Logo

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Full, Complete List of Movies Nominated for 2015 Academy Awards

Jan 15, 2015  •  Post A Comment

BEST MOTION PICTURE

“American Sniper”

“Boyhood”

“Birdman”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

 

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night”

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

 

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Laura Dern, “Wild”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Meryl Streep, “Into The Woods”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Ida”

“Leviathan”

“Tangerines”

“Timbuktu”

“Wild Tales”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Boyhood”

“Birdman”

“Foxcatcher”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Nightcrawler”

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“American Sniper”

“The Imitation Game”

“Inherent Vice”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Ida”

“Mr. Turner”

“Unbroken”

 

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Sniper”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Whiplash”

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Big Hero 6”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How To Train Your Dragon 2”

“Song of the Sea”

“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Interstellar”

“Into The Woods”

“Mr. Turner”

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Inherent Vice”

“Into The Woods”

“Maleficent”

“Mr. Turner”

 

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

“Foxcatcher”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

“Whiplash”

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

“X-Men: Days of Futures Past”

“Interstellar”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Grand Budapest Hotel’

“The Imitation Game”

“Interstellar”

“Mr. Turner”

“The Theory of Everything”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Everything is Awesome” (The Lego Movie”)

“Glory” (“Selma”)

“Grateful” (“Beyond the Lights”)

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”)

“Lost Stars” (“Begin Again”)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Citizenfour”

“Finding Vivian Maier”

“Last Days in Vietnam”

“The Salt of the Earth”

“Virunga”

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

“Joanna”

“Our Curse”

“The Reaper”

“White Earth”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

“Aya”

“Boogaloo and Graham”

“Butter Lamp”

“Parvaneh”

“The Phone Call”

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“The Bigger Pictures”

“The Dam Keeper”

“Feast”

“Me and My Moulton”

“A Single Life”

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)