Announced by the Broadcast Film Critics Association, Dec. 10, 2018:
BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows
BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows
BEST COMEDY
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters
BEST SONG
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
I’ll Fight – RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns
NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
ANNIHILATION – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
AT ETERNITY’S GATE – 1
Best Actor – Willem Dafoe
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
BEAUTIFUL BOY – 1
Best Supporting Actor – Timothée Chalamet
BLACK PANTHER – 12
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole
Best Cinematography – Rachel Morrison
Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Song – All the Stars
Best Score – Ludwig Göransson
BLACKKKLANSMAN – 4
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Adam Driver
Best Director – Spike Lee
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – 3
Best Actor – Rami Malek
Best Costume Design – Julian Day
Best Hair and Makeup
BOY ERASED – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman
BURNING – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – 3
Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy
Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant
Best Adapted Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
CAPERNAUM – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
COLD WAR – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
CRAZY RICH ASIANS – 4
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Production Design – Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Constance Wu
DEADPOOL 2 – 3
Best Action Movie
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Ryan Reynolds
THE DEATH OF STALIN – 1
Best Comedy
DUMPLIN’ – 1
Best Song – Girl in the Movies
EIGHTH GRADE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Elsie Fisher
Best Original Screenplay – Bo Burnham
Best Actress in a Comedy – Elsie Fisher
THE FAVOURITE – 14
Best Picture
Best Actress – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Original Sceenplay – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
Best Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Best Production Design – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Best Editing – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Olivia Colman
FIRST MAN – 10
Best Picture
Best Actor – Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actress – Claire Foy
Best Director – Damien Chazelle
Best Adapted Screenplay – Josh Singer
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Editing – Tom Cross
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Justin Hurwitz
FIRST REFORMED – 2
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke
Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader
GAME NIGHT – 3
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Jason Bateman
Best Actress in a Comedy – Rachel McAdams
GREEN BOOK – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Viggo Mortensen
Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali
Best Director – Peter Farrelly
Best Original Screenplay – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly
Best Actor in a Comedy – Viggo Mortensen
Best Score – Kris Bowers
THE GRINCH – 1
Best Animated Feature
HALLOWEEN – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
THE HATE U GIVE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Amandla Stenberg
HEREDITARY – 2
Best Actress – Toni Collette
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – 5
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Regina King
Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins
Best Cinematography – James Laxton
Best Score – Nicholas Britell
INCREDIBLES 2 – 1
Best Animated Feature
ISLE OF DOGS – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat
LEAVE NO TRACE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
MARY POPPINS RETURNS – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Emily Blunt
Best Production Design – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in a Comedy – Emily Blunt
Best Song – The Place Where Lost Things Go
Best Song – Trip a Little Light Fantastic
Best Score – Marc Shaiman
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – 2
Best Costume Design – Alexandra Byrne
Best Hair and Makeup
MID90S – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Sunny Suljic
MIRAI – 1
Best Animated Feature
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
A QUIET PLACE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Millicent Simmonds
Best Original Screenplay – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET – 1
Best Animated Feature
RBG – 1
Best Song – I’ll Fight
READY PLAYER ONE – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
ROMA – 8
Best Picture
Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio
Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Original Screenplay – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Production Design – Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez
Best Editing – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Best Foreign Language Film
SHOPLIFTERS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU – 2
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Lakeith Stanfield
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – 1
Best Animated Feature
STAN & OLLIE – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy – John C. Reilly
A STAR IS BORN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Bradley Cooper
Best Actress – Lady Gaga
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliott
Best Director – Bradley Cooper
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique
Best Editing – Jay Cassidy
Best Song – Shallow
SUSPIRIA – 2
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
TULLY – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy – Charlize Theron
VICE – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Adam McKay
Best Original Screenplay – Adam McKay
Best Editing – Hank Corwin
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale
WIDOWS – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Editing – Joe Walker
Best Action Movie
THE WIFE – 1
Best Actress – Glenn Close
WILDLIFE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Ed Oxenbould
Your Comment