Logo

List of Emmy Winners 2007

Sep 16, 2007  •  Post A Comment

The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards
DRAMA SERIES
“The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
COMEDY SERIES
“30 Rock,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
MINISERIES
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films
MADE-FOR-TELEVISION MOVIE
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films
REALITY PROGRAM
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List,” Bravo, Picture This Television, Bravo
REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race,” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
ACTOR IN A DRAMA
James Spader, “Boston Legal”
ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Sally Field, “Brothers and Sisters”
ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ricky Gervais, “Extras”
ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
America Ferrera, “Ugly Betty”
ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Robert Duvall, “Broken Trail”
ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Helen Mirren, “Prime Suspect: The Final Act” (Masterpiece Theatre)
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Terry O’Quinn, “Lost”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Katherine Heigl, “Grey’s Anatomy”
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Piven, “Entourage”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jaime Pressly, “My Name Is Earl”
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Thomas Haden Church, “Broken Trail”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Judy Davis, “The Starter Wife”
GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
John Goodman, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip”
GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Leslie Caron, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Stanley Tucci, “Monk”
GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Elaine Stritch, “30 Rock”
VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.
SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions
CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism,” Nickelodeon, Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon
NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib,” HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
NONFICTION SERIES
“Planet Earth,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Maureen Lemire, Executive Producer; Alastair Fothergil, Series Producer; Mark Linfield, Producer
EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“A Lion In The House” (Independent Lens), PBS, Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Producers; Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer; Lois Vossen, Series Producer
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films, Sam Pollard, Spike Lee, Producers; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
ANIMATED PROGRAM (LESS THAN ONE HOUR)
“South Park” (Make Love, Not Warcraft), Comedy Central, Central Productions
ANIMATED PROGRAM (MORE THAN ONE HOUR)
“Where’s Lazlo?” (Camp Lazlo), Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios
DIRECTING (COMEDY)
“Ugly Betty” (Pilot), ABC, Richard Shepard
DIRECTING (DRAMA)
“The Sopranos” (Kennedy And Heidi), HBO, Alan Taylor
DIRECTING (VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY)
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, Rob Marshall
DIRECTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL)
“Prime Suspect: The Final Act” (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Philip Martin
DIRECTING (NONFICTION)
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, Spike Lee
ART DIRECTION (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
“How I Met Your Mother,” CBS, Steve Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
ART DIRECTION (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
“Rome,” HBO, Joseph Bennett, Production Designer; Anthony Pratt, Production Designer; Carlo Serafini, Art Director; Cristina Onori, Set Decorator
ART DIRECTION (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
“Jane Eyre” (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS,Grenville Horner, Production Designer; Patrick Rolfe, Art Director; Clare Andrade, Set Decorator
ART DIRECTION (VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION)
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, J. Michael Riva, Production Designer; Gregory Richman, Tamlyn Wright, Art Directors
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, John Myhre, Production Designer; Tomas Voth, Art Director; Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator
CASTING (COMEDY)
“Ugly Betty,” ABC, Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting By
CASTING (DRAMA)
“Friday Night Lights,” NBC, Linda Lowy, John Brace, Casting By; Beth Sepko, Location Casting By
CASTING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By; Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By; Fiorentino/ Mangieri/ Weidman Casting, Casting By
CHOREOGRAPHY
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Ramalama (Bang Bang)), Fox, Wade Robson, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Calling You), Fox, Mia Michaels, Choreographer
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Choreographers
CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAMERA SERIES)
“Two And A Half Men” (Release The Dogs), CBS, Steven Silver, Director of Photography
CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES)
“Rome” (Passover), HBO, Alik Sakharov, ASC, Director of Photography
CINEMATOGRAPHY (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, David Franco, Director of Photography
CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
“Planet Earth” (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Doug Allan, Martyn Colbeck, Paul Stewart, Simon King, Michael Kelem, Wade Fairley, Cinematographers
CINEMATOGRAPHY (REALITY)
“The Amazing Race” (I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Per Larsson, Director of Photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Petr Cikhart, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Bob Good, Peter Rieveschl, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Alan Weeks, Camera
COMMERCIAL
“Animals,” American Express, Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency
COSTUMES (SERIES)
“The Tudors” (Episode 103), Showtime, Joan Bergin, Costume Designer; Ger Scully, Jessica O’Leary, Costume Supervisors
COSTUMES (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)” (Part 1), PBS, Andrea Galer, Costume Designer; Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer
COSTUMES (VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL)
“Tomy Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, Colleen Atwood, Costume Designer, Kendall Errair, Wardrobe Supervisor
SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (DRAMA)
“Dexter” (Dexter), Showtime, Elena Maganini
SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (COMEDY)
“The Office” (The Job), NBC, David Rogers, Dean Holland
SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (MINISERIES OR MOVIE)
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Michael Ornstein, A.C.E. Michael Brown, A.C.E.
“The Path To 9/11” (Night 2), ABC, Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Eric Sears, A.C.E., Bryan Horne, David Handman, A.C.E., Mitchell Danton
MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING (SERIES)
“Two And A Half Men” (Release The Dogs), CBS, Joe Bella, Editor
PICTURE EDITING (SPECIAL, SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo,” Bravo, Sylvain Lebel, Editor
PICTURE EDITING (NONFICTION)
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Nancy Novack, Editors
PICTURE EDITING (REALITY)
“The Amazing Race” (I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing), CBS, Jon Bachmann, Steven Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, Jacob Parsons, Editors
HAIRSTYLING (SERIES)
“Rome” (De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)), HBO, Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylists
HAIRSTYLING (MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL)
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, Key Hairstylist
INTERACTIVE
Current TV
INTERACTIVE TELEVISION
“The Fallen Alternate Reality Game,” ABCFamily.com; ABC Family, Double Twenty, Xenophile Media
LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA)
“49th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Directors
MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Dexter,” Showtime, Eric Anderson, Creative Director; Josh Bodnar, Editor; Lindsay Daniels, Designer; Colin Davis, Main Title Producer
MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Deadwood” (I Am Not The Man You Take Me For), HBO, John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist; Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist; Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist; Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist
MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artists
PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“House” (Que Sera Sera), Fox, Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Jamie Kelman, Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artists
ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE – SERIES
“Planet Earth” (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, George Fenton, Composer
ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE – MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King” (Battleground), TNT, Jeff Beal, Music by
MUSIC DIRECTION
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, William Ross, Music Director
ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Justin Timberlake), Song title: ‘Dick In A Box,’ NBC, Justin Timberlake, Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By; Katreese Barnes, Asa Taccone, Music By; Akiva Schaffer, Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“The Tudors” (Episode 5), Showtime, Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, Tony Bennett, Performer
SOUND EDITING – SERIES
“24” (10:00 PM – 11:00 PM), Fox, Sound Editing Nominees TBD
SOUND EDITING – SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Stephen Flick, Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editors; Steffan Falesitch, Eric Hertsgaard, Patricia Liebenson, Denise Horta, Dialogue Editors; Adam Johnston, Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Dean Beville, Jeff Sawyer, Ken Young, Sound Effects Editors; Mike Flicker, Music Editor; David Fine, Hilda Hodges, Foley Artists
SOUND EDITING – NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“Planet Earth” (Pole To Pole), Discovery Channel, Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
SOUND MIXING – COMEDY OR DRAMA (ONE-HOUR)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Living Doll), CBS, Mick Fowler, Production Mixer; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixers
SOUND MIXING – MINISERIES, MOVIE
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, George Tarrant, Production Mixer; Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixers
SOUND MIXING – COMEDY OR DRAMA (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
“Entourage” (One Day In The Valley), HBO, Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Dennis Kirk, Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixers
“Scrubs,” (My Musical), NBC, Joe Foglia, Production Mixer; John W. Cook II, Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixers
SOUND MIXING – VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By; Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer; Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer
SOUND MIXING – NONFICTION (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“American Masters — Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,” PBS, Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” (Exodus, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor; Adam ‘Mojo’ Lebowitz, CGI Sequence Designer; Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter; Tom Archer, Lead Compositor; Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor; Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator; Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King” (The End Of The Whole Mess), TNT, David Vana, Visual Effects Supervisor; Peter Stubbs, Special FX Supervisor; Vit Komrzy, VFX Producer; Marc Van Buuren, VFX Producer; Monika Pavlickova, VFX Coordinator; Jiri Linhart, Senior Animator; Jaroslav Poklensky, 3D Senior Animator; Jan Heusler, 2D Lead Compositor; Jiri Forejt, 2D Lead Compositor
STUNT COORDINATION
“CSI: Miami” (Rush), CBS, Jim Vickers
TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO – SERIES
“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera), NBC, Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Cameras; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Senior Video
TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO – MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“American Idol” (Idol Gives Back), Fox, John Pritchett, Technical Director; Damien Tuffereau, Suzanne Ebner, John Repczynski, George Prince, Easter Xua, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ray Gonzales, Vince Singletary, Bert Atkinson, Brian Reason, Ed Horton, Rick Edwards, Richard Strock, Rob Vuona, Mike Tribble, Hector Ramirez, Brad Zerbst, Garrett Hurt, Danny Bonilla, Dave Hilmer, Betina Levesque, Marc Hunter, Cameras; Mark Sanford, Video Control
WRITING – COMEDY
“The Office” (Gay Witch Hunt), NBC, Greg Daniels, Written by
WRITING – DRAMA
“The Sopranos” (Made In America), HBO, David Chase, Writer
WRITING – VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” NBC, Mike Sweeney, Head Writer; Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Tim Harrod, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, Writers
WRITING – MINISERIES, MOVIE, DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Prime Suspect: The Final Act” (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, Frank Deasy, Writer
WRITING – NONFICTION
“American Masters — Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film,” PBS, James Sanders, Ric Burns, Written By
WINNERS BY NETWORK
21 WINS
HBO
19 WINS
NBC
10 WINS
ABC
CBS
9 WINS
PBS
8 WINS
CARTOON NETWORK
7 WINS
FOX
4 WINS
AMC
DISCOVERY
SHOWTIME
2 WINS
BRAVO
COMEDY CENTRAL
NICKELODEON
TNT
USA
1 WIN
ABC FAMILY
CURRENT TV
STARZ KIDS AND FAMILY
SCI-FI CHANNEL

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)