Logo

TVWeek

Nominations Announced for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Dec 12, 2018  •  Post A Comment

Press release from the Screen Actors Guild, Dec. 12, 2018:

Nominees for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2018, as well as the nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Awkwafina (Crazy Rich Asians, Ocean’s Eight) and Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black, the upcoming Bad Hair), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors(R) live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sag-awards, truTV.com, sagawards.org, and on major social platforms.

Before the announcement, this year’s stunt ensemble action performance nominees were announced by SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and SAG Awards Committee Member Elizabeth McLaughlin during a live webcast on tntdrama.com/sag-awards and sagawards.org.

A replay of both announcements is available for viewing on tntdrama.com/sag-awards.

The complete list of 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations follows.

The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

CHRISTIAN BALE / Dick Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)

BRADLEY COOPER / Jack – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury – “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY” (20th Century Fox)

VIGGO MORTENSEN / Tony Lip – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

EMILY BLUNT / Mary Poppins – “MARY POPPINS RETURNS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

GLENN CLOSE / Joan Castleman – “THE WIFE” (Sony Pictures Classics)

OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Anne – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

LADY GAGA / Ally – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

MELISSA McCARTHY / Lee Israel – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

MAHERSHALA ALI / Dr. Donald Shirley – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Nic Sheff – “BEAUTIFUL BOY” (Amazon Studios)

ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)

SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

RICHARD E. GRANT / Jack Hock – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

AMY ADAMS / Lynne Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)

EMILY BLUNT / Evelyn Abbott – “A QUIET PLACE” (Paramount Pictures)

MARGOT ROBBIE / Queen Elizabeth I – “MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS” (Focus Features)

EMMA STONE / Abigail – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

RACHEL WEISZ / Lady Sarah – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros. Pictures)

DAVE CHAPPELLE / George “Noodles” Stone

ANDREW DICE CLAY / Lorenzo

BRADLEY COOPER / Jack

SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby

RAFI GAVRON / Rez Gavron

LADY GAGA / Ally

ANTHONY RAMOS / Ramon

BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)

ANGELA BASSETT / Ramonda

CHADWICK BOSEMAN / T’Challa/Black Panther

STERLING K. BROWN / N’Jobu

WINSTON DUKE / M’Baku

MARTIN FREEMAN / Everett K. Ross

DANAI GURIRA / Okoye

MICHAEL B. JORDAN / Erik Killmonger

DANIEL KALUUYA / W’Kabi

LUPITA NYONG’O / Nakia

ANDY SERKIS / Ulysses Klaue

FOREST WHITAKER / Zuri

LETITIA WRIGHT / Shuri

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Focus Features)

HARRY BELAFONTE / Jerome Turner

ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman

TOPHER GRACE / David Duke

LAURA HARRIER / Patrice Dumas

COREY HAWKINS / Kwame Ture

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (20th Century Fox)

LUCY BOYNTON / Mary Austin

AIDAN GILLEN / John Reid

BEN HARDY / Roger Taylor

TOM HOLLANDER / Jim Beach

GWILYM LEE / Brian May

ALLEN LEECH / Paul Prenter

RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury

JOE MAZZELLO / John Deacon

MIKE MYERS / Ray Foster

CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Warner Bros. Pictures)

AWKWAFINA / Peik Lin Goh

GEMMA CHAN / Astrid Young Teo

HENRY GOLDING / Nick Young

KEN JEONG / Wye Mun Goh

LISA LU / Ah Ma

HARRY SHUM, JR. / Charlie Wu

CONSTANCE WU / Rachel Chu

MICHELLE YEOH / Eleanor Young

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

ANT-MAN AND THE WASP (Marvel Studios)

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Marvel Studios)

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Netflix)

BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Paramount Pictures)

The Television Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

ANTONIO BANDERAS / Pablo Picasso – “GENIUS: PICASSO” (National Geographic)

DARREN CRISS / Andrew Cunanan – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:

AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

HUGH GRANT / Jeremy Thorpe – “A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL” (Prime Video)

ANTHONY HOPKINS / Lear – “KING LEAR” (Prime Video)

BILL PULLMAN / Det. Harry Ambrose – “THE SINNER” (USA Network)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

AMY ADAMS / Camille Preaker – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Tilly Mitchell – “ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA” (Showtime)

PATRICIA CLARKSON / Adora – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Donatella Versace – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:

AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

EMMA STONE / Annie Landsberg – “MANIAC” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)

JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)

JOHN KRASINSKI / Jack Ryan – “TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN” (Prime Video)

BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore – “OZARK” (Netflix)

LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)

SANDRA OH / Eve Polastri – “KILLING EVE” (BBC America)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALAN ARKIN / Norman – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)

BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” (HBO)

TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)

HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau – “BARRY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)

ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)

RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)

JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE AMERICANS (FX Networks)

ANTHONY ARKIN / Stavos

SCOTT COHEN / Glenn Haskard

BRANDON J. DIRDEN / Dennis Aderholt

NOAH EMMERICH / Stan Beeman

LAURIE HOLDEN / Renee

MARGO MARTINDALE / Claudia

MATTHEW RHYS / Philip Jennings

COSTA RONIN / Oleg Burov

KERI RUSSELL / Elizabeth Jennings

KEIDRICH SELLATI / Henry Jennings

MIRIAM SHOR / Erica Haskard

HOLLY TAYLOR / Paige Jennings

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)

JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut

RAINER BOCK / Werner Ziegler

RAY CAMPBELL / Tyrus Kitt

GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gustavo “Gus” Fring

MICHAEL MANDO / Nacho Varga

BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill

RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)

ALEXIS BLEDEL / Ofglen/Emily

MADELINE BREWER / Janine

AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita

ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia

O-T FAGBENLE / Luke

JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford

NINA KIRI / Alma

MAX MINGHELLA / Nick

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June

YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy

SYDNEY SWEENEY / Eden

BAHIA WATSON / Brianna

OZARK (Netflix)

JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde

LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell

SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde

JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore

DARREN GOLDSTEIN / Charles Wilkes

JASON BUTLER HARNER / Roy Petty

CARSON HOLMES / Three

SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde

LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde

TREVOR LONG / Cade

JANET McTEER / Helen Pierce

PETER MULLAN / Jacob Snell

JORDANA SPIRO / Rachel

CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt

ROBERT TREVEILER / Sheriff John Nix

HARRIS YULIN / Buddy Dieker

THIS IS US(NBC)

ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson

STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson

NILES FITCH / Teenage Randall

MACKENZIE HANCSICSAK / Young Kate

JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson

FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson

JON HUERTAS / Miguel Rivas

MELANIE LIBURD / Zoe

CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson

MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson

LYRIC ROSS / DÉjA

CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon

MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson

SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson

HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ATLANTA (FX Networks)

KHRIS DAVIS / Tracy

DONALD GLOVER / Earn Marks

BRIAN TYREE HENRY / Alfred “Paper Boi” Miles

LAKEITH STANFIELD / Darius

BARRY (HBO)

DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine

D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie

ANDY CAREY / Eric

ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank

RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick

GLENN FLESHLER / Goran Pazar

ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio

SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed

BILL HADER / Barry

KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha

PAULA NEWSOME / Det. Janice Moss

JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach

STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches

HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

GLOW (Netflix)

BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi

SHAKIRA BARRERA / Yolanda Rivas

ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder

KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick

BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan

REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca

CHRIS LOWELL / Bash Howard

SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar

MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia

KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson

WYATT NASH / Phil

SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang

VICTOR QUINAZ / Russell Barroso

GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf

BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith Bang

KIA STEVENS / TammÉ Dawson

JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen

ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey

BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

THE KOMINSKY METHOD(Netflix)

JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani

ALAN ARKIN / Norman

SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky

CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky

ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana

EMILY OSMENT / Theresa

GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude

SUSAN SULLIVAN / Eileen

MELISSA TANG / Margaret

NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video)

CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel

ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson

RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel

MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman

ZACHARY LEVI / Benjamin

KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel

TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman

BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie

MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

GLOW (Netflix)

MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL (Netflix)

TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN (Prime Video)

THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

WESTWORLD (HBO)

The 55th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award

ALAN ALDA

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)