Logo

The Complete List of Primetime Emmy Nominees For 2015. List Released July 16, 2015

Jul 16, 2015  •  Post A Comment

Award Year: 2015

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

 

Better Call Saul • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill

 

Bloodline • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television in association with KZK Productions for Netflix

Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Jon Hamm as Don Draper

 

The Newsroom • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy

 

Ray Donovan • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, The Mark Gordon Company, Bider Sweet

Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan

 

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

 

Empire • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon

 

Homeland • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood

 

How To Get Away With Murder • ABC • ABC Studios

Viola Davis as Annalise Keating

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

 

Orphan Black • BBC America • Temple Street Productions in association with BBC AMERICA and Bell Media’s SPACE

Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel and Krystal

 

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

Timothy Hutton as Russ

 

Derek Special • Netflix • Derek Productions Ltd for Netflix

Ricky Gervais as Derek

 

Houdini • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Adrien Brody as Harry Houdini

 

Nightingale • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, BN Films, Sea Smoke Entertainment and Yoruba Saxon Productions

David Oyelowo as Peter Snowden

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Richard Jenkins as Henry Kitteridge

 

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Mark Rylance as Thomas Cromwell

 

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

Felicity Huffman as Barb

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Jessica Lange as Elsa Mars

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Queen Latifah as Bessie Smith

 

The Honorable Woman • SundanceTV • Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Maggie Gyllenhaal as Nessa Stein

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Frances McDormand as Olive Kitteridge

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production

Emma Thompson as Mrs. Lovett

 

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

 

black-ish • ABC • ABC Studios

Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson

 

Episodes • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc

 

House Of Lies • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Crescendo Productions, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

 

The Last Man On Earth • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Will Forte as Phil Miller

 

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Louis C.K. as Louie

 

Shameless • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television

William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman

 

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

 

The Comeback • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Michael Patrick King Productions, Is or Isn’t Entertainment and Warner Bros. Television

Lisa Kudrow as Valerie Cherish

 

Grace And Frankie • Netflix • Skydance Productions for Netflix

Lily Tomlin as Frankie

 

Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Amy Schumer as Amy

 

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

 

Parks And Recreation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

 

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer

 

 

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

 

The Amazing Race • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer

Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer

Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer

 

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Robert Wade, Executive Producer

Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Executive Producer Joe Sungkur, Executive Producer

Deena Katz, Co-Executive Producer Angela Castro, Co-Executive Producer Tara West-Margolis, Supervising Producer Daniel Martin, Supervising Producer

Stacey Thomas-Muir, Supervising Producer Peter Hebri, Senior Producer

Ashley Shea Landers, Senior Producer Shelby Wagner, Producer

Megan Wade, Producer

 

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer Sara Rea, Executive Producer

Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Meryl Poster, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer

Mary Donahue, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer David Hillman, Executive Producer

Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer Eli Lehrer, Executive Producer

Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer

Teri Weiderman, Co-Executive Producer Sue Kinkead, Supervising Producer Cosmo De Ceglie, Supervising Producer Tim Gunn, Producer

Sasha Alpert, Producer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Allen Shapiro, Executive Producer Barry Adelman, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer Jeff Thacker, Executive Producer James Breen, Executive Producer Zoe Brown, Co- Executive Producer Mike Deffina, Supervising Producer

Colleen Wagner, Supervising Producer Jensen Moon, Senior Producer Melanie Oberman, Senior Producer

 

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves for Bravo

Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Chaz Gray, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Executive Producer

Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer Tom Colicchio, Executive Producer Padma Lakshmi, Executive Producer Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer Blake Davis, Supervising Producer

Justin Rae Barnes, Supervising Producer Azon Juan, Supervising Producer

 

The Voice • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer John De Mol, Executive Producer Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer Marc Jansen, Executive Producer

Lee Metzger, Executive Producer Chad Hines, Co-Executive Producer

Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer Mike Yurchuk, Co-Executive Producer Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer

Kyra Thompson, Co-Executive Producer May Johnson, Supervising Producer Teddy Valenti, Supervising Producer Anthea Bhargava, Supervising Producer Clyde Lieberman, Supervising Producer Ashley Baumann, Senior Producer Keith Dinielli, Senior Producer

Barton Kimball, Producer Brittany Martin, Producer Kyley Tucker, Producer Carson Daly, Producer Michelle McNulty, Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

 

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries, Inc.

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television, Inc.

 

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

 

 

Outstanding Limited Series

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

 

The Honorable Woman • SundanceTV • Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

 

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

 

 

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

 

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

 

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

 

Parks And Recreation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television

 

Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

 

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

 

 

 

Outstanding Drama Series

 

Better Call Saul • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

 

Homeland • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

 

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

 

 

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

 

Drunk History • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

 

 

Outstanding Television Movie

 

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case • Acorn TV • Acorn Productions Ltd. and ITV Studios

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

 

Grace Of Monaco • Lifetime • YRF Entertainment, Stone Angels, The Weinstein Company, Silver Reel, TF1 Films Production, Gaumont, Lucky Red, OD Shots, UFilm

 

Hello Ladies: The Movie • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Four Eyes Entertainment, Quantity Entertainment and ABC Studios

 

Killing Jesus • National Geographic Channel • Scott Free Productions for National Geographic Channels

 

Nightingale • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, BN Films, Sea Smoke Entertainment and Yoruba Saxon Productions

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

 

Better Call Saul • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut

 

Bloodline • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television in association with KZK Productions for Netflix

Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

 

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Alan Cumming as Eli Gold

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen

 

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

 

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren

 

 

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

 

The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television

Alan Alda as Alan Fitch

 

The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning

 

Homeland • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

  1. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Reg E. Cathey as Freddy Hayes

 

Masters Of Sex • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

Beau Bridges as Barton Scully

 

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Pablo Schreiber as George “Pornstache” Mendez

 

 

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

 

The Americans • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Margo Martindale as Claudia

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Rachel Brosnahan as Rachel Posner

 

How To Get Away With Murder • ABC • ABC Studios

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness

 

Masters Of Sex • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

Allison Janney as Margaret Scully

 

Scandal • ABC • ABC Studios

Khandi Alexander as Maya Pope

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

 

The Americans • Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep? • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Joshua Brand, Written by

 

Better Call Saul • Five-O • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Gordon Smith, Written by

 

Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

David Benioff, Written by

D.B. Weiss, Written by

 

Mad Men • Lost Horizon • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Semi Chellas, Written by Matthew Weiner, Written by

 

Mad Men • Person To Person • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Matthew Weiner, Written by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

 

Boardwalk Empire • Eldorado • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Tim Van Patten, Directed by

 

Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

David Nutter, Directed by

 

Game Of Thrones • Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Jeremy Podeswa, Directed by

 

Homeland • From A To B And Back Again • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by

 

The Knick • Method And Madness • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Steven Soderbergh, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt

 

Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions

Adam Driver as Adam Sackler

 

Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Keegan-Michael Key as Various characters

 

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon

 

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Tony Hale as Gary Walsh

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

 

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

 

Getting On • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide Productions

Niecy Nash as Denise “Didi” Ortley

 

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

 

Mom • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Allison Janney as Bonnie

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Kate McKinnon as Various characters

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Gaby Hoffmann as Ali Pfefferman

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Jane Krakowski as Jacqueline Voorhees

 

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

 

 

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

 

The Comedians • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Mel Brooks as Mel Brooks

 

Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Paul Giamatti as Juror #10

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Bill Hader as Host

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louis C.K. as Host

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Bradley Whitford as Marcy

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Jon Hamm as Reverend Richard Wayne Gary Wayne

 

 

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

 

The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter

 

Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions

Gaby Hoffmann as Caroline Sackler

 

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Pamela Adlon as Pamela

 

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Elizabeth Banks as Sal

 

Shameless • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Tina Fey as Marcia

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

 

Episodes • Episode 409 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

David Crane, Written by Jeffrey Klarik, Written by

 

The Last Man On Earth • Alive In Tucson (Pilot) • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Will Forte, Written by

 

Louie • Bobby’s House • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Louis C.K., Written by

 

Silicon Valley • Two Days Of The Condor • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Alec Berg, Written by

 

Transparent • Pilot • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Jill Soloway, Written by

 

Veep • Election Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Simon Blackwell, Teleplay and Story by Armando Iannucci, Story by

Tony Roche, Teleplay and Story by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

 

The Last Man On Earth • Alive In Tucson (Pilot) • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Phil Lord, Directed by Christopher Miller, Directed by

 

Louie • Sleepover • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Louis C.K., Directed by

 

Silicon Valley • Sand Hill Shuffle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Mike Judge, Directed by

 

Transparent • Best New Girl • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Jill Soloway, Directed by

 

Veep • Testimony • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Armando Iannucci, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

Richard Cabral as Hector Tonz

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Denis O’Hare as Stanley

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Finn Wittrock as Dandy Mott

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Michael Kenneth Williams as Jack Gee

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Bill Murray as Jack Kenninson

 

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Damian Lewis as Henry VIII

 

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

Regina King as Aliyah Shadeed

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Sarah Paulson as Dot & Bette Tattler

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Angela Bassett as Desiree Dupree

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Kathy Bates as Ethel Darling

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Mo’Nique as Ma Rainey

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Zoe Kazan as Denise Thibodeau

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

 

American Crime • Episode One • ABC • ABC Studios

John Ridley, Written by

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Dee Rees, Screenplay and Story by Christopher Cleveland, Screenplay by Bettina Gilois, Screenplay by

Horton Foote, Story by

 

Hello Ladies: The Movie • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Four Eyes Entertainment, Quantity Entertainment and ABC Studios

Stephen Merchant, Written by Gene Stupnitsky, Written by Lee Eisenberg, Written by

The Honorable Woman • SundanceTV • Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Hugo Blick, Written by

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Jane Anderson, Teleplay by

 

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Peter Straughan, Written by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Ryan Murphy, Directed by

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Dee Rees, Directed by

 

The Honorable Woman • SundanceTV • Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV

Hugo Blick, Directed by

 

Houdini • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Uli Edel, Directed by

 

The Missing • Starz • New Pictures & Company Pictures in association with Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment & the BBC

Tom Shankland, Directed by

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Lisa Cholodenko, Directed by

 

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Peter Kosminsky, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

 

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Tom Bergeron, Host

 

Hollywood Game Night • NBC • Universal Television with Hazy Mills and Mission Control Media

Jane Lynch, Host

 

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Heidi Klum, Host Tim Gunn, Co-Host

 

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Cat Deeley, Host

 

The Taste • ABC • Kinetic Content, LLC

Anthony Bourdain, Host

 

 

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

 

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation

Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer Sarah K. Elliott, Producer

 

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives • Food Network • Citizen Pictures

Guy Fieri, Executive Producer Frank Matson, Executive Producer Kat Higgins, Executive Producer Tim McOsker, Executive Producer Jen Darrow, Supervising Producer

 

MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions Pty Ltd for The Discovery Channel

Dan Tapster, Executive Producer Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer Adam Savage, Executive Producer John Luscombe, Executive Producer Joshua C. Berkley, Executive Producer Cameo Wallace, Executive Producer

Steve Christiansen, Supervising Producer Yvette Solis, Producer

Eric Haven, Producer Dennis Kwon, Producer

 

Property Brothers • HGTV • Cineflix International Media LTD

Kim Bondi, Executive Producer / Producer Katherine Buck, Executive Producer Gerard Barry, Executive Producer

Jessica Vander Kooij, Series Producer

 

Shark Tank • ABC • One Three Media in association with Sony Pictures Television

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer Clay Newbill, Executive Producer Phil Gurin, Executive Producer

Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer Laura Roush, Senior Producer

Sami Aziz, Producer Heather Dreiling, Producer Michael Kramer, Producer Kate Ryu, Producer

Dominique Worden, Producer Ian Sambor, Producer

 

Undercover Boss • CBS • All3Media America, Studio Lambert

Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Chris Carlson, Executive Producer Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer

Brielle Lebsack Cohen, Co-Executive Producer Abigail Shafran, Co-Executive Producer Dallas Hitchcock, Supervising Producer Miriam Jobrani, Supervising Producer

Darren Woolsey, Supervising Producer Cody Shelton, Senior Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

 

Alaska: The Last Frontier • Discovery Channel • Discovery Studios

Daniel Soiseth, Executive Producer Michael Masland, Executive Producer Cameo Wallace, Executive Producer Christopher Meindl, Co-Executive Producer Brigham Cottam, Supervising Producer Vince Ueber, Supervising Producer

 

Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer John Gray, Executive Producer David Pritikin, Executive Producer Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer

  1. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer

Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer

 

Intervention • A&E • GRB Entertainment, Inc. for A&E Network

Gary R. Benz, Executive Producer Michael Branton, Executive Producer Jeffrey L. Weaver, Executive Producer Brad Holcman, Executive Producer Laurie Sharpe, Executive Producer Peter Field, Co-Executive Producer

PJ Davenport, Supervising Producer Karen Pinto, Producer

 

Million Dollar Listing New York • Bravo • World of Wonder for Bravo

Randy Barbato, Executive Producer Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer Tom Campbell, Executive Producer Danielle King, Executive Producer Megan Estrada, Executive Producer

 

Naked And Afraid • Discovery Channel • Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel

David Garfinkle, Executive Producer Jay Renfroe, Executive Producer Stephen Rankin, Executive Producer Denise Contis, Executive Producer Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer

Robert Michael Kelly, Co-Executive Producer Mathilde Bittner, Co-Executive Producer Richard Albrecht, Supervising Producer David Kirkwood, Supervising Producer

Wahlburgers • A&E • 44 Blue Productions in association with Closest to the Hole Productions, Leverage Entertainment and Donnie D Productions for A&E Network

 

Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer Donnie Wahlberg, Executive Producer Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer Rasha Drachkovitch, Executive Producer Archie Gips, Executive Producer

David Hale, Executive Producer Lily Neumeyer, Executive Producer

Devon Graham, Executive Producer Trevor Baierl, Co-Executive Producer Brittany A. Little, Supervising Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Variety Special

 

Bill Maher: Live From D.C. • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bill Maher Productions and Dakota Pictures

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company

 

Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store • LouisCK.net • Pig Newton, Inc.

 

Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Brooksfilms Limited

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE! • PBS • THIRTEEN Productions LLC and Interscope Records, a division of UMG Recordings, Inc.

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

 

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Opus Moreschi, Head Writer Stephen Colbert, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer

Barry Julien, Writer Paul Dinello, Writer Matt Lappin, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer Max Werner, Writer Eric Drysdale, Writer Nate Charny, Writer Aaron Cohen, Writer Gabe Gronli, Writer Ariel Dumas, Writer

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

 

Elliott Kalan, Head Writer Adam Lowitt, Writer Steve Bodow, Writer

Jon Stewart, Writer Dan Amira, Writer Travon Free, Writer Hallie Haglund, Writer Matt Koff, Writer

Dan McCoy, Writer Jo Miller, Writer

Zhubin Parang, Writer Daniel Radosh, Writer Lauren Sarver, Writer Owen Parsons, Writer Delaney Yeager, Writer

 

Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Jessi Klein, Head Writer Hallie Cantor, Writer Kim Caramele, Writer Kyle Dunnigan, Writer Jon Glaser, Writer Christine Nangle, Writer Kurt Metzger, Writer Daniel Powell, Writer Tami Sagher, Writer Amy Schumer, Writer

 

Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Jay Martel, Writer Ian Roberts, Writer

Keegan-Michael Key, Writer Jordan Peele, Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television, Inc.

Kevin Avery, Writer Tim Carvell, Writer Dan Gurewitch, Writer Geoff Haggerty, Writer Jeff Maurer, Wrtier John Oliver, Writer Scott Sherman, Writer Will Tracy, Writer

Jill Twiss, Writer Juli Weiner, Writer

Josh Gondelman, Writer

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

 

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

Barry Adelman, Written by Tina Fey, Special Material by

Amy Poehler, Special Material by Jon Macks, Special Material by Dave Boone, Special Material by Alex Baze, Special Material by Robert Carlock, Special Material by Sam Means, Special Material by Seth Meyers, Special Material by

Michael Shoemaker, Special Material by Eric Gurian, Special Material by Meredith Scardino, Special Material by

 

Key & Peele Super Bowl Special • Comedy Central • Den of Thieves

Brendan Hunt, Written by Keegan-Michael Key, Written by Jordan Peele, Written by

Rich Talarico, Written by

 

Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store • LouisCK.net • Pig Newton, Inc.

Louis C.K., Written by

 

Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Brooksfilms Limited

Mel Brooks, Written by

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

James Anderson, Written by Fred Armisen, Written by Tina Fey, Written by

Steve Higgins, Written by Chris Kelly, Written by Erik Kenward, Written by Rob Klein, Written by Seth Meyers, Written by

Lorne Michaels, Written by John Mulaney, Written by Paula Pell, Written by

Jeff Richmond, Written by Andy Samberg, Written by Akiva Schaffer, Written by Tom Schiller, Written by Sarah Schnieder, Written by Marc Shaiman, Written by

Michael Shoemaker, Written by Robert Smigel, Written by

Emily Spivey, Written by Kent Sublette, Written by Jorma Taccone, Written by Bryan Tucker, Written by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

 

The Colbert Report • Show 11040 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

James Hoskinson, Directed by

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Show 20103 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Chuck O’Neil, Directed by

 

Inside Amy Schumer • 12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Amy Schumer, Directed by Ryan McFaul, Directed by

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Show 4214 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Jerry Foley, Directed by

 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • Show 203 • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Dave Diomedi, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

 

Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert • PBS • A Tricycle Logic Production in association with Blue Note Records and THIRTEEN Productions LLC for WNET

Natalie Johns, Directed by

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company

Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Directed by

 

68th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Glenn Weiss, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Special Class Program

 

Beyoncé And JAY Z On The Run • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Black Dog Films, Parkwood Entertainment, Diversified Production Services and Roc Nation

 

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production

 

68th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

 

 

 

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

 

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt • FunnyOrDie.com • Funny Or Die

Mike Farah, Executive Producer Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer

Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer BJ Porter, Executive Producer

Sean Boyle, Producer Michelle Fox, Producer

Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!! • FunnyOrDie.com • Funny Or Die

Billy Eichner, Executive Producer Mike Farah, Executive Producer Anna Wenger, Executive Producer Doug Brady, Co-Executive Producer Elizabeth Baquet, Producer

Childrens Hospital • Just Like Cyrano de Bergerac • Adult Swim • Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Studio 2.0, distributed by Warner Bros. Television

Rob Corddry, Executive Producer Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer David Wain, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Ken Marino, Co-Executive Producer

Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension • Episode 5 • ComedyCentral.com • A Comedy Central production in association with Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions and Martel & Roberts Productions

Keegan-Michael Key, Executive Producer Jordan Peele, Executive Producer

Peter Atencio, Executive Producer Tara Schuster, Producer

Matt Enlow, Producer

 

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry • NBC • NFL Network

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Robert Paine, Supervising Producer Katy Perry, Performer

 

 

 

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

 

American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Ryan Murphy, Producer Stephanie Gibbons, Producer Sally Daws, Producer

Sue Keeton, Producer Jason Miller, Producer

 

Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season • NBC.com • NBC Entertainment

Morgan Sackett, Producer Dean Holland, Producer Tom Ragazzo, Producer

Michael Maccarone, Producer Greg Levine, Producer

 

30 For 30 Shorts • ESPN • ESPN Films

Connor Schell, Executive Producer John Dahl, Executive Producer Dan Silver, Senior Producer

Sean Stuart, Produced by

 

Transparent: This is Me • EW.com • A Wifey TV Production

Jill Soloway, Executive Producer

 

A Tribute To Mel Brooks • FX Networks • Clifton Production Services

Brian Katkin, Executive Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

 

@midnight With Chris Hardwick • Comedy Central • Comedy Central, Funny or Die, Nerdist Industries, Serious Business, Aloha Productions, Garant Lennon Productions, Brillstein Entertainment Partners

Comedy Central Funny or Die Nerdist

Serious Business Aloha Productions

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television, Inc.

Home Box Office

 

Saturday Night Live: SNL40 • NBC • NBC Entertainment and Broadway Video

NBC Entertainment Broadway Video

 

Talking Dead • AMC • AMC Studios / Embassy Row

AMC Studios Embassy Row AMC Digital Megaphone

 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

NBC / Tonight Show

 

 

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

 

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass • HBO • HBO Family in association with Simon & Goodman Picture Company and YoungArts

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Lin Arison, Executive Producer

Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer Karen Goodman, Produced by

Kirk Simon, Produced by

 

Degrassi • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Epitome Pictures

Stephen Stohn, Executive Producer Sarah Glinski, Executive Producer Matt Huether, Co-Executive Producer

Stephanie Williams, Supervising Producer Stefan Brogren, Producer

David Lowe, Producer

 

Dog With A Blog • Disney Channel • Dipthong Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel

Michael B. Kaplan, Executive Producer Jim Hope, Co-Executive Producer Jessica Kaminsky, Supervising Producer Leo Clarke, Produced by

Girl Meets World • Disney Channel • Michael Jacobs Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel

Michael Jacobs, Executive Producer Frank Pace, Co-Executive Producer Mark Blutman, Co-Executive Producer Jeff Menell, Co-Executive Producer Matthew Nelson, Co-Executive Producer

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions

 

Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer Mark Lyons, Producer

Martin Toub, Produced by

 

 

 

Outstanding Narrator

 

Hubble’s Cosmic Journey • National Geographic Channel • Bigger Bang Productions for National Geographic Channels

Neil deGrasse Tyson, Narrator

 

Jane The Virgin • Chapter Fourteen • CW • CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association with Electus

Anthony Mendez, Narrator

 

Operation Orangutan • Nat Geo WILD • Bearkatt Productions for National Geographic Channels

Miranda Richardson, Narrator

 

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History • Episode 1: Get Action (1858 – 1901) • PBS • Florentine Films

Peter Coyote, Narrator

 

Too Cute! • Tubby Puppies • Animal Planet • True Entertainment, LLC for Animal Planet

Henry Strozier, Narrator

 

 

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

 

The Case Against 8 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Tripod Media and a Moore’s Filmed Goods and Services

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer Ben Cotner, Produced by

Ryan White, Produced by

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Chris Wilson, Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer Alex Gibney, Producer

Lawrence Wright, Producer Kristen Vaurio, Producer

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Frances Bean Cobain, Executive Producer David Byrnes, Executive Producer Lawrence Mestel, Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Sara Bernstein, Senior Producer Brett Morgen, Produced by

Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Produced by

 

Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Jigsaw Productions, Alcon Television Group and The Kennedy/Marshall Company

Frank Marshall, Executive Producer Blair Foster, Executive Producer Alex Gibney, Executive Producer Sharon Hall, Executive Producer Andrew Kosove, Executive Producer

Broderick Johnson, Executive Producer Charles Pignone, Executive Producer

 

Virunga • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary in association with Appian Way

Leonardo DiCaprio, Executive Producer Howard G. Buffet, Executive Producer Maxyne Franklin, Executive Producer Jess Search, Executive Producer

Jon Drever, Executive Producer Orlando von Einsiedel, Producer Joanna Natasegara, Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

 

American Masters • PBS • A Production of Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Michael Kantor, Executive Producer

Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer Julie Sacks, Series Producer

Robert Trachtenberg, Produced by

 

Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies • PBS • A production of Florentine Films, Laura Ziskin Pictures and WETA Washington, D.C. in association with Ark Media

Ken Burns, Executive Producer Dalton Delan, Executive Producer

David Sterling Thompson, Executive Producer Pamela Oas Williams, Executive Producer Laura Ziskin, Executive Producer

Barak Goodman, Series Producer

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Jason Blum, Executive Producer Marc Smerling, Produced by Andrew Jarecki, Produced by

 

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History • PBS • Florentine Films

Ken Burns, Produced by Paul Barnes, Produced by

Pam Tubridy Baucom, Produced by

 

The Sixties • CNN • Playtone and Herzog & Company

Tom Hanks, Executive Producer Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer Mark Herzog, Executive Producer

Christopher G. Cowen, Co-Executive Producer Kirk Saduski, Co-Executive Producer

Dan Partland, Supervising Producer Stephen J. Morrison, Producer

 

 

 

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

 

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer Chris Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Tom Vitale, Producer

Erik Osterholm, Producer

 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.

James A. Rota, Executive Producer John Ramsay, Executive Producer Dave Grohl, Executive Producer John Silva, Produced by

Gaby Skolnek, Produced by John Cutcliffe, Produced by Kristen Welsh, Produced by

 

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • In The Moment Productions for Bravo

James Lipton, Executive Producer Shawn Tesser, Produced by

Jeff Wurtz, Produced by

 

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson • National Geographic Channel • Curved Light Productions and National Geographic Studios for National Geographic Channels

Neil deGrasse Tyson, Executive Producer Helen Matsos, Executive Producer

Brian Lovett, Executive Producer Michael Kovnat, Executive Producer Drew Pulley, Co-Executive Producer

 

Vice • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions

 

Bill Maher, Executive Producer Shane Smith, Executive Producer Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer BJ Levin, Executive Producer

Jonah Kaplan, Co-Executive Producer Timothy Clancy, Supervising Producer Ben Anderson, Senior Producer

 

 

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

 

Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR

Laura Poitras, Produced by Mathilde Bonnefoy, Produced by Dirk Wilutzsky, Produced by

The Great Invisible • PBS/Pivot • A co-production of 7 & 7 Films, LLC, Gigantic Pictures, Passion Pictures, Motto Pictures and Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with Participant Media

Margaret Brown, Produced by Jason Orans, Produced by Julie Goldman, Produced by

 

Hot Girls Wanted • Netflix • HGW Productions, LLC

Jill Bauer, Produced by Ronna Gradus, Produced by Rashida Jones, Produced by

 

 

 

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

 

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Iran • CNN • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Anthony Bourdain, Written by

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Alex Gibney, Written by

 

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Brett Morgen, Written by

 

Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience) • PBS • A Moxie Firecracker Production for American Experience

Mark Bailey, Written by Keven McAlester, Written by

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History • Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933 – 1939) • PBS • Florentine Films

Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by

 

 

 

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

 

Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR

Laura Poitras, Directed by

 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Washington, D.C. • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.

Dave Grohl, Directed by

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Alex Gibney, Directed by

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Andrew Jarecki, Directed by

 

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Brett Morgen, Directed by

 

 

 

Outstanding Animated Program

 

Archer • Pocket Listing • FX Networks • FX Productions

 

Bob’s Burgers • Can’t Buy Me Math • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment Over The Garden Wall • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXV • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

 

South Park • Freemium Isn’t Free • Comedy Central • Central Productions

 

 

 

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

 

Adventure Time • Jake The Brick • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

 

Disney Mickey Mouse • Mumbai Madness • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

 

Regular Show • White Elephant Gift Exchange • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

 

Robot Chicken • Chipotle Miserable • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

 

Steven Universe • Lion 3: Straight To Video • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios Wander Over Yonder • The Gift 2: The Giftening • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

 

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

 

Bob’s Burgers • Eat, Spray, Linda • FOX • Bento Box Entertainment

John Roberts as Linda Belcher and Tim

 

Family Guy • Our Idiot Brian • FOX • Fox Television Animation

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin and Dr. Hartman

 

Robot Chicken • Victoria’s Secret Of Nimph • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Seth Green as The Nerd, Quarterback, Pirates, Bryan Mills/Liam Neeson, Batman and The Count

 

The Simpsons • Bart’s New Friend • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson

 

The Simpsons • My Fare Lady • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Tress MacNeille as Laney Fontaine, Shauna and Mrs. Muntz

 

The Simpsons • The Princess Guide • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver

 

 

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

 

Constantine • The Darkness Beneath • Feast Of Friends • The Saint Of Last Resorts: Part One • NBC • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Dave Blass, Production Designer Hugo Santiago, Art Director Drew Monahan, Art Director Natali Pope, Set Decorator

Game Of Thrones • High Sparrow • Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Deborah Riley, Production Designer Paul Ghirardani, Art Director

Rob Cameron, Set Decorator

 

Gotham • Pilot • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

Doug Kraner, Production Designer Laura Ballinger Gardner, Art Director Regina Graves, Set Decorator

House Of Cards • Chapter 29 • Chapter 36 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Steve Arnold, Production Designer Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator

 

True Blood • Jesus Gonna Be Here • I Found You • Fire In The Hole • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment

Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer Cat Smith, Art Director

Ron V. Franco, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

 

 

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

 

Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • Friendless Child • Eldorado • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Bill Groom, Production Designer Adam Scher, Art Director

Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 9 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Donal Woods, Production Designer Mark Kebby, Art Director

Linda Wilson, Set Decorator

 

The Knick • Method And Madness • Mr. Paris Shoes • Get The Rope • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765 Howard Cummings, Production Designer

Henry Dunn, Art Director Regina Graves, Set Decorator

 

Mad Men • Person To Person • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Dan Bishop, Production Designer Shanna Starzyk, Art Director Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

Masters Of Sex • Blackbird • Below The Belt • One For The Money, Two For The Show • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

Michael Wylie, Production Designer Elizabeth H. Gray, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

 

 

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

 

The Big Bang Theory • The First Pitch Insufficiency • The Clean Room Infilltration • The Skywalker Incursion • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Shaffner, Production Designer Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director Ann Shea, Set Decorator

 

Hot In Cleveland • Vegas, Baby/I Hate Goodbyes • All About Elka • TV Land • Hazy Mills in association with Sam Jen Productions in association with Hudson Street Productions Michael Andrew Hynes, Production Designer

Maralee Zediker, Set Decorator

 

Silicon Valley • Sand Hill Shuffle • Homicide • Adult Content • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment Richard Toyon, Production Designer

L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director Jenny Mueller, Set Decorator

 

Transparent • The Letting Go • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Cat Smith, Production Designer Maria Baker, Art Director

Nya Patrinos, Set Decorator

 

2 Broke Girls • And The Zero Tolerance • And The Fun Factory • And A Loan For Christmas • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Glenda Rovello, Production Designer Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Veep • Joint Session • Tehran • Convention • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Jim Gloster, Production Designer

  1. David Cosier, Art Director Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

 

 

 

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming

 

57th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer Alana Lorraine Billingsley, Art Director Kristen Merlino, Art Director

Scott Welborn, Art Director

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Derek McLane, Production Designer Gloria Lamb, Art Director

Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director

 

Peter Pan Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Derek McLane, Production Designer Aimee B. Dombo, Art Director

Mike Pilipski, Set Decorator

 

Portlandia • Dead Pets • Call Me Al • Fashion • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC

Tyler Robinson, Production Designer Schuyler Telleen, Art Director Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

The Voice • Episode 701 • Episode 806 • Episode 815A • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Anton Goss, Production Designer

James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Zeya Maurer, Art Director

Lydia Smyth, Art Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

 

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Gayle Keller, Casting Director

 

Modern Family • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Eyde Belasco, CSA, Casting Director

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director Meredith Tucker, Casting Director

 

Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Allison Jones, Casting Director Meredith Tucker, Casting Director Pat Moran, CSA, Casting Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

 

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Jill Trevellick, Casting Director

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director Robert Sterne, Casting Director Carla Stronge, Casting Director

 

House Of Cards • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director Julie Schubert, CSA, Casting Director

 

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Laura Schiff, CSA, Casting Director Carrie Audino, CSA, Casting Director

 

Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

 

American Crime • ABC • ABC Studios

Kim Coleman, CSA, Casting Director

Beth Sepko Lindsay, CSA, Casting Director

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Billy Hopkins, Casting Director Jackie Burch, CSA, Casting Director

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Casting Director Carolyn Pickman, CSA, Casting Director

Wolf Hall • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director Robert Sterne, Casting Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Choreography

 

Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Elastic Heart • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Derek Hough, Choreographer Julianne Hough, Choreographer Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: 369 / It’s Not Unusual / Sing With A Swing-Apache • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Witney Carson, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Hernando’s Hideaway / World On A String / Maybe This Time • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Spencer Liff, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Vow / So Broken / Europe, After The Rain • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Sonya Tayeh, Choreographer

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Travis Wall, Choreographer

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

 

The Big Bang Theory • The Expedition Approximation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Mike & Molly • Checkpoint Joyce • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

 

The Millers • Con-Troversy • CBS • Amigos de Garcia Productions and CBS Television Studios

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

 

2 Broke Girls • And The Old Bike Yarn • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Christian La Fountaine, ASC, Director of Photography

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

 

Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Fabian Wagner, BSC, Director of Photography

 

Game Of Thrones • Sons Of The Harpy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Anette Haellmigk, Director of Photography

 

Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Rob McLachlan, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

 

Game Of Thrones • Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Greg Middleton, CSC, Director of Photography

 

The Good Wife • The Line • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Fred Murphy, ASC, Director of Photography

 

House Of Cards • Chapter 29 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Martin Ahlgren, Director of Photography

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Michael Goi, ASC, ISC, Director of Photography

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Karl Walter Lindenlaub, ASC, BVK, Director of Photography

 

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainmemt

Chris Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

 

Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR

Laura Poitras, Cinematography

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Sam Painter, Director of Photography

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Marc Smerling, Director of Photography

 

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

James Whitaker, Director of Photography

 

Virunga • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary in association with Appian Way

Franklin Dow, Cinematographer

 

 

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

 

The Amazing Race • Morocc’ And Roll • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Alan Weeks, Cinematographer Peter Rieveschl, Cinematographer Petr Cikhart, Cinematographer

Ryan Michael O’Donnell, Cinematographer Joshua Gitersonke, Cinematographer

Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

David Reichert, Director of Photography Todd Stanley, Director of Photography Steve Wright, Director of Photography Breck Warwick, Director of Photography Matt Fahey, Director of Photography

Life Below Zero • Darkness Falls • National Geographic Channel • Adjacent Productions For National Geographic Channel

Oliver Standfast Lynch, Director of Photography Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography

Terry Pratt, Director of Photography Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography Mark St. Marie, Camera Operator

Project Runway • The Rainway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

 

Survivor • Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart) • CBS • United Artists Media Group

Cinematography Team

 

 

 

Outstanding Commercial

 

Brady Bunch – Snickers •

BBDO New York, Ad Agency

O Positive, Production Company

 

Dream On – Adobe •

Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

eLevel Films/Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Production Company

 

#LikeAGirl – Always •

Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency Chelsea Pictures, Production Company

 

Lost Dog – Budweiser •

Anomaly, Ad Agency

RSA Films, Production Company

 

Made In NY – Gatorade • TBWA\Chiat\Day, Ad Agency Smuggler, Production Company

 

With Dad – Nissan •

TBWA\Chiat\Day, Ad Agency

Park Pictures, Production Company

 

 

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor

Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions John Dunn, Costume Designer

Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer

James P. Hammer, Jr., Assistant Costume Designer

Joseph LaCorte, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 9 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Anna Mary Scott Robbins, Costume Designer Michael Weldon, Costume Supervisor Kathryn Tart, Assistant Costume Designer

Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer

Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Wolf Hall • Part 3: Anna Regina • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Joanna Eatwell, Costume Designer Ken Lang, Costume Supervisor

Clare Vyse, Assistant Costume Designer

 

 

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

 

Empire • Pilot • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Paolo Nieddu, Costume Designer                                                                                Eileen McCahill, Costume Supervisor

 

Empire • The Lyon’s Roar • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Rita D. McGhee, Costume Designer Sukari McGill, Costume Supervisor

 

Gotham • Under The Knife • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer

Danielle Schembre-Borakovsky, Assistant Costume Designer

 

The Mindy Project • San Francisco Bae • FOX • 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television

Salvador Perez, Costume Designer Gala Autumn, Costume Supervisor

Ivy Heather Thaide, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Olive Kitteridge • Incoming Tide • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Jenny Eagan, Costume Designer Debbie Holbrook, Costume Supervisor

 

Transparent • Symbolic Exemplar • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Marie Schley, Costume Designer Nancy Jarzynko, Costume Supervisor

 

 

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

 

Better Call Saul • Five-O • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Kelley Dixon, ACE, Editor

 

Better Call Saul • Marco • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Kelley Dixon, ACE, Editor Chris McCaleb, Editor

Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Tim Porter, Editor

 

Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Katie Weiland, Editor

 

Mad Men • Person To Person • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Tom Wilson, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

 

Inside Amy Schumer • Last F**kable Day • Comedy Central • Jax Media

 

Nick Paley, Editor Laura Weinberg, Editor Jesse Gordon, Editor

Billy Song, Editor

 

The Last Man On Earth • Alive In Tuscon • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television

Stacey Schroeder, Editor

 

Silicon Valley • Sand Hill Shuffle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Tim Roche, Editor

 

Silicon Valley • Two Days Of The Condor • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Brian Merken, Editor

 

Transparent • Pilot • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Catherine Haight, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

 

The Big Bang Theory • The Comic Book Store Regeneration • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Peter Chakos, Editor

 

Hot In Cleveland • I Hate Goodbyes • TV Land • Hazy Mills in association with Sam Jen Productions in association with Hudson Street Productions

Ronald A. Volk, ACE, Editor

 

Mike & Molly • Fight To The Finish • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television

Stephen Prime, Editor

 

2 Broke Girls • And The Move-In Meltdown • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Darryl Bates, ACE, Editor Ben Bosse, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • Episode One • ABC • ABC Studios

Luyen Vu, Editor

 

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Sabrina Plisco, ACE, Editor David Beatty, Editor

 

Olive Kitteridge • Security • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE, Editor

 

24: Live Another Day • 10:00 P.M. – 11:00 A.M. • FOX • Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Scott Powell, ACE, Editor

 

Wolf Hall • Part 2: Entirely Beloved • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

David Blackmore, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

 

The Colbert Report • Farewell Colbert (segment) • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Jason Baker, Editor

 

CONAN • Conan In Cuba • TBS • Conaco LLC

Robert James Ashe, Lead Editor Christopher P. Heller, Editor Dave Grecu, Editor

 

Key & Peele • Scariest Movie Ever • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Rich LaBrie, Editor Christian Hoffman, Editor Phil Davis, Additional Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • N.S.A. Edward Snowden (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television, Inc. Ryan Barger, Editor

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Finale Montage (segment) • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Mark Spada, Senior Editor Andrew Evangelista, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

 

The Case Against 8 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Tripod Media and a Moore’s Filmed Goods and Services

Kate Amend, Editor

 

Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR

Mathilde Bonnefoy, Editor

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Andy Grieve, Editor

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 1: A Body In The Bay • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Richard Hankin, Supervising Editor Zac Stuart-Pontier, Editor

Caitlyn Green, Co-Editor Shelby Siegel, Co-Editor

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor Brett Morgen, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

 

The Amazing Race • Morocc’ And Roll • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Andy Castor, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Ryan Leamy, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor

Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor Alexander Rubinow, Editor

Alex Durham, ACE, Editor

 

Project Runway • Finale, Part 2 • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Andrea Bailey, Editor Jim Bedford, Editor Julie Cohen, Editor Ed Greene, Editor Jensen Rufe, Editor

Project Runway All Stars • Something Wicked This Way Comes • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Carlos David Rivera, Editor Mary DeChambres, Editor

 

Shark Tank • Episode 608 • ABC • One Three Media in association with Sony Pictures Television

David R. Finkelstein, Editor Terri Maloney, Editor

Ed Martinez, Editor Matt McCartie, Editor Matt Stevenson, Editor Andrew Oliver, Editor Nick Staller, Editor Joel Watson, Editor

 

Survivor • Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart) • CBS • United Artists Media Group

Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor Joubin Mortazavi, Editor

Evan Mediuch, Editor Tim Atzinger, Editor David Armstrong, Editor

Plowden Schumacher, Editor Bill Bowden, Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

 

Boardwalk Empire • Eldorado • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist Lisa De Jesus, Key Hairstylist

Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist

 

Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

Nic Collins, Key Hairstylist

 

Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist Candice Banks, Department Head Hairstylist Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist

Gary Machin, Hairstylist Laura Pollock, Hairstylist Nicola Mount, Hairstylist

The Knick • Get The Rope • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist Rose Chatterton, Key Hairstylist

Suzy Mazzarese Allison, Personal Hairstylist Victor De Nicola, Hairstylist

Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist

 

Mad Men • Person To Person • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist Arturo Rojas, Key Hairstylist

Valerie Jackson, Hairstylist Ai Nakata, Hairstylist

 

 

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

 

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1907 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist

Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist Sean Smith, Additional Hairstylist

Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist

Dean Banowetz, Additional Hairstylist

 

Key & Peele • Aerobics Meltdown • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Amanda Mofield, Department Head Hairstylist Raissa Patton, Key Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Martin Freeman • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Episode 1115 • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Department Head Hairstylist

Sean Smith, Key Hairstylist Dean Banowetz, Hairstylist Ralph Abalos, Hairstylist Shawn Finch, Hairstylist Melissa Jaqua, Hairstylist

The Voice • Episode 818B • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Shawn Finch, Department Head Hairstylist Jerilynn Stephens, Key Hairstylist

Renee DiPinto-Ferruggia, Additional Hairstylist James Dunham, Additional Hairstylist Giannandrea Marongiu, Additional Hairstylist Stacy Morris, Additional Hairstylist

 

 

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist

Michelle Cegila, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

Daina Daigle, Hairstylist Amy Wood, Hairstylist

Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Lawrence Davis, Department Head Hairstylist Monty Schuth, Key Hairstylist

Iasia Merriweather, Hairstylist Victor Jones, Hairstylist

Grace Of Monaco • Lifetime • YRF Entertainment, Stone Angels, The Weinstein Company, Silver Reel, TF1 Films Production, Gaumont, Lucky Red, OD Shots, UFilm

Agathe Dupuis, Department Head Hairstylist Silvine Picard, Key Hairstylist

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Cydney Cornell, Department Head Hairstylist

 

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment

Cliona Furey, Department Head Hairstylist Cathy Shibley, Key Hairstylist

Jacqueline Robertson-Cull, Additional Hairstylist Vincent Sullivan, Personal Hairstylist

 

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

 

 

American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia and 19 Entertainment

Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director

 

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1911A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Show 4190 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Steven Brill, Lighting Designer Timothy Stephenson, Lighting Director

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Amy Adams • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 11 Finale • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer Matt Firestone, Lighting Director Pete Radice, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

The Voice • Episode 818A • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer Samuel Barker, Lighting Director Daniel Boland, Lighting Director Craig Housenick, Lighting Director John Bradley, Media Server Operator

 

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

 

Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

 

57th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Jon Kusner, Lighting Director Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Jon Kusner, Lighting Director

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

 

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry • NBC • NFL Network

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer Dave Grill, Lighting Director

Pete Radice, Lighting Director Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Ryan Murphy, Creative Director Kyle Cooper, Creative Director

Lee Nelson, Art Director/3D Supervisor Nadia Tzou, Art Director/2D Supervisor

 

Bosch • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Grant Lau, Creative Director JJ Gerber, Creative Producer Michael Radtke, Editor

Rod Basham, Flame Artist

 

Halt And Catch Fire • AMC • AMC Studios / Gran Via Productions / Stalwart Films, LLC

Patrick Clair, Creative Director Raoul Marks, Animator

Eddy Herringson, Designer Paul Kim, Typographer

 

Manhattan • WGN America • Lionsgate Television, Skydance Television and Tribune Studios

Dan Gregoras, Creative Director Jeremy Cox, Art Director

Jon Hassell, Creative Producer Griffin Frazen, Designer

 

Marvel’s Daredevil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix

Patrick Clair, Creative Director Andrew Romatz, CGI Lead Miguel Salek, Fluids Lead Shahana Kahn, Lead Compositor

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Garson Yu, Creative Director Synderela Peng, Art Director Michael Lane Parks, Editor

Alex Pollini, Director of Photography

 

 

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

 

Boardwalk Empire • What Jesus Said • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist Joe Farulla, Key Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist

The Knick • Method And Madness • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Nicki Ledermann, Department Head Makeup Artist Stephanie Pasicov, Key Makeup Artist

Sunday Englis, Key Makeup Artist Cassandra Saulter, Makeup Artist Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist LuAnn Claps, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Mad Men • Person To Person • AMC • Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions

Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist

Ron Pipes, Key Makeup Artist Maurine Burke, Makeup Artist

Jennifer Greenberg, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Sons Of Anarchy • Faith and Despondency • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Tracey Anderson, Department Head Makeup Artist Michelle Garbin, Key Makeup Artist

Sabine Roller Taylor, Makeup Artist Tami Lane, Makeup Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

 

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1907 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist

Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist

Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist Alison Gladieux, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Key & Peele • Episode 406 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist

 

RuPaul’s Drag Race • ShakesQueer • Logo • World of Wonder

Mathu Andersen, Department Head Makeup Artist

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist

Jason Milani, Makeup Artist Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist Melanie Demitri, Makeup Artist

 

So You Think You Can Dance • Episode 1108 • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment

Heather Cummings, Department Head Makeup Artist

Marie DelPrete, Key Makeup Artist Amy Harmon, Makeup Artist Tyson Fountaine, Makeup Artist Adam Christopher, Makeup Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist

Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Debi Young, Department Head Makeup Artist Mi Young, Key Makeup Artist

Ngozi Olandu Young, Makeup Artist Noel Hernandez, Makeup Artist

Sian Richards, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Gregor Eckstein, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist

 

Olive Kitteridge • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone

Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist Gerald Quist, Key Makeup Artist

Liz Bernstrom, Makeup Artist

 

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment

Jordan Samuel, Department Head Makeup Artist Patricia Keighran, Key Makeup Artist

Susan Reilly-Lehane, Personal Makeup Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist

Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist

David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer

Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Boardwalk Empire • The Good Listener • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist Joe Farulla, Key Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Barrie Gower, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Sarah Gower, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head

 

The Knick • Crutchfield • Cinemax • Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Justin Raleigh, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Kevin Kirkpatrick, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist

Kelly Golden, Special Makeup Effects Artist Ozzy Alvarez, Special Makeup Effects Artist Danielle Noe, Special Makeup Effects Artist Bernie Eichholz, Special Makeup Effects Artist Michael Ezell, Special Makeup Effects Artist Kodai Yoshizawa, Special Makeup Effects Artist

 

Penny Dreadful • Grand Guignol • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY

Nick Dudman, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Sarita Allison, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist Barney Nikolic, Makeup Artist

 

The Walking Dead • Strangers • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Jake Garber, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist Carey Jones, Prosthetic Designer

Garrett Immel, Prosthetic Designer Gino Crognale, Makeup Effects Artist Kevin Wasner, Makeup Effects Artist Andy Schoneberg, Makeup Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

 

Chef’s Table • Francis Mallmann • Netflix • Boardwalk Pictures and City Room Creative

Duncan Thum, Music by

 

House Of Cards • Chapter 32 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Jeff Beal, Music by

 

Outlander • Sassenach • Starz • Sony Pictures Television and Starz, in association with Tall Ship Productions, Story Mining and Supply Company and Left Bank Productions

Bear McCreary, Music by

 

The Paradise • Episode 8 • PBS • BBC Productions and Masterpiece

Maurizio Malagnini, Music by

 

Penny Dreadful • Closer Than Sisters • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY

Abel Korzeniowski, Music by

 

Tyrant • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Jeff Danna, Music by Mychael Danna, Music by

 

 

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Orphans • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Mac Quayle, Music by

 

Away And Back • Hallmark Channel • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions

William Ross, Music by

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Rachel Portman, Music by

 

The Missing • Eden • Starz • New Pictures & Company Pictures in association with Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment & the BBC

Dominik Scherrer, Music by

 

Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy • Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

Kevin Kliesch, Music by

 

24: Live Another Day • 11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. • FOX • Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Sean Callery, Music by

 

 

 

Outstanding Music Direction

 

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas • NBC • Warner Bros. Animation

Matthew Sklar, Music Director Christopher Guardino, Music Director

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company

Rob Berman, Music Director Rob Mathes, Music Director

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Stephen Oremus, Music Director

 

Peter Pan Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

David Chase, Music Director

 

Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Greg Phillinganes, Music Director

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production

Alan Gilbert, Conductor and Music Director

 

 

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

 

The Comedians • Celebrity Guest / Song Title: Kiss An Old Man • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Lyrics by Robert Lopez, Music by

Glee • Dreams Come True / Song Title: This Time • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Darren Criss, Music & Lyrics by

 

How Murray Saved Christmas • Song Title: You Gotta Believe • NBC • Universal Television, Universal Animation Studios, LLC, Rough Draft Studios, Inc.

Walter Murphy, Music by Mike Reiss, Lyrics by

Inside Amy Schumer • Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Make Up • Comedy Central • Jax Media

Kyle Dunnigan, Music & Lyrics by                                                                               Jim Roach, Music by

 

The Oscars • Song Title: Moving Pictures • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics by Robert Lopez, Music & Lyrics by

Sons Of Anarchy • Papa’s Goods / Song Title: Come Join The Murder • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Bob Thiele, Music & Lyrics by Kurt Sutter, Music & Lyrics by Jake Smith, Music & Lyrics by

 

 

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

 

The Dovekeepers • CBS • Take 5 Productions, Whiz Bang Films, LightWorkers Media, LLC and CBS Television Studios

Jeff Beal, Theme by

 

Marco Polo • Netflix • The Weinstein Company for Netflix

Daniele Luppi, Theme by

 

Penny Dreadful • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY

Abel Korzeniowski, Theme by

 

Texas Rising • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

John Debney, Theme by Bruce Broughton, Theme by

 

Transparent • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios

Dustin O’Halloran, Theme by

 

Tyrant • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Jeff Danna, Theme by Mychael Danna, Theme by

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

 

Black Sails • XVIII • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals

Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor Stefan Henrix, ADR Supervisor

Sue Cahill, Supervising Dialogue Editor Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Effects Editor Brett Voss, Sound Effects Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

 

Boardwalk Empire • The Good Listener • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor Bill Orrico, Sound Editor

Roland Vajs, Sound Editor

Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor Jeffrey Stern, Dialogue Editor Annette Kudrak, Music Editor Steve Visscher, Foley Editor Mark Costanzo, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer

Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor Peter Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor David Klotz, Music Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

 

Gotham • All Happy Families Are Alike • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

George Haddad, Supervising Sound Editor Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor

Chad J. Hughes, Sound Editor Ashley Revell, Music Editor Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist

Marvel’s Daredevil • Speak Of The Devil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix

Lauren Stephens, Supervising Sound Editor Jordan Wilby, Sound Design

Joshua Chase, Sound Effects

Christain Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor Gregory Vines, Music Editor

Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist Dawn Lundsford, Foley Artist

The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment

Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Designer

Lou Thomas, ADR Supervisor Michael Baber, Music Editor Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor Clayton Weber, Foley Artist Catherine Harper, Foley Artist Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

 

American Crime • Episode One • ABC • ABC Studios

Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor Kenneth Young, Sound Editor

Darleen Stoker, Sound Editor Louie Schultz, Music Editor Pete Reynolds, Sound Editor Catherine Harper, Foley Artist Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Curtain Call • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor John Green, Dialogue Editor David Klotz, Music Editor

Noel Vought, Foley Artist

 

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor David Beadle, Sound Editor

Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor Rachel Corrales, Sound Editor

Paul Diller, Sound Editor

Gary Megregian, MPSE, Sound Editor Ryan Maguire, Sound Editor

Michael Sana, Sound Editor John Snider, Sound Editor Robert Ulrich, Sound Editor Lance Wiseman, Sound Editor Jim Harrison, Music Editor Joan Rowe, Foley Artist

 

Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor Tom Bjelic, Sound Effects Supervisor Alex Bullick, Sound Effects Editor Tyler Witham, Sound Effects Editor Mike Mancuso, Sound Effects Editor Adam Stein, Sound Effects Editor Petra Bach, ADR Editor

Jill Purdy, MPSE, ADR Editor Mark Dejczak, ADR Editor Mark Gingas, Dialogue Editor

Dermain Finlayson, Dialogue Editor Dale Lennon, Dialogue Editor Kevin Banks, MPSE, Music Editor Jim Harrison, Music Editor

Steve Baine, Foley Artist Simon Meilleur, Foley Artist

24: Live Another Day • 7:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. • FOX • Imagine Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Sound Editor Jeffrey R. Whitcher, Sound Editor

Robert W. Guastini, Sound Editor Jeff Charbonneau, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

 

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Madagascar • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.

Benny Mouthon, C.A.S., Sound Designer

 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.

Justin Lebens, Sound Editor

 

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Bill Chesley, Sound Designer Dave Ellinwood, Dialogue Editor

Dan Timmons, Sound Effects Editor

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Duncan Clark, Dialogue Editor

Matthew Snedecor, Sound Effects Editor Suzana Peri’c, Music Editor

John Carbonara, Music Editor

 

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Cameron Frankley, Supervising Sound Editor Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor

Jon Michaels, Music Editor

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

 

Better Call Saul • Marco • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions

Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey • Episode 9 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal

David Lascelles, Production Mixer Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer Kiran Marshall, Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer Richard Dyer, Production Mixer

Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Homeland • Redux • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Dieter Keck, Sound Mixer

Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

House Of Cards • Chapter 27 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie

 

American Crime • Episode Eleven • ABC • ABC Studios

Ben Lowry, Production Mixer

Rick Norman, Re-Recording Mixer Ryan Davis, Re-Recording Mixer

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Magical Thinking • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Evan Daum, ADR Mixer

 

Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company

Jim Ernswiller, Production Mixer Roberto Fernandez, Re-Recording Mixer Damian Volpe, Re-Recording Mixer

Ed Cherney, Music Mixer Evyen J. Klean, Music Mixer

 

Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History

Tamás Csaba, C.A.S., Sound Mixer Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Ken Burton, Re-Recording Mixer

Texas Rising • Night 4 • HISTORY • A+E Studios, ITV Studios America and Thinkfactory Media for HISTORY

Santiago Nunez, Production Mixer

Christian Cooke, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Brad Zoern, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

 

Modern Family • Connection Lost • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer David Michael Torres, Foley Mixer

Parks And Recreation • One Last Ride • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television

George Flores, Production Mixer

John W. Cook, II, Re-Recording Mixer Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Silicon Valley • Server Space • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment

Ben Patrick, Production Mixer

Elmo Ponsdomenech, Re-Recording Mixer Todd Beckett, Re-Recording Mixer

 

The Simpsons • Simpsorama • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Veep • Mommy Meyer • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer Richard Davey, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

 

57th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Tom Holmes, Production Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer

John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer

Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer

Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer Michael Parker, Stage Mixer Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer Josh Morton, Package Mixer

Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Show 4214 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Kevin Rogers, Production Mixer

Harvey Goldberg, Music Mixing Engineer Tom Herrmann, Front of House Mixer Seth Mintz, Re-Recording Mixer

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director Biff Dawes, Music Mixer Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Re-Recording Mixer Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Robert Palladino, Production Mixer Bill Taylor, Production Mixer

Marty Brumbach, Production Mixer Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer Bob Selitto, FOH Mixer

Chris Costello, Monitor Mixer Devin Emke, Film Audio Mixer Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer

Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer

 

The Voice • Finale Results • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Michael Abbott, Production Mixer Kenyata Westbrook, Production Mixer Robert P. Matthews, Jr., Production Mixer John Koster, Production Mixer

Ryan Young, Post Production Mixer Randy Faustino, Broadcast Music Mixer Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer Michael Bernard, Music Sub-Mixer

Eric White, Vocal Mixer

Michael Parker, Stage Monitor Mixer Eddie Marquez, Production Sub-Mixer Bill Dietzman, Monitor Mixer

 

 

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

 

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Jamaica • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.

Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Deadliest Catch • Lost At Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.

Fred Stuben, Production Mixer Jeff Fuller, Re-Recording Mixer Eddie Kim, Re-Recording Mixer

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions

Dave Mitlyng, Production Mixer Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer

 

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company

Tim Hayes, C.A.S., Production Mixer Paul Marshall, Production Mixer

Coll Anderson, MPSE, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Steve Pedersen, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

 

Black Sails • XVIII • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals

Erik Henry, Visual Effects Supervisor

Kevin Paul Rafferty, On-Set VFX Supervisor Paul Stephenson, Special Effects Supervisor Annemarie Griggs, Visual Effects Producer Mitch Claspy, Visual Effects Coordinator Ken Jones, Lead FX Artist

Lari Karam, SFX Lead

Whitman Gove Lindstrom, Matte Painter Charles Baden, Compositor

The Flash • Grodd Lives • CW • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Berlanti Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor James Baldanzi, Visual Effects Producer

Keith Hamakawa, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Shulman, Animation Supervisor Stefan Bredereck, 3D Supervisor

Kurt Smith, 3D Character Artist Lorenzo Mastrobuono, 3D Artist

Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Supervisor Gevork Babityan, Lead Compositing Artist

 

Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor

Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead

Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor

James Kinnings, Lead Animator Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor

Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. • The Dirty Half Dozen • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Marvel Studios

Sabrina M. Arnold, Lead VFX Producer Mark Kolpack, VFX Supervisor

Garry D’Amico, Special Effects Supervisor Tracy Takahashi, VFX Producer

Kevin Lingenfelser, Compositing Supervisor Matthew Von Brock, CG Supervisor

Mitch Gates, CG Lead Artist Kevin Yuille, Lead Compositor Briana Aeby, VFX Coordinator

Vikings • To The Gates! • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History

Dennis Berardi, Senior Special Visual Effects Producer

Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor Jeremy Dineen, Lead FX Artist

Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor Paul Wishart, Lead Environment Artist Engin Arslan, Lead Lighter

Ken MacKenzie, Lead Animator

 

 

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

 

American Horror Story: Freak Show • Edward Mordrake, Part 2 • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor Jason Spratt, VFX Producer

Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer

David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor

Mike Kirylo, Lead CG Artist Matt Lefferts, CG Artist Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions Lesley Robson-Foster, VFX Supervisor

Parker Chehak, VFX Producer Douglas Purver, Compositor Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor John Bair, VFX Supervisor Greg Radcliffe, Digital Artist

Rebecca Dunn, Compositing Supervisor Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist

Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Forman

 

Gotham • Lovecraft • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

Thomas Joseph Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor

Joseph Bell, Visual Effects Producer Erin Perkins, VFX Coordinator

Eric Deinzer, Compositing Supervisor Sina San, Matte Painter

Adam Coggin, Compositor Mark Nazal, Compositor Henrique Reginato, Compositor Errol Lanier, CG Artist

Marvel’s Daredevil • Speak Of The Devil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix

David Van Dyke, Visual Effects Producer Bryan Godwin, Visual Effects Supervisor Karl Coyner, Digital Effects Supervisor Steve J. Sanchez, Senior Compositing Lead Julie Long, Visual Effects Coordinator Pedro Tarrago, Visual Effects Editor

Neiko Nagy, Associate Compositing Lead Moshe Swed, CG Artist

Kjell Strode, FX Technical Director

 

The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment

Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor

Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor Matt Robken, VFX Producer

Gary Romey, VFX Coordinator Martin Hilke, Lead 2D Artist Franco Leng, Senior 2D Artist Dylen Velasquez, 2D Artist Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist

William L. Arance, Senior CG Artist

 

 

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program

 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment

Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

 

Community • Yahoo • A Krasnoff-Foster Entertainment and Harmonious Claptrap production in association with Universal Television and Sony Pictures Television

Ben Scott, Stunt Coordinator

 

It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia • FX Networks • FX Productions

Marc Scizak, Stunt Coordinator

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jeffrey Lee Gibson, Stunt Coordinator

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears for Netflix

Jill Brown, Stunt Coordinator

 

 

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

 

The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television

Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

 

Boardwalk Empire • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

 

Game Of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions

Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

 

Sons Of Anarchy • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Eric Norris, Stunt Coordinator

 

The Walking Dead • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment

Monty Simons, Stunt Coordinator

 

 

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

 

The Big Bang Theory • The Expedition Approximation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Brian Wayne Armstrong, Camera John Pierre Dechene, Camera James L. Hitchcock, Camera Richard G. Price, Camera

John D. O’Brien, Video Control

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Show 20015 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Andre Allen, Technical Director Tom Dowling, Camera

Paul Manecky, Camera Tim Quigley, Camera Phil Salanto, Camera Rich York, Camera

Paul Ranieri, Video Control

 

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 2009 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Charles Ciup, Technical Director Bert Atkinson, Camera

Ron Lehman, Camera Bettina Levesque, Camera Mike Malone, Camera Adam Margolis, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera Damien Tuffereau, Camera Jeff Wheat, Camera

Easter Xua, Camera Chris Hill, Video Control Ed Moore, Video Control

 

Late Show With David Letterman • Show 4214 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc.

Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director William J. White, Senior Video Control Daniel Campbell, Camera

Al Cialino, Camera John Curtin, Camera Dan Flaherty, Camera

Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera John Hannel, Camera

Steve Kaufman, Camera George Rothweiler, Camera Fred Shimizu, Camera

Jack W. Young, Camera

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Taraji P. Henson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Michael Cimino, Camera Carl Eckett, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera John Pinto, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Frank Grisanti, Video Control Susan Noll, Video Control

The Voice • Episode 718B • NBC • United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Allan Wells, Technical Director Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Guido Frenzel, Camera

Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Hilmer, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Scott Hylton, Camera

Katherine Iacofono, Camera Scott Kaye, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Steve Simmons, Camera Bryan Trieb, Camera Terrance Ho, Video Control

 

 

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

 

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • The Stevens Company

John Field, Technical Director JM Hurley, Senior Video Control Danny Bonilla, Camera

Michael Breece, Camera Pat Gleason, Camera Helene Haviland, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Mike Knarre, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera

Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Chris Tafuri, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Susan Noll, Video Control

 

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Eric Becker, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Rod Wardell, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera

Danny Bonilla, Camera Robert Del Russo, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Suzanne Ebner, Camera Pat Gleason, Camera

Ed Horton, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera Brian Lataille, Camera Tore Livia, Camera

Steve Martyniuk, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera

Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Jofre Romero, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Easter Xua, Camera

Terrance Ho, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control Keith Winikoff, Video Control

 

Peter Pan Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Eric Becker, Technical Director Bob Muller, Technical Director JC Castro, Senior Video Control

Paul Ranieri, Senior Video Control Rob Balton, Camera

Robert Del Russo, Camera Fred Frederick, Camera Shaun Harkins, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera

Tore Livia, Camera

John Meiklejohn, Camera Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera Tim Quigley, Camera

Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera

 

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Carl Eckett, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Rich Friedman, Camera Chuck Goslin, Camera John Pinto, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Frank Grisanti, Video Control Susan Noll, Video Control

 

68th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Mike Anderson, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Paul Ranieri, Senior Video Control Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control Rob Balton, Camera

Robert Del Russo, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera

John Kosmaczwski, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera

Tore Livia, Camera

John Meiklejohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera

Jim Tufaro, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera

 

 

 

 

67th EMMY® AWARDS NOMINATIONS

For Programs Airing June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2015

 

 

Los Angeles, CA, July 16, 2015– Nominations for the 67th Emmy® Awards were announced today by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Uzo Aduba from the Netflix series Orange Is The New Black and Cat Deeley, the host of FOX’s So You Think You Can Dance.

 

“This was truly a remarkable year in television,” said Rosenblum. “From the 40th Anniversary

of Saturday Night Live, to David Letterman’s retirement and the conclusion of Mad Men, television’s creativity, influence and impact continue to grow and have never been stronger. From broadcast, to cable to digital services, our industry is producing more quality television than ever before.

Television is the pre-eminent entertainment platform with extraordinarily rich and varied storytelling. The work of our members dominates the cultural discussion and ignites the passion of viewers around the world. All of us at the Academy are proud to be honoring the very best in television.”

 

This year’s Drama and Comedy Series nominees included newcomers as well as returning programs to the Emmy competition: Transparent and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt in the Outstanding Comedy Series category and Better Call Saul in the Outstanding Drama Series competition. Additionally, Parks And Recreation returns to vie for Outstanding Comedy Series while Homeland is back in the running for Outstanding Drama Series. Orange Is The New Black is nominated for its second consecutive season, but in the drama category, following an Academy- sanctioned switch from last year’s comedy nomination.

 

While Game of Thrones again tallied the most nominations (24), limited series American Horror Story: Freak Show and Olive Kitteridge received 19 nominations and 13 nominations respectively.

 

Over 50% of the nominees in the four lead performer categories are either first- time nominees, or from new series: for Outstanding Lead Performer for a Drama Series category (actor and actress) this includes Kyle Chandler in Bloodline, Viola Davis in How to Get Away with Murder, Taraji P. Henson in Empire, Tatiana Maslany in Orphan Black, Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul and Liev Schreiber in Ray Donovan.

 

Similarly in the Outstanding Lead Performer for a Comedy Series category (actor and actress) names new to these categories emerged this year such as: Anthony Anderson in ‘black- ish, Will Forte in The Last Man on Earth, Amy Schumer in Inside Amy Schumer, Jeffrey Tambor in Transparent and Lily Tomlin in Grace And Frankie.

 

For the first time, the Academy split the Variety Series genre into two new categories: Outstanding Variety Talk Series is recognizing iconic shows in their last year of eligibility such as The Colbert Report and Late Show with David Letterman, as well as The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver and The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. The new Outstanding Variety Sketch Series category produced these nominees: Drunk History, Inside Amy Schumer, Key & Peele, Portlandia and Saturday Night Live.

 

The Outstanding Miniseries category was redefined this year as Outstanding Limited Series and produced nominees American Crime, American Horror Story: Freak Show, The Honorable Woman, Olive Kitteridge and Wolf Hall. In the Outstanding Television Movie competition, the eclectic group of nominees are Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case, Bessie, Grace of Monaco, Hello Ladies: The Movie, Killing Jesus and Nightingale.

 

Behind the camera, there was a 60% increase in the number of women writers and directors nominated in the comedy, drama and longform categories since 2014.

 

Transitioning to a fully online voting system this year, the Academy saw double-digit increases for the nomination round. Final-round voting – online for the first time – begins August 17.

 

A total of 567 separate nominations in categories and areas, compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

 

A&E – 2                                                               FX Networks – 38

ABC – 42                                                             Hallmark Channel – 1

Acorn TV – 1                                                        HBO – 126

Adult Swim – 3                                                    HGTV – 1

Amazon Instant Video – 12                                  HISTORY – 11

AMC – 24                                                            IFC – 2

Animal Planet – 1                                                Lifetime – 10

BBC America – 1                                                  Logo – 1

Bravo – 3                                                            LouisCK.net – 2

Cartoon Network – 4                                            Nat Geo WILD – 1

CBS – 41                                                             National Geographic Channel – 4

Cinemax – 5                                                        NBC – 41

CNN – 5                                                              NBC.com – 1

Comedy Central – 25                                           Netflix – 34

ComedyCentral.com – 1                                      Nickelodeon – 2

CW – 2                                                                PBS – 29

Discovery Channel – 7                                         PBS/Pivot – 1

Disney Channel – 4                                             Showtime – 18

Disney XD – 1                                                     Starz – 5

ESPN – 1                                                             SundanceTV – 4

EW.com – 1                                                         TBS– 1

Food Network – 1                                                 TV Land – 2

FOX– 35                                                              WGN America – 1

FunnyOrDie.com – 2                                            Yahoo – 1

Commercials – 6 (no network affiliation)

 

Additional awards may also be given for the four “juried areas” (no nominations): Creative Achievement in Interactive Media, Costumes for a Variety or Music Program, Individual Achievement in Animation and Motion Design. Additional awards may also be given for Engineering Development (announced in August) and the Governors Award (announced later this month).

 

Nomination rosters will be finalized during the period July 16 to July 30, 2015. The rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect, or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Primetime Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title. The nominees in the program categories will be announced later this month.

 

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at Emmys.com

 

The 67th Emmy Awards telecast airs live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20 (8:00 PM ET

/5:00 PM PT) on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

 

Press Contacts:

PMK*BNC for the Television Academy:

Chris DiIorio                 310-854-4866 chris.diiorio@pmkbnc.com Joanna Cichocki            310-854-4773 joanna.cichocki@pmkbnc.com

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

24 Nominations

Game Of Thrones

 

19 Nominations

American Horror Story: Freak Show

 

13 Nominations

Olive Kitteridge

 

12 Nominations

Bessie

 

11 Nominations

House Of Cards Mad Men Transparent

 

10 Nominations

American Crime Boardwalk Empire

 

9 Nominations

Veep

 

8 Nominations

Dancing With The Stars Downton Abbey

The Oscars Saturday Night Live

So You Think You Can Dance Wolf Hall

 

7 Nominations

Better Call Saul

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief Houdini

Inside Amy Schumer

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

6 Nominations

The Big Bang Theory

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst Key & Peele

Late Show With David Letterman Louie

Modern Family The Voice

 

5 Nominations

Homeland The Knick The Simpsons

 

4 Nominations

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown Citizenfour

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Deadliest Catch

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways The Good Wife

Gotham

The Honorable Woman

The Kennedy Center Honors The Last Man On Earth

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver Orange Is The New Black

Project Runway The Walking Dead

 

3 Nominations

The Amazing Race Empire

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

57th Annual Grammy Awards Marvel’s Daredevil

Masters Of Sex

Parks And Recreation Penny Dreadful

Peter Pan Live!

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe Sons Of Anarchy

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) Texas Rising

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 68th Annual Tony Awards

24: Live Another Day 2 Broke Girls

 

2 Nominations

The Americans Black Sails The Blacklist Bloodline Bob’s Burgers

Brooklyn Nine-Nine The Case Against 8 The Comedians Episodes

Girls

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards Grace Of Monaco

Hello Ladies: The Movie Hot In Cleveland

How To Get Away With Murder

Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen

Mike & Molly

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

The Missing Nightingale Portlandia Robot Chicken Shameless Shark Tank

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry Survivor

Tyrant Virunga

 

1 Nomination

Adventure Time

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass Alaska: The Last Frontier

American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists American Idol

American Masters

Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert Antiques Roadshow

Archer

@Midnight With Chris Hardwick Away And Back

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt Beyoncé And JAY Z On The Run

Bill Maher: Live From D.C.

Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!! black-ish

Bosch

Brady Bunch – Snickers

Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies Chef’s Table

Childrens Hospital The Comeback

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

Community CONAN

Constantine

Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special Degrassi

Derek Special

Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives Disney Mickey Mouse

Dog With A Blog The Dovekeepers Dream On – Adobe Drunk History

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas Family Guy

The Flash Getting On

Girl Meets World Glee

Grace And Frankie The Great Invisible Halt And Catch Fire

Hollywood Game Night Hot Girls Wanted House Of Lies

How Murray Saved Christmas Hubble’s Cosmic Journey Inside The Actors Studio Intervention

It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia Jane The Virgin

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension Key & Peele Super Bowl Special

Killing Jesus

Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience)

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

Life Below Zero

#Likeagirl – Always Lost Dog – Budweiser Made In NY – Gatorade Manhattan

Marco Polo

Marvel’s Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. The Millers

Million Dollar Listing New York The Mindy Project

Mom Mythbusters Naked And Afraid The Newsroom

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out Nurse Jackie

Operation Orangutan Orphan Black Outlander

Over The Garden Wall The Paradise

Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season Project Runway All Stars

Property Brothers Ray Donovan Regular Show RuPaul’s Drag Race

Saturday Night Live: SNL40 Scandal

Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All The Sixties

Sofia The First: The Curse Of Princess Ivy South Park

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson Steven Universe

 

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences                                                                                           2015 Primetime Emmy Awards

 

 

Nomination Summary

 

 

 

Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star Grammy Salute Talking Dead

The Taste

30 For 30 Shorts

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek Live! Too Cute!

Top Chef

Transparent: This Is Me A Tribute To Mel Brooks True Blood

Undercover Boss Vice

Vikings Wahlburgers

Wander Over Yonder With Dad – Nissan

 

 

2 Comments

  1. The nominators should go to Rotten Tomatoes and IMDB and see what critics and consumers think of some of these shows. Many are not popular for good reasons and only get nominations because of name recognition or Network PR. Meanwhile some of the best shows, actors, directors and writers are completely overlooked. The nominators should do their homework, instead of just nominating the list sent in by the network and cable PR people.

  2. ” easy come easy go ” nothing really betters to me …. !

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)