Logo

TVWeek

Winners by TV Program, Film, Studio and Network at the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

Jan 14, 2019  •  Post A Comment

Press release from the Critics’ Choice Awards, Jan. 13, 2019:

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

A QUIET PLACE (PARAMOUNT) – 1 Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

A STAR IS BORN (WARNER BROS.) – 2 Best Actress (TIE) – Lady Gaga Best Song – Shallow

BLACK PANTHER (DISNEY) – 3 Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter Best Visual Effects

CRAZY RICH ASIANS (WARNER BROS.) – 1 Best Comedy

EIGHTH GRADE (A24) – 1 Best Young Actor/Actress – Elsie Fisher

THE FAVOURITE (FOX SEARCHLIGHT) – 2 Best Acting Ensemble Best Actress in a Comedy – Olivia Colman

FIRST MAN (UNIVERSAL) – 2 Best Editing – Tom Cross Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

FIRST REFORMED (A24) – 1 Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK (UNIVERSAL) – 1 Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (ANNAPURNA) – 2 Best Supporting Actress – Regina King Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (PARAMOUNT) – 1 Best Action Movie

ROMA (NETFLIX) – 4 Best Picture Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón Best Foreign Language Film

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (SONY) – 1 Best Animated Feature

VICE (ANNAPURNA) – 3 Best Actor – Christian Bale Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale Best Hair and Makeup

THE WIFE (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – 1 Best Actress (TIE) – Glenn Close

WINNERS BY PROGRAM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (AMAZON) – 1 Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Whishaw

THE AMERICANS (FX NETWORKS) – 3 Best Drama Series Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Noah Emmerich

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX NETWORKS) – 2 Best Limited Series Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Darren Criss

BARRY (HBO) – 2 Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BOJACK HORSEMAN (NETFLIX) – 1 Best Animated Series

ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA (SHOWTIME) – 1 Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE) – Patricia Arquette

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT (NBC) – 1 Best Movie Made for Television

KILLING EVE (BBC AMERICA) – 1 Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sandra Oh

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (AMAZON) – 3 Best Comedy Series Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

SHARP OBJECTS (HBO) – 2 Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE) – Amy Adams Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Clarkson

WESTWORLD (HBO) – 1 Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Thandie Newton

WINNERS BY STUDIO / NETWORK FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

A24 – 2

AMAZON – 4

ANNAPURNA – 5

BBC AMERICA – 1

DISNEY – 3

FOX SEARCHLIGHT – 2

FX NETWORKS – 5

HBO – 5

NBC – 1

NETFLIX – 5

PARAMOUNT – 2

SHOWTIME – 1

SONY – 1

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS – 1

UNIVERSAL – 3

WARNER BROS. – 3

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)