Logo

Nominations Announced for the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Dec 14, 2016  •  Post A Comment

Press release from the Screen Actors Guild, Dec. 14, 2016:

Nominees for the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2016, as well as the nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA Executive Vice President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Sophia Bush (Chicago P.D., One Tree Hill) and Common (Suicide Squad, Selma), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors live on Turner’s TNT, TBS and truTV cable networks, as well as online at sagawards.tntdrama.com, truTV.com and sagawards.org. Prior to that, SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and Committee Member Jason George revealed the stunt ensemble nominees during a live webcast on sagawards.tntdrama.com and sagawards.org. In addition, for the first time ever both announcements were available through a Facebook Live stream on the TBS, TNT, truTV and SAG Awards Facebook pages. A replay of both announcements is available for viewing on sagawards.tntdrama.com and sagawards.org.

The complete list of 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations follows this notice.

The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 29, 2017 at 8 p.m. (ET) / 5 p.m. (PT). TBS and TNT subscribers can also watch the SAG Awards live through the networks’ websites and mobile apps. In addition, TNT will present a primetime encore of the ceremony immediately following the live presentation.

Prior to the televised ceremony, the stunt ensemble honorees will be announced during the SAG Awards Live Red Carpet Pre-Show webcast.

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion pictures and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles.

Two nominating panels – one for television and one for film – each composed of 2,500 randomly selected SAG-AFTRA members from across the United States, chose this year’s nominees. Final voting information will be sent to the 121,546 SAG-AFTRA members in good standing across the country, who may vote on all categories. In keeping with the SAG Awards’ commitment to sustainable practices, online voting is encouraged. Request for optional paper ballots must be made to Integrity Voting Systems by Friday, Jan. 13, 2017. All votes must be received at the elections firm by noon PT on Friday, Jan. 27. Results will be tallied and sealed until the envelopes are opened by the presenters live onstage at the 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony on Jan. 29, 2017.

The Screen Actors Guild Post-Awards Gala benefiting the SAG-AFTRA Foundation will be hosted for the 21st consecutive year by People and the Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF) to benefit the SAG-AFTRA Foundation and honor actors’ philanthropic activities. For more information about the SAG Awards, SAG-AFTRA, TNT and TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

Connect with the SAG Awards Hashtag: #sagawards Website: sagawards.org Facebook: facebook.com/sagawardsofficialpage/ Twitter: twitter.com/sagawards/ Google +: google.com/+SAGawards/ Instagram: instagram.com/sagawards/ Tumblr: sagawards.tumblr.com

23rd ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

RIZ AHMED / Nasir “Naz” Khan – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)

STERLING K. BROWN / Christopher Darden – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

BRYAN CRANSTON / President Lyndon B. Johnson – “ALL THE WAY” (HBO)

JOHN TURTURRO / John Stone – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)

COURTNEY B. VANCE / Johnnie Cochran – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Lacie – “BLACK MIRROR” (Netflix)

FELICITY HUFFMAN / Leslie Graham – “AMERICAN CRIME” (ABC)

AUDRA McDONALD / Billie Holiday – “LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL” (HBO)

SARAH PAULSON / Marcia Clark – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

KERRY WASHINGTON / Anita Hill – “CONFIRMATION” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

RAMI MALEK / Elliot Alderson – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)

KEVIN SPACEY / Frank Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)

CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)

THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay – “WESTWORLD” (HBO)

WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC)

TITUSS BURGESS / Titus Andromedon – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)

JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CROWN (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II CLIVE FRANCIS / Lord Salisbury HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Martin Charteris VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother DANIEL INGS / Mike Parker BILLY JENKINS / Prince Charles VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill LIZZY McINNERNY / Bobo Macdonald BEN MILES / Peter Townsend JEREMY NORTHAM / Anthony Eden NICHOLAS ROWE / Jock Colville MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh PIP TORRENS / Tommy Lascelles HARRIET WALTER / Clemmie Churchill

DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS) SAMANTHA BOND / Lady Rosamund Painswick HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham PATRICK BRENNAN / Mr. Dawes LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley JIM CARTER / Charles Carson RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter PAUL COPLEY / Mr. Mason BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley KEVIN DOYLE / Joseph Molesley MICHAEL FOX / Andy JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates MATTHEW GOODE / Henry Talbot HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Bertie Pelham ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow SUE JOHNSTON / Miss Denker ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy Mason LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore DOUGLAS REITH / Lord Merton DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham JEREMY SWIFT / Spratt HOWARD WARD / Sgt. Willis PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm DEAN CHARLES CHAPMAN / Tommen Baratheon EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister CONLETH HILL / Varys KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane MICHIEL HUISMAN / Daario Naharis FAYE MARSAY / Waif JONATHAN PRYCE / High Sparrow SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre GEMMA WHELAN / Yara Greyjoy MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair MATTHEW MODINE / Dr. Martin Brenner ROB MORGAN / Officer Powell JOHN PAUL REYNOLDS / Officer Callahan WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers MARK STEGER / The Monster FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

WESTWORLD (HBO) BEN BARNES / Logan INGRID BOLSO BERDAL / Armistice ED HARRIS / Man in Black LUKE HEMSWORTH / Ashley Stubbs ANTHONY HOPKINS / Dr. Robert Ford SIDSE BABETT KNUDSEN / Theresa Cullen JAMES MARSDEN / Teddy Flood LEONARDO NAM / Felix Lutz THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay TALULAH RILEY / Angela RODRIGO SANTORO / Hector Escaton ANGELA SARAFYAN / Clementine Pennyfeather JIMMI SIMPSON / William PTOLEMY SLOCUM / Sylvester EVAN RACHEL WOOD / Dolores Abernathy SHANNON WOODWARD / Elsie Hughes JEFFREY WRIGHT / Bernard Lowe

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler KALEY CUOCO / Penny JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BLACK-ISH (ABC) ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson MILES BROWN / Jack Johnson DEON COLE / Charlie Telphy LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Pops JENIFER LEWIS / Ruby Johnson PETER MACKENZIE / Mr. Stevens MARSAI MARTIN / Diane Johnson JEFF MEACHAM / Josh TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Rainbow Johnson MARCUS SCRIBNER / Andre Johnson, Jr. YARA SHAHIDI / Zoey Johnson

MODERN FAMILY (ABC) AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy JEREMY MAGUIRE / Joe Pritchett ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren ALAN AISENBERG / Baxter “Gerber” Bayley DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson BLAIR BROWN / Judy King JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano LAURA GOMEZ / Blanca Flores DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett JAMES McMENAMIN / Charlie “Donuts” Coates ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy “Black Cindy” Hayes KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara “Daya” Diaz LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Erica “Yoga” Jones DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO) DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davison KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti NELSON FRANKLIN / Will TONY HALE / Gary Walsh HUGH LAURIE / Tom James JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer SAM RICHARDSON / Richard REID SCOTT / Dan Egan TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan JOHN SLATTERY / Charlie Baird SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock WAYNE WILDERSON / Wayne

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

ANDREW GARFIELD / Desmond Doss – “HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)

RYAN GOSLING / Sebastian -“LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)

VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben – “CAPTAIN FANTASTIC” (Bleecker Street)

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

AMY ADAMS / Louise Banks – “ARRIVAL” (Paramount Pictures)

EMILY BLUNT / Rachel – “THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN” (Universal Pictures)

NATALIE PORTMAN / Jackie Kennedy – “JACKIE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

EMMA STONE / Mia – “LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)

MERYL STREEP / Florence Foster Jenkins – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)

JEFF BRIDGES / Marcus Hamilton – “HELL OR HIGH WATER” (CBS Films)

HUGH GRANT / St Clair Bayfield – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)

LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

DEV PATEL / Saroo Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)

NICOLE KIDMAN / Sue Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)

OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan – “HIDDEN FIGURES” (20th Century Fox)

MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Bleecker Street) ANNALISE BASSO / Vespyr SHREE CROOKS / Zaja ANN DOWD / Abigail KATHRYN HAHN / Harper NICHOLAS HAMILTON / Rellian SAMANTHA ISLER / Kielyr FRANK LANGELLA / Jack GEORGE MacKAY / Bo ERIN MORIARTY / Claire VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben MISSI PYLE / Ellen CHARLIE SHOTWELL / Nai STEVE ZAHN / Dave

FENCES (Paramount Pictures) JOVAN ADEPO / Cory VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Jim Bono RUSSELL HORNSBY / Lyons SANIYYA SIDNEY / Raynell DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson MYKELTI WILLIAMSON / Gabriel

HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox) MAHERSHALA ALI / Col. Jim Johnson KEVIN COSTNER / Al Harrison KIRSTEN DUNST / Vivian Mitchell TARAJI P. HENSON / Katherine G. Johnson ALDIS HODGE / Levi Jackson JANELLE MONAE / Mary Jackson JIM PARSONS / Paul Stafford GLEN POWELL / John Glenn OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions) CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler MATTHEW BRODERICK / Jeffrey KYLE CHANDLER / Joe Chandler LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler GRETCHEN MOL / Elise MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler

MOONLIGHT (A24) MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula ANDRé HOLLAND / Kevin JHARREL JEROME / Kevin (16) JANELLE MONAE / Teresa TREVANTE RHODES / Black ASHTON SANDERS / Chiron

STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

“DOCTOR STRANGE” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

“HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)

“JASON BOURNE” (Universal Pictures)

“NOCTURNAL ANIMALS” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

“MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)

“MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE” (Netflix)

“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

“WESTWORLD” (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 53rd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award LILY TOMLIN

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)