The 2014 Golden Globes: Complete List

Jan 13, 2014  •  Post A Comment


Best TV series – drama

Winner: Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Masters Of Sex

Best TV series – comedy

Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine
The Big Bang Theory
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Behind The Candelabra
American Horror Story: Coven
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Best actor – drama

Winner: Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen – Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
James Spader – The Blacklist

Best actress – drama

Winner: Robin Wright – House Of Cards
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is The New Black
Kerry Washington – Scandal

Best actor – comedy

Winner: Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Jason Bateman – Arrested Development
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Michael J Fox – The Michael J Fox Show
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Best actress – comedy

Winner: Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Zooey Deschanel -New Girl
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Best Actor – mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba – Luther
Al Pacino – Phil Spector

Best Actress – mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
Helena Bonham-Carter – Burton and Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson – White Queen
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren – Phil Spector

Best supporting actor – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Jon Voight – Ray Donovan
Josh Charles – The Good Wife
Rob Lowe – Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll – House of Cards

Best supporting actress – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset – Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer – White Queen
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville
Monica Potter – Parenthood
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family


Best motion picture – drama

Winner: 12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

Winner: American Hustle
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O Russell – American Hustle

Best actor – drama

Winner: Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Robert Redford – All is Lost

Best actor – musical or comedy

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Best actress – drama

Winner: Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr Banks
Kate Winslet – Labor Day

Best actress – musical or comedy

Winner: Amy Adams – American Hustle
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

Winner: Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Best supporting actress

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

Best screenplay

Winner: Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson
Philomena – Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell

Best animated feature

Winner: Frozen
The Croods
Despicable Me 2

Best foreign language film

Winner: The Great Beauty – Italy
Blue is the Warmest Color – France
The Hunt – Denmark
The Past – Iran
The Wind Rises – Japan

Best original score

Winner: Alex Ebert – All Is Lost
Alex Heffes – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Steven Price – Gravity
John Williams – The Book Thief
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years A Slave

Best original song

Winner: Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Brian Burton
Atlas – Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
Let It Go – Frozen – Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez
Please Mr Kennedy – Inside Llewyn Davis – Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Sweeter Than Fiction – One Chance – Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)