Here’s the complete list of winners at the 61st annual Grammy Awards, held Feb. 10, 2019:
Album Of The Year: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves
Record Of The Year: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Song Of The Year: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best New Artist: Dua Lipa
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Country Album: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves
Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener,” Ariana Grande
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way,” Willie Nelson
Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake / “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan,” Drake
Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy,” Cardi B
Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah,” High On Fire
Best Rock Song: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent
Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino,” Arctic Monkeys
Best Rock Album: “From The Fires,” Greta Van Fleet
Best R&B Performance: “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges
Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila,” Dan + Shay
Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves
Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love,” The Carters
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Steve Gadd Band,” Steve Gadd Band
Best R&B Album Winner: H.E.R.
Best Dance Recording: “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide,” Justice
Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon
Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation,” Dave Chappelle
Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman,” Hugh Jackman and various artists
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Recording Package: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic,” Weird Al Yankovic
Best Album Notes: “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams
Best Music Video: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
Best Music Film: “Quincy,” Quincy Jones
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa
Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists
Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back To The Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle
Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected,” Jason Crabb
Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: “Aztlán,” Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ Mccourys,” The Travelin’ Mccourys
Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive And Well,” Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead,” Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’I,” Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: “44/876,” Sting and Shaggy
Best World Music Album: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds,” Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Faith – A Journey For All,” Jimmy Carter
Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit,” Original Broadway Cast
Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil),” Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter
Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: “Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Colors,” Beck
Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition,” The Alan Parsons Project
Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra
Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons
Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs,” Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks and Jessica E. Jones
Best Choral Performance: “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs Of Orpheus” – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman
Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush,” Joann Falletta
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony
Your Comment