Logo

TVWeek

Television Nominations for the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

Dec 10, 2018  •  Post A Comment

Announced by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, Dec. 10, 2018:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (FX)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Homecoming (Amazon)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)

Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)

Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta (FX)

Barry (HBO)

The Good Place (NBC)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Middle (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)

Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox (HBO)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Notes from the Field (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)

Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)

Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)

Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)

Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)

Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)

Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)

Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)

Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FXX)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (Amazon) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Whishaw

ADVENTURE TIME (Cartoon Network) – 1

Best Animated Series

AMERICAN VANDAL (Netflix) – 1

Best Limited Series

THE AMERICANS (FX) – 5

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Keri Russell

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Noah Emmerich

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Holly Taylor

ARCHER (FXX) – 1

Best Animated Series

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Darren Criss

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Finn Wittrock

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Penelope Cruz

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Judith Light

ATLANTA (FX) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Donald Glover

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Brian Tyree Henry

BARRY (HBO) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jim Parsons

BILLIONS (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BOB’S BURGERS (Fox) – 1

Best Animated Series

BODYGUARD (Netflix) – 1

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Madden

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1

Best Animated Series

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Fox) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Andy Samberg

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Laurie Metcalf

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND (The CW) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Bloom

THE DEUCE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Maggie Gyllenhaal

DIRTY JOHN (Bravo) – 2

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Connie Britton

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Julia Garner

ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA (Showtime) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Dano

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Benicio Del Toro

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Arquette

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Eric Lange

GENIUS: PICASSO (National Geographic) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Antonio Banderas

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Alex Rich

GLOW (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

THE GOOD DOCTOR (ABC) – 2

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Schiff

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 1

Best Drama Series

THE GOOD PLACE (NBC) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Jackson Harper

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu) – 2

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Yvonne Strahovski

HOMECOMING (Amazon) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Roberts

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Shea Whigham

ICEBOX (HBO) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

INSECURE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

JACK RYAN (AMAZON) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Dina Shihabi

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT (NBC) – 3

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Legend

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Brandon Victor Dixon

KILLING EVE (BBC America) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jodie Comer

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sandra Oh

KING LEAR (Amazon) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

THE KOMINSKY METHOD (Netflix) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Michael Douglas

THE LOOMING TOWER (Hulu) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Peter Sarsgaard

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tony Shalhoub

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

MAYANS M.C. (FX) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Cabral

THE MIDDLE (ABC) – 1

Best Comedy Series

MOM (CBS) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Allison Janney

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND (HBO) – 1

Best Drama Series

MY DINNER WITH HERVÉ (HBO) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

NARCOS: MEXICO (Netflix) – 1

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Diego Luna

NOTES FROM THE FIELD (HBO) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anna Deavere Smith

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Netflix) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Justina Machado

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

POSE (FX) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 1

Best Comedy Series

SHARP OBJECTS (HBO) – 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amy Adams

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Clarkson

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Elizabeth Perkins

THE SIMPSONS (Fox) – 1

Best Animated Series

THE SINNER (USA Network) – 1

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Carrie Coon

SORRY FOR YOUR LOSS (Facebook Watch) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Olsen

SOUTH PARK (Comedy Central) – 1

Best Animated Series

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Macfadyen

SUPERSTORE (NBC) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Nico Santos

THE TALE (HBO) – 3

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Laura Dern

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ellen Burstyn

THIS IS US (NBC) – 2

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Milo Ventimiglia

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley

WESTWORLD (HBO) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Thandie Newton

WILL & GRACE (NBC) – 2

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Debra Messing

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Sean Hayes

YOUNG SHELDON (CBS) – 2

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Zoe Perry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Potts

YOUNGER (TV Land) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Miriam Shor

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

HBO – 20

Netflix – 20

FX – 16

Amazon – 12

NBC – 11

Showtime – 6

ABC – 4

CBS – 4

AMC – 3

BBC America – 3

Fox – 3

Hulu – 3

National Geographic – 3

Bravo – 2

Cartoon Network – 1

CBS All Access – 1

Comedy Central – 1

Facebook Watch – 1

FXX – 1

IFC – 1

Pop – 1

The CW – 1

TV Land – 1

USA Network – 1

Your Comment

Email (will not be published)