Logo

The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

May 30, 2005  •  Post A Comment

(From the National Television Academy Web site)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team: “General Hospital” (ABC); Joseph Behar, director; Grant Johnson, director; William Ludel, director; Scott McKinsey, director; Owen Renfroe, director; Christine Magarian, associate director; Ron Cates, associate director; Penny Pengra, associate director; Peter Fillmore, associate director; Ronald C. Cates, associate director; Dave MacLeod, associate director; Kathy Ladd, stage manager; Craig McManus, stage manager



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Erika Slezak, “One Life to Live” (ABC)



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Christian Jules LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Natalia Livingston, “General Hospital” (ABC)



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)



Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Eden Riegel, “All My Children” (ABC)



Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

David Lago, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)



Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series

Kevin Clash, “Sesame Street” (PBS)



Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special

Stockard Channing, “Jack” (Showtime)



Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Henry Winkler, “Clifford’s Puppy Days” (PBS)



Outstanding Game Show Host

Meredith Vieira, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire” (Syn)



Outstanding Service Show Host

  • Bobby Flay, “Boy Meets Grill” (Food Network)

  • Michael Chiarello, “Easy Entertaining With Michael Chiarello” (Food Network)



    Outstanding Talk Show Host

    Ellen DeGeneres, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syn)



    Outstanding Drama Series

    “General Hospital” (ABC): Jill Farren Phelps, executive producer; Mary O’Leary, producer; Carol Scott, producer; Mercer Barrows, producer; Michelle Henry, producer; Deborah A. Genovese, coordinating producer; Charles Pratt Jr., consulting producer; Robert Guza Jr., consulting producer



    Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

    “Jeopardy!” (Syn): Harry Friedman, executive producer; Lisa Finneran, senior producer; Rocky Schmidt, senior producer; Gary Johnson, senior producer



    Outstanding Talk Show

    “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syn): Ellen DeGeneres, executive producer; Mary Connelly, executive producer; Ed Glavin, executive producer; Andy Lassner, co-executive producer; Derek Westervelt, coordinating producer; Jason Gabel, producer; Melissa Geiger Schrift, producer; Jonathan Norman, producer; Christine Schomer, producer; Karen Kilgariff, producer; Lori Blackman, producer; Bradford Brillowski, producer; Melissa Costello, producer; Karen Anderson, producer; Danny Breen, producer; Greg Fitzsimmons, producer; Margaret Smith, producer; Alison Balian, producer; Sue Murphy, producer; Lawrence Williams, producer; Hedda Muskat, producer



    Outstanding Drama Series

    Writing Team: “As the World Turns” (CBS); Hogan Sheffer, head writer; Jean Passanante, co-head writer; Christopher Whitesell, associate head writer; Charlotte Gibson, associate head writer; Paula Cwikly, associate head writer; Frederick Johnson, associate head writer; Carolyn Culliton, associate head writer; Courtney Simon, associate writer; Judith Donato, associate writer; Lynn Martin, associate writer; Judy Tate, associate writer; Susan Dansby, associate writer; Meg Kelly, associate writer; Elizabeth Page, associate writer; Melissa Salmons, associate writer; Craig Heller, associate writer