Logo

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Announces Winners of the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Apr 30, 2018  •  Post A Comment

Press release from NATAS, April 29, 2018:

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards at a grand gala held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California.

“What a fantastic evening to be celebrating Daytime television in the magnificent Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. “The National Academy is excited to be honoring the men and women who make Daytime television one of the staples of the entertainment industry.”

The evening’s show was hosted by the charming and talented Mario Lopez (EXTRA) and Sheryl Underwood (The Talk), and included many star-studded presenters such as Marie & David Osmond, Jane Pauley (CBS Sunday Morning), Loretta Swit and Jamie Farr, Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars), Peter Marshall, Larry King (Larry King Now), Chris Harrison (Who Wants to be a Millionaire/The Bachelor), Nancy O’Dell and Kevin Frazier (ET), Valerie Bertinelli (Valerie’s Home Cooking), Julie Chen, Eve, Sara Gilbert (The Talk), Adrienne Houghton, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Loni Love, and Jeannie Mai (The Real), Gaby Natale (Super Latina), Mark Steines, Debbie Matanopoulis (Home and Family), A.J. Gibson, Viveca A. Fox, Martha Byrne and Elizabeth Hubbard, and Gloria Allred, plus Brandon McMillan (Lucky Dog), Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron (Pickler & Ben). Also presenting were cast members from the four daytime soaps, including Deidre Hall, Suzanne Rogers, Sal Stowers and Greg Vaughan (Days of Our Lives), Carolyn Hennesy, Finola Hughes, Michelle Stafford, Chris Van Etten and Laura Wright (General Hospital), Katherine Kelly Lang, Heather Tom and Rena Sofer (The Bold & the Beautiful), and Sharon Case and Kristoff St. John (The Young & the Restless) and from the digital soaps, James Bland (Giants), Molly Burnett (Relationship Status), Anne Marie Cummings (Conversations in LA) and Kristos Andrews (The Bay). There was a special musical performance by Joely Fisher. Caleb Nelson and The Remotes provided music.

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

United Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Emmy Awards and The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Below is the complete list of nominees and winners, with winners in bold:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless

Michael Easton, General Hospital

John McCook, The Bold and the Beautiful

Billy Miller, General Hospital

WINNER: James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER:Eileen Davidson, The Young and the Restless

Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital

Marci Miller, Days of Our Lives

Maura West, General Hospital

Laura Wright, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Wally Kurth, General Hospital

Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives

Anthony Montgomery, General Hospital

Greg Rikaart, The Young and the Restless

WINNER:Greg Vaughan, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Marla Adams, The Young and the Restless

WINNER:Camryn Grimes, The Young and the Restless

Susan Seaforth Hayes, Days of Our Lives

Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless

Mishael Morgan, The Young and the Restless

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Lucas Adams, Days of Our Lives

WINNER:Rome Flynn, The Bold and the Beautiful

Tristan Lake Leabu, The Young and the Restless

Casey Moss, Days of Our Lives

Hudson West, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Reign Edwards, The Bold and the Beautiful

Hayley Erin, General Hospital

Cait Fairbanks, The Young and the Restless

Olivia Rose Keegan, Days of Our Lives

WINNER:Chloe Lanier, General Hospital

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Ryan Ashton, “The Young and the Restless”

Robb Derringer, “Days of Our Lives”

John Enos, “Days of Our Lives”

Morgan Fairchild, “Days of Our Lives”

WINNER:Vernee Watson, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Daytime Drama

The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER:Days of Our Lives **WINNER*

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER:Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Directing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER:Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Couple Court with the Cutlers

Divorce Court

Judge Judy

WINNER:Judge Mathis

Justice with Judge Mablean

The People’s Court

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER:Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal

Chris Harrison, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Steve Harvey, Family Feud

Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud

Jeopardy!

Let’s Make a Deal

WINNER:The Price is Right

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS This Morning

WINNER:Good Morning America

Today Show

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

Cafe CNN

WINNER:Despierta America

Nuesto Mundo

Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

Access Hollywood

DailyMail TV

E! News

WINNER:Entertainment Tonight

Extra

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Kit Hoover & Natalie Morales, Access Hollywood Live

Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show

Larry King, Larry King Now

Kellie Pickler & Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben

WINNER:Steve Harvey, Steve

Outstanding Informative Talk Show

The Chew

WINNER:The Dr. Oz Show

Larry King Now

Megyn Kelly Today

Steve

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Harry Connick, Jr., Harry

Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly and Ryan

WINNER:Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai & Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris & Jedediah Bila, The View

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Live with Kelly and Ryan

The Real

The View

WINNER:The Talk

Outstanding Culinary Program

WINNER:A Chef’s Life

Giada Entertains

Lidia’s Kitchen

Mind of a Chef

Valerie’s Home Cooking

Outstanding Culinary Host

Vivian Howard, A Chef’s Life

Giada De Laurentiis, Giada Entertains

Guy Fieri, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen

WINNER:Lidia Bastianich, Lidia’s Kitchen

Danny Bowien, Mind of A Chef

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)