television Movie: “Two Mothers for Zachary” (ABC)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism: “Turning Point: For Better or Worse” (ABC)



    Seventh Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1996

  • Television Series: “NYPD Blue” (ABC)

  • Television Movie: “Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story” (NBC)

  • Daytime Television: “All My Children” (ABC)



    Sixth Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1995

  • Comedy Series: “Friends” (NBC)

  • Comedy Series: “Roseanne” (ABC)

  • Comedy Episode: “Frasier: The Matchmaker” (NBC)

  • Drama Series: “My So-Called Life” (ABC)

  • Miniseries: “Armistead Maupin’s Tales of the City” (Showtime)

  • Program for Young Adults: “Lifestories: Families in Crisis: More Than Friends: The Coming Out of Heidi Leiter” (HBO)

  • TV Journalism: “NBC Nightly News: Gay in America” (NBC)



    Fifth Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1994

  • Comedy Series: “Seinfeld” (NBC)

  • Comedy Episode: “Dream On: Pop Secret” (HBO)

  • Drama Series: “Sisters” (NBC)

  • Drama Episode: “Law & Order: Manhood” (NBC)

  • Television Special: “CBS Schoolbreak Special: Other Mothers” (CBS)

  • Television Movie: “And the Band Played On” (HBO)

  • TV Journalism: “WNBC-TV (New York): Gays in the ’90s” (NBC)



    Fourth Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1993

  • Comedy Series: “Roseanne” (ABC)

  • Drama Series: “Melrose Place” (Fox)

  • Drama Series: “One Life to Live” (ABC)

  • Television Movie: “Doing Time on Maple Drive” (Fox)

  • Daily Drama: “All My Children” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: The Only Way Out” (ABC)



    Third Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1992

  • Comedy Series: “Roseanne” (ABC)

  • Comedy Episode: “Roc: Can’t Help Loving That Man” (Fox)

  • Drama Episode: “L.A. Law: The Nut Before Christmas” (NBC)

  • TV Journalism: “20/20: Secrets in the Service” and “With Whom Do You Sleep?” (ABC); Bill Press (Commentary/Editorial) (KCOP-TV, Los Angeles); “Gay & Lesbian Teens” (News) (KTTV-TV, Los Angeles)



    Second Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1991

  • Comedy Series: “Doctor, Doctor” (CBS)

  • Comedy Episode: “Designing Women: Suzanne Goes Looking for a Friend” (CBS)

  • Drama Series: “L.A. Law” (NBC)

  • Drama Episode: “Life Stories: Steve Burdick” (NBC)

  • Vito Russo Film Award: Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit (BBC)

  • TV Journalism (National): “ABC World News Tonight” (ABC)

  • TV Journalism (Local): “The People” WCBS-TV, New York (CBS)



    First Annual GLAAD Media Awards-1990

  • Outstanding Broadcast News or Editorial: “The AIDS Quarterly” (PBS); “All Things Considered” (NPR [radio]); “Common Threads: Stories From the Quilt” (HBO); “Nightline” (ABC); ”20/20″ (ABC); “West 57th” (CBS)



  • Outstanding Broadcast Entertainment: “As the World Turns” (CBS); “Doctor, Doctor” (CBS); “HeartBeat” (ABC); “L.A. Law” (NBC); “thirtysomething” (ABC); “The Tracey Ullman Show” (Fox); “The Women of Brewster Place” (ABC)